Ministry of Coal
Enthusiastic Response to Stakeholders’ Consultation on Revenue Sharing Model for discontinued/closed coal mines of Coal India Ltd
Coal India Considering Offering More than 100 such Mines to Private Sector
24 FEB 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal held a stakeholder consultation on revenue sharing model for discontinued/closed mines of CIL here today with the private sector.
The consultation has attracted huge participation from the private sector like Essel Mining, Adani, TATA, JSW, JSPL etc. and their enthusiastic support to the proposal. The Government is contemplating to partner Private Sector on Revenue Sharing Model to produce coal from discontinued/closed mines. There are many mines which were discontinued/closed in the past by CIL due to several reasons and these could be reopened and productively brought into operation with the partnership of the private sector.
Ministry of Coal is very hopeful that collaboration with the private sector will enhance productivity, efficiency gains and will be able to produce additional coal required for the development of the country. CIL is looking to offer more than 100 such mines to private sector on Revenue Sharing basis in due course of time.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی بند پڑی کوئلہ کانوں کے لئے محصول ساجھیداری ماڈل سے متعلق شراکت داروں کے مشورے کو حوصلہ افزا رد عمل حاصل ہوا
کول انڈیا ،پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو اس طرح کی 100 سے زیادہ کانیں دینے پر غور کر رہا ہے
24 FEB 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے آج یہاں نجی شعبے کے ساتھ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ سی آئی ایل کی بند پڑی کانوں کے لئے محصول حصہ داری ماڈل سے متعلق شراکت داروں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کیا۔
صلاح ومشورہ میں ایسل مائننگ، اڈانی، ٹاٹا، جے ایس ڈبلیو، جے ایس پی ایل وغیرہ جیسے پرائیویٹ شعبے کی بڑی حصہ داری دیکھنے کو ملی اور تجاویز کو ان کی طرف سے کافی مثبت رد عمل ملا۔ حکومت بند پڑی کوئلہ کانوں سے کوئلہ نکالنے کے لئے محصول ساجھیداری ماڈل سے متعلق نجی سیکٹر کی حصہ داری پر غور کر رہی ہے۔ ایسی بہت سی کانیں ہیں، جو بہت سی وجوہات کی وجہ سے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی جانب سے ماضی میں بند کردی گئی تھیں، تاہم ان کانوں کو پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شراکت داری کے ساتھ کوئلہ نکالنے کے علاوہ انہیں دبارہ کھولا جاسکتا ہے۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کو اس بات کی کافی امید ہے کہ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اشتراک سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور صلاحیت بڑھے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک کی ترقی کے لئے ضروری فاضل کوئلہ نکالا جاسکے گا۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ سی آئی ایل وقت کی مناسبت سے محصول حصہ داری بنیاد پر پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کو اس طرح کی 100 سے زیادہ کوئلہ کانیں دینے پر غور کر رہا ہے۔