Ministry of Coal
Enthusiastic Response to Stakeholders’ Consultation on Revenue Sharing Model for discontinued/closed coal mines of Coal India Ltd
Coal India Considering Offering More than 100 such Mines to Private Sector
24 FEB 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal held a stakeholder consultation on revenue sharing model for discontinued/closed mines of CIL here today with the private sector.
The consultation has attracted huge participation from the private sector like Essel Mining, Adani, TATA, JSW, JSPL etc. and their enthusiastic support to the proposal. The Government is contemplating to partner Private Sector on Revenue Sharing Model to produce coal from discontinued/closed mines. There are many mines which were discontinued/closed in the past by CIL due to several reasons and these could be reopened and productively brought into operation with the partnership of the private sector.
Ministry of Coal is very hopeful that collaboration with the private sector will enhance productivity, efficiency gains and will be able to produce additional coal required for the development of the country. CIL is looking to offer more than 100 such mines to private sector on Revenue Sharing basis in due course of time.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்டின் பணி நிறுத்தப்பட்ட/மூடப்பட்ட நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களுக்கான வருவாய் பகிர்வு மாதிரி குறித்த பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆலோசனைக்கு உற்சாக வரவேற்பு
24 FEB 2022 6:29PM by PIB Chennai
கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்டின் பணி நிறுத்தப்பட்ட/மூடப்பட்ட நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களுக்கான வருவாய் பகிர்வு மாதிரி குறித்த பங்குதாரர்களின் ஆலோசனையை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தனியார் துறையுடன் இன்று நடத்தியது.
இந்த ஆலோசனைக்கு எஸ்ஸல் மைனிங், அதானி, டாடா, ஜேஎஸ்டபிள்யூ, ஜேஎஸ்பிஎல் போன்ற தனியார் துறையினரிடமிருந்து பெரும் வரவேற்புக் கிடைத்துள்ளது.
பல்வேறு காரணங்களுக்காக கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்டால் கடந்த காலங்களில் பணி நிறுத்தப்பட்ட/மூடப்பட்ட பல சுரங்கங்கள் உள்ளன. இந்தச் சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்காக வருவாய் பகிர்வு மாதிரியில் தனியார் துறையைக் கூட்டாளியாக்க அரசு ஆலோசித்து வருகிறது.
தனியார் துறையுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதால், உற்பத்தித்திறன், செயல்திறன் அதிகரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றோடு நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தேவையான கூடுதல் நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்ய முடியும் என்று நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், நம்புகிறது. இது போன்ற 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுரங்கங்களை வருவாய் பகிர்வு அடிப்படையில் தனியாருக்கு, உரிய காலத்தில் வழங்க கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனம் விரும்புகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலch செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800843