Ministry of Coal
Enthusiastic Response to Stakeholders’ Consultation on Revenue Sharing Model for discontinued/closed coal mines of Coal India Ltd
Coal India Considering Offering More than 100 such Mines to Private Sector
24 FEB 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal held a stakeholder consultation on revenue sharing model for discontinued/closed mines of CIL here today with the private sector.
The consultation has attracted huge participation from the private sector like Essel Mining, Adani, TATA, JSW, JSPL etc. and their enthusiastic support to the proposal. The Government is contemplating to partner Private Sector on Revenue Sharing Model to produce coal from discontinued/closed mines. There are many mines which were discontinued/closed in the past by CIL due to several reasons and these could be reopened and productively brought into operation with the partnership of the private sector.
Ministry of Coal is very hopeful that collaboration with the private sector will enhance productivity, efficiency gains and will be able to produce additional coal required for the development of the country. CIL is looking to offer more than 100 such mines to private sector on Revenue Sharing basis in due course of time.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की बंद कोयला खदानों के लिए राजस्व साझेदारी मॉडल पर हितधारकों के परामर्श को मिली उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया
कोल इंडिया निजी क्षेत्र को 100 से अधिक ऐसी खदानें देने पर विचार कर रही है
24 FEB 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज यहां निजी क्षेत्र के साथ सीआईएल की बंद खदानों के लिए राजस्व साझेदारी मॉडल पर हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श किया।
परामर्श में एस्सेल माइनिंग, अदानी, टाटा, जेएसडब्ल्यू, जेएसपीएल आदि जैसे निजी क्षेत्र की काफी भागीदारी देखने को मिली है और प्रस्ताव को उनकी ओर से उत्साहपूर्ण समर्थन मिला है। सरकार बंद खदानों से कोयले का उत्पादन करने के लिए राजस्व साझेदारी मॉडल पर निजी क्षेत्र को भागीदार बनाने पर विचार कर रही है। ऐसी कई खदानें हैं जिन्हें कई कारणों से सीआईएल द्वारा पूर्व में बंद कर दिया गया था और इन्हें निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के साथ फिर से खोला और लाभकारी तरीके से संचालन में लाया जा सकता था।
कोयला मंत्रालय को काफी उम्मीद है कि निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग से उत्पादकता दक्षता में वृद्धि होगी और देश के विकास के लिए आवश्यक अतिरिक्त कोयले का उत्पादन किया जा सकेगा। सीआईएल नियत समय पर निजी क्षेत्र को राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर ऐसी 100 से अधिक खदानों की पेशकश करना चाहता है