Ministry of Culture
Series of lecture demonstrations “DHARA: An ode to Indian Knowledge System” by Ministry of Culture as part of week-long Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate to begin tomorrow
‘Matehmatics in India’ with focus on India’s contribution to Mathematics through the ages to be first in the series
24 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• DHARA, an Ode to Indian Knowledge System is organised as a part of the Science Week from 22nd to 28th February 2022,
• A total of four informative sessions will be there namely Ancient Period, Classical period, Contributions of Kerala School and Valedictory session
Ministry of Culture has announced ‘DHARA, an Ode to Indian Knowledge System’ as a part of the Science Week Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate being held from 22nd to 28th February 2022. Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate, a festival of Science, is being organised to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. DHARA comprises a series of lecture demonstrations by eminent scholars across the world to revisit our history and celebrate the achievements of India and the contribution of great scholars, mathematicians, scientists, and leaders to its heritage. DHARA will commence on 25th February with ‘Mathematics in India’, which will focus on India’s contribution to Mathematics through the ages.
The inaugural session will begin with an introduction to the audience, followed by address from the Chief Guest and speech by the keynote speaker Mr. Manjul Bhargava. There will be a total of four informative sessions namely Ancient Period (Zero & Decimal Place Value System, Geometry in Sulbasutras, Combinatorics in Piṅgala’s Chandas-sastra), Classical Period (Landmarks in Indian Algebra, Trigonometry in India, Indeterminate Equations in Indian Algebra), Contributions of Kerala School (Madhava’s Infinite Series for π (C), Calculus of Trigonometric Functions), and Valedictory session (Pioneering Historians of Indian Mathematics).
Mathematics in India has a very rich, long, and hallowed history. Starting from the most elementary thing in mathematics namely the representation of numbers, through the way of expressing recursive relations, to arriving at the solutions of indeterminate equations, to the development of sophisticated techniques in handling the infinite and the infinitesimals, Indian mathematicians have made remarkable contributions.
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements. Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav commenced on 12th March 2021 which started a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence. It will continue till 15th August 2023.
To commemorate this momentous occasion, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated throughout the country and across the world with participation from all Ministries, States, Union Territories and our counterparts abroad. The celebration takes place in the form of events which are organized of the principle of ‘whole of government’ (collaboration among different Government bodies) and ensure maximum ‘janbhagidari’ (participation from the public).
Read more and register: Dhara | Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture, Government of India
Click here to see more details

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते या आठवडाभर चालणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयातर्फे “धारा: भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालीला अभिवादन” या व्याख्यान सादरीकरण मालिकेची उद्यापासून सुरुवात
अनेक युगांपासून गणित विषयामध्ये भारताने दिलेल्या योगदानावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारा ‘भारतातील गणित’ हा या मालिकेतील पहिला कार्यक्रम असेल
24 FEB 2022 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 फेब्रुवारी 2022
केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते या संकल्पनेनुसार 22 ते 28 फेब्रुवारी 2022 या कालावधीत साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या विज्ञान सप्ताहातील एक कार्यक्रम म्हणून ‘धारा: भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालीला अभिवादन’ या व्याख्यान मालिकेची घोषणा केली आहे. स्वातंत्र्य प्राप्तीचा अमृतमहोत्सव साजरा करण्यासाठी “विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते” या विज्ञानाविषयीच्या उत्सवाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. धारा कार्यक्रमात आपल्या इतिहासाची उजळणी करून भारताच्या अनेक यशस्वी कामगिऱ्या तसेच देशातील महान विद्वान, गणितज्ञ, वैज्ञानिक आणि नेत्यांनी देशाचा वारसा घडविण्यात दिलेल्या योगदानाचा उत्सव साजरा करण्याच्या उद्देशाने जगभरातील प्रसिद्ध विद्वान व्यक्तींच्या व्याख्यान सादरीकरण मालिकेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. धारा या मालिकेची सुरुवात 25 फेब्रुवारीला होत असून ‘भारतातील गणित’ या विषयावर मालिकेतील पहिले पुष्प गुंफले जाईल. भारताने शतकानुशतके गणित विषयामध्ये दिलेल्या योगदानाबद्दल या कार्यक्रमात माहिती देण्यात येईल.
प्रेक्षकांना या कार्यक्रमाची ओळख करून देऊन धारा कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटनपर सत्र सुरु होईल. त्यानंतर मुख्य पाहुण्यांचे भाषण आणि मुख्य वक्ते मंजुल भार्गव यांचे भाषण होईल. या कार्यक्रमात प्राचीन काळ (शून्य, आणि दशमान मूल्य पद्धती, सुलभसूत्रांतील भूमिती, पिंगळाच्या चांडस-शास्त्रातील संयोजने), शास्त्रशुद्ध काळ (भारतीय बीजगणितातील महत्त्वाचे टप्पे, भारतातील त्रिकोणमिती, भारतीय बीजगणितातील अनिश्चित समीकरणे), केरळच्या शाळांचे योगदान (माधवाची पाय(सी)साठीची अनंत मालिका, त्रिकोणमिती संबंधी कार्याचे कॅल्क्युलस) आणि समापन सत्र (भारतीय गणिताचा पाया घालणारे इतिहासतज्ञ) अशी एकूण चार सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात येतील.
भारतात गणित विषयाला अत्यंत समृद्ध, दीर्घकालीन आणि चिंतनीय इतिहास आहे. अंकांच्या प्रतिनिधित्वासारख्या गणितातील सर्वात पहिल्या घटकापासून, आवर्ती संख्यांचे संबंध व्यक्त करण्याचे मार्ग ते अनंत संख्या आणि अनंताचे भाग यांच्याबद्दल समीकरणे मांडण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रांचा विकास करण्यापर्यंत भारतीय गणिताने उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिले आहे.
Read more and register: Dhara | Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture, Government of India
Click here to see more details