Ministry of Culture
Series of lecture demonstrations “DHARA: An ode to Indian Knowledge System” by Ministry of Culture as part of week-long Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate to begin tomorrow
‘Matehmatics in India’ with focus on India’s contribution to Mathematics through the ages to be first in the series
24 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• DHARA, an Ode to Indian Knowledge System is organised as a part of the Science Week from 22nd to 28th February 2022,
• A total of four informative sessions will be there namely Ancient Period, Classical period, Contributions of Kerala School and Valedictory session
Ministry of Culture has announced ‘DHARA, an Ode to Indian Knowledge System’ as a part of the Science Week Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate being held from 22nd to 28th February 2022. Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate, a festival of Science, is being organised to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. DHARA comprises a series of lecture demonstrations by eminent scholars across the world to revisit our history and celebrate the achievements of India and the contribution of great scholars, mathematicians, scientists, and leaders to its heritage. DHARA will commence on 25th February with ‘Mathematics in India’, which will focus on India’s contribution to Mathematics through the ages.
The inaugural session will begin with an introduction to the audience, followed by address from the Chief Guest and speech by the keynote speaker Mr. Manjul Bhargava. There will be a total of four informative sessions namely Ancient Period (Zero & Decimal Place Value System, Geometry in Sulbasutras, Combinatorics in Piṅgala’s Chandas-sastra), Classical Period (Landmarks in Indian Algebra, Trigonometry in India, Indeterminate Equations in Indian Algebra), Contributions of Kerala School (Madhava’s Infinite Series for π (C), Calculus of Trigonometric Functions), and Valedictory session (Pioneering Historians of Indian Mathematics).
Mathematics in India has a very rich, long, and hallowed history. Starting from the most elementary thing in mathematics namely the representation of numbers, through the way of expressing recursive relations, to arriving at the solutions of indeterminate equations, to the development of sophisticated techniques in handling the infinite and the infinitesimals, Indian mathematicians have made remarkable contributions.
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements. Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav commenced on 12th March 2021 which started a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence. It will continue till 15th August 2023.
To commemorate this momentous occasion, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated throughout the country and across the world with participation from all Ministries, States, Union Territories and our counterparts abroad. The celebration takes place in the form of events which are organized of the principle of ‘whole of government’ (collaboration among different Government bodies) and ensure maximum ‘janbhagidari’ (participation from the public).
Read more and register: Dhara | Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture, Government of India
Click here to see more details

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಒಂದು ವಾರವಿಡೀ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ್ ಸರ್ವತ್ರ ಪೂಜ್ಯತೆ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳ ಸರಣಿ “ಧಾರಾ: ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಚರಿತೆ” ನಾಳೆಯಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ
ಯುಗಗಳಿಂದ ಗಣಿತಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿ 'ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣಿತ' ಸರಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲನೆಯದಾಗಿದೆ
24 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು:
• ಧಾರಾ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಚರಿತೆಯನ್ನು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಪ್ತಾಹದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ 2022ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 22 ರಿಂದ 28ರವರೆಗೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ,
• ಒಟ್ಟು ನಾಲ್ಕು ಮಾಹಿತಿಪೂರ್ಣ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳಿದ್ದು, ಅವು ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಕಾಲ, ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಕಾಲ, ಕೇರಳ ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.
ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ್ ಸರ್ವತ್ರ ಪೂಜ್ಯತೆ -ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಪ್ತಾಹದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 'ಧಾರಾ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಜ್ಞಾನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಚರಿತೆ'ಯನ್ನು 2022ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 22 ರಿಂದ 28 ರವರೆಗೆ ಆಚರಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದೆ. ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ್ ಸರ್ವತ್ರ ಪೂಜ್ಯತೆ, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಹಬ್ಬವನ್ನು ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಮೆಲುಕುಹಾಕಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ಅದರ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರು, ಗಣಿತಜ್ಞರು, ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಯಕರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಪ್ರಖ್ಯಾತ ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರಿಂದ ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸ ಪ್ರಾತ್ಯಕ್ಷಿಕೆಗಳ ಸರಣಿಯನ್ನು ಧಾರಾ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 25 ರಂದು 'ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣಿತ' ದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಧಾರಾ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಯುಗಗಳಿಂದಲೂ ಗಣಿತಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯ ಕುರಿತಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭವು ಸಭಿಕರ ಪರಿಚಯ, ನಂತರ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಭಾಷಣಕಾರ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಂಜುಲ್ ಭಾರ್ಗವ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರಾಚೀನ ಕಾಲ (ಶೂನ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದಶಮಾಂಶ ಸ್ಥಾನದ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ, ಸುಲಭಸೂತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೇಖಾಗಣಿತ, ಪಿಂಗಾಳನ ಛಂದಸ್-ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಯೋಜನೆಗಳು), ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಕಾಲ (ಭಾರತದ ಬೀಜಗಣಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತುಗಳು, ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಟ್ರಿಗ್ನಾಮೆಟ್ರಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬೀಜಗಣಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸಮೀಕರಣಗಳು), ಕೇರಳ ಶಾಲೆಗಳ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು (ಟ್ರಿಗ್ನಾಮೇಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಕ್ಯಾಲ್ಕುಲಸ್ π (C), ಮಾಧವನ ಅನಂತ ಸರಣಿ), ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾರೋಪ ಸಮಾರಂಭ (ಭಾರತೀಯ ಗಣಿತಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ಪ್ರವರ್ತಕ ಇತಿಹಾಸಕಾರರು) ಎಂಬ ಒಟ್ಟು ನಾಲ್ಕು ಮಂಥನ ಅವಧಿಗಳು ಇರುತ್ತವೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣಿತವು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ, ದೀರ್ಘ ಮತ್ತು ಪವಿತ್ರವಾದ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ಗಣಿತಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ವಿಷಯವಾದ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಾತಿನಿಧ್ಯದಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು, ಪುನರಾವರ್ತಿತ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ, ಅನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಸಮೀಕರಣಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವವರೆಗೆ, ಅನಂತ ಮತ್ತು ಅನಂತ ಸೂಚಕಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಾಧುನಿಕ ತಂತ್ರಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಗಣಿತಜ್ಞರ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳಿವೆ.
‘ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ’ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಪರ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಜನರ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳ ವೈಭವದ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಒಂದು ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವು 12ನೇ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2021 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು, ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವಕ್ಕೆ 75 ವಾರಗಳ ಕ್ಷಣಗಣನೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿತು. ಇದು 15ನೇ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯುತ್ತದೆ.
ಈ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಹ ಸಂದರ್ಭವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು, ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಹವರ್ತಿಗಳ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಆಚರಣೆಯು 'ಇಡೀ ಸರ್ಕಾರ' (ವಿವಿಧ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸಹಯೋಗ) ತತ್ವದಂತೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ 'ಜನರ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ' (ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ) ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಓದು ಮತ್ತು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲು::Dhara | Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture, Government of India ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ
Click here to see more details