وزارات ثقافت
ایک ہفتہ طویل وگیان سروتر پوجیتے کے حصے کے طور پر ثقافت کی وزارت کی طرف سے دھارا : بھارتی علم کے نظام کا ایک پروگرام کل سے شروع ہوگا جو لیکچر کا سلسلہ ہے
مختلف ادوار میں علم ریاضیات کے تئیں بھارت کے تعاون پر توجہ کے ساتھ بھارت میں ریاضیات کا پروگرام سیریز میں سب سے پہلا ہوگا
24 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 فروری، 2022/
اہم نکات :
• دھارا بھارتی علم کے نظام سے متعلق ایک پروگرام دھارا جسے 22 فروری سے 28 فروری 2022 کے درمیان سائنس ہفتے کے طور پر جس کا انعقاد کیایا جا رہا ہے۔
• کل چار اطلاعاتی اجلاس منعقد کیے جائیں گے جن کے نام ہیں قدیم دور، کلاسیکل دور، کیرالہ اسکول کا تعاون اور اختتامی اجلاس۔
ثقافت کی وزارت نے بھارتی علم کے نظام سے متعلق ایک پروگرام دھارا کا اعلان کیا ہے جسے 22 سے 28 فروری ، 2022 کے درمیان سائنس ہفتے وگیان سروتر پوجیتے کے حصے کے طور پر منایا جارہا ہے۔ وگیان سروتر پوجیتے سائنس کا ایک فیسٹیول ہے جسے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ دھارا پوری دنیا کے ممتاز دانشوروں کے لیکچر کی ایک سیریز پر مشتمل ہے جس میں ہماری تاریخ پر نظر ڈالی جائے گی اور بھارت کی حصولیابیوں نیز عظیم دانشوروں ، مہرین ریاضیات ، سائنسدانوں اور اس کی وراثت کی سرکردہ شخصیتوں کی طر ف سے دیئے گئے تعاون کا جشن منایا جائے گا۔ دھارا کے دوران 25 فروری کو بھارت میں ریاضیات سے متعلق تقریب منعقد کی جائے گی جس میں مختلف ادوار میں ریاضیات کے تئیں بھارت کے تعاون پر توجہ دی مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں تعارف پیش کیا جائے گا اس کے بعد مہمان خصوصی جناب منجل بھارگو خطبہ دیں گے ۔ بھارت میں ریاضیات کی ایک مالا مال اور طویل تاریخ ہے ۔ نمبروں کو ظاہر کرنے کے ریاضیات میں سب سے زیادہ ابتدائی مرحلے سے لے کر غیر طے شدہ مساوات کے حل تک حساس تکنیک کی تشکیل تک بھارت کے ریاضی دانوں کی طرف سے قابل تحسین تعاون دیا ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقعے پر جشن منانا ہے نیز اس کی شاندار تاریخ ، ثقافت اور حصولیابیوں کا جشن منانا ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو 12 مارچ 2021 کو شروع ہوا تھا جس وقت ہماری آزادی کے 75 سال ہونے کی سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے 75 ہفتے کی الٹی گنتی شروع ہوئی تھی ۔
مزید تفصیلات اور رجسٹریشن کے لیے Dhara | Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture, Government of India
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے اسے دیکھیں۔

Ministry of Culture
Series of lecture demonstrations “DHARA: An ode to Indian Knowledge System” by Ministry of Culture as part of week-long Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate to begin tomorrow
‘Matehmatics in India’ with focus on India’s contribution to Mathematics through the ages to be first in the series
24 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• DHARA, an Ode to Indian Knowledge System is organised as a part of the Science Week from 22nd to 28th February 2022,
• A total of four informative sessions will be there namely Ancient Period, Classical period, Contributions of Kerala School and Valedictory session
Ministry of Culture has announced ‘DHARA, an Ode to Indian Knowledge System’ as a part of the Science Week Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate being held from 22nd to 28th February 2022. Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate, a festival of Science, is being organised to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. DHARA comprises a series of lecture demonstrations by eminent scholars across the world to revisit our history and celebrate the achievements of India and the contribution of great scholars, mathematicians, scientists, and leaders to its heritage. DHARA will commence on 25th February with ‘Mathematics in India’, which will focus on India’s contribution to Mathematics through the ages.
The inaugural session will begin with an introduction to the audience, followed by address from the Chief Guest and speech by the keynote speaker Mr. Manjul Bhargava. There will be a total of four informative sessions namely Ancient Period (Zero & Decimal Place Value System, Geometry in Sulbasutras, Combinatorics in Piṅgala’s Chandas-sastra), Classical Period (Landmarks in Indian Algebra, Trigonometry in India, Indeterminate Equations in Indian Algebra), Contributions of Kerala School (Madhava’s Infinite Series for π (C), Calculus of Trigonometric Functions), and Valedictory session (Pioneering Historians of Indian Mathematics).
Mathematics in India has a very rich, long, and hallowed history. Starting from the most elementary thing in mathematics namely the representation of numbers, through the way of expressing recursive relations, to arriving at the solutions of indeterminate equations, to the development of sophisticated techniques in handling the infinite and the infinitesimals, Indian mathematicians have made remarkable contributions.
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements. Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav commenced on 12th March 2021 which started a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence. It will continue till 15th August 2023.
To commemorate this momentous occasion, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated throughout the country and across the world with participation from all Ministries, States, Union Territories and our counterparts abroad. The celebration takes place in the form of events which are organized of the principle of ‘whole of government’ (collaboration among different Government bodies) and ensure maximum ‘janbhagidari’ (participation from the public).
Read more and register: Dhara | Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture, Government of India
Click here to see more details