संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
सप्ताहभर चलने वाले विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते के हिस्से के रूप में संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा व्याख्यान प्रदर्शनों की श्रृंखला ‘‘धारा : भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली को समर्पित कविता'' कल से आरंभ होगी
गणित में युगों से भारत के योगदान पर फोकस के साथ ‘ भारत में गणित' इस श्रृंखला की प्रथम प्रदर्शनी होगी
24 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख विशेषताएं :
-भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली को समर्पित कविता धारा का आयोजन 22 से 28 फरवरी 2022 तक विज्ञान सप्ताह के एक हिस्से के रूप में किया जा रहा है
- कुल चार सूचना संबंधी सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा जिनके नाम हैं: प्राचीन काल, शास्त्रीय काल, केरल स्कूल का योगदान तथा समापन सत्र
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने 22 से 28 फरवरी 2022 तक आयोजित होने वाले विज्ञान सप्ताह विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते के एक हिस्से के रूप में ‘धारा भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली को समर्पित एक कविता, धारा' की घोषणा की है। विज्ञान त्यौहार विज्ञान सर्वत्र पूज्यते का आयोजन आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का समारोह मनाने के लिए किया जा रहा है। धारा में हमारे इतिहास का फिर से अध्ययन करने तथा भारत की उपलब्धियों एवं महान विद्वानों, गणितज्ञों, वैज्ञानिकों और नेताओं का इसकी विरासत के प्रति योगदान का समारोह मनाने के लिए दुनिया भर के विख्यात विद्वानों द्वारा व्याख्यान प्रदर्शनियों की श्रृंखला शामिल है। धारा की शुरुआत 25 फरवरी को ‘भारत में गणित' के साथ होगी जिसमें युगों से गणित के प्रति भारत के योगदान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन सत्र दर्शकों के लिए परिचय के साथ आरंभ होगा जिसके बाद मुख्य अतिथि द्वारा संबोधन एवं प्रमुख वक्ता श्री मंजुल भार्गव का व्याख्यान होगा। कुल चार सूचनात्मक सत्र होंगे जिनके नाम हैं - प्राचीन काल (जीरो एवं दशमलव स्थान मूल्य प्रणाली, सुल्बसुत्रों में ज्यामिति, पिंगल के चंदास-शास्त्र में कांबीनेटोरिक्स), शास्त्रीय अवधि (भारतीय अलजेबरा में उपलब्धियां, भारत में रेखागणित, भारतीय अलजेबरा में इंडिटरमिनेट समीकरण), केरल स्कूल का योगदान (माधव का π के लिए (सी) इनफाइनाइट सीरिज), त्रिकोणमितीय कार्यों की गणना) तथा समापन सत्र (भारतीय गणित के अग्रणी इतिहासकार)।
भारत में गणित का बहुत समृद्ध, लंबा तथा पवित्र इतिहास है। गणित में सबसे प्राथमिक वस्तु से शुरु होकर, संख्याओं के प्रतिनिधित्व के माध्यम से, पुनरावृति संबंधों को अभिव्यक्त करने के जरिये, इंडिटरमिनेट समीकरणों के समधान तक पहुंचने के लिए, इनफाइनाइट तथा इंफाइनाइटेसिमल्स को प्रबंधित करने में परिष्कृत तकनीकों के विकास तक भारतीय गणितज्ञों ने उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है।
‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' प्रगतिशील भारत के 75 वर्षों एवं इसके लोगों, संस्कृति तथा उपलब्धियों के गौरशाली इतिहास का समारोह मनाने तथा स्मरण करने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव 12 मार्च 2021 को आरंभ हुआ जिसने हमारी स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के लिए 75 सप्ताह की उलटी गिनती शुरु कर दी। यह 15 अगस्त 2023 तक जारी रहेगा।
इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर का स्मरण करने के लिए, आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव पूरे देश में एवं दुनिया भर में सभी मंत्रालयों, राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा विदेशों में स्थित हमारे समकक्षों की सहभागिता के साथ मनाया जा रहा है। समारोह उन आयोजनों के रूप् में होता है जो ‘संपूर्ण सरकार' (विभिन्न सरकारी निकायों के बीच सहयोग) के सिद्धांत पर आयोजित किए जाते हैं तथा अधिकतम ‘जनभागीदारी' (आम लोगों की सहभागिता) सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
और अधिक पढ़ें तथा रजिस्टर करें : धारा । आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव, संस्कृति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार https://dhara.amritmahotsav.nic.in/
और अधिक विवरण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें : https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/feb/doc202222418401.pdf

Ministry of Culture
Series of lecture demonstrations “DHARA: An ode to Indian Knowledge System” by Ministry of Culture as part of week-long Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate to begin tomorrow
‘Matehmatics in India’ with focus on India’s contribution to Mathematics through the ages to be first in the series
24 FEB 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• DHARA, an Ode to Indian Knowledge System is organised as a part of the Science Week from 22nd to 28th February 2022,
• A total of four informative sessions will be there namely Ancient Period, Classical period, Contributions of Kerala School and Valedictory session
Ministry of Culture has announced ‘DHARA, an Ode to Indian Knowledge System’ as a part of the Science Week Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate being held from 22nd to 28th February 2022. Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate, a festival of Science, is being organised to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. DHARA comprises a series of lecture demonstrations by eminent scholars across the world to revisit our history and celebrate the achievements of India and the contribution of great scholars, mathematicians, scientists, and leaders to its heritage. DHARA will commence on 25th February with ‘Mathematics in India’, which will focus on India’s contribution to Mathematics through the ages.
The inaugural session will begin with an introduction to the audience, followed by address from the Chief Guest and speech by the keynote speaker Mr. Manjul Bhargava. There will be a total of four informative sessions namely Ancient Period (Zero & Decimal Place Value System, Geometry in Sulbasutras, Combinatorics in Piṅgala’s Chandas-sastra), Classical Period (Landmarks in Indian Algebra, Trigonometry in India, Indeterminate Equations in Indian Algebra), Contributions of Kerala School (Madhava’s Infinite Series for π (C), Calculus of Trigonometric Functions), and Valedictory session (Pioneering Historians of Indian Mathematics).
Mathematics in India has a very rich, long, and hallowed history. Starting from the most elementary thing in mathematics namely the representation of numbers, through the way of expressing recursive relations, to arriving at the solutions of indeterminate equations, to the development of sophisticated techniques in handling the infinite and the infinitesimals, Indian mathematicians have made remarkable contributions.
‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ is an initiative of the Government of India to celebrate and commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture, and achievements. Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav commenced on 12th March 2021 which started a 75-week countdown to our 75th anniversary of Independence. It will continue till 15th August 2023.
To commemorate this momentous occasion, Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated throughout the country and across the world with participation from all Ministries, States, Union Territories and our counterparts abroad. The celebration takes place in the form of events which are organized of the principle of ‘whole of government’ (collaboration among different Government bodies) and ensure maximum ‘janbhagidari’ (participation from the public).
Read more and register: Dhara | Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Ministry of Culture, Government of India
Click here to see more details