Ministry of Defence
National War Memorial celebrates its third anniversary tomorrow
24 FEB 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National War Memorial (NWM) will celebrate its third anniversary on February 25, 2022. To mark the occasion, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna along with the Vice Chiefs of Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force will lay wreath at the NWM and pay homage to the fallen bravehearts of the Nation. Inter Services Band along with students’ band of VSPK International School, Rohini, New Delhi will enthral the audience. The evening will conclude with the Next-of-Kin (NoK) ceremony, during which NoK of a fallen hero will lay wreath at the Memorial, remembering the supreme sacrifice made by the soldier.
It may be recalled that the initiative to have school bands to perform at the NWM was taken with the objective of inculcating the values of patriotism, devotion to duty, courage and sacrifice among the school children and increasing the participation of people, especially the youth, so that they experience the various facets associated with the iconic war memorial.
The first school band to perform at the NWM on February 23, 2022 was Shri Thakurdwara Balika Vidyalaya, Ghaziabad. The NoK ceremony, which was suspended due to COVID-19, also resumed on February 23, 2022.
The NWM was dedicated to the Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on February 25, 2019. It stands testimony to the sacrifices made by the gallant soldiers since Independence. The monument houses the eternal flame which exemplifies the supreme sacrifice made by a soldier in the line of duty thus making him immortal. Since its inauguration, all homage ceremonies are conducted only at the NWM, including those on National Days.

وزارت دفاع
نیشنل وار میموریل کل اپنی تیسری سالگرہ منا رہا ہے
24 FEB 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل وار میموریل (این ڈبلیو ایم) اپنی تیسری سالگرہ 25 فروری 2022 کو منائے گی۔ اس موقع پر، چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے چیئرمین، چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی (سی آئی ایس سی) ایئر مارشل بی آر کرشنا کے ساتھ ہندوستانی فوج کے نائب سربراہان ، انڈین نیوی اور انڈین ایئر فورس این ڈبلیو ایم پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائیں گے اور قوم کے لئے شہید ہونے والے بہادروں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔ انٹر سروسز بینڈ اور وی ایس پی کے انٹرنیشنل اسکول، روہنی، نئی دہلی کے طلباء کے بینڈ سامعین کو اپنے فن سے محظوظ کریں گے۔ اس شام کا اختتام شہیدوں کے لواحقین (این او کے) سے متعلق تقریب کے ساتھ ہوگا، جس کے دوران اپنی جان کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے ہیرو کے لواحقین، اس فوجی کی اعلی قربانی کو یاد کرتے ہوئے یاد گار پرر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائیں گے ۔
یاد رہے کہ این ڈبلیو ایم میں فن کا مظاہرہ پیش کرنے کے لیے اسکول بینڈ رکھنے کا اقدام اسکول کے بچوں میں حب الوطنی، فرض سے لگن، ہمت اور قربانی کی اقدار کو ابھارنے اور لوگوں بالخصوص نوجوانوں کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیا گیا تھا۔ تاکہ وہ جنگی یادگار سے وابستہ مختلف پہلوؤں سے واقفیت حاصل کرسکیں۔
23 فروری 2022 کو این ڈبلیو ایم میں پرفارم کرنے والا پہلا اسکول بینڈ شری ٹھاکردوارا بالیکا ودیالیہ، غازی آباد تھا۔ لواحقین سے متعلق تقریب ،جو کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے معطل کر دی گئی تھی، بھی 23 فروری 2022 کو دوبارہ شروع ہوئی۔
این ڈبلیو ایم کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 فروری 2019 کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا تھا۔ یہ آزادی کے بعد سے بہادر سپاہیوں کی قربانیوں کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے۔ یادگار میں ہمیشہ جلتا رہنے والا شعلہ موجود ہے جو فرض کی ادائیگی کے سلسلے میں ایک سپاہی کی طرف سے دی گئی عظیم قربانی کی یاد دلاتا ہے اور اس طرح اسے لافانی بنا دیتا ہے۔ اس کے افتتاح کے بعد سے، تمام خراج عقیدت کی تقریبات، بشمول قومی دنوں کی تقریبات، صرف نیشنل وار میموریل میں ہی منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔