Ministry of Defence
National War Memorial celebrates its third anniversary tomorrow
24 FEB 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National War Memorial (NWM) will celebrate its third anniversary on February 25, 2022. To mark the occasion, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna along with the Vice Chiefs of Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force will lay wreath at the NWM and pay homage to the fallen bravehearts of the Nation. Inter Services Band along with students’ band of VSPK International School, Rohini, New Delhi will enthral the audience. The evening will conclude with the Next-of-Kin (NoK) ceremony, during which NoK of a fallen hero will lay wreath at the Memorial, remembering the supreme sacrifice made by the soldier.
It may be recalled that the initiative to have school bands to perform at the NWM was taken with the objective of inculcating the values of patriotism, devotion to duty, courage and sacrifice among the school children and increasing the participation of people, especially the youth, so that they experience the various facets associated with the iconic war memorial.
The first school band to perform at the NWM on February 23, 2022 was Shri Thakurdwara Balika Vidyalaya, Ghaziabad. The NoK ceremony, which was suspended due to COVID-19, also resumed on February 23, 2022.
The NWM was dedicated to the Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on February 25, 2019. It stands testimony to the sacrifices made by the gallant soldiers since Independence. The monument houses the eternal flame which exemplifies the supreme sacrifice made by a soldier in the line of duty thus making him immortal. Since its inauguration, all homage ceremonies are conducted only at the NWM, including those on National Days.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തിന്റെ മൂന്നാം വാർഷിക ആഘോഷം നാളെ
24 FEB 2022 1:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തിന്റെ (NWM) മൂന്നാം വാർഷികം 2022 ഫെബ്രുവരി 25-ന് ആഘോഷിക്കും. ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, ചീഫ് ഓഫ് ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ഡിഫൻസ് സ്റ്റാഫ് റ്റൂ ദി ചെയർമാൻ, ചീഫ്‌സ് ഓഫ് സ്റ്റാഫ് കമ്മിറ്റി (CISC), എയർ മാർഷൽ ബിആർ കൃഷ്ണയും, കര-നാവിക-വ്യോമസേന ഉപ മേധാവിമാരും ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തിൽ പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിക്കുകയും രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനായി വീരമൃത്യു വരിച്ച ധീരർക്ക് ആദരാഞ്ജലികൾ അർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ രോഹിണിയിലുള്ള വിഎസ്‌പികെ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ സ്‌കൂളിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ ബാൻഡും ഇന്റർ സർവീസസ് ബാൻഡും കാണികളെ ആകർഷിക്കും. വൈകിട്ട് ,സൈനികരുടെ പരമോന്നത ത്യാഗത്തെ അനുസ്മരിച്ച് നെക്സ്റ്റ് ഓഫ് കിൻ (NoK) എന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ വീര മൃത്യു വരിച്ച ഒരു സൈനികൻറ്റെ ബന്ധു യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തിൽ പുഷ്പചക്രം അർപ്പിക്കുന്ന ചടങ്ങോടെ പരിപാടി സമാപിക്കും.
സേവനത്തിനിടെ നടത്തിയ പരമോന്നത ത്യാഗത്തിലൂടെ അനശ്വരമാക്കപ്പെട്ട സൈനികരെ അനുസ്മരിക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ യുദ്ധ സ്മാരകത്തിൽ ആദരസൂചകമയി ഒരു ശാശ്വത ജ്വാല തെളിയുന്നുണ്ട്.