பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தின் 3-ம் ஆண்டு விழா நாளை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது
24 FEB 2022 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தின் 3-ம் ஆண்டு விழா நாளை கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது. இந்நாளைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தலைவர் ஏர் மார்ஷல் பி.ஆர் கிருஷ்ணா, இந்திய ராணுவம், இந்திய கடற்படை, மற்றும் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் துணைத் தளபதிகளுடன் சென்று தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து நாட்டிற்காக உயிர் நீத்த வீரர்களுக்கு அஞ்சலி செலுத்த உள்ளார்.
முப்படைகளின் பேண்டு வாத்தியக் குழுவினருடன் புதுதில்லி ரோஹினி பகுதியில் உள்ள விஎஸ்பிகே சர்வதேச பள்ளி மாணவ பேண்டு வாத்தியக் குழுவினரும் இணைந்து பார்வையாளர்களை கவரும் வகையில் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்த உள்ளனர். மாலையில் நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில், உயிரிழந்த வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர், அந்த நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து உயிரிழந்த வீரரின் தியாகத்தை நினைவு கூர உள்ளனர்.
பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகளிடையே தேசப்பற்று, பணியில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு, வீரம், துணிவு மற்றும் உயிர்த்தியாகம் குறித்த நற்பண்புகளை கற்பிக்கும் நோக்கில், தேசிய போர் நினைவுச் சின்னத்தில் மாணவ பேண்டு வாத்தியக் குழுவினர் இசை நிகழ்ச்சி நடத்தும் முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது
கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800741

Ministry of Defence
National War Memorial celebrates its third anniversary tomorrow
24 FEB 2022 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National War Memorial (NWM) will celebrate its third anniversary on February 25, 2022. To mark the occasion, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) Air Marshal BR Krishna along with the Vice Chiefs of Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force will lay wreath at the NWM and pay homage to the fallen bravehearts of the Nation. Inter Services Band along with students’ band of VSPK International School, Rohini, New Delhi will enthral the audience. The evening will conclude with the Next-of-Kin (NoK) ceremony, during which NoK of a fallen hero will lay wreath at the Memorial, remembering the supreme sacrifice made by the soldier.
It may be recalled that the initiative to have school bands to perform at the NWM was taken with the objective of inculcating the values of patriotism, devotion to duty, courage and sacrifice among the school children and increasing the participation of people, especially the youth, so that they experience the various facets associated with the iconic war memorial.
The first school band to perform at the NWM on February 23, 2022 was Shri Thakurdwara Balika Vidyalaya, Ghaziabad. The NoK ceremony, which was suspended due to COVID-19, also resumed on February 23, 2022.
The NWM was dedicated to the Nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on February 25, 2019. It stands testimony to the sacrifices made by the gallant soldiers since Independence. The monument houses the eternal flame which exemplifies the supreme sacrifice made by a soldier in the line of duty thus making him immortal. Since its inauguration, all homage ceremonies are conducted only at the NWM, including those on National Days.