Ministry of Education
Prime Minister addresses webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 on the education and skill sector
Empowering our youth who are future nation builder, is empowering India’s future - Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
21 FEB 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 on the education and skill sectors. Concerned Union Ministers, key stakeholders from education, skill development, science, technology and research were present on the occasion.
Prime Minister started by emphasizing the importance of the young generation in the process of nation building. He said “Empowering our youth who are future nation builder, is empowering India’s future”.
The Prime Minister elaborated on five aspects that were highlighted in the Budget 2022. Firstly, Key decisions have been taken for universalization of quality education i.e expansion of education with improved quality along with enhanced capabilities of the education sector. Secondly, attention has been given to skill development. Focus is on creating a digital skill ecosystem, skill development as per industry demand and better industry linkages. Thirdly, inclusion of India’s ancient experience and knowledge of urban planning and designing into education is important. Fourthly, Internationalization has been emphasized. This involves arrival of world class foreign universities and encouragement of institutions of GIFT City getting Fintech related institutes. Fifth, focus on Animation Visual Effects Gaming Comic (AVGV) where there is huge potential of employment and there is a big global market. “This budget will help a great deal in realizing the National Education Policy”, he said.
In conclusion, the Prime Minister explained how recent changes in the budgetary process are turning budget as a tool of transformation. He asked the stakeholders to implement the budget provisions seamlessly on the ground. He said that by advancing budget by one month in recent times, it is being ensured that when it is implemented from first April, all preparation and discussion is already undertaken. He asked the stakeholders to ensure optimum outcome from the budget provisions. “In the context of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and National Education, this is the first budget, which we want to implement quickly for laying down the foundation of the Amrit Kaal”, he continued “budget is not just an account of statistics, budget, if implemented properly, can bring great transformation even with limited resources”, he concluded.
Click the link to read the full text of PM's address at webinar on positive impact of Union Budget 2022 on the education and skill sector: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800024
The webinar was part of the new practice of discussion and dialogue with the stakeholders before and after the budget. The objective is to brainstorm with experts from the public and private sectors, academia and industry and identify strategies on how best to move forward towards implementation of various issues under different sectors. The webinar had sessions on different themes of relevance and witnessed participation of government officials of various ministries and state governments, industry representatives, skill development organizations, educationists, students and other experts.
The themes identified for the webinar are:
1. Digital University: Making World Class Higher Education Accessible for All.
The session was co-chaired by Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, Higher Education and Shri K. Rajaraman, Secretary, Department of Telecom. Broader aspects of establishing a digital university, as announced in the Union Budget 2022 were discussed. This included creation of a comprehensive EduTech ecosystem in PPP mode, digital platform, content creation, effective digital pedagogy, robust faculty training, virtual labs and assessment of digital teaching-learning.
The panelists emphasized on the need for Multi-lingual, accessible Learning Management System, creation of engaging, immersive learning experiences, linking peer learners to create strong learning communities and synchronised, experiential learning by blending online education with physical mode (phy-igital).
The Digital University will enhance access to quality higher education which will be particularly useful in rural/remote/tribal areas. This university can bridge the gaps in faculty development, enrollment in SEDGs, employability enhancing skills, quality learning material in regional languages, formal & non-formal (Recognizing Prior Learning) etc.
2. The Digital Teacher: Creating quality e-content and Virtual Labs for Inclusivity, Better Learning Outcomes and Skilling
Mr. A.P. Sawhney, Secretary MEITY and Ms. Anita Karwal, Secretary DoSEL co-chaired the webinar session. Mr. Terry Durnnian, UNICEF, and Dr. Shabnam Sinha, World Bank were the panelists who discussed in detail about the current situation on learning outcomes in the COVID times, and covered multiple aspects of digital education from digital teachers, quality content creation, to empowering teachers using digital tools. They suggested strategies to address the challenges and ways for leveraging ‘Digital Teachers’ to effectively prioritize and implement the national priorities of imparting education to all.
3. Widening Reach of One Class One Channel: Reaching Quality Digital Education to the Farthest Corner
The session was co-chaired by Prof. Nageshwar Rao, VC, IGNOU, Chairperson and Dr T. P. Singh, DG-BISAG-N. Dr T. P. Singh presented an overview of the preparations made so far on the technical set-up required for setting up of 200 educational channels. Various challenges and opportunities in widening the reach of One Class-One Channel were discussed including possible innovations in pedagogy, achieving greater inclusion and the techno-managerial aspects of this mission. A case study of Vande Gujarat Channels and it’s working was also presented during the session.
4. India Specific Knowledge in Urban Planning and Design
The session was chaired by Sh. Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs. The session deliberated on various emerging trends in urban planning with focus on integrating India Specific Knowledge in Urban Planning and Design. Experts discussed that with greater role of technology and increased impetus on achieving socio-economic objectives through urban planning, there is a need to revisit the curriculum of planning courses in the country. Speakers also suggested creating repository of good practices and provide increased focus on capacity building and skill development.
5. Towards Fostering Stronger Industry-Skill Linkage
The session was co-chaired by Secretary, MoSDE Shri Rajesh Aggrawal , DG Tourism Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao and Secretary DPIIT Shri Anurag Jain. Secretary, MSDE highlighted the importance of soft skills and entrepreneurial mindset for youth and the industry and called for the need for greater synergy between school education, higher education, and the skilling ecosystem. Secretary of DPIIT emphasized on the need for dynamic skilling environment, exposure to industry requirements and NSQF alignment with industry needs. DG, Tourism shared the new opportunities in the sector which are necessitating skill development to increase employment prospects.
6. Developing Educational Institutions in GIFT City
The Session was chaired by Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairman International Financial Services Centre Authority (IFSCA) and Co-chaired by Shri Sudhir Mankad, Chairman GIFT City.
The discussion revolved around the broad areas viz. criteria, procedural, governance and legal aspects for establishment of foreign institutions in GIFT City. The panel discussed on these issues and proposed an action plan and strategies to take it forward. It was also pointed out that for long term sustainability of this futuristic education model, a robust legal and governance framework is required.
7. Strengthening Industry-Skill Linkage in AVGC
The session was co-chaired by Secretary Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Apurva Chandra and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Atul Tiwari.
In his opening remarks, Shri Apurva Chandra said that the announcement on AVGC Task Force in the budget speech is a momentous event which recognizes the importance of the AVGC sector and the role it plays in creating employment in the country. Shri Atul Tiwari gave a brief roundup of the activities being undertaken by Ministry of Skill including PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana, both short and long term training under ITIs and PM Kaushal Kendra Centers et al. Shri Tiwari assured the audience of any support that may be required for skilling in the sector.
Experts from the sector weighed in with their thoughts on education and skilling around the AVGC sector. Need for skills for this sector at an early age in schools, the future growth and employment potential, and career options in the sector were also discussed.
In his remarks during the concluding session of the webinar, Minister of State for Education Dr. Subhas Sarkar appreciated the presentations of all the seven sub themes. He said that the webinar aims to develop a comprehensive strategy for implementing various budget announcements. On one hand, it allows for a stock-taking of the ongoing reforms and developments in the sector, while on the other hand, it centralises the best minds from varied stakeholder groups to deliberate on the best and most effective way forward. He further stated that thorough the webinar we have flagged priorities and areas requiring synergy between stakeholders and laid down the best possible action plan for the future. He congratulated all participants and experts on this effort.
Making his observations, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship stressed that the endeavors under Skill India need to be integrated with education, ensuring students can easily access the skill ecosystem. Stronger employment and entrepreneurship outcomes need to be the by-product of our skill initiatives synergizing with the dynamic demands of the rapidly changing industries- local and global, he added. He further said that we should be able to boost the skill development framework with the launch of DESH Stack e-portal, ensuring India becomes a leader in word-class technology.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षा और कौशल क्षेत्र पर केंद्रीय बजट 2022 के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित किया
हमारे युवा, जोकि भविष्य के राष्ट्र निर्माता हैं, का सशक्तिकरण भारत के भविष्य का सशक्तिकरण है- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
21 FEB 2022 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिक्षा और कौशल क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रीय बजट 2022 के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर एक वेबिनार को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्री, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान के प्रमुख हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में युवा पीढ़ी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए अपनी बात की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे युवा, जोकि भविष्य के राष्ट्र निर्माता हैं, का सशक्तिकरण भारत के भविष्य का सशक्तिकरण है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने बजट 2022 में शामिल पांच पहलुओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। सबसे पहले, गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को व्यापक बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए हैं यानी शिक्षा क्षेत्र की बढ़ी हुई क्षमताओं के साथ बेहतर गुणवत्ता के साथ शिक्षा का विस्तार करना। दूसरा, कौशल विकास पर जोर दिया गया है। एक डिजिटल कौशल इको-सिस्टम बनाने, उद्योग की मांग के अनुसार कौशल विकास और बेहतर उद्योग संपर्क बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। तीसरा, भारत के प्राचीन अनुभव तथा शहरी तथा योजना एवं डिजाइनिंग के ज्ञान को शिक्षा में शामिल करना महत्वपूर्ण है। चौथा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीयकरण पर बल दिया गया है। इसमें विश्व स्तर के विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों का आगमन और गिफ्ट सिटी के संस्थानों को फिनटेक से संबंधित संस्थान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है। पांचवां, एनिमेशन विजुअल इफेक्ट्स गेमिंग कॉमिक (एवीजीवी) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना, जहां रोजगार की अपार संभावनाएं हैं और जो एक बड़ा वैश्विक बाजार है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस बजट से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति को साकार करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।"
अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कैसे बजटीय प्रक्रिया में हाल के बदलाव बजट को परिवर्तन के एक उपकरण के रूप में बदल रहे हैं। उन्होंने हितधारकों से बजट प्रावधानों को जमीनी स्तर पर निर्बाध रूप से लागू करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल के दिनों में बजट को एक महीने आगे बढ़ाकर यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि जब पहली अप्रैल से इसे लागू किया जाए तो पूरी तैयारी और चर्चा पहले ही हो चुकी हो। उन्होंने हितधारकों से बजट प्रावधानों से मनोनुकूल परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा, "आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव और राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा के संदर्भ में, यह पहला बजट है, जिसे हम अमृत काल की नींव रखने के लिए जल्दी से लागू करना चाहते हैं।" अपनी बात को समाप्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, "बजट केवल आंकड़ों का लेखा-जोखा नहीं है, बजट को यदि ठीक से क्रियान्वित किया जाए तो सीमित संसाधनों में भी बड़ा परिवर्तन लाया जा सकता है।"
शिक्षा और कौशल क्षेत्र पर केंद्रीय बजट 2022 के सकारात्मक प्रभाव पर एक वेबिनार में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन के मूल पाठ को देखने के लिए इस लिंक पर क्लिक करें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1800024
यह वेबिनार बजट से पहले और बाद में हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा एवं संवाद की नई शुरुआत का हिस्सा था। इसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों, शिक्षा तथा उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों के साथ विचार-मंथन करना और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के तहत विभिन्न मुद्दों के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने के लिए रणनीतियों को चिन्हित करना है। वेबिनार में अनेक प्रासंगिक विषयों पर आधारित सत्र शामिल थेजिसमें विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के सरकारी अधिकारियों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, कौशल विकास संगठनों, शिक्षाविदों, छात्रों और अन्य विशेषज्ञों ने भागीदारी की।
वेबिनार के विषय हैं:
1. डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय: विश्व स्तर की उच्च शिक्षा को सभी के लिए सुलभ बनाना।
इस सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, सचिव, उच्च शिक्षा और श्री के. राजारमन, सचिव, दूरसंचार विभाग ने की। केंद्रीय बजट 2022 में घोषित डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना के व्यापक पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसमें पीपीपी मोड में व्यापक शैक्षिक-प्रौद्योगिकी (एडु-टेक) इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म, सामग्री निर्माण, प्रभावी डिजिटल शिक्षा-विज्ञान, मजबूत संकाय प्रशिक्षण, वर्चुअल प्रयोगशालाएं और शिक्षण व शिक्षाप्राप्ति का डिजिटल मूल्यांकन शामिल हैं।
पैनल-सदस्यों ने बहुभाषी व सुलभ शिक्षा-प्राप्ति प्रबंधन प्रणाली, आकर्षक व तल्लीन करने वाला शिक्षण अनुभव, मजबूत शैक्षिक समुदाय के निर्माण के लिए अग्रणी शिक्षार्थियों को जोड़ने तथा ऑनलाइन शिक्षा को कक्षा आधारित शिक्षण तरीके (फिजिटल) के साथ सम्मिश्रण करके समकालीन प्रायोगिक तरीके से शिक्षा-प्राप्ति की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा तक पहुंच बढ़ाएगा, जो विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण/दूरस्थ/जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में उपयोगी होगा। यह विश्वविद्यालय; संकाय विकास, एसईडीजी में नामांकन, रोजगार क्षमता बढ़ाने वाले कौशल, क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षण सामग्री, औपचारिक और गैर-औपचारिक (पूर्व शिक्षा को मान्यता देना) शिक्षण आदि में मौजूद अंतर को समाप्त कर सकता है।
2. डिजिटल शिक्षक: समावेश, शिक्षा-प्राप्ति के बेहतर परिणामों और कौशल के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण ई-सामग्री व वर्चुअल लैब का निर्माण
श्री एपी साहनी, सचिव एमईआईटीवाई और सुश्री अनिता करवाल, सचिव डीओएसईएल ने इस वेबिनार सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता की। श्री टेरी डर्नियन, यूनिसेफ और डॉ. शबनम सिन्हा, विश्व बैंक पैनल-सदस्य थे, जिन्होंने कोविड महामारी के समय में शैक्षिक परिणामों पर वर्तमान स्थिति के प्रभाव के बारे में विस्तार से चर्चा की और डिजिटल शिक्षा से जुड़े विभिन्न पहलुओं - डिजिटल शिक्षकों व गुणवत्तापूर्ण सामग्री के निर्माण से लेकर डिजिटल उपकरणों का उपयोग कर शिक्षकों को सशक्त बनाने तक- पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने 'डिजिटल शिक्षकों' को सशक्त बनाने और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए रणनीतियों का सुझाव दिया, ताकि सभी को शिक्षा प्रदान करने की राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं महत्व देते हुए इसे प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जा सके।
3. एक कक्षा, एक चैनल की पहुंच को विस्तार देना: गुणवत्तापूर्ण डिजिटल शिक्षा को सुदूर क्षेत्रों तक सुलभ बनाना
सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता प्रो. नागेश्वर राव, कुलपति, आईजीएनओयू, अध्यक्ष और डॉ. टी. पी. सिंह, डीजी-बीआईएसएजी-एन ने की। डॉ. टी. पी. सिंह ने 200 शैक्षिक चैनलों की स्थापना के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी व्यवस्था पर अब तक की गई तैयारियों का लेखा-जोखा प्रस्तुत किया। एक कक्षा, एक चैनल की पहुंच को विस्तार देने से सम्बंधित विभिन्न चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें शिक्षाविज्ञान में संभावित नवाचार, अधिक समावेशी होने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करना और इस मिशन के तकनीकी-प्रबंधकीय पहलू शामिल हैं। सत्र के दौरान वंदे गुजरात चैनल और उसके कामकाज पर एक अध्ययन (केस स्टडी) भी प्रस्तुत किया गया।
4. शहरी नियोजन और स्‍वरूप में भारत विशिष्ट ज्ञान
बैठक की अध्यक्षता आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी ने की। इस सत्र में शहरी नियोजन और स्‍वरूप में भारत विशिष्ट ज्ञान को एकीकृत करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए शहरी नियोजन से जुड़े विभिन्न उभरते रुझानों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। विशेषज्ञों ने प्रौद्योगिकी की अधिक-से-अधिक भूमिका सुनिश्चित करने और शहरी नियोजन के जरिए सामाजिक-आर्थिक उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने पर विशेष जोर देते हुए कहा कि देश में शहरी नियोजन पाठ्यक्रमों के स्‍वरूप पर नए सिरे से विचार करने की आवश्यकता है। वक्ताओं ने अच्छी प्रथाओं या तौर-तरीकों का संग्रह केंद्र बनाने और क्षमता निर्माण एवं कौशल विकास पर अधिक ध्यान देने का भी सुझाव दिया।
5. मजबूत उद्योग-कौशल जुड़ाव को बढ़ावा देना
इस सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता एमओएसडीई में सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, पर्यटन महानिदेशक श्री जी. कमल वर्धन राव और डीपीआईआईटी में सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने की। एमएसडीई में सचिव ने युवाओं एवं उद्योग के लिए सॉफ्ट स्किल्स व उद्यमशीलता जैसे नजरिए के विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इसके साथ ही स्कूली शिक्षा, उच्च शिक्षा एवं कौशल परिवेश के बीच अधिक-से-अधिक सामंजस्‍य स्‍थापित करने की आवश्यकता पर विशेष बल दिया। डीपीआईआईटी में सचिव ने उत्‍कृष्‍ट कौशल परिवेश बनाने की आवश्यकता, उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के संपर्क में लाने और एनएसक्यूएफ को उद्योग की जरूरतों के अनुरूप ही बनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया। पर्यटन महानिदेशक ने इस क्षेत्र में उपलब्‍ध नए अवसरों को साझा किया जिनके मद्देनजर रोजगार पाने की संभावनाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए कौशल विकास की आवश्यकता है।
6. गिफ्ट सिटी में शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की स्‍थापना करना
इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास, अध्यक्ष, अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) ने की और इसकी सह-अध्यक्षता श्री सुधीर मांकड़, अध्यक्ष, गिफ्ट सिटी ने की।
इस दौरान संपन्‍न हुई परिचर्चा गिफ्ट सिटी में विदेशी संस्थानों की स्थापना करने के लिए संबंधित मानदंड, प्रक्रियात्मक, गवर्नेंस और कानूनी पहलुओं जैसे व्यापक मुद्दों पर केंद्रित रही। पैनल ने इन मुद्दों पर चर्चा की और इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक कार्य योजना एवं रणनीतियां प्रस्तावित कीं। इस ओर भी ध्‍यान दिलाया गया कि इस अत्‍याधुनिक शिक्षा मॉडल के दीर्घकालिक स्थायित्‍व या निरंतरता के लिए एक ठोस कानूनी और गवर्नेंस रूपरेखा तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है।
7. एवीजीसी में उद्योग-कौशल संबंध को सुदृढ़ बनाना
इस सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा तथा कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री अतुल तिवारी ने की।
सत्र की शुरुआत करते हुए, अपने वक्तव्य में श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने कहा कि बजट भाषण में एवीजीसी कार्य दल के संबंध में की गई घोषणा एक महत्वपूर्ण परिघटना है जोकि एवीजीसी क्षेत्र के महत्व और इस देश में रोजगार सृजन के मामले में इसकी अहम भूमिका को रेखांकित करती है। श्री अतुल तिवारी ने प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना और आईटीआई एवं पीएम कौशल केंद्रों आदि के तहत अंशकालिक और दीर्घकालिक प्रशिक्षण सहित कौशल विकास मंत्रालय की विभिन्न गतिविधियों का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया। श्री तिवारी ने दर्शकों को इस क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास के लिए आवश्यक हर तरह की सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।
इस क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों ने शिक्षा और एवीजीसी क्षेत्र के इर्द-गिर्द कौशल विकास के बारे में अपने विचार रखे। स्कूलों में छोटी उम्र में ही इस क्षेत्र के लिए कौशल विकास की जरूरत, भविष्य में विकास एवं रोजगार की संभावना और इस क्षेत्र में करियर संबंधी विकल्पों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
इस वेबिनार के समापन सत्र में बोलते हुए, शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने सभी सात उप-विषयों से जुड़ी प्रस्तुतियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वेबिनार का उद्देश्य बजट की विभिन्न घोषणाओं को लागू करने के लिए एक व्यापक रणनीति विकसित करना है। यह वेबिनार एक ओर जहां इस क्षेत्र में चल रहे सुधारों और विकासों का जायजा लेता है, वहीं दूसरी ओर यह विभिन्न हितधारक समूहों की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभाओं को आगे की सबसे बेहतर और कारगर राह के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एकजुट करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस पूरे वेबिनार के दौरान हमने अपनी प्राथमिकताओं और विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल की जरूरत वाली क्षेत्रों को चिन्हित किया है और भविष्य के लिए सर्वोत्तम कार्य योजना निर्धारित की है। उन्होंने इस प्रयास के लिए सभी प्रतिभागियों और विशेषज्ञों को बधाई दी।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने अपने विचार रखते हुए जोर देकर कहा कि कौशल भारत के तहत किए जाने वाले विभिन्न प्रयासों को शिक्षा के साथ एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि छात्रों का आसानी से कौशल संबंधी इकोसिस्टम तक पहुंच सकना सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने कहा कि रोजगार और उद्यमिता के मजबूत नतीजों को हमारी कौशल संबंधी पहल का उप-उत्पाद होना चाहिए, जोकि तेजी से बदलते स्थानीय एवं वैश्विक उद्योगों की गतिशील मांगों के साथ तालमेल बिठाए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देश स्टैक ई-पोर्टल के शुभारंभ के साथ हम कौशल विकास से जुड़े ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने में सक्षम हो सकेंगे जिससे विश्वस्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकी के मामले में भारत का अग्रणी बनना सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।