Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 175.46 Cr
More than 7 lakh Vaccine Doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.33%
16,051 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload currently stands at 2,02,131
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.12%
21 FEB 2022 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of more than 7 lakh Doses (7,00,706) vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 175.46 Cr (1,75,46,25,710) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
This has been achieved through 1,98,99,635 sessions. The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,00,693
2nd Dose
99,52,973
Precaution Dose
40,49,502
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,07,927
2nd Dose
1,74,18,259
Precaution Dose
59,11,252
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,36,77,342
2nd Dose
2,17,30,069
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,03,74,397
2nd Dose
43,59,27,908
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,20,44,355
2nd Dose
17,83,73,700
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,62,13,826
2nd Dose
11,11,19,012
Precaution Dose
90,24,495
Precaution Dose
1,89,85,249
Total
1,75,46,25,710
37,901 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,21,24,284.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.33%.
16,051 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
India’s Active Caseload is presently at 2,02,131. Active cases constitute 0.47% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of 8,31,087 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 76.01 Cr (76,01,46,333) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.12% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.93%.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ 175.46 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪਾਰ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 7 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.33% ਹੈ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 16,051 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2,02,131
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 2.12%
21 FEB 2022 9:14AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 7 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (7,00,706) ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਧੀ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਵਧ ਕੇ 175.46 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ (1,75,46,25,710) ਹੋ ਗਈ।
ਇਹ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ 1,98,99,635 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਚਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸੰਚਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਡੋਜ਼ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,04,00,693
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
99,52,973
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
40,49,502
ਫ੍ਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,84,07,927
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,74,18,259
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
59,11,252
15 ਤੋਂ 18 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,36,77,342
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,17,30,069
18 ਤੋਂ 44 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
55,03,74,397
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
43,59,27,908
45 ਤੋਂ 59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
20,20,44,355
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
17,83,73,700
60 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
12,62,13,826
ਦੂਸਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,11,19,012
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
90,24,495
ਪ੍ਰੀਕੌਸ਼ਨ ਡੋਜ਼
1,89,85,249
ਕੁੱਲ
1,75,46,25,710
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 37,901 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ (ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ), ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ 4,21,24,284 ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 98.33% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 16,051 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਖਿਆ 2,02,131 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 0.47% ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੈਸਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 8,31,087 ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 76.01 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ (76,01,46,333) ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ’ਚ ਸਪਤਾਹਿਕ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 2.12% ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਰ 1.93%.ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।