Ministry of Science & Technology
Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate
20 FEB 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is holding a year-long programme, Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to pay homage to freedom fightes and showcase the country’s achievements in various fields on the 75th anniversary of its Independence.
As part of this activity, the Government’s various science and technology organisations, in close partnership with agencies at the level of the states are celebrating S&T achievements over the 75 years.
A week-long commemoration titled Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate is being held from February 22 to 28 simultaneously in 75 locations across the length and breadth of the country from Leh and Srinagar to Port Blair and Kavaratti Islands in Lakshadweep from north to south and from Ahmedabad and Daman to Itanagar, Kohima, and Aizawl from west to east, apart from the national capital of Delhi. As a feather in the cap, a science & technology mega expo, National Science Book Fair are being held in New Delhi’s Jawaharlal Nehru stadium .
The programme has been designed to inspire India’s youth and help them navigate into buildingaprogressivenation;bringtotheforestoriesofpeopleinsciencewhomadethese achievements possible; reinforce the commitment of the scientific community towards the economic and social development of the country; present the awe inspiring futuristic mega science projects embarked by the nation and highlight the work being done by R&D organizations from across the country, as they lead science and technology efforts on the road to 2047. The event would display the country’s scientific legacy and technology prowess that has helped find solutions to defence, space, health, agriculture, astronomy, and other sectors.
This event is jointly organised by Department of Science and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Indian Council of Medical Research, All India Council for Technical Education, and Defence Research Development Organisation, under the leadership of the office of the Principal Scientific Officer to the Government of India and the Ministry of Culture. Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous organization of DST with a mandate to promote science communication in the country, is the coordinating agency.
The programmes have been grouped under four themes. The first theme is `from the annals of the history of S&T’. This section traces the contributions of founders of modern science and institutions of national importance to nation-building. It will be done in the form of the screening of 75 films on 75 scientists, and 75 lectures by eminent scientists and technocrats across the 75 locations.
The programmes under the second theme, ‘Milestones of Modern S&T’, will highlight critical discoveries, innovations, or inventions that made a mark in the global science or India’s development story.
The third theme, `Swadeshi Paramparik Inventions and Innovations’, will showcase 75 inventions or technologies that made India self-standing and helped in achieving the goal of self-reliance by drawing upon the reservoir of traditional knowledge systems, such as drugs from herbs.
The fourth theme, `transforming India’, will look at the road ahead for the next 25 years of Indian S&T. It would include talks by 75 eminent scientists & technocrats from within India and the diaspora on their ideas for Indian S&T as it marches towards the centenary year of India’s independence.
The Mahotsav would include a mega expo and a book fair to be held at the grounds of Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in Delhi. The science literature festival that will bring together science writers, communicators, artists, poets, dramatists, street play artists, hands-on science demonstrators, journalists, students, and teachers. The literature festival aims to communicate science through theatre, poems, various folk forms, and cultural events, including a puppet show, and shadow play. It is being organised simultaneously from all 75 locations.
Besides, several competitions, including quiz programmes, essay, poster, and poetry contests are being held to promote scientific temper, particularly among the youth and different science activities are being organised at all the 75 locations. The open-ended, hands-on activities are aimed at motivating young learners to appreciate the joy of science learning by doing it. Through these participatory opportunities jan bhagidari in the celebrations would be nurtured.
The programme will be held in various Indian languages, including Kashmiri, Dogri, Punjabi, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Malayalam, Tamil, Telegu, Odiya, Bengali, Assamese, Nepali, Maithili, and Manipur and will include the screening of 75 films.
The inaugural programme would be held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi on February 22 at 3 PM and will be telecast live at all the 75 locations across the country, where the festival is being organised. Minister of Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region of India Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh will inaugurate the programme.
The programme will end with a grand valedictory function. It will coincide with the National Science Day, celebrated on February 28 every year since 1987 in remembrance of Nobel Laureate Sir C.V. Raman’s path-breaking discovery of the Raman Effect in 1930. National Science Communication Awards to this year’s awardees, and prizes to the winners of various contests held as part of the Mahotsav would be presented. The entire event, including the main inaugural and valedictory functions at Delhi, will be live streamed from across all 75 places. All events would be organised mindful of the relevant and required COVID protocols and adhere to the directives of appropriate agencies.
Information on Vigyan Sarvatra Pujyate is available on www.vigyanpujyate.in

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وگیان سروتر پوجیتے
20 FEB 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے ایک سال تک چلنے والے پروگرام ، آزادی کا امرت مہو تسو منارہی ہے اور اپنی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال پر مختلف شعبوں میں ملک کی حصولیابیوں کو نمایاں کر رہی ہے۔
اپنی اس سرگرمی کے حصے کے طور پر حکومت کی مختلف سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق تنظیمیں ریاستوں کی سطح پر مختلف ایجنسیوں کی شراکت داری سے 75 سال پورے ہونے پر سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی حصولیابیوں کو بھی منا رہی ہے۔
‘وگیان سروتر پوجیتے ’کے عنوان سے ایک ہفتے تک چلنے والے یاد گاری پروگرام 22 فروری سے 28 فروری تک ملک کے طول عرض میں 75 مقامات پر ایک ساتھ منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت یہ پروگرام لیہہ سے سری نگر ، پورٹ بلیئر اور لکشدیپ میں کاورتی جزائر اور احمد آباد اور دمن سے ایٹا نگر کوہیما اور مغرب سے مشرق میں آئیزول اور قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی سے ملک کے طول وعرض میں منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ایک بڑا ایکسپو یعنی نمائش نیشنل سائنس بک میلہ نئی دہلی کے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کا انعقاد مشترکہ طور پر سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے، بائیو ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے، سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل، ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے ، خلاء کے محکمے، طبی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل، تکنیکی تعلیم کے لئے کل ہند کونسل اور دفاعی تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیم کی طرف سے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام بھارت سرکار کے پرنسپل سائنٹفک افسر کے دفتر اور ثقافت کی وزارت کی قیادت میں منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام بھارت کے نوجوانوں کو تحریک دینے کے لئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور یہ پروگرام ملکی سائنسی وراثت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیت کی نمائش کرے گا، جس نے دفاع، خلاء ، صحت، زراعت ، علم نجوم اور دیگر شعبوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ ان پروگراموں کی 4 موضوعات کے تحت زمرہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ سائنس کے اس مہوتسو کے حصے کی شکل میں ملک بھر میں کل 75 سائنسی فلموں کی نمائش کی جائے گی، اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ 75 سائنس پر مبنی لیکچر ، 75 سائنسی فلموں کی اسکریننگ، 75 ریڈیو مذاکرے، 75 سائنسی کتابی میلے، 75 پوسٹر کی نمائش اور 75 ہی اکیڈمک سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام اس مہوتسو کا حصہ ہے۔ ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقد ہونے والے ان پروگراموں میں 75 انعامات بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے لئے 75 مقامات اور متعلقہ شراکت دار اداروں کی پہچان کی گئی ہے تاکہ یہ پروگرام مقامی بھارتی زبانوں (انگریزی اور ہندی کے علاوہ) میں پیش کئے جاسکیں۔
اس کے علاوہ سبھی 75 مقامات پر کوئز پروگرام، مضامین، پوسٹر اور پوئیٹری کے مقابلوں سمیت بہت سے مقابلوں کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ نوجوانوں میں ،خاص طور پر سائنسی جذبے کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
یہ پروگرام کشمیری، ڈوگری، پنجابی، گجراتی ، مراٹھی، کنڑ، ملیا لم، تامل، تیلگو ، اڑیا، بنگالی، آسامی، نیپالی ، میتھلی اور منی پوری سمیت مختلف بھارتی زبانوں میں منعقد ہوگا۔
افتتاحی پروگرام 22 فروری کو سہ پہر 3 بجے نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں ہوگا، جسے ملک بھر کے اُن سبھی 75 مقامات پر براہ راست ٹیلی کاسٹ کیا جائے گا، جہاں فیسٹول کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ سیاحت ، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اس پروگرام کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
یہ پروگرام ایک بڑے اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ ختم ہوگا، اسی سائنس کا قومی دن بھی ہوگا جو 1930 میں نوبل انعام یافتہ سر سی وی رمن کی رمن افیکٹ کی دریافت کی یاد میں 1987 کے بعد سے ہر سال 28 فروری کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد ہوئے مختلف مقابلوں کے انعام یافتگان کے لئے انعامات اور اس سال کے ایوارڈ یافتہ لوگوں کو نیشنل سائنس کمیونی کیشن ایوارڈ بھی پیش کئے جائیں گے۔ دہلی میں اصل افتتاحی اور اختتامی تقریبات سمیت پورا پروگرام سبھی 75 مقامات سے براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔
وگیان سروتر پوجیتے پر معلومات : www.vigyanpujyate.in پر دستیاب ہے۔