Ministry of Electronics & IT
Semicon India takes a step forward with Acceptance of Applications for Semiconductor and Display Fabs
5 proposals received in first round with total investment to the tune of USD 20.5 Bn (INR 153,750 crore)
SCL Mohali brought under ambit of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology for modernisation as a commercial fab
19 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In order to widen and deepen the electronic manufacturing and ensure development of a robust and sustainable Semiconductor and Display ecosystem in the country, the Union Cabinet approved the Semicon India Programme with an outlay of INR 76,000 crore on 15.12.2021.
The first round of applications was invited till 15.02.222 for establishment of Semiconductor and Display Fabs. Despite aggressive timelines for submission of applications in this Greenfield segment of semiconductor and Display manufacturing, the scheme has elicited good response.
Semiconductor Fabs
Semiconductors are the building blocks of electronic devices ranging from smartphones and cloud servers to modern cars, industrial automation, critical infrastructure and defence system. Indian semiconductor market stands at USD 15 Bn in 2020 and is estimated to reach USD 63 Bn by 2026. The semiconductor manufacturing is a complex, capital and technology intensive process of fabricating semiconductor wafers.
India Semiconductor Mission, which has been set up as a dedicated institution for Semicon India Programme, has received 5 applications for Semiconductor and Display Fabs with total investment to the tune of USD 20.5 Bn (INR 153,750 crore).
3 companies viz., Vedanta in JV with Foxconn; IGSS ventures pte, Singapore; ISMC have submitted applications for Semiconductor Fabs. The applications have been received for setting up 28 nm to 65nm Semiconductor Fabs with capacity of approx. 120,000 wafers per month and the projected investment of USD 13.6 Bn wherein fiscal support from the Central Government is being sought for nearly USD 5.6 Bn.
Display Fabs
Displays constitute a significant portion of the electronic products. India’s display panel market is estimated to be ~USD 7 Bn and is expected to grow to ~USD 15 Bn by 2025. Under the Scheme for setting up of Display Fabs in India, applications have been filed for setting up Gen 8.6 TFT LCD Display Fab as well as 6th Generation Display FAB for the manufacture of State-of-art AMOLED display panels that are used in the advanced smartphones.
2 companies viz., Vedanta and Elest have submitted applications for Display Fabs with the projected investment of USD 6.7 Bn wherein fiscal support from the Central Government is being sought for nearly USD 2.7 Bn.
The applicant companies under the Semiconductor and Display Fab Schemes have been issued acknowledgment by India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) that has been set up as an independent institution to spearhead the Semicon India programme. ISM will coordinate with the applicant companies who have also reached out to states to provide access to world class infrastructure. It will work closely with the state governments to establish high-tech clusters with 300 - 500 acres of developed land, 100 KVA Power, 50 MLD Water, availability of natural gases and common facility centres for testing and certification.
Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) /OSAT facilities
In order to establish a trusted electronics value chain in the areas of application of fabrication and packaging technologies, Scheme for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) /OSAT facilities in India is being implemented.
Four companies viz., SPEL Semiconductor Ltd., HCL, Syrma Technology and Valenkani Electronics have registered under this Scheme for Semiconductor Packaging; and Ruttonsha International Rectifier Ltd. has registered under this Scheme for Compound Semiconductors.
SCL Mohali
As per the said Cabinet approval, SCL Mohali has also been handed over to MeitY from Department of Space and it is being opened up as a commercial fab for wider participation by Indian semiconductor design companies. This is expected to strengthen India’s quest for AtmaNirbhar Bharat in semiconductors. India is one of the favourable destinations for semiconductor design with more than 50,000 design professionals and many design services companies. Over 2000 ICs and chips have been designed in India in the last few years.
Semiconductor Design
The Design Linked Incentive Scheme has been successful in generating interest among domestic companies and Startups with applications registered on the India Semiconductor Mission portal. Three companies viz., Terminus Circuits, Trispace Technologies and Curie Microelectronics have submitted applications under this Scheme.
The applicant companies have also submitted the proposals for technology acquisition, partnerships and collaborations with research institutes as part of the applications. The enthusiastic participation by the companies under the Semicon India Programme reinforces the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “AatmaNirbhar Bharat” with the aim of technology leadership in semiconductors over the next 20 years. This is expected to boost the Indian economy and generate skilled pool of manpower along with significant employment generation.
Semicon India Programme is building on the successes of Digital India Programme and Make in India Programme in electronics manufacturing sector. The pragmatic schemes have laid a strong foundation for the Semicon India Programme thereby making the country an internationally conducive and competitive destination for semiconductor and display manufacturing.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सेमीकॉन इंडिया ने सेमीकंडक्‍टर तथा डिस्‍प्‍ले फैब के लिए एप्‍लीकेशन की स्‍वीकृति के साथ आगे कदम बढ़ाया
20.5 बिलियन डॉलर (153,750 करोड़ रुपए) के कुल निवेश के साथ पहले दौर में पांच प्रस्‍ताव प्राप्‍त किए
एक वाणिज्यिक फैब के रूप में आधुनिकीकरण के लिए एससीएल मोहाली को इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स तथा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के दायरे में लाया गया
19 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
देश में इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण को बढ़ाने एवं विस्‍तारित करने तथा एक मजबूत एवं टिकाऊ सेमीकंडक्‍टर और डिस्‍प्‍ले परितंत्र का विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 15.12.2021 को 76,000 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्‍यय के साथ सेमीकॉन इंडिया प्रोगाम को मंजूरी दी।
सेसेमीकंडक्टर और डिस्प्ले फैब की स्थापना के लिए पहले दौर के आवेदन 15.02.22 तक आमंत्रित किए गए थे। सेमीकंडक्‍टर और डिस्‍प्‍ले विनि‍र्माण के इस ग्रीनफीन्‍ड सेगमेंट में आवेदन प्रस्‍तुत करने के लिए आक्रामक समयसीमा के बावजूद इस स्‍कीम को अच्‍छी प्रतिक्रिया प्रापत हुई है।
सेमीकंडक्‍टर फैब
सेमीकंडक्‍टर स्‍‍मार्टफोन तथा क्‍लाउड सर्वर से लेकर आधुनिक कारों, औद्योगिक आटोमेशन, महत्‍वपूर्ण अवसंरचना तथा प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली तक के इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक उपकरणों के निर्माण ब्‍लॉक हैं। भारतीय सेमीकंडक्‍टर बाजार 2020 में 15 बिलियन डॉलर का था और इसके 2026 तक 63 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच जाने की उम्मीद है। सेमीकंडक्‍टर विनिर्माण, सेमीकंडक्‍टर वेफर बनाने की एक जटिल, पूंजीगत तथा प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रित प्रक्रिया है।
भारतीय सेमीकंडक्‍टर मिशन का गठन सेमीकॉन इंडिया प्रोग्राम के लिए एक समर्पित संस्थान के रूप में की गई है। इसको 20.5 बिलियन डॉलर (153,750 करोड़ रुपए) के बराबर के कुल निवेश के साथ सेमीकंडक्‍टर तथा डिस्‍प्‍ले फैब के लिए पांच आवेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं।
तीन कंपनियां अर्थात फौक्सकॉन के साथ संयुक‍त उद्यम में वेदांता; आईजीएसएस वेंचर्स पीटीई, सिंगापुर; आईएसएमसी ने सेमीकंडक्ट फैब के लिए आवेदन प्रस्‍‍तुत किए हैं। आवेदनों को लगभग 120,000 वेफर प्रति महीने की क्षमता एवं 13.6 बिलियन डॉलर के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ 28 एनएम से 65 एनएम सेमीकंडक्‍टर फैब की स्थापना के लिए प्राप्त किया गया है, जिसमें कें‍द्र सरकार से लगभग 5.6 बिलियन डॉलर की वितीय सहायता की मांग की जा रही है।
डिस्‍प्‍ले फैब
डिस्‍प्‍ले इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक उत्पादों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। भारत के डिस्‍प्‍ले पैनल बाजार के 7 बिलियन डॉलर होने का अनुमान है तथा इसके 2025 तक बढ़कर 15 बिलियन डॉलर हो जाने की उम्मीद है। भारत में डिस्‍प्‍ले फैब की स्‍‍थापना के लिए स्कीम के तहत, अत्याधुनिक एमोलेड डिस्‍प्‍ले पैनल जिनका उपयोग आधुनिक स्मार्ट फोनों में किया जाता है, के विनिर्माण के लिए जेन 8.6 टीएफटी एलसीडी डिस्‍प्‍ले फैब तथा छठी जनरेशन डिस्‍प्‍ले फैब की स्थापना के लिए आवेदन दायर किए गए हैं।
दो कंपनियों अर्थात वेदांता एवं इलेस्ट ने 6.7 बिलियन डॉलर के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ डिस्‍प्‍ले फैब के लिए आवेदन प्रस्तुत किए हैं जिनमें कें‍द्र सरकार से लगभग 2.7 बिलियन डॉलर की वितीय सहायता मांगी जा रही है।
सेमीकंडक्‍टर तथा डिस्‍प्‍ले फैब स्कीमों के तहत आवेदक कंपनियों को इंडिया सेमीकंडक्‍टर मिशन (आईएसएम) द्वारा पावती जारी की गई है, जिसे सेमीकॉन इंडिया कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करने के लिए एक स्वतंत्र संस्थान के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। आईएसएम उन आवेदक कंपनियों के साथ समन्‍‍वय करेगा जो विश्‍‍वस्‍‍तरीय अवसंरचना की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए राज्‍‍यों तक पहुंच चुकी हैं। यह 300-500 एकड़ विकसित भूमि, 100 केवीए बिजली, 50 एमएलडी पानी, प्राकृतिक गैसों की उपलब्धता तथा परीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन के लिए सामान्य सुविधा केन्द्रों के साथ हाई-टेक क्लस्टरों की स्‍‍थापना करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ घनिष्‍‍ठतापूर्वक कार्य करेगा।
कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्‍टर/सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स/सेंसर फैब तथा सेमीकंडक्‍टर असेम्‍बली, परीक्षण विपणन एवं पैकेजिंग (एटीएमपी)/ओएसएटी सुविधाएं
फैब्रीकेशन एवं पैकेजिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग के क्षेत्रों में भरोसेमंद इलेक्‍‍ट्रॉनिक्‍‍स मूल्‍‍य श्रृंखला की स्थापना करने के लिए भारत में कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्‍टर/सिलिकॉन फोटोनिक्स/सेंसर फैब तथा सेमीकंडक्‍टर असेम्बली, परीक्षण विपणन एवं पैकेजिंग (एटीएमपी)/ओएसएटी सुविधाओं की स्‍‍थापना के लिए योजना क्रियान्वित की जा रही है।
चार कंपनियों अर्थात एसपीइएल सेमीकंडक्‍टर लिमिटेड, एचसीएल, सिरमा टेक्‍नोलॉजी तथा वेलेनकनी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्‍‍स स्‍‍कीम के तहत सेमीकंडक्‍टर पैकेजिंग के लिए पंजीकृत हुई हैं; और रूटोनशा इंटरनेशनल रैक्टीफायर लिमिटेड इस स्‍कीम के तहत कंपाउंड सेमीकंडक्टरों के लिए पंजीकृत हुईं है।
एससीएल मोहाली
मंत्रिमडल की मंजूरी के अनुसार, एससीएल मोहाली को भी अंतरिक्ष विभाग से एमईआईटीवाई को सुपुर्द कर दिया गया है और इसे भारतीय सेमीकंडक्‍टर डिजाइन कंपनियों द्वारा व्यापक भागीदारी के लिए एक वाणिज्यिक हब के रूप में खोला जा रहा है। इससे सेमीकंडक्‍‍टरों में आत्‍‍मनिर्भर भारत की खोज को सुदृढ़ करने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है। भारत 50 हजार से अधिक डिजाइन पेशेवरों के साथ सेमीकंडक्‍टर डिजाइन तथा कई डिजाइन सेवा कंपनियों के लिए सबसे पसंदीदा गंतव्यों में से एक है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत में 2000 से अधिक आईसी तथा चिप डिजाइन की गई है।
सेमीकंडक्‍टर डिजाइन
डिजाइन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन स्कीम भारत सेमीकंडक्‍टर मिशन पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत आवेदनों के साथ घरेलू कंपनियों एवं स्‍‍टार्टअप्‍‍स के बीच दिलचस्पी पैदा करने में सफल रही है। तीन कंपनियों अर्थात टर्मिनस सर्किट्स, ट्राईस्पेस टेक्‍‍नोलॉजी तथा क्यूरी माइक्रोइलेक्‍‍ट्रॉनिक्‍‍स ने इस स्‍‍कीम के तहत आवेदन प्रस्‍‍तुत किए हैं।
आवेदक कंपनियों ने आवेदनों के हिस्से के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी अधिग्रहण, अनुसंधान संस्‍‍थानों के साथ साझेदारियों एवं गठबंधनों के लिए भी प्रस्ताव प्रस्‍‍तुत किए हैं। सेमीकॉन इंडिया प्रोग्राम के तहत कंपनियों द्वारा उत्‍‍साहजनक भागीदारी अगले 20 वर्षों में सेमीकंडक्टरों में प्रौद्योगिकी नेतृत्‍‍व के लक्ष्‍‍य के साथ ‘आत्‍‍मनिर्भर भारत’ के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को मजबूती प्रदान करती है। इससे भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्‍‍था को बढ़ावा मिलने तथा उल्‍‍लेखनीय रोजगार सृजन के साथ-साथ श्रमबल के कुशल समूह का निर्माण होने की भी उम्मीद है।
सेमीकॉन इंडिया प्रोग्राम इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में डिजिटल इंडिया प्रोग्राम तथा मेक इन इंडिया प्रोग्राम की सफलताओं पर आधारित है। इन व्यवहारिक योजनाओं ने सेमीकॉन इंडिया प्रोग्राम के लिए एक मजबूत नींव रखी है जिससे देश सेमीकंडक्‍टर तथा डिस्‍प्‍ले विनिर्माण के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर एक अनुकूल तथा प्रतिस्‍‍पर्धी देश बन गया है।