Ministry of Electronics & IT
Semicon India takes a step forward with Acceptance of Applications for Semiconductor and Display Fabs
5 proposals received in first round with total investment to the tune of USD 20.5 Bn (INR 153,750 crore)
SCL Mohali brought under ambit of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology for modernisation as a commercial fab
19 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In order to widen and deepen the electronic manufacturing and ensure development of a robust and sustainable Semiconductor and Display ecosystem in the country, the Union Cabinet approved the Semicon India Programme with an outlay of INR 76,000 crore on 15.12.2021.
The first round of applications was invited till 15.02.222 for establishment of Semiconductor and Display Fabs. Despite aggressive timelines for submission of applications in this Greenfield segment of semiconductor and Display manufacturing, the scheme has elicited good response.
Semiconductor Fabs
Semiconductors are the building blocks of electronic devices ranging from smartphones and cloud servers to modern cars, industrial automation, critical infrastructure and defence system. Indian semiconductor market stands at USD 15 Bn in 2020 and is estimated to reach USD 63 Bn by 2026. The semiconductor manufacturing is a complex, capital and technology intensive process of fabricating semiconductor wafers.
India Semiconductor Mission, which has been set up as a dedicated institution for Semicon India Programme, has received 5 applications for Semiconductor and Display Fabs with total investment to the tune of USD 20.5 Bn (INR 153,750 crore).
3 companies viz., Vedanta in JV with Foxconn; IGSS ventures pte, Singapore; ISMC have submitted applications for Semiconductor Fabs. The applications have been received for setting up 28 nm to 65nm Semiconductor Fabs with capacity of approx. 120,000 wafers per month and the projected investment of USD 13.6 Bn wherein fiscal support from the Central Government is being sought for nearly USD 5.6 Bn.
Display Fabs
Displays constitute a significant portion of the electronic products. India’s display panel market is estimated to be ~USD 7 Bn and is expected to grow to ~USD 15 Bn by 2025. Under the Scheme for setting up of Display Fabs in India, applications have been filed for setting up Gen 8.6 TFT LCD Display Fab as well as 6th Generation Display FAB for the manufacture of State-of-art AMOLED display panels that are used in the advanced smartphones.
2 companies viz., Vedanta and Elest have submitted applications for Display Fabs with the projected investment of USD 6.7 Bn wherein fiscal support from the Central Government is being sought for nearly USD 2.7 Bn.
The applicant companies under the Semiconductor and Display Fab Schemes have been issued acknowledgment by India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) that has been set up as an independent institution to spearhead the Semicon India programme. ISM will coordinate with the applicant companies who have also reached out to states to provide access to world class infrastructure. It will work closely with the state governments to establish high-tech clusters with 300 - 500 acres of developed land, 100 KVA Power, 50 MLD Water, availability of natural gases and common facility centres for testing and certification.
Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) /OSAT facilities
In order to establish a trusted electronics value chain in the areas of application of fabrication and packaging technologies, Scheme for setting up of Compound Semiconductors / Silicon Photonics / Sensors Fab and Semiconductor Assembly, Testing, Marking and Packaging (ATMP) /OSAT facilities in India is being implemented.
Four companies viz., SPEL Semiconductor Ltd., HCL, Syrma Technology and Valenkani Electronics have registered under this Scheme for Semiconductor Packaging; and Ruttonsha International Rectifier Ltd. has registered under this Scheme for Compound Semiconductors.
SCL Mohali
As per the said Cabinet approval, SCL Mohali has also been handed over to MeitY from Department of Space and it is being opened up as a commercial fab for wider participation by Indian semiconductor design companies. This is expected to strengthen India’s quest for AtmaNirbhar Bharat in semiconductors. India is one of the favourable destinations for semiconductor design with more than 50,000 design professionals and many design services companies. Over 2000 ICs and chips have been designed in India in the last few years.
Semiconductor Design
The Design Linked Incentive Scheme has been successful in generating interest among domestic companies and Startups with applications registered on the India Semiconductor Mission portal. Three companies viz., Terminus Circuits, Trispace Technologies and Curie Microelectronics have submitted applications under this Scheme.
The applicant companies have also submitted the proposals for technology acquisition, partnerships and collaborations with research institutes as part of the applications. The enthusiastic participation by the companies under the Semicon India Programme reinforces the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “AatmaNirbhar Bharat” with the aim of technology leadership in semiconductors over the next 20 years. This is expected to boost the Indian economy and generate skilled pool of manpower along with significant employment generation.
Semicon India Programme is building on the successes of Digital India Programme and Make in India Programme in electronics manufacturing sector. The pragmatic schemes have laid a strong foundation for the Semicon India Programme thereby making the country an internationally conducive and competitive destination for semiconductor and display manufacturing.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੈਮੀਕੋਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਤੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਫੈਬ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਦਮ ਵਧਾਇਆ
20.5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ (153,750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ
ਇੱਕ ਵਣਜਕ ਫੈਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਲ ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ
19 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਿਨਟ ਨੇ 15.12.2021 ਨੂੰ 76,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਮੀਕੋਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਫੈਬ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਦਾ ਆਵੇਦਨ 15.02.2022 ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗ੍ਰੀਨਫੀਂਡ ਸੈਗਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਠੋਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਕਿਰਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਫੈਬ
ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਸਮਾਰਟਫੋਨ ਤੇ ਕਲਾਉਡ ਸਰਵਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕਾਰਾਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਤੇ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਬਲਾਕ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ 2026 ਤੱਕ 63 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਵੇਫਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਜਟਿਲ, ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਸੈਮੀਕੋਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 20.5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ (153,750 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਤੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਫੈਬ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਫੌਕਸਕੋਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਦਾਂਤਾ; ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਵੈਂਚਰਸ ਪੀਟੀਈ, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ; ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਮਸੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟ ਫੈਬ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਆਵੇਦਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 120,000 ਵੇਫਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੇ 13.6 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 28 ਐੱਨਐੱਮ ਤੋਂ 65 ਐੱਨਐੱਮ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਫੈਬ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 5.6 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਫੈਬ
ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ 7 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ 15 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਫੈਬ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਏਮੋਲੇਡ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਫੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੇਨ 8.6 ਟੀਐੱਫਟੀ ਐੱਲਸੀਡੀ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਫੈਬ ਤੇ ਛੇਵੀਂ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਫੈਬ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੋ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਵੇਦਾਂਤਾ ਤੇ ਇਲੇਸਟ ਨੇ 6.7 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਫੈਬ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 2.7 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੰਗੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਤੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਫੈਬ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਵੇਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਮ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਰਸੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਮੀਕੋਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਈਐੱਸਐੱਮ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਵੇਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਵਰਲਡ ਕਲਾਸ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 300-500 ਏਕੜ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭੂਮੀ, 100 ਕੇਵੀਏ ਬਿਜਲੀ, 50 ਐੱਮਐੱਲਡੀ ਪਾਣੀ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਈ-ਟੈੱਕ ਕਲਸਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੰਪਾਉਂਡ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ/ਸਿਲੀਕੋਨ ਫੋਟੋਨਿਕਸ/ ਸੈਂਸਰ ਫੈਬ ਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ (ਏਟੀਐੱਮਪੀ)/ਓਐੱਸਏਟੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ
ਫੈਬ੍ਰੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਚੇਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਾਉਂਡ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ/ਸਿਲੀਕੋਨ ਫੋਟੋਨਿਕਸ/ਸੈਂਸਰ ਫੈਬ ਤੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ (ਏਟੀਐੱਮਪੀ)/ਓਐੱਸਏਟੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਚਾਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਐੱਸਪੀਈਐੱਲ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ, ਐੱਚਸੀਐੱਲ, ਸਿਰਮਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਵੇਲੇਨਕਨੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ; ਅਤੇ ਰੂਟੋਨਸ਼ਾ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੈਕਟੀਫਾਇਰ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਪਾਉਂਡ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਲ ਮੋਹਾਲੀ
ਕੈਬਿਨਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਲ ਮੋਹਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਮਈਆਈਟੀਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਹਵਾਲੇ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਣਜਕ ਹੱਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ 50 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਤੇ ਕਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਸੰਦੀਦਾ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਈਸੀ ਤੇ ਚਿਪ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ
ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਆਵੇਦਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਤਿੰਨ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਟਰਮਿਨਸ ਸਰਕਿਟਸ, ਟ੍ਰਾਈਸਪੇਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਊਰੀ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਵੇਦਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਵੇਦਕ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਵੇਦਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਣ, ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਗਠਬੰਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸੈਮੀਕੋਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਤਸਾਹਜਨਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਗਲੇ 20 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੇਤ੍ਰਿਤਵ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਬਲ ਦੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਮੀਕੋਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤੇ ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਫਲਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੈਮੀਕੋਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ ਤੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਬਣ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।