Ministry of Science & Technology
Tuning of properties of Gold-nanorods using DC electric field paves way for more efficient way of detecting food contamination
18 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a recent study, Indian researchers have found that properties of Gold-nanorods can be tuned by applying external forces for devising sensors that can detect trace amounts of molecules, paving the way for more efficient way of detecting food contamination.
Gold nanorods have unique plasmonic properties. They can be used as sensors in the detection of minute amounts of particles (femto-moles of molecules) and also in the fluorescent enhancement of low-quantum yield molecules. To be used as sensors, they needed to arrange the particles in 2D arrays.
W. Zaibudeen and Ranjini Bandyopadhyay from the Raman Research Institute, Bangalore, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India, tried to enhance the domain sizes of the ordered nanorods by applying an electric field. They changed the field's direction and amplitude, which provided them control over the domain morphologies.
A colloidal droplet of gold nanorods (Au-NR) was placed in an electric field while it was evaporating. During this event, the nanorods formed an assembly which led to the formation of very minute and distinct structures or patterns. Observation of these structures helped the researchers to understand that these gold nanorods get pushed from the droplet’s centre to its edge due to the presence of an outward flow in the drop, resulting in the formation of the coffee stain-like patterns.
When these patterns were observed using a very powerful microscope, it was seen that, while most of the nanorods gathered along the outer edge of the ring, some particles remained in a scattered arrangement in the central part of the ring. This meant that there must have been a flow that counteracted the outward flow. This counter-flow occurred due to the Marangoni effect -- a phenomenon that results from the gradients in surface tension. This effect prevents the solid particles from depositing at the edge and hence prolongs the entire process. This work has been published in the journal ‘Soft Matter’ recently.
The research team studied how the Au-NRs react in the absence and presence of DC electric field. Multiple regions of homogeneously aligned Au-NR were detected in the absence of a DC electric field. When a DC electric field was applied perpendicular to the substrate, the Au-NRs at the outer coffee ring edge rotated and aligned along the applied field’s direction. However, in other regions of the coffee ring, the orientation of the Au-NR clusters was found to be insensitive to the presence of the electric field.
The scientists concluded that, by applying external forces, the properties of these nanorods can be tuned, leading to technological implications like devising sensors for detecting trace amounts of molecules.
Description: TOC_size edit
Publication links: DOI: 10.1039/d1sm00820j
https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2021/sm/d1sm00820j

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی سی الیکٹرک فیلڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گولڈ-نینوروڈس کی خصوصیات کی ٹیوننگ سے خوراک کی آلودگی کا پتہ لگانے کے زیادہ موثر طریقے کے لیے راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے
18 FEB 2022 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
ایک حالیہ مطالعہ میں بھارت کے محققین نے یہ پایا ہے کہ گولڈ-نینوروڈس کی خصوصیات کو ایسے سینسروں میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے بیرونی قوتوں کے استعمال سے ٹیون کیا جاسکتاہے، جو مالیکیولز کی ٹریس مقدار کا پتہ لگاسکتے ہیں، جس سے خوراک کی آلودگی کا پتہ لگانے کے زیادہ موثر طریقے کے لئے راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔
گولڈ-نینوروڈس میں منفرد پلاز مونک خصوصیات ہوتی ہیں۔ ان کو زروں کی بہت کم مقدار (مولیکیولز کے فیمٹو۔ مولس) کا پتہ لگانے میں سینسرز کے طور پر اور لو کوانٹم ییلڈ مولیکیولز کے فلوریسنٹ انہینسمنٹ میں بھی استعمال کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ سینسرز کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لئے انہیں 2ڈی صفوں میں زرات کو ترتیب دینے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ایک خود مختار ادارے رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، بنگلور سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈبلیو زیب الدین اور رنجینی بندیوپادھیائے نے ایک الیکٹرک فیلڈ استعمال کرتے ہوئے آرڈرڈ نینوروڈز کے ڈومین سائز میں اضافے کی شش کی۔ انہوں نے فیلڈ کی سمت اور طول و عرض کو تبدیل کیا، جس سے انہیں ڈومین مورفولوجیز پر کنٹرول حاصل ہوا۔
گولڈ نینوروڈس (اے یو۔ این آر) کے ایک کولائیڈل ڈراپ لیٹ کو اس وقت ایک الیکٹرک فیلڈ میں رکھا گیا جب وہ بھاپ بن رہا تھا۔ اس واقعہ کے دوران، نینوروڈس نے ایک اسمبلی کی تشکیل کی جس سے بہت چھوٹے اور الگ الگ ڈھانچے یا نمونے تیار ہوئے۔ ان ڈھانچوں کے مشاہدے سے محققین کو یہ سمجھنے میں مدد ملی کہ یہ گولڈ نینوروڈ ڈروپ لیٹ کے مرکزسے اس کے کنارے پر ڈراپ میں باہر کی جانب بہاؤ کی موجودگی کی وجہ سے اس کے کنارے پر آئے، جس کے نتیجے میں کافی کے دھبے جیسے نما نمونے تیار ہوئے۔
جب ایک انتہائی طاقتور مائیکرو اسکوپ کا استعمال کرکے ان نمونوں کا مشاہدہ کیا جارہا تھا تو یہ دیکھا گیا کہ جب بیشتر نینوروڈس تو رنگ کے باہری کنارے کے ساتھ ساتھ جمع ہوگئے ہیں لیکن کچھ ذرات رنگ کے مرکزی حصے میں ہی پھیلے ہوئی ترتیب میں رہ گئے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ اس میں ایک ایسا بہاؤ موجود ہے جس نے باہر کی جانب بہاؤ کے خلاف کام کیا۔ یہ جوابی بہاؤ میرنگونی فیکٹ کی وجہ سے ہوا جو کہ سطح کے تناؤ میں میلان سے ہوتا ہے۔ یہ افیکٹ ٹھوس ذرات کو کنارے پر جمع ہونے سے روکتا ہے اور اس لئے اس پورے عمل کو طول دیتا ہے۔ یہ کام حال ہی میں جریدے ’سافٹ میٹر‘ میں شائع ہوا ہے۔
ریسرچ ٹیم نے مطالعہ کیا کہ کس طرح اے یو۔ این آرز، ڈی سی الیکٹرک فیلڈ کی غیر موجودگی اور موجودگی میں رد عمل ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ ڈی سی الیکٹرک فیلڈ کی عدم موجودگی میں یکساں طور پر منسلک اے یو۔ این آر کے متعدد ریجنس کا پتہ چلا۔ جب ایک ڈی سی الیکٹرک فیلڈ سبسٹریٹ کے متوازی استعمال کیا گیا تو باہری کافی رنگ کے کنارے پر اے یو۔ این آر گھومنے لگے اور لگائے فیلڈ کی سمت کے ساتھ منسلک ہوگئے۔ لیکن کافی رنگ کے دیگر ریجنس میں اے یو۔ این آر کلسٹرز کی رخ بندی کو الیکٹرک فیلڈ کی موجودگی کے لیے غیر حساس پایا گیا۔
سائنسدان اس نتیجہ پر پہنچے کہ باہری طاقت استعمال کرکے ان نینوروڈز کی خصوصیات کو ٹیون کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے مولیکیولز کی ٹریس مقدار کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے سینسر تیار کرنے جیسے ٹکنالوجیکل ایجادات کی جاسکتی ہیں ۔
Description: TOC_size edit
پبلی کیشن لنکس: DOI: 10.1039/d1sm00820j
https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2021/sm/d1sm00820j