Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Secretary, MoHUA chairs ‘Labharthiyon Se Rubaroo’ initiative of Ministry
Virtual interaction with PMAY(U) beneficiaries from Assam, Jharkhand & Kerala held
Beneficiaries share their life transforming stories after getting a pucca house
17 FEB 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
“Our lives have transformed drastically, and we now have a dignified place in the society,” a beneficiary of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) told Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), in a virtual interaction held in New Delhi today under the initiative of ‘Labharthiyon Se Rubaroo’. Shri Kuldip Narayan, Joint Secretary and Mission Director PMAY-U also attended the session. The programme has been launched to monitor progress of projects under the Mission by directly interacting with beneficiaries.
In today’s session, Secretary, MoHUA, interacted with PMAY(U) beneficiaries from Assam, Jharkhand and Kerala to know about their life transforming experiences, empowerment stories after getting a pucca house of their own under the Mission. A virtual tour of their houses was also undertaken. From Assam, Smt Kunti Singh and Smt Milon Mandal were part of this online interaction. From Jharkhand, Smt Manisha Kachhap and Smt Mamani Pal joined the session while from Kerala, Smt Radhanmani and Smt Suma R. were part of ‘Labharthiyon Se Rubaroo’ virtual interaction.
Secretary, MoHUA, interacted with the beneficiaries individually and asked them about their journey, their family members, how they feel after having a house of their own and if they faced any problems while constructing the house with respect to funding.
The beneficiaries told Secretary, MoHUA, that having a home of their own is like a dream come true and if the Scheme was not there, they would have not been able to construct a home for themselves.
Mera apna ghar banana ka sapna, sapna hi reh jata agar PMAY(U) scheme nahi hoti,” said Smt Kunti Singh of Assam’s Dhekiajuli. She runs a tailoring school, wherein she teaches 75 girl students.
Meanwhile, Ms Mamani Pal from Jharkhand’s Bundu said that the house has empowered her and given her a life of dignity and comfort in the society. “Samaaj me humara maan sammaan badh gaya hai,” she told Secretary, MoHUA.
"I feel fortunate to have been able to build a home for my children. Now they can study peacefully,” said Smt Manisha Kachhap, a beneficiary from Ranchi, Jharkhand. She also proudly explained that in true sense, she is the owner of the house as she takes all the decisions, and her husband also supports her.
As the interactions with Kerala began, Secretary, MoHUA, communicated with the beneficiaries in their regional language which put them at ease. Smt Radhamani of Kollam spoke to Shri Joshi about her family, and they too joined the interaction. “Ee veetil njangalude kudumbamm orumich kazhiyunnu (My entire family lives together in this house),” Smt Radhamani explained in her language.
Meanwhile, Smt Suma, who hails from Kerala’s Alappuzha, spoke about how she dreamt of having her own home for years. “PMAY(U) padhadhiyude karanam, oru muri veetil kazhinjirunna njangalk, swapnathulyamaya bhavanam nirmikkan kazhinju (We used to live in a one-room set earlier. Now, due to PMAY(U) scheme, we were able to build our dream home),” She said.
‘Labarthiyon Se Rubaroo’ has been planned as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The initiative was launched by the Ministry in September 2021. This was the 22nd edition of the programme hosted by the Ministry with beneficiaries of different States/UTs.
The brief objectives of the initiative are to monitor the progress of the projects, to bring about able governance and transparency by direct interaction with the beneficiaries, to create a platform for officials from MoHUA and respective States/UTs to facilitate and expedite the construction of houses in their respective cities and most importantly, to create a feeling of inclusiveness among beneficiaries.
Access to a house is the primary indicator of social and economic well-being and dignity of a person. Recognising this fact, the Mission gives impetus to women empowerment through ensuring ownership of house. Every house under PMAY(U) ensures safety, security, along with access to basic civic amenities like toilet, electricity, kitchen and water connection.
PMAY(U) is in its seventh year of implementation. So far, against the assessed demand of 112 lakh houses, the Ministry has sanctioned 114.04 lakh houses; out of which, 93.25 lakh are grounded for construction and over 54.78 lakh have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے وزارت کی ’لابھارتھیوں سے روبرو‘ پہل کی صدارت کی
آسام، جھارکھنڈ اور کیرالہ کےپی ایم اے وائی (یو) کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ ورچوئل بات چیت ہوئی
مستفیدین نے پکا مکان ملنے کے بعد اپنی زندگی کو تبدیل کردینے والی کہانیاں بیان کیں
17 FEB 2022 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (شہری) کے ایک فیض یافتہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’ لابھارتھیوں سے روبرو‘ پہل کے تحت ایک ورچوئل بات چیت میں ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یواے ) کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی کو بتایا، ’’ہماری زندگیوں میں زبردست تبدیلی آئی ہے، اور اب ہمارا معاشرے میں ایک باوقار مقام ہے۔‘‘ ۔ جناب کلدیپ نارائن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر پی ایم اے وائی -یو نےبھی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ یہ پروگرام مستفیدین کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کرکے مشن کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
آج کے پروگرام میں ایم اوایچ یواے کے سکریٹری نے آسام، جھارکھنڈ اور کیرالہ کے پی ایم اے وائی -یو کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تاکہ مشن کے تحت اپنا ایک پکا مکان حاصل کرنے کے بعد ان کی زندگی کو بدلنے والے تجربات، بااختیار ہونے کی کہانیوں کے بارے میں جان سکیں۔ ان کے گھروں کا ورچوئل دورہ بھی کیا گیا۔ آسام سے محترمہ کنتی سنگھ اور محترمہ ملون منڈل اس آن لائن بات چیت کا حصہ تھیں ۔ جھارکھنڈ سے محترمہ منیشا کچھاپ اور محترمہ ممانی پال نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا جبکہ کیرالہ سے محترمہ رادھا منی اور محترمہ سوما آر ’لابھارتھیوں سے روبرو' ورچوئل بات چیت کا حصہ تھیں۔
ایم اوایچ یواے کے سکریٹری نے مستفیدین سے انفرادی طور پر بات چیت کی اور ان سے ان کے سفر، ان کے خاندان کے افراد کے بارے میں پوچھا کہ وہ اپنا گھر ہونے کے بعد کیسا محسوس کرتے ہیں اور آیا انہیں فنڈنگ کے حوالے سے گھر کی تعمیر کے دوران کوئی پریشانی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔
مستفیدین نے ایم اوایچ یواے کے سکریٹری کو بتایا کہ ان کا اپنا گھر ہونا ایک خواب کے سچ ہونے کے مترادف ہے اور اگر یہ اسکیم نہ ہوتی تو وہ اپنے لیے گھر نہیں بنا پاتے۔
آسام کے ڈھکیاجولی کی محترمہ کنتی سنگھ نے کہا’’میرا اپنا گھر بنانے کا سپنا، سپنا ہی رہ جاتا اگر پی ایم اے وائی (یو) اسکیم نہیں ہوتی ۔‘‘ وہ ٹیلرنگ اسکول چلاتی ہیں، جہاں وہ 75 طالبات کو پڑھاتی ہیں۔
دریں اثنا، جھارکھنڈ کے بندو سے تعلق رکھنے والی محترمہ ممانی پال نے کہا کہ گھر نے انہیں بااختیار بنایا ہے اور انہیں معاشرے میں عزت اور سکون کی زندگی دی ہے۔ انھوں نے یم اوایچ یواے کے سکریٹری کو بتایا کہ ’’سماج میں ہمارا مان سمان بڑھ گیا ہے۔‘‘
رانچی، جھارکھنڈ سے ایک فیض یافتہ محترمہ منیشا کچھاپ نے کہا، ’’ میں اپنے بچوں کے لیے ایک گھر بنانے کے قابل ہونے پر خوش قسمت سمجھتی ہوں۔ اب وہ سکون سے تعلیم حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے فخر سے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حقیقی معنوں میں وہ گھر کی مالک ہیں کیونکہ گھر کے تمام فیصلے وہ خودکرتی ہیں اور انکے شوہر بھی انکا ساتھ دیتے ہیں ۔
جیسے ہی کیرالہ کے ساتھ بات چیت شروع ہوئی تو ایم اوایچ یواے کے سکریٹری نے مستفیدین کے ساتھ ان کی علاقائی زبان میں بات چیت کی جس سے انہیں آسانی ہوئی۔ کولم کی محترمہ رادھامنی نے جناب جوشی سے اپنے خاندان کے بارے میں بات کی، اور وہ بھی اس بات چیت میں شامل ہوئے۔ Ee veetil njangalude kudumbamm orumich kazhiyunnu (میرا پورا خاندان اس گھر میں اکٹھا رہتا ہے)،" محترمہ رادھامنی نے اپنی زبان میں وضاحت کی۔
دریں اثنا، محترمہ سوما، جو کیرالہ کے الاپوزا سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں، نے بتایا کہ کس طرح وہ برسوں سے اپنے گھر کا خواب دیکھتی تھیں۔انھوں نے کہا PMAY(U) padhadhiyude karanam, oru muri veetil kazhinjirunna njangalk, swapnathulyamaya bhavanam nirmikkan kazhinju (ہم پہلے ایک کمرے کے سیٹ میں رہتے تھے۔ اب پی ایم اے وائی -یو اسکیم کی وجہ سے، ہم اپنے خوابوں کا گھر بنانے کے قابل ہو گئے)
’لابھارتھیوں سے روبرو‘ کا منصوبہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ پہل وزارت نے ستمبر 2021 میں شروع کی تھی۔ یہ پروگرام کا 22 واں ایڈیشن تھا جس کی میزبانی وزارت نے مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ کی تھی۔
اس پہل کے مختصر مقاصد میں پروجیکٹوں کی پیشرفت پر نظر رکھنا، مستفیدین کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کے ذریعے قابل نظم و نسق اور شفافیت لانا،ایم او ایچ یواے اور متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا ہے تاکہ انکے متعلقہ شہروں میں مکانات کی تعمیر میں آسانی اور تیزی لائی جا سکے، اور سب سے اہم بات، مستفیدین میں شمولیت کا احساس پیدا کیا جاسکے ۔
ایک مکان تک رسائی کسی شخص کی سماجی اور معاشی بہبود اور وقار کا بنیادی اشارہ ہے۔ اس حقیقت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے یہ مشن مکان کی ملکیت کو یقینی بنا کر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی تحریک دیتا ہے۔پی ایم اے وائی -یو کے تحت ہر گھر سیفٹی ، تحفظ کو یقینی بناتا ہے، ساتھ ہی بنیادی شہری سہولیات جیسے بیت الخلا، بجلی، کچن اور پانی کے کنکشن تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
پی ایم اے وائی -یو اپنے نفاذ کے ساتویں سال میں ہے۔ اب تک، 112 لاکھ مکانات کی تخمینہ شدہ مانگ کے مقابلے میں، وزارت نے 114.04 لاکھ مکانات کی منظوری دی ہے۔ جن میں سے 93.25 لاکھ تعمیر کے لیے تیار ہیں اور 54.78 لاکھ سے زیادہ مکمل کر کے مستفیدین کے حوالے کردیے گئے ہیں۔