Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 75th Raising Day of Delhi Police today
Union Home Minister took salute at the Delhi Police Parade and awarded medals to Delhi Police Officers and Jawans for outstanding service and gallantry
Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated newly constructed DCP’s office complex at Rohini
Union Home Minister pays tribute to 79 Delhi Police personnel who laid down their lives while serving the public during the COVID-19 pandemic during the last two years
Spirit of service and devotion shown by Delhi Police will guide and inspire police forces not only in Delhi but across the country
Pre-Independence police system worked to crush the Freedom Movement and to maintain British power
Delhi Police was established after Independence under leadership of nation’s first Home Minister, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and after which Delhi Police began working with the motto of Peace, Service and Justice
After Independence, the new look and feel of Delhi Police has come in view before the people
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has set many goals for the people during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
The first objective of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is to acquaint the youth about the bright history of the bravehearts who sacrificed their lives in the Freedom Struggle from 1857 to 15th August, 1947 and by taking inspiration from them and dedicating themselves to build a new and strong India
The second objective is that Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav should be a year of resolve for the nation and its 130 crore citizens should take a resolve during the year for our progress, to strengthen the nation and make it prosperous, educated and healthy
The period of 75 to 100 years in our nation’s life has been termed by the Prime Minister as Amrit Kaal and in these 25 years we have to resolve to take the country to the top and make it first globally in every field
These 25 years should be 25 years of accomplishing the resolve, the culmination of our efforts and accomplishment of the goals
In the last eight decades, Delhi Police has reached many heights, proved its mettle in difficult times and by accepting challenges, transformed itself a greatly
This year is the year for Delhi Police to set two types of targets
First to fill whatever gaps there are in Delhi Police in every area in the period from 75 to 80 years
Secondly, to decide where does Delhi Police want to see itself in the Centenary year of its establishment
Delhi Police should set targets for five years and 25 years in a time bound manner and with a roadmap
Delhi Police deserves accolades for the type of role played by it during the COVID-19 pandemic and during the Delhi riots, especially in investigating the Delhi riots and bringing rioters before the court
Delhi Police, being the police of the Capital of the nation, has to protect dignitaries holding Constitutional posts
16 FEB 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
It has to ensure safe conduct of important events, including Republic Day and Independence Day and take care of everything including security of foreign guests
Being the capital of the country, the challenges of terrorism, narcotics and security of the diplomatic area are also the responsibility of Delhi Police
Delhi Police has prepared and changed itself with the times and challenges before it and that is why Delhi Police is respected today throughout the world today
Hardly any police team would have done the work done by the Delhi Police during the COVID-19 pandemic
In the same period, there were chances of many incidents which were prevented very promptly by the Delhi Police before they took place, due to which we feel safe
Challenges such as narcotics, terrorism, cyber attacks, fake currency and everyday crimes have been handled very well by Delhi Police
Many steps are in progress for the improvement of Delhi Police, Perception Management Department has also been created in Delhi Police
The Perception Management Department will not only place difficulties of the police department before the public, but also work on how to manage change in nature due to difficult lifestyles
We need to look at duty of the police from a different perspective, on basis of some stories and anecdotes, we should not ignore the seriousness of the sacrifice, penance and fulfillment of their duty
When women folk tie rakhis on Delhi Police personnel during Rakshabandhan, even then the Delhi police personnel and police forces in other states of the country stay alert so that there should be no untoward incident
Even when we celebrate Holi, Deepawali and Eid, police personnel have to worry about law and order, there is neither overtime nor duty hours
The most difficult duty is performed by police across the country and while handling the internal security of the country, 35,000 personnel of all CAPFs and police of all states have been martyred
Housing satisfaction ratio was 19 percent in 2019, we will be able to take it to 40 percent before 2024
When the Centenary of Independence and the Delhi Police will be celebrated, at that time Delhi Police will be successful in establishing their reputation as the best police force in the world
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah addressed the function organized on the occasion of the 75th Raising Day of the Delhi Police in New Delhi today. The Union Home Minister took the salute at the Delhi Police Parade and awarded medals to Officers and Jawans of Delhi Police for their outstanding service and gallantry. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated the newly constructed DCP’s office complex at Rohini. The Union Minister Devusinh Chauhan, Union Home Secretary and Commissioner of Delhi Police amongst other dignitaries were also present at the Raising Day.
In his address, the Union Home Minister said glimpses of the manner in which the Delhi Police has kept the country's capital safe for 75 years and changed itself according to its changing nature, were seen in today's parade. Congratulating Officers and Jawans of Delhi Police who received the Medal for Distinguished Service and Gallantry, Shri Shah said that the acknowledgement of good work in any force encourages the entire force. The Union Home Minister also paid tribute to 79 Delhi Police personnel who laid down their lives while serving the public during the COVID-19 pandemic in the last two years. The spirit of service and devotion that the Delhi Police have shown, will guide and inspire the police forces not only in Delhi but across the country, he said.
The Union Home Minister said today is the 75th Raising Day of Delhi Police and the nation is celebrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. With independence, the new look and feel of Delhi Police has been placed before the people. The pre-independence police system worked to crush the freedom movement and maintain British power. But after independence, the Delhi Police was established under the leadership of the country's first Home Minister, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel and after that the Delhi Police started working with the motto of Peace, Service and Justice.
Shri Amit Shah said the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has set many goals before the people during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is being celebrated with full enthusiasm. The first objective of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav is to acquaint the youth with the bright history of the bravehearts who sacrificed their lives in the freedom struggle from 1857 to 15th August, 1947 and by taking inspiration from them and dedicating themselves to build a new and strong India. The second objective is that Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav should be a year of resolve for the people and 130 crore people of the country should make a resolution in this year which will make our country progress, strengthen, be prosperous, be educated and be healthy. The journey of 75 to 100 years has been termed by the Prime Minister as Amrit Kaal and in these 25 years we have to resolve to take the country to top in the world in every field. These 25 years should be 25 years of accomplishing the resolutions, culmination of efforts and accomplishment of goals. The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that in the last eight decades, Delhi Police has touched many heights, proved its mettle in difficult times and by accepting challenges has changed itself greatly. This year is the year to set two types of targets for Delhi Police. First goal, fill whatever gaps are there in Delhi Police in every area like investigation, discipline, health of Jawans, welfare, facing the challenges of terrorism, curbing narcotics trade, facing cyber challenges, in the period from 75 to 80 years. The second goal is to decide where does the Delhi Police want to see itself during the Centenary year of its establishment. He said that the Delhi Police should set targets for five years and 25 years in a time bound manner and with a roadmap.
Shri Amit Shah said that Delhi Police deserves accolades for the kind of role played by it during the COVID-19 pandemic and during the Delhi riots, especially in investigating the Delhi riots and bringing the rioters before the court. He said many times problems faced by the Delhi Police are not noticed. State police forces have to tackle law and order situation along with challenges before the State. But the Delhi Police, being the police of the capital of the nation, has to protect dignitaries holding the Constitutional posts. It has to ensure the safe conduct of major events including Republic Day and Independence Day and take care of everything including security of foreign guests. Being the capital of the country, the challenges of terrorism, narcotics and security of the diplomatic area are also those of the Delhi Police. Whatever happens in the world, its reaction is natural in the nation’s capital and at such a time, the security of the diplomatic area is also the responsibility of the Delhi Police. The Union Home Minister said if we look back today, it is very difficult to find the origin of the Delhi Police, but I feel that Delhi Police is today standing before challenges due to this change and that has helped them reach where they are today. Time and challenges do not wait for those who do not change themselves with changing times. He said being the Home Minister, he can proudly say that Delhi Police has prepared and changed itself with the times and challenges and that is why Delhi Police is respected throughout the world today. He said that the kind of work that Delhi Police did during the pandemic would hardly have been done by any other police team. In the same period, there were chances of many incidents which were prevented very promptly by the Delhi Police because of which we feel safe today.
Shri Amit Shah said that many activities are in progress for the improvement of the Delhi Police and a Perception Management Department has also been created in Delhi Police. It is very necessary that we need to look at duty of the police from a different perspective and on basis of some stories and anecdotes we should not ignore the seriousness of the sacrifice, penance and fulfillment of their duty. When women folk tie the rakhi on Rakshabandhan on personnel of the Delhi Police, even at that time the police personnel of Delhi and the country stay alert so that there should be no untoward incident. Even when we celebrate Holi, Deepawali and Eid, police personnel have to worry about law and order, there is neither overtime nor duty hours. The most difficult duty is performed by police across the country and 35,000 personnel of the CAPFs and police of all States have been martyred while handling the internal security of the country, and we should all have deepest regard for them. The Union Home Minister said that the Perception Management Department will not only place the difficulties of the police department before the public, but also work on managing change in nature due to a difficult life faced by police personnel. A Directorate of Training has also been set up. The housing satisfaction ratio was 19 percent in 2019, we will be able to take it to 40 percent before 2024. Challenges such as narcotics, terrorism, cyber ​​attacks, fake currency and everyday crimes have been handled very well by the Delhi Police. When the Centenary of Independence and of the Delhi Police will be celebrated, at that time Delhi Police will be successful in establishing their reputation as the best police force in the world, said the Union Home Minister.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
داخلہ و تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج دہلی پولس کے 75ویں یوم تاسیس کو خطاب کیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے دہلی پولس پریڈ میں سلامی لی اور دہلی پولس کے افسران اور جوانوں کو غیر معمولی خدمت اور بہادری کے لئے مڈل سے نوازا
جناب امت شاہ نے روہنی میں نو تعمیر شدہ ڈی سی پی کے آفس کمپلیکس کا افتتاح بھی کیا
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 79دہلی پولس عملے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی ، جنہوں نے پچھلے دو سالوں میں کووڈ-19وباء کے دوران عوام کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں
دہلی پولس کے ذریعے دکھیا گیا خدمت اور وقف کا جذبہ نہ صرف دہلی میں ، بلکہ ملک بھر میں پولس فورس کی رہنمائی کرے گا اور تحریک دے گا
آزادی سے قبل پولس نظام میں آزادی کی تحریک کو کچلنے اور برطانوی اقتدار کو بنائے رکھنے کے لئے کام کیا
ملک کے پہلے وزیر داخلہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی قیادت میں آزادی کے بعد دہلی پولس کا قیام عمل میں آیا اور اس کے بعد دہلی پولس نے امن، خدمت اور انصاف کے موٹو کے ساتھ کام کرنا شروع کیا
آزادی کےبعد عوام کے سامنے دہلی پولس کا نیا روپ اور احساس سامنے آیا
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران لوگوں کے لئے متعدد ہدف مقرر کئے
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا پہلا مقصد ان بہادروں کی روشن تاریخ سے نوجوانوں کو متعارف کرانا ہے، جنہوں نے 1857 سے 15 اگست 1947ء تک جدو جہدا ٓزادی میں اپنی جانوں کی قربانی پیش کی ، تاکہ ان سے تحریک لے کر ایک نئے اور مضبوط ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لئے وہ خود کو وقف کردیں
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا دوسرا مقصد ملک کے لئے عہد کرنے کا سال ہونا چاہئےا ور اس کے 130کروڑ شہری سال کے دوران ہماری ترقی کےلئے ، ملک کو مضبوط کرنے اور اسے خوشحال ، تعلیم یافتہ اور صحت مند بنانے کا عہد لیں
75 سے 100برس کے ہمارے ملک کی زندگی کی مدت کو وزیر اعظم نے امرت کال سے موسوم کیا ہے اور اِن 25برسوں میں ہمیں ملک کو اعلیٰ مقام پر لے جانے اور ہر شعبے میں عالمی سطح پر اول بنانے کا عہد لینا ہے
ان 25سالوں کو ہمارے عہد ، ہماری کوششوں کی کامیابی اور اہداف کے حصول کے 25برس ہونے چاہئے،
پچھلی 8دہائیوں میں دہلی پولس نے کئی بلندیوں کو چھوا ہے، مشکل وقت میں اپنی اہلیت ثابت کی ہے اور چنوتیوں کو قبول کرتے ہوئے خود کو تبدیل کیا ہے
یہ سال دہلی پولس کے لئے دو طرح کے ہدف مقررکرنے کا سال ہے
پہلا 80-75سال کی مدت میں دہلی پولس نے ہر شعبے میں جو خامیاں ہیں ، انہیں پُر کرنا
دوسرا یہ طے کرنے کےلئے کہ اپنے قیام کی صدی میں دہلی پولس خود کو کہاں دیکھنا چاہتی ہے
دہلی پولس کو پابندی وقت اور ایک روڈ میپ کے ساتھ 5سال اور 25 سال کے اہداف طے کرنے چاہئیں
دہلی پولس کے ذریعے کووڈ-19وباء اور دہلی فسادات کے دوران خاص طور سے دہلی فسادات کی تفتیش اور فسادیوں کو عدالت کے روبرو لانے میں جو رول ادا کیا اس کے لئے وہ قابل ستائش ہیں
ملک کی دارالحکومت کی پولس ہونے کے ناطے ، دہلی پولس کو آئینی عہدوں پر بیٹھی ہوئی اہم شخصیات کا تحفظ کرنا بھی ہوتا ہے
16 FEB 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16؍فروری2022:
اسے یوم آزادی اور یوم جمہوریہ سمیت اہم پروگراموں کے محفوظ انعقاد کو یقینی بنانا ہوتا اور غیر ملکی مہمانوں کے تحفظ سمیت ہر چیز کا خیال رکھنا ہوتا ہے
ملک کی راجدھانی ہونے کے ناطے دہشت گردی، نشیلی ادویہ اور سفارتی شعبے کا تحفظ بھی دہلی پولس کی ذمہ داری ہے
دہلی پولس نے وقت اور چنوتیوں کے ساتھ خود کو تیار اور تبدیل کیا ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج دہلی پولس کو پوری دنیا میں عزت حاصل ہے
کووڈ-19وباء کے دوران دہلی پولس کے ذریعے جو کام کیا گیا وہ کسی پولس ٹیم نے نہیں کیا ہوگا
اسی مدت میں ایسے کئی واقعات کا امکان تھا، جنہیں وقوع پذیر ہونے سے پہلے ہی دہلی پولس نے بہت تیزی سے روک دیا اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم خود کو محفوظ محسوس کرتے ہیں
دہلی پولس نے نشیلی ادویہ، دہشت گردی، سائبر حملوں، نقلی نوٹ اور روز مرہ کے جرائم جیسی چنوتیوں سے بہت اچھے طریقے سے نمٹا ہے
دہلی پولس میں اصلاح کے لئے کئی قدم اٹھائے جارہے ہیں، دہلی پولس میں پرسیپشن مینجمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ بھی بنایا گیا ہے
پرسیپشن مینجمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ نہ صرف پولس محکمے کی مشکلات کو عوام کے سامنے رکھے گا، بلکہ مشکل طرز زندگی کے سبب رویہ میں آئی تبدیلی کو کیسے درست کیا جائے اس پر بھی کام کرے گا
ہمیں پولس کے فرض کو ایک الگ نظریے سے دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے، کچھ کہانیوں اور تذکروں کی بنیاد پر ہمیں ان کی قربانی ، تحمل اور فرض کی تکمیل کو نظر انداز نہیں کرنا چاہئے
جب ہم ہولی، دیوالی اور عید مناتے ہیں،اس وقت بھی پولس عملے کو قانون و انتظام کی فکرکرنی پڑتی ہے، نہ تو اوور ٹائم ہوتا ہے اور نہ ہی ڈیوٹی کے گھنٹے
ملک بھر میں پولس کے ذریعے سب سے مشکل فرض ادا کیا جاتا ہے اور ملک کی داخلی سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے میں تمام سی اے پی ایف اور تمام ریاستوں کی پولس کے 35ہزار جوان شہید ہوچکے ہیں
2019ء میں رہائشی اطمینان کا تناسب 19فیصد تھا، ہم 2024ء سے پہلے اسے 40فیصد تک لے جانے کے اہل ہوں گے
جب آزادی اور دہلی پولس کی صدی منائی جائے گی تو اس وقت دہلی پولس دنیا میں بہترین پولس فورس کی شکل میں ا پنا وقار قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوگی
داخلہ اور تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں دہلی پولس کے 75ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر منعقد تقریب کو خطاب کیا۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے دہلی پولس پریڈ میں سلامی لی اور دہلی پولس کے افسران اور جوانوں کو ان کی اعلیٰ خدمات اور بہادری کے لئے میڈل سے نوازا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے روہنی میں نو تعمیر ڈی سی پی آفس کمپلیکس کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر دیو سنگھ چوہان، مرکزی داخلہ سیکریٹری اور دہلی پولس کمشنر سمیت دیگر اہم شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ دہلی پولس نے جس طرح ملک کی دارالحکومت کو 75سال تک محفوظ رکھا ہے اور اپنے تبدیل ہوتی شکل کے مطابق خود کو بدل لیا ہے، اس کی ایک جھلک آج کے پریڈ میں دیکھنے کو ملی۔خصوصی خدمات اور بہادری کے لئے میڈل حاصل کرنے والے دہلی پولس کے افسران اور جوانوں کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ کسی بھی فورس میں اچھے کام کی قبولیت سے پورے فورس کو حوصلہ ملتا ہے۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے پچھلے دو سالوں میں کووڈ-19وباء کے دوران عوام کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دینے والے دہلی پولس کے 79جوانوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج دہلی پولس کا 75واں یوم تاسیس ہے اور ملک آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔آزادی کے ساتھ ہی دہلی پولس کی نئی شکل و صورت لوگوں کے سامنے رکھی گئی ہے۔آزادی سے قبل پولس سسٹم نے آزادی کی تحریک کو کچلنے اور برطانوی اقتدار کو بنائے رکھنے کا کام کیا، لیکن آزادی کے بعد ملک کے پہلے وزیر داخلہ سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی قیادت میں دہلی پولس کا قیام عمل میں آیا اور اس کے بعد دہلی پولس نے امن ، خدمات اور انصاف کے موٹو کے ساتھ کام کرنا شروع کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران لوگوں کے سامنے کئی ہدف رکھے ہیں۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا پہلا مقصد نوجوانوں کو 1857ء سے 15اگست 1947ء تک جنگ آزادی میں اپنی جان قربان کرنے والے بہادروں کی روشن تاریخ سے واقف کرانا اور ان سے تحریک لے کر خود کو ایک نئے اور مضبوط ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لئے وقف کرنا ہے۔دوسرا مقصد یہ ہے کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو لوگوں کے لئے عہد کا سال ہے اور ملک کے 130کروڑ لوگ اس سال ایک عہد لیں جس سے ہمارا ملک ترقی کرے ، مضبوط ہو ، خوشحال بنے ، تعلیم یافتہ اور صحت مند ہوسکے۔75 سے 100 سال کے سفر کو وزیر اعظم نے امرت کال کہا ہےاور ان 25سالوں میں ہمیں ملک کو ہر شعبے میں دنیا میں اعلیٰ مقام پر لے جانے کا عہد لینا ہے۔ مرکزی داخلہ و تعاون کے وزیر نے کہا کہ پچھلی 8دہائیوں میں دہلی پولس نے کئی بلندیوں کو چھوا ہے۔ مشکل وقت میں اپنی قابلیت ثابت کی اور چنوتیوں کو قبول کرکے کافی بدلا ہے۔ یہ سال دہلی پولس کے لئے دو طرح کے ہدف طے کرنے کا سال ہے۔ پہلا ہدف 75سے 80سال کی مدت میں تفتیش ڈسپلن ،جوانوں کی صحت، بہبود، دہشت گردی کی چنوتیوں کا سامنا کرنا ، نشیلی ادویہ کے کاروبار کو ختم کرنا، سائبر چیلنج کا سامنا کرنا جیسے، ہرشعبے میں دہلی پولس میں جو بھی خامیاں ہیں، انہیں دور کرنا۔ دوسرا ہدف یہ طے کرنا ہے کہ دہلی پولس اپنے قیام کی صدی کے سال میں خود کو کہاں دیکھنا چاہتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی پولس پابند طریقے سے اور روڈ میپ کے ساتھ 5اور25سال کے لئے ہدف طے کرے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دہلی پولس نے کووڈ-19وباء اور دہلی فساد کے دوران خاص طور سے فسادات کی جانچ اور فسادیوں کو عدالت کے روبرو لانے میں جس طرح کا رول ادا کیا، اس کے لئے وہ ستائش کی اہل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کئی بار دہلی پولس کی مسائل پر توجہ نہیں دی جاتی۔ دہلی پولس کو ملک کی راجدھانی کی پولس ہونے کے ناطے آئینی عہدوں پر موجود اہم شخصیات کا تحفظ کرنا ہوتا ہے، اسے یوم جمہوریہ اور یوم آزادی سمیت اہم پروگراموں کے محفوظ انعقاد کو یقینی بنانا ہوتا ہے اور غیر ملکی مہمانوں کا تحفظ سمیت ہر بات کا خیال رکھنا ہوتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اگر ہم آج پیچھے مڑ کر دیکھیں تو دہلی پولس کی پیدائش کا پتہ لگانا بہت مشکل ہے، لیکن مجھے لگتا ہے کہ دہلی پولس آج اس تبدیلی کے سبب چنوتیوں کے سامنے کھڑی ہے اور انہیں اس مقام تک پہنچنے میں مدد ملی ہے، جہاں وہ آج ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا وزیر داخلہ ہونے کے ناطے وہ فخر سے کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ دہلی پولس نے وقت اور چنوتیوں کے ساتھ خود کو تیار اور تبدیل کیا ہے اور اسی لئے دہلی پولس کا پوری دنیا میں احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی پولس نے وباء کے دوران جس طرح کا کام کیا ہے، وہ شاید ہی کسی اور پولس فورس نے کیا ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ دہلی پولس میں اصلاح کے لئے کئی سرگرمیاں چل رہی ہیں۔ دہلی پولس میں پرسیپشن مینجمنٹ ڈپارٹمنٹ بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔ہمیں پولس کے فرض کو ایک الگ نظریے سے دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے اور کچھ کہانیوں اور افواہوں کی بنیاد پر ہمیں قربانی ، تحمل اور ان کے فرض کو پورا کرنے کی حساسیت کو نظرانداز نہیں کرنا چاہئے۔جب ہم ہولی ، دیوالی اور عید مناتے ہیں، تب بھی پولس فورس کو قانون و انتظام کی فکر کرنی پڑتی ہے، نہ تو اوور ٹائم ہوتا ہے اور نہ ہی ڈیوٹی کے گھنٹے۔پورے ملک میں پولس کے ذریعے سب سے زیادہ مشکل ڈیوٹی انجام دی جاتی ہے اور ملک کی داخلی سلامتی کو برقرار رکھنے کےلئے سی اے پی ایف اور تمام ریاستوں کے 35ہزار پولس جوان شہید ہوچکے ہیں۔ہم ان کے لئے اپنے دل میں بڑا احترام رکھتے ہیں۔مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پرسیپشن مینجمنٹ محکمہ نہ صرف پولس محکمے کی پریشانیوں کو عوام کے سامنے رکھے گا، بلکہ پولس عملے کی مشکل طرز زندگی کے سبب رویے میں آئی تبدیلی کی بہتری پر بھی کام کرے گا۔ ایک تربیتی ڈائریکٹوریٹ بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ 2019ءمیں رہائشی اطمینان کا تناسب 19فیصد تھا، ہم اسے 2024ء سے پہلے 40فیصد تک لے جاسکیں گے۔نشیلی ادویہ، دہشت گردی، سائبر حملہ ، نقلی کرنسی اور روز مرہ کے جرائم جیسے چیلنجز کو دہلی پولس نے بہت اچھی طرح سے سنبھالا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جب آزادی اور دہلی پولس کی صدی منائی جائے گی ، اس وقت دہلی پولس دنیا کی اعلیٰ ترین پولس فورس کی شکل میں اپنا وقار قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوگی۔