Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Work Plan 2022 signed between India and Germany to strengthen Quality Infrastructure, reduce technical barriers to trade, enhance product safety and strengthen consumer protection
Two country to collaborate in quality infrastructure for mobility, energy, circular economy, smart farming/ agriculture, medical devices, digitalization (AI, Industry 4.0 and other new technology areas), machinery safety, medical devices and equipment and market surveillance
Global Quality Infrastructure Index (GQII) study places India at 7th position on standardization aspect, 9th for Accreditation activities and 19th for the Metrology related activities
16 FEB 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Annual Meeting of the Indo-German Working Group on Quality Infrastructure, led by the Indian Ministry for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy was held virtually here today.
The Working Group meets annually since 2013, and identifies areas of cooperation to support and strengthen quality infrastructure in country taking into account needs and requirements of relevant stakeholders from diverse technology areas so as to support bilateral trade.
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs said that Germany is as an important and trusted partner for India. He underscored the importance of a well-established and robust quality infrastructure which consists standardization, technical regulations and market surveillances for the success of the Government of India initiative to transform India into a Global manufacturing hub. He expressed hope that the Work Plan 2022 signed virtually during the meeting would pave the way forward for collaboration towards well-functioning and resilient systems of quality infrastructures. He urged involvement of all the relevant stakeholders such as different ministries, standardization bodies and Industry to learn from each other’s approaches on different aspects of quality infrastructure.
Dr. Deniela Bronstrup, Director General, Digital and Innovation Policy at the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (BMWK), the co-chair from the German delegation, welcomed the Indian delegates to the virtual meeting and noted that despite of challenging period both sides continued cooperation under the framework of the Working Group. This is a great sign of strong relations between Germany and India and that both sides can draw benefits from exchange of information and expertise on issues of mutual interest to support bilateral trade.
The German side shared their initiatives at International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and requested support for the German candidate for the position of Director Standards at ITU.
A publication on “United in Quality and Safety” was released providing information about the quality infrastructure in Germany and the European Union and expressed that publication will be of great help to policymakers and trade partners in India to understand Quality Infrastructure regime in Europe and in Germany.
Outcome of the Global Quality Infrastructure Index (GQII) study conducted by the German side was also shared. As per the GQII report, India is placed at 7th position on standardization aspect, 9th for Accreditation activities and 19th for the Metrology related activities. India scored 95.6 out of 100 and is ranked at 10th place in the world for overall quality infrastructure environment in the country.
This was followed by a panel discussion on “digitalization and sustainability: key factors for an effective and modern Quality Infrastructure” and a session on “Focus areas for cooperation within the Indo-German Working Group in 2022”.
In the Panel discussion, the experts discussed on the relevance of Quality Infrastructure for digital and green transformation, its effects on the QI and how QI can support the industry especially SMEs. The experts emphasised need of a common understanding on these issues and benefits that could be drawn from the Indo-German Cooperation.
A Work Plan for the Year 2022 was agreed upon and signed by both sides which include collaboration in mobility, energy, circular economy, smart farming/ agriculture, medical devices, digitalization (AI, Industry 4.0 and other new technology areas), machinery safety, medical devices and equipment and market surveillance.
The meeting was joined over 150 German and Indian stakeholders including Indian ministries (DPIIT, MoP, MoRTH, DCPC, CPRI), industry associations (FICCI,CII, VDMA, VDA), standardization ad accreditation bodies (BIS, DIN, DKE, NABCB, DAkkS) and Indo-German Chamber of Commerce.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, व्यापारिक गतिविधियों में तकनीकी बाधाओं को दूर करने, उत्पाद सुरक्षा बढ़ाने तथा उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए भारत और जर्मनी के बीच कार्य योजना 2022 पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
दोनों देश मोबिलिटी, ऊर्जा, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, स्मार्ट खेती/कृषि, चिकित्सा उपकरण, डिजिटलीकरण (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, उद्योग 4.0 एवं अन्य नई प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों), मशीनरी सुरक्षा, चिकित्सा उपकरणों तथा अन्य यंत्र और बाजार की निगरानी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे में सहयोग करने पर सहमत हुए
वैश्विक गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना सूचकांक (जीक्यूआईआई) अध्ययन में भारत को मानकीकरण में 7वें स्थान पर, प्रत्यायन गतिविधियों के लिए 9वें और मेट्रोलॉजी संबंधी गतिविधियों हेतु 19वें स्थान पर रखा गया है
16 FEB 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय और जर्मनी के आर्थिक ऊर्जा मामलों के लिए जर्मन संघीय मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे पर भारत-जर्मन कार्यकारी समूह की 8वीं वार्षिक बैठक आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित की गई।
यह कार्यकारी समूह साल 2013 से वार्षिक बैठक करता रहा है, और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में सहयोग करने के लिए विविध प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों से संबंधित हितधारकों की मांगों और आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने तथा इसे मजबूत करने हेतु सहयोग के क्षेत्रों की पहचान करता है।
इस अवसर पर उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि भारत के लिए जर्मनी एक महत्वपूर्ण और विश्वसनीय भागीदार देश है। उन्होंने भारत को एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र में बदलने के लिए भारत सरकार की पहल की सफलता के लिए अच्छी तरह से स्थापित और सुदृढ़ गुणवत्ता वाले बुनियादी ढांचे के महत्व को रेखांकित किया जिसमें मानकीकरण, तकनीकी नियम तथा बाजार की निगरानी करना शामिल हैं। श्री सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त की कि बैठक के दौरान वर्चुअल माध्यम से हस्ताक्षरित कार्य योजना 2022 गुणवत्ता वाले बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर ढंग से कार्यान्वित होने और लचीली प्रणालियों की दिशा में सहयोग का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। उन्होंने गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर एक दूसरे के दृष्टिकोण से सीखने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, मानकीकरण निकायों तथा उद्योग जैसे सभी संबंधित हितधारकों की भागीदारी का आग्रह किया।
जर्मन प्रतिनिधिमंडल की सह-अध्यक्ष, जर्मन फेडरल मिनिस्ट्री फॉर इकोनॉमिक अफेयर्स एंड क्लाइमेट एक्शन (बीएमडब्ल्यूके) में डिजिटल इनोवेशन पॉलिसी की महानिदेशक डॉ. डेनिएला ब्रोनस्ट्रुप ने वर्चुअल बैठक में भारतीय प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के बावजूद दोनों देशों ने कार्य समूह के ढांचे के तहत सहयोग करना जारी रखा है। यह जर्मनी और भारत के बीच मजबूत संबंधों का एक बड़ा संकेत है तथा दोनों पक्ष द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को और सहयोग देने के लिए आपसी हित के मुद्दों पर सूचनाओं एवं विशेषज्ञता के आदान-प्रदान से लाभ प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
जर्मन पक्ष ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) में अपनी पहल की जानकारी साझा की और आईटीयू में निदेशक मानकों की स्थिति के लिए जर्मन उम्मीदवार के समर्थन का अनुरोध किया।
"गुणवत्ता एवं सुरक्षा में संयुक्तता" विषय पर एक प्रकाशन जारी किया गया, जिसमें जर्मनी तथा यूरोपीय संघ में गुणवत्ता के बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई और कहा गया कि यह प्रकाशन भारत में नीति निर्माताओं एवं व्यापार भागीदारों के लिए यूरोप जर्मनी में गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे को समझने में बहुत मददगार होगा।
जर्मन पक्ष द्वारा किए गए वैश्विक गुणवत्ता अवसंरचना सूचकांक (जीक्यूआईआई) के अध्ययन के परिणाम को भी साझा किया गया। जीक्यूआईआई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत को मानकीकरण के लिए 7वें, प्रत्यायन गतिविधियों में 9वें और मेट्रोलॉजी संबंधी गतिविधियों हेतु 19वें स्थान पर रखा गया है। भारत ने 100 में से 95.6 अंक प्राप्त किए हैं और यह देश में समग्र गुणवत्ता वाले बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए दुनिया में 10वें स्थान पर है।
इसके बाद "डिजिटलीकरण और निरंतरता: प्रभावी और आधुनिक गुणवत्ता बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए प्रमुख कारक" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा तथा "2022 में भारत-जर्मन कार्य समूह के आंतरिक सहयोग के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्रों" पर एक सत्र का आयोजन किया गया।
पैनल चर्चा में, विशेषज्ञों ने डिजिटल एवं हरित परिवर्तन के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की प्रासंगिकता, क्यूआई पर इसके प्रभाव तथा क्यूआई उद्योग को विशेष रूप से एसएमई का समर्थन कैसे प्राप्त हो सकता है, इस मुद्दे पर चर्चा की गई। विशेषज्ञों ने इन विषयों और भारत-जर्मन सहयोग से प्राप्त होने वाले लाभों पर एक सामान्य समझ की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
वर्ष 2022 के लिए एक कार्य योजना पर सहमति हुई और दोनों पक्षों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए जिसमें मोबिलिटी, ऊर्जा, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था, स्मार्ट खेती/कृषि, चिकित्सा उपकरण, डिजिटलीकरण (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, उद्योग 4.0 और अन्य नई प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों), मशीनरी सुरक्षा, चिकित्सा उपकरणों और अन्य यंत्र तथा बाजार की निगरानी करने में सहयोग होना शामिल है।
बैठक में 150 से अधिक जर्मन और भारतीय हितधारक शामिल हुए। जिसमें विभिन्न भारतीय मंत्रालयों (डीपीआईआईटी, एमओपी, एमओआरटीएच, डीसीपीसी, सीपीआरआई), उद्योग संघों (फिक्की, सीआईआई, वीडीएमए, वीडीए), मानकीकरण विज्ञापन मान्यता निकायों (बीआईएस, डीआईएन, डीकेई, एनएबीसीबी, डीएकेकेएस) और भारत-जर्मन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स के सदस्यों ने हिस्सा लिया।