వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నాణ్యమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి, వాణిజ్యానికి సాంకేతిక అడ్డంకులను తగ్గించడానికి, ఉత్పత్తి భద్రతను మెరుగుపరచడానికి మరియు వినియోగదారుల రక్షణను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి వర్క్ ప్లాన్ 2022 సంతకం చేసిన భారత్ - జర్మనీ
చలనశీలత, శక్తి, వృత్తాకార ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, స్మార్ట్ సాగు/వ్యవసాయం, వైద్య పరికరాలు, డిజిటలైజేషన్ (ఏఐ, పరిశ్రమ 4.0, ఇతర కొత్త సాంకేతిక రంగాలు), యంత్రాల భద్రత, వైద్య పరికరాలు, మార్కెట్ నిఘా కోసం నాణ్యమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలలో సహకరించడానికి రెండు దేశాలు అంగీకారం
గ్లోబల్ క్వాలిటీ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఇండెక్స్ (జిక్యూఐఐ) అధ్యయనం స్టాండర్డైజేషన్ అంశంలో భారతదేశాన్ని 7వ స్థానంలో, అక్రిడిటేషన్ కార్యకలాపాల్లో 9వ స్థానంలో మరియు మెట్రాలజీ సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాల్లో 19వ స్థానంలో నిలిచింది.
16 FEB 2022 6:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఆహారం ,ప్రజాపంపిణీ, జర్మన్ ఫెడరల్ మినిస్ట్రీ ఫర్ ఎకనామిక్ అఫైర్స్ అండ్ ఎనర్జీ నేతృత్వంలోని నాణ్యమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలపై ఇండో-జర్మన్ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ 8వ వార్షిక సమావేశం ఈరోజు వర్చ్యువల్ గా ఇక్కడ జరిగింది. వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ ఏటా సమావేశమవుతుంది. 2013, మరియు ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యానికి మద్దతుగా వివిధ సాంకేతిక రంగాలకు చెందిన సంబంధిత వాటాదారుల అవసరాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని దేశంలో నాణ్యమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడానికి మరియు బలోపేతం చేయడానికి సహకార రంగాలను గుర్తిస్తుంది.
వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రోహిత్ కుమార్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ జర్మనీ భారతదేశానికి ముఖ్యమైన మరియు విశ్వసనీయ భాగస్వామి అని అన్నారు. భారతదేశాన్ని గ్లోబల్ మ్యానుఫ్యాక్చరింగ్ హబ్‌గా మార్చడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వ చొరవ విజయవంతం కావడానికి ప్రామాణీకరణ, సాంకేతిక నిబంధనలు, మార్కెట్ నిఘాలతో కూడిన బాగా స్థిరపడిన మరియు పటిష్టమైన నాణ్యమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఆయన నొక్కిచెప్పారు. ఈ సమావేశంలో వాస్తవంగా సంతకం చేసిన వర్క్ ప్లాన్ 2022 నాణ్యమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల యొక్క బాగా పనిచేసే మరియు స్థితిస్థాపకంగా ఉండే వ్యవస్థల కోసం సహకారానికి మార్గం సుగమం చేస్తుందని ఆయన ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, ప్రామాణీకరణ సంస్థలు మరియు పరిశ్రమల వంటి సంబంధిత వాటాదారులందరి ప్రమేయం నాణ్యమైన అవస్థాపనకు సంబంధించిన విభిన్న అంశాలలో పరస్పర విధానాల నుండి నేర్చుకోవాలని ఆయన కోరారు.
జర్మన్ ప్రతినిధి బృందం సహ-ఛైర్‌గా ఉన్న జర్మన్ ఫెడరల్ మినిస్ట్రీ ఫర్ ఎకనామిక్ అఫైర్స్ అండ్ క్లైమేట్ యాక్షన్ లో డిజిటల్ మరియు ఇన్నోవేషన్ పాలసీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్. డెనియెలా బ్రోన్‌స్ట్రప్, వర్చువల్ సమావేశానికి భారతీయ ప్రతినిధులకు స్వాగతం పలుకుతూ వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ కింద ఇరుపక్షాల సహకారం కొనసాగుతుందని అన్నారు.
జర్మన్ వైపు నిర్వహించిన గ్లోబల్ క్వాలిటీ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఇండెక్స్ (జిక్యూఐఐ) అధ్యయనం ఫలితం కూడా పంచుకున్నారు. జిక్యూఐఐ నివేదిక ప్రకారం, భారతదేశం స్టాండర్డైజేషన్ అంశంలో 7వ స్థానంలో, అక్రిడిటేషన్ కార్యకలాపాల్లో 9వ స్థానంలో మరియు మెట్రాలజీ సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాల్లో 19వ స్థానంలో ఉంది. భారతదేశం 100కి 95.6 స్కోర్ చేసింది. దేశంలో మొత్తం నాణ్యమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాల వాతావరణంలో ప్రపంచంలో 10వ స్థానంలో నిలిచింది. దీని తర్వాత "డిజిటలైజేషన్, సుస్థిరత: సమర్థవంతమైన మరియు ఆధునిక నాణ్యతా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు కీలక అంశాలు" సెషన్‌పై ప్యానెల్ చర్చ జరిగింది.
చలనశీలత, శక్తి, వృత్తాకార ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, స్మార్ట్ వ్యవసాయం/వ్యవసాయం, వైద్య పరికరాలు, డిజిటలైజేషన్ (ఏఐ, పరిశ్రమ 4.0 మరియు ఇతర కొత్త సాంకేతిక రంగాలు), యంత్రాల భద్రత, సహకారంతో సహా 2022 సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించిన ఒక పని ప్రణాళికను ఇరుపక్షాలు అంగీకరించాయి.
సమావేశంలో భారతీయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు (డిపిఐఐటి, ఎంఓపి, ఎంఓఆర్టిహెచ్, డిసిపిసి, సిపిఆర్ఐ), పరిశ్రమ సంఘాలు (ఫిక్కీ, సీఐఐ, విడిఎంఏ, విడిఏ), స్టాండర్డైజేషన్ యాడ్ అక్రిడిటేషన్ బాడీస్ , ఇండో-జర్మన్ ఛాంబర్ ఆఫ్ కామర్స్ ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Work Plan 2022 signed between India and Germany to strengthen Quality Infrastructure, reduce technical barriers to trade, enhance product safety and strengthen consumer protection
Two country to collaborate in quality infrastructure for mobility, energy, circular economy, smart farming/ agriculture, medical devices, digitalization (AI, Industry 4.0 and other new technology areas), machinery safety, medical devices and equipment and market surveillance
Global Quality Infrastructure Index (GQII) study places India at 7th position on standardization aspect, 9th for Accreditation activities and 19th for the Metrology related activities
16 FEB 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 8th Annual Meeting of the Indo-German Working Group on Quality Infrastructure, led by the Indian Ministry for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy was held virtually here today.
The Working Group meets annually since 2013, and identifies areas of cooperation to support and strengthen quality infrastructure in country taking into account needs and requirements of relevant stakeholders from diverse technology areas so as to support bilateral trade.
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs said that Germany is as an important and trusted partner for India. He underscored the importance of a well-established and robust quality infrastructure which consists standardization, technical regulations and market surveillances for the success of the Government of India initiative to transform India into a Global manufacturing hub. He expressed hope that the Work Plan 2022 signed virtually during the meeting would pave the way forward for collaboration towards well-functioning and resilient systems of quality infrastructures. He urged involvement of all the relevant stakeholders such as different ministries, standardization bodies and Industry to learn from each other’s approaches on different aspects of quality infrastructure.
Dr. Deniela Bronstrup, Director General, Digital and Innovation Policy at the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (BMWK), the co-chair from the German delegation, welcomed the Indian delegates to the virtual meeting and noted that despite of challenging period both sides continued cooperation under the framework of the Working Group. This is a great sign of strong relations between Germany and India and that both sides can draw benefits from exchange of information and expertise on issues of mutual interest to support bilateral trade.
The German side shared their initiatives at International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and requested support for the German candidate for the position of Director Standards at ITU.
A publication on “United in Quality and Safety” was released providing information about the quality infrastructure in Germany and the European Union and expressed that publication will be of great help to policymakers and trade partners in India to understand Quality Infrastructure regime in Europe and in Germany.
Outcome of the Global Quality Infrastructure Index (GQII) study conducted by the German side was also shared. As per the GQII report, India is placed at 7th position on standardization aspect, 9th for Accreditation activities and 19th for the Metrology related activities. India scored 95.6 out of 100 and is ranked at 10th place in the world for overall quality infrastructure environment in the country.
This was followed by a panel discussion on “digitalization and sustainability: key factors for an effective and modern Quality Infrastructure” and a session on “Focus areas for cooperation within the Indo-German Working Group in 2022”.
In the Panel discussion, the experts discussed on the relevance of Quality Infrastructure for digital and green transformation, its effects on the QI and how QI can support the industry especially SMEs. The experts emphasised need of a common understanding on these issues and benefits that could be drawn from the Indo-German Cooperation.
A Work Plan for the Year 2022 was agreed upon and signed by both sides which include collaboration in mobility, energy, circular economy, smart farming/ agriculture, medical devices, digitalization (AI, Industry 4.0 and other new technology areas), machinery safety, medical devices and equipment and market surveillance.
The meeting was joined over 150 German and Indian stakeholders including Indian ministries (DPIIT, MoP, MoRTH, DCPC, CPRI), industry associations (FICCI,CII, VDMA, VDA), standardization ad accreditation bodies (BIS, DIN, DKE, NABCB, DAkkS) and Indo-German Chamber of Commerce.