Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launches a Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED)
Department of Social Justice & Empowerment develops an online portal to ensure seamless registration and data storage of these communities
The government is committed for the upliftment of the last man standing and is determined to bring him into the mainstream of overall development: Dr. Virendra Kumar
16 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar launches the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED) today here at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi for the welfare of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Communities.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that the DNTs, NTs, SNTs are the one of the most deprived and economically weaker communities in India. There are historical reasons for this. The misery of these communities began with the enactment of the Criminal Tribes Act, 1871 during the British rule. These communities were subjugated, persecuted and neglected. The policies of the colonial government affected lives and livelihood adversely. Little did the colonial state realize the plight of these communities after they were branded as criminals under various colonial acts. This led to the forcible alienation from their traditional occupations and habitations. They remained hunter gatherers and pastoral/peripatetic.
Even after the Independence; they have not benefitted much from the planned development of over seven decades. They were deprived of state support like the SCs/STs. Various efforts were undertaken for bringing these communities in the main stream. Accordingly, the first commission was set up in October 2003 during the first NDA Government to look into the problems of these communities. The Renke Commission was set up in 2008. Government was pained to see the miserable condition in which the members of these communities are living and to give impetus for planned development of these communities, the National Commission was constituted in 2015 under the chairmanship of Shri Bhiku Ramji Idate. This commission was tasked among others to identify and proper listing of these communities in different states, to evaluate the progress of development of these communities in the states so that a systematic approach can be developed for the development of these communities.
Based on the recommendation of this commission, the Government of India set up the Development and Welfare Board for DNTs, SNTs &NTs (DWBDNCs) in 2019.
The Government also decided to create an umbrella scheme for empowerment of these communities and accordingly, the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs, SNTs &NTs (SEED) has been formulated with four components that affect their livelihood.
The four component of the SEED scheme are:
1. Educational empowerment- Free coaching to students from these communities for Civil Services, entry to professional courses like medicine, engineering, MBA, etc.
2. Health Insurance through PMJAY of National Health Authority.
3. Livelihoods to support income generation, and
4. Housing (through PMAY/IAY)
The scheme will ensure expenditure of Rs.200 crore to be spent over five years beginning 2021-22. The DWBDNCs has been tasked with the implementation of this scheme.
One important feature of this scheme is the online portal which has been developed by the Department. This portal will ensure seamless registration and will also act as a repository of the data on these communities. The portal is very user friendly and easily accessible on mobile phone with its mobile application. It will provide real time status of the application to the applicant. The payment to the beneficiaries will be made directly in to their accounts.
“This government is committed for the upliftment of the last man standing and is determined to bring him into the mainstream of overall development,” said Dr. Virendra Kumar.
“This scheme is first small step towards the progress and development but not the last for these communities who have been subjected to neglect and apathy for many years,” the Union Minister added.
On this occasion, Minister for State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanswamy Said that the De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes are the most neglected, marginalized and economically and socially deprived communities. That is why, it is extremely important to bring changes in the collective thinking about these communities.
This Government, under the guidance of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, has taken the initiatives for proper rehabilitation of these communities and for identification of areas of intervention for their progress. Accordingly, a Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities has been constituted.
He said that this Government is committed to ensure overall development of these communities in true sense following the mantra of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji - Sabka Saath, Saabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas, Sabka Prayaas.
Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Shri Surendra Singh, Joint Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and Shri Bhiku Ramji Idate, Chairman, Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic Communities were also present on the occasion.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
அடையாளப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பழங்குடியின மக்களுக்கான பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தொடக்கம்
16 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
அடையாளப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பழங்குடியின மக்களுக்கான பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ஐந்தே இன மக்களில் சிலர், பட்டியலினத்திலும் இடம் பெறாமல், அவர்களுக்குரிய சலுகைகளையும் பெறாமல் உள்ளனர். இது போன்ற மக்களுக்கான, பொருளதார மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் துறை தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் வீரேந்திர குமார், ‘‘இந்தியாவில் நாடோடியாக சுற்றித்திரியும் மக்கள், பொருளாதாரத்தில் மிகவும் மின்தங்கிய நிலையில் உள்ளனர்’’ எனத் தெரிவித்தார். இதற்கு வரலாற்று காரணங்கள் உள்ளன. ஆங்கிலேயர் ஆட்சி காலத்தில் கடந்த 1871ம் ஆண்டு கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட கிரிமினல் பழங்குடியினர் சட்டம் தான் இப்பிரிவு மக்களின் துயரத்துக்கு காரணம். இந்த சமூகங்கள் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டன. காலனி அரசின் கொள்கைகள், இந்த மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத்தைப் பாதித்தன.
சுதந்திரத்துக்குப்பின்னும், 70 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக, திட்டமிடப்பட்ட மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களால் இவர்கள் பயன் அடையவில்லை. மாநில அரசுகள் வழங்கும் பட்டியலின மக்களுக்கான ஆதரவை இவர்கள் இழந்தனர். இவர்களின் முன்னேற்றத்துக்கு பல முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. தே.ஜ.கூட்டணியின் முதல் ஆட்சியின் போது கடந்த 2003ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபரில் இப்பிரிவு மக்களின் பிரச்னைகளைத் தீர்க்க முதல் ஆணையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த 2008-ம் ஆண்டு ரென்கி ஆணையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. கடந்த 2015-ம் ஆண்டு தேசிய ஆணையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டது. பல மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள அடையாளப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பழங்குடியின மக்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு முறையாக பட்டியலிடும் பணி இந்த ஆணையத்துக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துறை அடிப்படையில், இந்த மக்களின் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நல வாரியத்தை மத்திய அரசு கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு அமைத்தது.
அடையாளப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பழங்குடியின மக்களின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டு திட்டம் 4 முக்கிய அம்சங்களுடன் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது .
1. கல்வி மேம்பாடு - இப்பிரிவு மாணவர்கள் சிவில் சர்வீஸ் தேர்வுகள் மற்றும் தொழில் படிப்புகளில் சேருவதற்கான நுழைவுத் தேர்வு எழுத இலவசப் பயிற்சி.
2. பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டம் மூலம் சுகாதார காப்பீடு.
3. வருமானத்துக்கு வாழ்வாதார உதவிகள்
4. பிரதமரின் வீட்டு வசதித் திட்டம் மூலம் வீடுகள்.
இத்திட்டம் மூலம் 2021-22ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ரூ.200 கோடி செலவிடப்படும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சமாக இணையதளம் ஒன்றை சமூகநீதித் துறை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த இணையதளம் மூலம் நாடோடி மக்கள் தங்களைப் பதிவு செய்து கொள்ளலாம். இந்த இணையதளம் விண்ணப்பதாரர்களின் நிகழ்நேர தகவல்களை தெரிவிக்கும். இப்பிரிவுப் பயனாளிகளுக்குான பணம், அவர்களது வங்கி கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்படும்.
நாடோடி மக்களின் மேப்பாட்டில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு வீரேந்திர குமார் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு கீழ்கண்ட ஆங்கிலச் செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798792