Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launches a Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED)
Department of Social Justice & Empowerment develops an online portal to ensure seamless registration and data storage of these communities
The government is committed for the upliftment of the last man standing and is determined to bring him into the mainstream of overall development: Dr. Virendra Kumar
16 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar launches the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs (SEED) today here at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi for the welfare of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Communities.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that the DNTs, NTs, SNTs are the one of the most deprived and economically weaker communities in India. There are historical reasons for this. The misery of these communities began with the enactment of the Criminal Tribes Act, 1871 during the British rule. These communities were subjugated, persecuted and neglected. The policies of the colonial government affected lives and livelihood adversely. Little did the colonial state realize the plight of these communities after they were branded as criminals under various colonial acts. This led to the forcible alienation from their traditional occupations and habitations. They remained hunter gatherers and pastoral/peripatetic.
Even after the Independence; they have not benefitted much from the planned development of over seven decades. They were deprived of state support like the SCs/STs. Various efforts were undertaken for bringing these communities in the main stream. Accordingly, the first commission was set up in October 2003 during the first NDA Government to look into the problems of these communities. The Renke Commission was set up in 2008. Government was pained to see the miserable condition in which the members of these communities are living and to give impetus for planned development of these communities, the National Commission was constituted in 2015 under the chairmanship of Shri Bhiku Ramji Idate. This commission was tasked among others to identify and proper listing of these communities in different states, to evaluate the progress of development of these communities in the states so that a systematic approach can be developed for the development of these communities.
Based on the recommendation of this commission, the Government of India set up the Development and Welfare Board for DNTs, SNTs &NTs (DWBDNCs) in 2019.
The Government also decided to create an umbrella scheme for empowerment of these communities and accordingly, the Scheme for Economic Empowerment of DNTs, SNTs &NTs (SEED) has been formulated with four components that affect their livelihood.
The four component of the SEED scheme are:
1. Educational empowerment- Free coaching to students from these communities for Civil Services, entry to professional courses like medicine, engineering, MBA, etc.
2. Health Insurance through PMJAY of National Health Authority.
3. Livelihoods to support income generation, and
4. Housing (through PMAY/IAY)
The scheme will ensure expenditure of Rs.200 crore to be spent over five years beginning 2021-22. The DWBDNCs has been tasked with the implementation of this scheme.
One important feature of this scheme is the online portal which has been developed by the Department. This portal will ensure seamless registration and will also act as a repository of the data on these communities. The portal is very user friendly and easily accessible on mobile phone with its mobile application. It will provide real time status of the application to the applicant. The payment to the beneficiaries will be made directly in to their accounts.
“This government is committed for the upliftment of the last man standing and is determined to bring him into the mainstream of overall development,” said Dr. Virendra Kumar.
“This scheme is first small step towards the progress and development but not the last for these communities who have been subjected to neglect and apathy for many years,” the Union Minister added.
On this occasion, Minister for State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanswamy Said that the De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes are the most neglected, marginalized and economically and socially deprived communities. That is why, it is extremely important to bring changes in the collective thinking about these communities.
This Government, under the guidance of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, has taken the initiatives for proper rehabilitation of these communities and for identification of areas of intervention for their progress. Accordingly, a Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Communities has been constituted.
He said that this Government is committed to ensure overall development of these communities in true sense following the mantra of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji - Sabka Saath, Saabka Vikas, Sabka Viswas, Sabka Prayaas.
Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Shri Surendra Singh, Joint Secretary, Department of Social Justice & Empowerment and Shri Bhiku Ramji Idate, Chairman, Development and Welfare Board for De-notified, Nomadic Communities were also present on the occasion.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने डीएनटी (एसईईडी) के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक योजना शुरू की
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग ने इन समुदायों के निर्बाध पंजीकरण और डेटा स्टोरेज को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल तैयार किया
सरकार समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति के उत्थान और उसे समग्र विकास की मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
16 FEB 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज डॉ. अम्बेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में डीएनटी (एसईईडी) के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की योजना का शुभारंभ किया। ये योजना डी-नोटिफाइड (डीएनटी), नोमैडिक (एनटी) और सेमी-नोमैडिक (एसएनटी) समुदायों के कल्याण के लिए तैयार की गई है।
इस अवसर पर अपनी बात रखते हुए, डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि डीएनटी, एनटी, एसएनटी भारत में सबसे वंचित और आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर समुदायों में से एक हैं। इसके ऐतिहासिक कारण हैं। इन समुदायों की दुर्दशा ब्रिटिश शासन के दौरान आपराधिक जनजाति अधिनियम, 1871 के अधिनियमन के साथ शुरू हुई। इन समुदायों को अधीन किया गया, सताया और उपेक्षित किया गया। औपनिवेशिक सरकार की नीतियों ने इनके जीवन और आजीविका पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाला। औपनिवेशिक राज्य को इन समुदायों की दुर्दशा का एहसास तब नहीं हुआ जब उन्हें विभिन्न औपनिवेशिक कानूनों के तहत अपराधियों के रूप में पेश किया गया। इससे उनका अपने पारंपरिक व्यवसायों और आवासों से जबरन अलगाव हुआ।
आजादी के बाद भी, सात दशकों से अधिक के नियोजित विकास से उन्हें अधिक लाभ नहीं हुआ है। वे अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति की तरह राज्य के समर्थन से वंचित रहे। इन समुदायों को मुख्य धारा में लाने के लिए विभिन्न प्रयास किए गए। इन समुदायों की समस्याओं को देखने के लिए पहली एनडीए सरकार के दौरान अक्टूबर 2003 में पहला आयोग स्थापित किया गया था। रेंके आयोग की स्थापना 2008 में हुई थी। इन समुदायों के सदस्य जिस दयनीय स्थिति में रह रहे हैं, उसे देखकर सरकार को पीड़ा हुई और इन समुदायों के नियोजित विकास को गति देने के लिए, 2015 में श्री भीकू रामजी इदते की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय आयोग का गठन किया गया। इस आयोग को विभिन्न राज्यों में इन समुदायों की पहचान करने और उचित सूची बनाने, राज्यों में इन समुदायों के विकास की प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने का काम सौंपा गया था ताकि इन समुदायों के विकास के लिए एक व्यवस्थित दृष्टिकोण विकसित किया जा सके।
इस आयोग की सिफारिश के आधार पर, भारत सरकार ने 2019 में डीएनटी, एसएनटी और एनटी (डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी) के लिए विकास और कल्याण बोर्ड की स्थापना की।
सरकार ने इन समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए एक व्यापक योजना बनाने का भी निर्णय लिया है और इस तरह डीएनटी, एसएनटी और एनटी (एसईईडी) के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण की योजना को चार घटकों के साथ तैयार किया गया है जो उनकी आजीविका को प्रभावित करते हैं।
एसईईडी योजना के ये चार मुख्य बिंदु हैं:
• शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण- इन समुदायों के छात्रों को सिविल सेवा, चिकित्सा, इंजीनियरिंग और एमबीए आदि जैसे व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों में प्रवेश के लिए मुफ्त कोचिंग।
• राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण के पीएमजेएवाई के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य बीमा।
• आय सृजन के लिए आजीविका
• आवास (पीएमएवाई/आईएवाई के माध्यम से)
यह योजना 2021-22 से शुरू होने वाले पांच वर्षों में खर्च किए जाने वाले 200 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय को सुनिश्चित करेगी। डीडब्ल्यूबीडीएनसी को इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन का काम सौंपा गया है।
इस योजना की एक महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता ऑनलाइन पोर्टल है जिसे विभाग द्वारा तैयार किया गया है। यह पोर्टल निर्बाध पंजीकरण सुनिश्चित करेगा और इन समुदायों के डेटा स्टोरेज के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा। पोर्टल यूजर फ्रेंडली है और अपने मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के साथ आसानी से इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। यह आवेदक को आवेदन की वास्तविक समय स्थिति के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करेगा। लाभार्थियों को भुगतान सीधे उनके खातों में किया जाएगा।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा, "सरकार समाज के अंतिम व्यक्ति के उत्थान के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उसे समग्र विकास की मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "यह योजना प्रगति और विकास की दिशा में पहला छोटा कदम है, लेकिन इन समुदायों के लिए आखिरी नहीं है, जो कई वर्षों से उपेक्षा और उदासीनता का शिकार रहे हैं।"
इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी ने कहा कि डीएनटी, एनटी और एसएनटी समुदाय सबसे अधिक उपेक्षित, हाशिए पर रहने वाले और आर्थिक तथा सामाजिक रूप से वंचित समुदाय हैं। इसलिए इन समुदायों के बारे में सामूहिक सोच में बदलाव लाना बेहद जरूरी है।
सरकार ने हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के मार्गदर्शन में इन समुदायों के समुचित पुनर्वास और उनकी प्रगति के लिए प्रयास के क्षेत्रों की पहचान के लिए पहल की है। इसी के तहत डीएनटी, एनटी और एसएनटी समुदायों के लिए एक वेलफेयर बोर्ड का गठन किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के मंत्र - 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास' पर सही मायने में इन समुदायों के समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
इस अवसर पर श्री आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम, सचिव, श्री सुरेन्द्र सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग और श्री भीकू रामजी इदाते, अध्यक्ष, विकास एवं कल्याण बोर्ड, डीएनटी, एनटी और एसएनटी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।