Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Distribution of aids and assistive Devices to Divyangjan at Niwari, Madhya Pradesh.
15 FEB 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Niwari Stadium, Shaskiya Uchattar Madhyamik Vidyalaya No. 2, District Niwari in Madhya Pradesh.
Chief Guest of the function Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minster Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated the camp in which total 737 aids and assistive devices of different category of disabilities worth of Rs. 45 lakh were distributed free of cost to 409 pre identified Divyang beneficiaries of the Niwari District in Madhya Pradesh under the central government ADIP Scheme.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion Union Minister said that under the guidance of Prime Minister central Government has implemented various welfare schemes for developing an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities. Informing about the work done by his ministry minister said that central government is committed towards the empowerment of marginalized Divyangjan and other poor section of society.
Union Minster informed that adhering the vision of Atamanirbhar Bharat, ALIMCO a CPSU under his ministry has indigenously developed a modern cane ‘Sugamya Cane’ for visually impaired persons, the cane launched on 14th feb, 2022 by the minister during the distribution camp held in Tikamgarh. Sugamya Cane Device is an Assistive Aids consisting of Sugamya Cane Sensor and a Normal Foldable White Cane, assists to a Visually Impaired Person intelligently in mobility and direction-finding.
Minister also informed about recently launch of ‘Swavlamban Kendra’ the new initiative of his department to provide Skill Development Trainings at District level and the repair service facility that will open new avenues for self employment for youth particularly Divyangjan. Minister announced that similar kind of Swavlamban Kendra will be established in the District of Niwari in near future.
Different type of assistive devices which are to be distributed among identified Divyangjan registered during assessment camps at Block Level includes 183 Tricycle, 60 Wheelchairs, 202 Crutches, 78 Walking Sticks, 02 Rollator, 09 Smart Phone, 26 Sugamya Cane, 08 C. P Chair, 06 MSIED Kit, 30 Hearing Aid,133 Artificial Limbs and Callipers etc.
Shri Anil Jain MLA, Niwari, Shri Ranjan Sehgal, CMD, ALIMCO, Shri Narendra Kumar Suryavanshi, Collector, District Niwari other senior officials from District Administration, Niwari and ALIMCO were also be present during the function.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் நிவாரியில் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு உதவி உபகரணங்கள் வழங்கும் முகாம்
15 FEB 2022 5:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு உதவிகள் வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உதவிகள் மற்றும் உதவி சாதனங்களை விநியோகிப்பதற்கான நிகழ்ச்சி அலிம்கோ மற்றும் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகத்துடன் உடன் இணைந்து மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையால் மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள நிவாரியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
விழாவின் தலைமை விருந்தினரான மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் முகாமை தொடங்கி வைத்தார், இதில் மொத்தம் 737 பல்வேறு வகையான உதவி சாதனங்கள் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள நிவாரி மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 409 பயனாளிகளுக்கு 45 லட்சம் ரூபாய் மதிப்பில் இலவசமாக விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், பிரதமரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின்படி, மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளை உள்ளடக்கிய சமுதாயத்தை உருவாக்கவும், அதிகாரமளிக்கவும் பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது என்று கூறினார். தமது அமைச்சகம் ஆற்றிய பணிகளைப் பற்றித் தெரிவிக்கையில், தாழ்த்தப்பட்டோர், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் சமூகத்தின் ஏழைப் பிரிவினரை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்றார் அவர்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தைப் பின்பற்றி, தமது அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான அலிம்கோ, பார்வையற்றோருக்கான நவீன கைத்தடியான 'சுகம்யா கேன்' ஒன்றை உள்நாட்டிலேயே உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798513