Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for Distribution of aids and assistive Devices to Divyangjan at Niwari, Madhya Pradesh.
15 FEB 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
A ‘Samajik Adhikarita Shivir’ for distribution of aids and assistive devices to ‘Divyangjan’ under the ADIP Scheme of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India will be organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) in association with ALIMCO and District Administration Niwari Stadium, Shaskiya Uchattar Madhyamik Vidyalaya No. 2, District Niwari in Madhya Pradesh.
Chief Guest of the function Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minster Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurated the camp in which total 737 aids and assistive devices of different category of disabilities worth of Rs. 45 lakh were distributed free of cost to 409 pre identified Divyang beneficiaries of the Niwari District in Madhya Pradesh under the central government ADIP Scheme.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion Union Minister said that under the guidance of Prime Minister central Government has implemented various welfare schemes for developing an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities. Informing about the work done by his ministry minister said that central government is committed towards the empowerment of marginalized Divyangjan and other poor section of society.
Union Minster informed that adhering the vision of Atamanirbhar Bharat, ALIMCO a CPSU under his ministry has indigenously developed a modern cane ‘Sugamya Cane’ for visually impaired persons, the cane launched on 14th feb, 2022 by the minister during the distribution camp held in Tikamgarh. Sugamya Cane Device is an Assistive Aids consisting of Sugamya Cane Sensor and a Normal Foldable White Cane, assists to a Visually Impaired Person intelligently in mobility and direction-finding.
Minister also informed about recently launch of ‘Swavlamban Kendra’ the new initiative of his department to provide Skill Development Trainings at District level and the repair service facility that will open new avenues for self employment for youth particularly Divyangjan. Minister announced that similar kind of Swavlamban Kendra will be established in the District of Niwari in near future.
Different type of assistive devices which are to be distributed among identified Divyangjan registered during assessment camps at Block Level includes 183 Tricycle, 60 Wheelchairs, 202 Crutches, 78 Walking Sticks, 02 Rollator, 09 Smart Phone, 26 Sugamya Cane, 08 C. P Chair, 06 MSIED Kit, 30 Hearing Aid,133 Artificial Limbs and Callipers etc.
Shri Anil Jain MLA, Niwari, Shri Ranjan Sehgal, CMD, ALIMCO, Shri Narendra Kumar Suryavanshi, Collector, District Niwari other senior officials from District Administration, Niwari and ALIMCO were also be present during the function.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश के निवाड़ी में दिव्यांगजनों को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन
15 FEB 2022 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की एडीआईपी योजना के अंतर्गत 'दिव्यांगजन' को सहायता और सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण के लिए एक 'सामाजिक अधिकारिता शिविर' का आयोजन हुआ शिविर का आयोजन दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकारिता विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी), एलिम्को और जिला प्रशासन निवाड़ी स्टेडियम के सहयोग से मध्य प्रदेश में निवाड़ी ज़िले में शासकीय उच्चत्तर माध्यमिक विद्यालय नंबर 2 में किया गया।
समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने शिविर का उद्घाटन किया। इसमें मध्य प्रदेश के निवाड़ी जिले के 409 पूर्व चिन्हित दिव्यांग हितग्राहियों और विभिन्न श्रेणी में दिव्यांगजनों को 45 लाख रुपये की लागत के कुल 737 सहायता और सहायक उपकरण केंद्र सरकार की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत निःशुल्क वितरित किए गए।
इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में केंद्र सरकार ने समावेशी समाज के विकास और दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को लागू किया है। मंत्री महोदय ने अपने मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि केंद्र सरकार वंचित दिव्यांगजनों और समाज के अन्य गरीब वर्ग के सशक्तिकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने बताया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण का पालन करते हुए, उनके मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक सीपीएसयू एलिम्को ने दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्तियों के लिए स्वदेशी रूप से एक आधुनिक बेत 'सुगम्य छड़ी' विकसित की है। डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने 14 फरवरी, 2022 को टीकमगढ़ में आयोजित वितरण शिविर के दौरान इस छड़ी का शुभारम्भ किया था। सुगम्य छड़ी एक सहायक उपकरण है जिसमें सुगम्य छड़ी सेंसर और एक सामान्य फोल्डेबल सफेद छड़ी होती है, जो दृष्टिबाधित व्यक्ति को गतिशीलता और दिशा की जानकारी देने में सहायता करती है।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने हाल ही में जिला स्तर पर कौशल विकास प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए अपने विभाग की नई पहल 'स्वावलंबन केंद्र' और युवाओं के लिए विशेष रूप से दिव्यांगजनों के लिए स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर देने वाले मरम्मत सेवा केंद्र के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने घोषणा की कि निकट भविष्य में निवाड़ी जिले में भी इसी तरह के अन्य स्वावलंबन केंद्र स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
ब्लॉक स्तर पर मूल्यांकन शिविरों के दौरान पंजीकृत चिन्हित दिव्यांगजनों के बीच वितरित किए जाने वाले विभिन्न प्रकार के सहायक उपकरणों में 183 ट्राइसाइकिल, 60 व्हीलचेयर, 202 बैसाखी, 78 वॉकिंग स्टिक, 02 रोलेटर, 09 स्मार्ट फोन, 26 सुगम्य बेंत, 08 सी.पी. चेयर, 06 एमएसआईईडी किट, 30 हियरिंग एड, 133 कृत्रिम अंग और कैलीपर्स आदि शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर विधायक श्री अनिल जैन, निवाड़ी, श्री रंजन सहगल, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, एलिम्को, श्री नरेंद्र कुमार सूर्यवंशी, कलेक्टर, जिला निवाड़ी, जिला प्रशासन, निवाड़ी और एलिम्को के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी समारोह के दौरान उपस्थित थे।