Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Snow Sculpture will be introduced in Ladakh in a big way from winter season as a tourist attraction
The Minister says, commercial cultivation of sea buckthorn berry also known as" Leh Berry" will commence from April this year in Ladakh
LG, Ladakh Shri R.K.Mathur calls on Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss developmental and administrative issues related to UT of Ladakh
14 FEB 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Lt. Governor Ladakh R.K. Mathur today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and informed that Snow Sculpture will be introduced in Ladakh in a big way from winter season as a tourist attraction, which will also create job opportunities for the locals.
Shri Mathur sought the support of CSIR from Dr Jitendra Singh for this outdoor snow art, which has gained currency in the cold climes of the world. He said, once this art is stabilized, Ladakh will start the Ice and Snow Sculpture Festival in coming years.
The concluding ceremony of First Ladakh Ice and Snow-Sculpture Workshop 2022 was held on February 11. It was organised by Kangsing Snow and Ice Sculpture Association in association with Ladakh Police at Sangtakchan near Tsogsti on the way to Chilling. Lieutenant Governor (LG) of the Union Territory Ladakh, RK Mathur attended the concluding ceremony. He said, “I see no logic in leaving Ladakh in winters. This is the time to earn here."
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked the Ladakh Administration for taking a decision to start the commercial plantation of “Leh Berry” from April-May this year. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the aegis of Union Ministry of Science & Technology is promoting "Leh Berry" which is an exclusive food product of the cold desert and also a means of wide-ranging entrepreneurship as well as self-livelihood.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Ladakh in May 2018, wherein the PM had strongly advised for widespread cultivation of sea buckthorn, which is also the source of "Leh Berry". He said, CSIR will also develop harvesting machinery to be used by local farmers and self-help groups, as currently only 10% of berry is being extracted from the wild sea buckthorn plant.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that local entrepreneurs will be provided gainful employment through farming, processing and marketing of about 100 odd products from sea buckthorn plant like jams, juices, herbal tea, vitamin C supplements, healthy drinks, cream, oils, and soaps in a completely organic manner.
Shri Mathur also informed that commercial cultivation of three medicinal plants will begin this spring season at the height of above 15,000 feet. This also includes “Sanjeevni Booty”, locally known as “Sola” which has a very high life saving and therapeutic properties.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed to LG, Ladakh that Department of Atomic Energy will set up facilities in the UT for Gamma Irradiation Technology for preservation/shelf life extension of fruits and vegetables. He was happy to note that for the first time huge quantities of Apricot was exported to Dubai.
Dr Jitendra Singh complimented CSIR for organizing 4 training workshops, two each at Leh and Kargil for treatment of diseases of famous Pashmina Goats. Charthang in Ladakh has over 4 lakh animals mainly pashmina goats, a very rich source of livelihood.
Dr Jitendra Singh told Shri Mathur that a high level team of senior scientists from CSIR will visit Ladakh this summer to evaluate the Zinc Fortification project for Pashmina Goats, Sheep and Yak as Ladakh is mainly an Animal-based economy. He said, CSIR is also contemplating to start a Geo-Thermal Energy Project for warming and cooling systems in a Zero-net energy programme by linking it with Solar Power.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave high priority to the young Union Territory of Ladakh which has enabled the sanction of new University, Professional Colleges and other institutions. He said, the opening of Zojila Pass is a huge relief for the local population.
Lieutenant Governor thanked the Minister for having responded to the Union Territory government’s request for training of officers and staff by DARPG, which already conducted two extensive training sessions. He also requested for posting of more number of AGMUT Cadre officers in Ladakh in view of the new centrally sponsored projects and schemes having been initiated.
Lieutenant Governor also conveyed to the Minister his acknowledgement of the constant support that the Union Territory government is receiving from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs for every small or big issue.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
வருகின்ற குளிர் காலத்தில் இருந்து சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் லடாக்கில் பனிச் சிற்பம் அமைக்கப்படும்
14 FEB 2022 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
லடாக் துணைநிலை ஆளுநர் திரு ஆர் கே மாத்தூர் இன்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); புவி அறிவியல் இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு); பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கை நேரில் சந்தித்து வரும் குளிர் காலத்தில் இருந்து பெரிய அளவில் பனிச் சிற்பம் அறிமுகபடுத்தப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இதன் மூலம் உள்ளூர் வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரிக்கும் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் வரத்து அதிகரிக்கும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
குளிர் பிரதேசங்களில் பிரபலமடைந்துள்ள வெளிப்புற பனிக் கலைக்கு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆய்வு மன்றத்தின் உதவியை டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்கிடம், மாத்தூர் கோரினார்.
லடாக்கின் முதல் பனி மற்றும் பனி-சிற்பப் பயிற்சி வகுப்பின் நிறைவு விழா 11 பிப்ரவரி அன்று நடைபெற்றது. இந்த பறிச்சி வகுப்பு லடாக் போலீசுடன் இனைந்து காங்சிங் பனி மற்றும் பனி சிற்ப சங்கம், சில்லிங் செல்லும் வழியில் அமைந்துள்ள சோக்ட்ஸி அருகேயுள்ள சங்டாக்சானில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்த நிறைவு விழாவில் மாத்தூர் கலந்துகொண்டார்.
விழாவில் பேசிய அவர்,"குளிர் காலத்தில் மக்கள் ஏன் லடாக்கை விட்டு வெளியேறுகிறார்கள் என்று எனக்கு புரியவில்லை. இது தான் இங்கு சம்பாதிக்க சிறந்த நேரமாகும்."
இந்தாண்டு ஏப்ரல் மற்றும் மே மாதத்தில் வணிக தோட்டமான 'லே பெர்ரி' தொடங்கும் முடிவெடுத்ததற்கு ஜிதேந்திர சிங், லடாக் நிர்வாகத்திற்கு தனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக்கொண்டார்.
2018-ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் லடாக் சுற்றுப்பயணத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டி பேசிய அவர், லே பெர்ரிக்கு ஆதாரமான ‘வைல்ட் சீ பக்தார்ன்' பெரியளவில் பயிரிட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் அறிவுறுத்தியதை நினைவுகூர்ந்தார். உள்ளூர் விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவுதற்காக அறுவடை இயந்திரங்களை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆய்வு மன்றம் தயாரிக்கும் என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தற்போது 10 சதவீதம் பெர்ரி மட்டுமே 'வைல்ட் சீ பக்தார்ன் சிறு பழத்தில் இருந்து பிரித்தெடுக்கப்படுகிறது.
உள்ளூர் தொழில்முனைவோர் ஆதாயம் அடையும் வகையில் 100-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொருட்கள் கிடைக்கக் கூடிய 'வைல்ட் சீ பக்தார்ன் சிறு பழத்தை விளைவித்து, பதனப் படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கப்படும் என்று ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
வரும் வசந்த காலம் முதல், 15,000 அடிக்கு மேல மூன்று வகையான மூலிகைச் செடிகள், வணிக நோக்கத்தில் பயிரிடப்படும் என்று மாத்தூர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆய்வு மன்றத்தில் இருந்து மூத்த விஞ்ஞானிகள்வரும் கோடை காலத்தில் லடாக்கிருக்கு வருகை புரிந்து 'துத்தநாக அதிகரிப்புத் திட்டத்தை' மதிப்பீடு செய்வார்கள் என்று ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
லடாக் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திற்கு தேவையான அணைத்து விதமான ஆதரவையும் அளித்து வரும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்துக்கு மாத்தூர் தனது நன்றியை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் படிக்க: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1798316