Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Snow Sculpture will be introduced in Ladakh in a big way from winter season as a tourist attraction
The Minister says, commercial cultivation of sea buckthorn berry also known as" Leh Berry" will commence from April this year in Ladakh
LG, Ladakh Shri R.K.Mathur calls on Dr Jitendra Singh to discuss developmental and administrative issues related to UT of Ladakh
14 FEB 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Lt. Governor Ladakh R.K. Mathur today called on Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh and informed that Snow Sculpture will be introduced in Ladakh in a big way from winter season as a tourist attraction, which will also create job opportunities for the locals.
Shri Mathur sought the support of CSIR from Dr Jitendra Singh for this outdoor snow art, which has gained currency in the cold climes of the world. He said, once this art is stabilized, Ladakh will start the Ice and Snow Sculpture Festival in coming years.
The concluding ceremony of First Ladakh Ice and Snow-Sculpture Workshop 2022 was held on February 11. It was organised by Kangsing Snow and Ice Sculpture Association in association with Ladakh Police at Sangtakchan near Tsogsti on the way to Chilling. Lieutenant Governor (LG) of the Union Territory Ladakh, RK Mathur attended the concluding ceremony. He said, “I see no logic in leaving Ladakh in winters. This is the time to earn here."
Dr Jitendra Singh thanked the Ladakh Administration for taking a decision to start the commercial plantation of “Leh Berry” from April-May this year. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) under the aegis of Union Ministry of Science & Technology is promoting "Leh Berry" which is an exclusive food product of the cold desert and also a means of wide-ranging entrepreneurship as well as self-livelihood.
Dr Jitendra Singh referred to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visit to Ladakh in May 2018, wherein the PM had strongly advised for widespread cultivation of sea buckthorn, which is also the source of "Leh Berry". He said, CSIR will also develop harvesting machinery to be used by local farmers and self-help groups, as currently only 10% of berry is being extracted from the wild sea buckthorn plant.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that local entrepreneurs will be provided gainful employment through farming, processing and marketing of about 100 odd products from sea buckthorn plant like jams, juices, herbal tea, vitamin C supplements, healthy drinks, cream, oils, and soaps in a completely organic manner.
Shri Mathur also informed that commercial cultivation of three medicinal plants will begin this spring season at the height of above 15,000 feet. This also includes “Sanjeevni Booty”, locally known as “Sola” which has a very high life saving and therapeutic properties.
Dr Jitendra Singh conveyed to LG, Ladakh that Department of Atomic Energy will set up facilities in the UT for Gamma Irradiation Technology for preservation/shelf life extension of fruits and vegetables. He was happy to note that for the first time huge quantities of Apricot was exported to Dubai.
Dr Jitendra Singh complimented CSIR for organizing 4 training workshops, two each at Leh and Kargil for treatment of diseases of famous Pashmina Goats. Charthang in Ladakh has over 4 lakh animals mainly pashmina goats, a very rich source of livelihood.
Dr Jitendra Singh told Shri Mathur that a high level team of senior scientists from CSIR will visit Ladakh this summer to evaluate the Zinc Fortification project for Pashmina Goats, Sheep and Yak as Ladakh is mainly an Animal-based economy. He said, CSIR is also contemplating to start a Geo-Thermal Energy Project for warming and cooling systems in a Zero-net energy programme by linking it with Solar Power.
Dr.Jitendra Singh said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave high priority to the young Union Territory of Ladakh which has enabled the sanction of new University, Professional Colleges and other institutions. He said, the opening of Zojila Pass is a huge relief for the local population.
Lieutenant Governor thanked the Minister for having responded to the Union Territory government’s request for training of officers and staff by DARPG, which already conducted two extensive training sessions. He also requested for posting of more number of AGMUT Cadre officers in Ladakh in view of the new centrally sponsored projects and schemes having been initiated.
Lieutenant Governor also conveyed to the Minister his acknowledgement of the constant support that the Union Territory government is receiving from the Union Ministry of Home Affairs for every small or big issue.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ لداخ میں برف کے مجسمے کو سردیوں کے موسم سے سیاحوں کی کشش کے طورپر بڑے پیمانے پر متعارف کرایا جائے گا
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سی بکتھورن بیری جسے ’’لیہ بیری‘‘ بھی کہا جاتا ہے کی تجارتی کاشت اس سال اپریل سے لداخ میں شروع ہوگی
لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب آر کے ماتھر نے مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقہ لداخ کے ترقیاتی اور انتظامی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
14 FEB 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر لداخ آر کے ماتھر نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت برائے پی ایم او، عملے،شکایات عامہ اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کرکے بتایاکہ لداخ میں برف کے مجسمے کو سردیوں کے موسم سے سیاحوں کی کشش کے طورپر بڑے پیمانے پر متعارف کرایا جائے گا، جس سے مقامی لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
جناب ماتھر نے اس آؤٹ ڈور اسنو آرٹ کے لیے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے سی ایس آئی آر کے تعاون کی درخواست کی جس نے دنیا کے سرد موسم میں مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ایک بار جب یہ فن مستحکم ہو جائے گا تو لداخ آنے والے برسوں میں برف اور برف کے مجسمہ کے میلہ کا آغاز کرے گا۔
لداخ آئس اینڈا سنوا سکلپچر ورکشاپ 2022 کی اختتامی تقریب 11 فروری کو منعقد ہوئی۔ اس کا انعقاد کانگسنگ اسنو اینڈ آئس اسکلپچر ایسوسی ایشن نے لداخ پولیس کے اشتراک سے چِلنگ جانے والے راستے پر تسوگستی کے قریب سنگتکچن میں کیا گیا تھا۔ مرکزکےزیرانتظام علاقہ لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر (ایل جی) آر کے ماتھر نے اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’مجھے سردیوں میں لداخ چھوڑنے کی کوئی منطق نظر نہیں آتی۔ یہ یہاں کمانے کا وقت ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لداخ انتظامیہ کا اس بات کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ اس سال اپریل-مئی سے "لیہ بیری" کی تجارتی شجرکاری شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی مرکزی وزارت کے زیراہتمام کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) "لیہ بیری" کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جو کہ سرد صحرا کی ایک خصوصی خوراک ہے اور وسیع پیمانے پر کاروبار کے ساتھ ساتھ خودکے ذریعہ معاش کا ایک وسیلہ بھی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مئی 2018 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے لداخ کے دورے کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں وزیر اعظم نے سی بکتھورن کی وسیع پیمانے پر کاشت کے لیے مضبوط مشورہ دیا تھا، جو ’’ لیہ بیری‘‘ کا ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، سی ایس آئی آر مقامی کسانوں اور اپنی مددآپ گروپس کے استعمال کے لیے کٹائی کی مشینری بھی تیار کرے گی، کیونکہ فی الحال جنگلی سی بکتھورن پلانٹ سے بیری کا صرف 10فیصد حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مقامی صنعت کاروں کو سی بکتھورن پلانٹ سے مکمل طور پر نامیاتی طریق سے تقریباً 100 انوکھی اشیا کی کاشتکاری، پروسیسنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے ذریعے فائدہ مند روزگار فراہم کیا جائے گا جیسے جیم، جوس، ہربل ٹی، وٹامن سی کے سپلیمنٹس، صحت بخش مشروبات، کریم، تیل اور صابن۔
جناب ماتھر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دواؤں کے تین پودوں کی تجارتی کاشت اس موسم بہار میں 15,000 فٹ سے اوپر کی بلندی پر شروع ہوگی۔ اس میں ’’ سنجیونی بوٹی ‘‘ بھی شامل ہے، جسے مقامی طور پر ’’سولا‘‘ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے جس میں بہت زیادہ حیات بخش اور علاج کی خصوصیات ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کو بتایا کہ جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ پھلوں اور سبزیوں کے تحفظ/شیلف لائف میں توسیع کے لیے گاما ایریڈیئیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے یوٹی میں سہولیات قائم کرے گا۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ پہلی بار خوبانی کی بڑی مقدار دبئی برآمد کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مشہور پشمینہ بکریوں کی بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے لیہہ اور کرگل میں دو دو تربیتی ورکشاپس کے انعقاد کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کی تعریف کی۔ لداخ کے چارتھانگ میں 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ مویشی ہیں جن میں خاص طور پر پشمینہ بکریاں ہیں، جو ذریعہ معاش کا ایک بہترین ذریعہ ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جناب ماتھر کو بتایا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کے سینئر سائنسدانوں کی ایک اعلیٰ سطحی ٹیم اس موسم گرما میں لداخ کا دورہ کرے گی تاکہ پشمینہ بکریوں، بھیڑوں اور یاک کے لیے زنک فورٹیفیکیشن پروجیکٹ کا جائزہ لے کیونکہ لداخ بنیادی طور پر مویشیوں پر مبنی معیشت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، سی ایس آئی آر ایک جیو تھرمل اینرجی پروجیکٹ کو شمسی توانائی سے جوڑ کر زیرو نیٹ اینرجی پروگرام میں وارمنگ اور کولنگ سسٹم کے لیے شروع کرنے پر بھی غور کر رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ لداخ کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی جس نے نئی یونیورسٹی، پروفیشنل کالجز اور دیگر اداروں کی منظوری کے قابل بنایا ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ زوجیلا درہ کا کھلنا مقامی آبادی کے لیے بہت بڑی راحت ہے۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے ذریعے افسران اور عملے کی تربیت کے لیے مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقہ کی حکومت کی درخواست پر کارروائی کے لیے وزیر موصوف کا شکریہ ادا کیا، جس نے پہلے ہی دو جامع تربیتی سیشن منعقد کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مرکزکے حمایت یافتہ نئے منصوبوں اور اسکیموں کے آغاز کے مدنظر لداخ میں اے جی ایم یوٹی کیڈر کے افسران کی زیادہ تعداد کی تعیناتی کی بھی درخواست کی ۔
لیفٹیننٹ گورنر نے وزیر موصوف کو مسلسل حمایت کے اعتراف سے بھی آگاہ کیا جو مرکزکے زیر انتظام اس علاقہ کی حکومت کو ہر چھوٹے یا بڑے معاملے میں مرکزی وزارت داخلہ سے حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔