Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks IIT Students to make Scale, Quality, & Job Creation the focal point of all the endeavours
"Provide innovative solutions for farmers, artisans & weavers, small retailers, etc & help realise the goals of Aatmanirbhar Bharat" - Shri Goyal to IIT Kanpur students
"Study digital platforms (e.g. Single Window, PM GatiShakti, ONDC) & give ideas" - Shri Goyal to students
Technology can play a very big role in taking prosperity to the remotest corners of India: Shri Piyush Goyal
“Prime Minister Modi has converted that entire thinking to talking about our young population as our biggest strength”: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal addresses IIT Kanpur’s Policy Conclave 2022
13 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said technology can play a very big role in taking prosperity to the remotest corners of India. Technology, he said, can really help us democratize basic amenities, such as Healthcare through Telemedicine, Education through EdTech.
“For example, why are we making the ONDC, the Open Network for Digital Commerce? The idea is that the small retailers should be protected also. We are OK with the large eCommerce also contributing to the nation’s economy and working their way through. But should the small retailers be allowed to become extinct like in the Western world, where Mom & Pop stores are almost gone or should we not protect livelihoods,” said Shri Goyal, interacting with students after addressing the Policy Conclave 2022 today, organised by IIT Kanpur.
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, thinking about the welfare of 135 crore citizens, has given us a vision for India @2047, which is called the Amrit Kaal.
“Unless you have ambitious targets, unless you dream big, unless you have significantly large hopes, aspirations, desires, you can never achieve greatness. There was a time when our population was considered a curse, but Prime Minister Modi has converted that entire thinking to talking about our young population as our biggest strength. Our demographic dividend gives us huge opportunities, opens the doors to a very bright future for the country! And therefore we need a holistic vision which envisions growth in all sectors, makes it easier to do business, promotes innovation, research, development, modernity and yet also respects family values, our culture, makes it easier to live, that we call Ease of Living for every single citizen,” he said earlier during his address.
Shri Goyal said India’s tryst with destiny must not merely remain a wishful rendezvous but must transform into prosperity, progress & development. “And in that journey, IIT-Kanpur and all the IITs will be at the forefront, I have no doubt in that,” he said.
Shri Goyal gave a Five Point Action Plan for IIT students to unleash India’s golden era:
• In all your ventures, make Scale, Quality, & Job Creation the focal point
• Provide innovative solutions for farmers, artisans & weavers, small retailers, etc & help realise the goals of Aatmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India for the World
• Study digital platforms (e.g. Single Window, PM GatiShakti, ONDC) & give ideas to enhance facilities
• Help set the agenda/themes for India’s G20 presidency starting in Dec’22
• Make Seva & Samarpan your guiding philosophy & give back to the nation
Shri Goyal said IIT-K is the pride of India and the world from being the 1st institute in India to offer Computer Science stream to being home to distinguished alumni like Mr. Narayana Murthy (Founder, Infosys), Arvind Krishna (CEO, IBM) & Mukesh Bansal (Founder, Myntra & CEO Cure.fit) to name a few.
Shri Goyal said the Satellite city of Kanpur is rich in history and culture.
“From inspiring Maharishi Valmiki to write ‘The Ramayana’ to creating world class engineers, Kanpur is integral to India’s progress,” he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئی آئی ٹی طلبہ سے کہا ہے کہ وہ تمام کوششوں میں اسکیل،معیار اور روزگار پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
’’کسانوں، دستکاروں اور بنکروں کے لئے اختراعی طور طریقے وضع کئے جائیں اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقاصد کے حصول میں مدد دی جائے‘‘۔ جناب گوئل کی آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کو صلاح
’’ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز(سنگل ونڈو، پی ایم گتی شکتی،او این ڈی سی ) پر تحقیق ومطالعہ کرکے خیالات پیش کریں‘‘۔ جناب گوئل کی طلبہ سے اپیل
’’ہندوستان کے دور دراز ترین علاقوں تک خوشحالی لے جانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی ایک بڑا رول ادا کرسکتی ہے‘‘۔جناب پیوش گوئل
’’وزیر اعظم مودی نے نوجوانوں کو ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت قرار دے کر پرانی سوچ کو یکسر بدل دیا ہے‘‘۔جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے پالیسی کنکلیو 2022 سے خطاب کیا
13 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائلز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ہندوستان کے دوردراز ترین علاقوں تک خوشحالی لے جانے میں بہت بڑا رول ادا کرسکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی ہماری بنیادی سہولیات کو جمہوری طرز دے سکتی ہے، مثلا ٹیلی میڈیسن کے ذریعہ صحت نگہداشت، ایڈٹیک کے ذریعہ تعلیم۔
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے زیر اہتمام پالیسی کنکلیو 2022 سے خظاب کرنے کے بعد طلبہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ مثال کے طور پر او این ڈی سی ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے لئے اوپن نیٹ ورک کیوں بنا رہے ہیں۔ مقصد یہ ہے کہ چھوٹے خردہ فریق کو بھی تحفظ دیا جائے۔ہم زیادہ وسیع ای کامرس کے حق میں بھی ہیں جو قوم کی معیشت میں اہم حصہ دار ہے۔ لیکن کیا چھوٹے خردہ فروشوں کو مغربی ملکوں کی طرح ختم کردیا جانا چاہئے؟یا ہمیں ان کے مفادات کا خیال رکھنا چاہئے؟
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 135 کروڑ شہریوں کی بہبود کا خیال کرتے ہوئے ہمیں ہندوستان 2047 کا ویژن دیا ہے جسے امرت کال کہا جاتا ہے۔
جب تک آپ کے جرأت مندانہ نشانے نہ ہوں، آپ بڑے خواب نہ دیکھیں، آپ کی بڑی توقعات اور امیدیں نہ ہوں، جب تک آپ کی بڑی خواہشات، بڑی امنگیں نہ ہوں، آپ عظمت حاصل نہیں کرسکتے۔ ایک وقت تھا جب ہماری آبادی کو ایک عذاب سمجھا جاتا تھا لیکن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس پوری سوچ کو بدل دیا ہے کیونکہ وہ ہماری نوجوان آبادی کو ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت قرار دیتے ہیں۔ ہماری آبادی ہمیں زبردست مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے اور ملک کے لئے ایک روشن مستقبل کا دروازہ کھولتی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کے تابناک دور کے آغاز کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی طلبہ کو پانچ نکاتی لائحہ عمل دیا:
• اپنی تمام کوششوں میں اسکیل، معیار، اور روزگار پیدا کرنے پر تمام تر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے۔
• کسانوں، دستکاروں، بنکروں او ر چھوٹے خردہ فروشوں کے لئے اختراعی طریقے وضع کئے جائیں تاکہ آتم نربھر بھارت اور میک ان انڈیا کے مقاصد حاصل کئے جاسکیں۔
• ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز (سنگل ونڈو پی ایم گتی شکتی ، او این ڈی سی ) پر تحقیق ومطالعہ کرکے سہولیات بڑھانے کے خیالات پیش کئے جائیں۔
• دسمبر 2022 سے شروع ہونے والی ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے لئے ایجنڈا/تھیم طے کرنے میں مدد کی جائے ۔
• سیو اور سمرپن کو اپنا نصب العین بنائیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی کانپور ہندوستان اور دنیا کا سرمایۂ افتخار ہے اور یہ وہ ادارہ ہے جہاں پہلی مرتبہ کمپیوٹر سائنس اسٹریم لائی گئی اور یہاں کے ممتاز فارغین میں جناب نرائن مورتی (انفوسس کے بانی) اروند کرشنا ( سی ای او۔ آئی بی ایم) اور مکیش بنسل (منترا کے بانی اور سی ای او۔ کیورفٹ) شامل ہیں۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ سٹلائٹ سٹی کانپور تاریخ اور ثقافت کے اعتبار سے مالا مال ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ مہارشی والمیکی کے رامائن لکھنے سے عالمی معیار کے انجینئر سامنے لانے تک، کانپور ہندوستان کی ترقی کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہے۔