Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal asks IIT Students to make Scale, Quality, & Job Creation the focal point of all the endeavours
"Provide innovative solutions for farmers, artisans & weavers, small retailers, etc & help realise the goals of Aatmanirbhar Bharat" - Shri Goyal to IIT Kanpur students
"Study digital platforms (e.g. Single Window, PM GatiShakti, ONDC) & give ideas" - Shri Goyal to students
Technology can play a very big role in taking prosperity to the remotest corners of India: Shri Piyush Goyal
“Prime Minister Modi has converted that entire thinking to talking about our young population as our biggest strength”: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal addresses IIT Kanpur’s Policy Conclave 2022
13 FEB 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal has said technology can play a very big role in taking prosperity to the remotest corners of India. Technology, he said, can really help us democratize basic amenities, such as Healthcare through Telemedicine, Education through EdTech.
“For example, why are we making the ONDC, the Open Network for Digital Commerce? The idea is that the small retailers should be protected also. We are OK with the large eCommerce also contributing to the nation’s economy and working their way through. But should the small retailers be allowed to become extinct like in the Western world, where Mom & Pop stores are almost gone or should we not protect livelihoods,” said Shri Goyal, interacting with students after addressing the Policy Conclave 2022 today, organised by IIT Kanpur.
Shri Goyal said the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, thinking about the welfare of 135 crore citizens, has given us a vision for India @2047, which is called the Amrit Kaal.
“Unless you have ambitious targets, unless you dream big, unless you have significantly large hopes, aspirations, desires, you can never achieve greatness. There was a time when our population was considered a curse, but Prime Minister Modi has converted that entire thinking to talking about our young population as our biggest strength. Our demographic dividend gives us huge opportunities, opens the doors to a very bright future for the country! And therefore we need a holistic vision which envisions growth in all sectors, makes it easier to do business, promotes innovation, research, development, modernity and yet also respects family values, our culture, makes it easier to live, that we call Ease of Living for every single citizen,” he said earlier during his address.
Shri Goyal said India’s tryst with destiny must not merely remain a wishful rendezvous but must transform into prosperity, progress & development. “And in that journey, IIT-Kanpur and all the IITs will be at the forefront, I have no doubt in that,” he said.
Shri Goyal gave a Five Point Action Plan for IIT students to unleash India’s golden era:
• In all your ventures, make Scale, Quality, & Job Creation the focal point
• Provide innovative solutions for farmers, artisans & weavers, small retailers, etc & help realise the goals of Aatmanirbhar Bharat & Make in India for the World
• Study digital platforms (e.g. Single Window, PM GatiShakti, ONDC) & give ideas to enhance facilities
• Help set the agenda/themes for India’s G20 presidency starting in Dec’22
• Make Seva & Samarpan your guiding philosophy & give back to the nation
Shri Goyal said IIT-K is the pride of India and the world from being the 1st institute in India to offer Computer Science stream to being home to distinguished alumni like Mr. Narayana Murthy (Founder, Infosys), Arvind Krishna (CEO, IBM) & Mukesh Bansal (Founder, Myntra & CEO Cure.fit) to name a few.
Shri Goyal said the Satellite city of Kanpur is rich in history and culture.
“From inspiring Maharishi Valmiki to write ‘The Ramayana’ to creating world class engineers, Kanpur is integral to India’s progress,” he said.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पियुष गोयल यांनी आयआयटीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना आकारमान, गुणवत्ता आणि रोजगार निर्मिती सर्व प्रयत्नांच्या केंद्रस्थानी ठेवण्याचे आवाहन केले
13 FEB 2022 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल म्हणाले की, भारताच्या दुर्गम भागात समृद्धी नेण्यात तंत्रज्ञान खूप मोठी भूमिका बजावू शकते. टेलिमेडिसिनद्वारे आरोग्यसेवा, एज्युटेकद्वारे शिक्षण याप्रमाणे तंत्रज्ञान आपल्याला मूलभूत सुविधांचे लोकशाहीकरण करण्यास मदत करू शकते असे ते म्हणाले.
“उदाहरणार्थ, आपण ओएनडीसी, डिजिटल कॉमर्ससाठी ओपन नेटवर्क का बनवत आहोत? लहान किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांचे संरक्षण व्हावे हा त्यामागचा विचार आहे. मोठे ई-कॉमर्स उद्योग देशाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत योगदान देत आहेत आणि त्यांच्या पद्धतीने काम करत आहेत हे ठीक आहे. मात्र लहान किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांना पाश्चात्य जगातल्या विक्रेत्यांप्रमाणे नामशेष होऊ द्यायचे का, तिथे छोटी दुकाने जवळजवळ संपुष्टात आली आहेत. अशा स्थितीत आपण त्यांच्या उपजीविकेचे रक्षण करायला नको का ,” असा प्रश्न गोयल यांनी आज आयआयटी कानपुर द्वारा आयोजित धोरण संबंधी परिषद 2022 ला संबोधित केल्यानंतर विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधताना केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 135 कोटी नागरिकांच्या कल्याणाचा विचार करून, आपल्याला @2047 मधील भारतासाठी एक स्वप्न दिले आहे, ज्याला अमृत काल म्हणतात असे गोयल म्हणाले.
"जोपर्यंत तुमची महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्ये नसतील, जोपर्यंत तुम्ही मोठी स्वप्ने पाहणार नाही, जोपर्यंत तुमच्याकडे मोठ्या आशा, आकांक्षा, इच्छा नसतील, तोपर्यंत तुम्ही कधीही महान होऊ शकत नाही. एक काळ असा होता की आपली लोकसंख्या हा शाप मानला जात होता, मात्र पंतप्रधान मोदींनी ती संपूर्ण विचारसरणी बदलून आपली तरुण लोकसंख्या ही आपली सर्वात मोठी ताकद असल्याचे सांगितले. ही मोठी लोकसंख्या आपल्याला मोठ्या संधी देते, देशासाठी अतिशय उज्ज्वल भविष्याची दारे खुली करते. आणि म्हणूनच आपल्याला एक सर्वांगीण दृष्टी आवश्यक आहे ज्यात सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये वाढीची कल्पना असेल. व्यवसाय करणे सुलभ करेल, अभिनवता, संशोधन, विकास, आधुनिकतेला प्रोत्साहन देईल आणि कौटुंबिक मूल्ये, आपली संस्कृती यांचा आदर करेल,, जगणे सोपे करेल, ज्याला आपण प्रत्येक नागरिकासाठी जीवन सुलभता म्हणतो.,” असे गोयल यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले.
गोयल म्हणाले की, भारताचे नियती बरोबरचे प्रयत्न केवळ इच्छापूर्तीसाठी न राहता त्याचे रूपांतर समृद्धी, प्रगती आणि विकासात व्हायला हवे. “आणि त्या प्रवासात आयआयटी-कानपूर आणि इतर सर्व आयआयटी आघाडीवर असतील,यात मला शंका नाही,” असे ते म्हणाले.
गोयल यांनी आयआयटीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी भारताचा सुवर्णकाळ उज्वल बनवण्यासाठी पाच सूत्री कृती योजना दिली:
- तुमच्या सर्व उपक्रमांमध्ये, आकारमान, गुणवत्ता आणि रोजगार निर्मितीला केंद्रस्थानी ठेवा
- शेतकरी, कारागीर आणि विणकर, छोटे किरकोळ विक्रेते इत्यादींसाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधन प्रदान करा आणि जगासाठी आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि मेक इन इंडियाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यात मदत करा
- डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मचा अभ्यास करा (उदा. सिंगल विंडो, पीएम गतिशक्ती, ओएनडीसी ) आणि सुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी कल्पना सांगा
- 22 डिसेंबरपासून सुरू होणाऱ्या भारताच्या जी20 अध्यक्षपदासाठी कार्यसूची/संकल्पना निश्चित करण्यात मदत करा
- सेवा आणि समर्पण हे आपले मार्गदर्शक तत्वज्ञान बनवा आणि राष्ट्राचे ऋण फेडा