President's Secretariat
President of India Visits Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial at Ambadawe Village in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra
12 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Ambadawe village (ancestral village of Dr B.R. Ambedkar) in the Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra today (February 12, 2022) where he performed pooja of the Asthi Kalash of Dr B. R. Ambedkar and paid floral tributes to Lord Buddha, Dr Ambedkar, Smt Ramabai Ambedkar and Ramji Ambedkar.
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted that in schools of Maharashtra, 7th November - the day on which Babasaheb had enrolled in the school in year 1900 - is celebrated as Student's Day. He appreciated this effort of the government of Maharashtra and said that every program associated with Babasaheb inspires us to realize the vision of a compassionate and egalitarian society. He said that we could consider celebrating 7th November as Student's Day across the country to commemorate Babasaheb Ambedkar's devotion and importance he attached to education.
Noting that Ambadawe village has been given the name of 'Sphurti-Bhoomi', the President said that it is apt to call the ancestral village of Babasaheb 'Sphurti-Bhoomi' as he contributed in various fields throughout his life with full energy. According to the ideal of 'Sphurti-Bhoomi', there should be a social system in every village based on values like harmony, compassion and equality that Babasaheb always cherished.
The President was happy to note that the Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI) in association with Khadi Village Industries Corporation, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technical University and Bank of Baroda has undertaken various initiatives to make Ambadawe village self-reliant, apart from doing relief work for villagers affected by the Nisarga cyclone in June 2020. He expressed confidence that this collective effort to make people self-reliant by promoting small enterprises in the villages would prove to be transformative and there would be a substantial change in the lives of the villagers. He said that development and self-reliance should spread in the same way in other parts of rural areas of India. When our villages would be self-reliant, then only the resolve to build a self-reliant India would be fulfilled in the true sense.
The President said that Babasaheb advocated self-employment. He set up a firm to do business as a consultant in the trading of stocks and shares. He submitted a memorandum to Viceroy Linlithgow in 1942, demanding the participation of the underprivileged in the tenders of CPWD. Due to his extensive social and political responsibilities, Babasaheb could not give time to his entrepreneurial side. In the Constitution drafted by Babasaheb, opportunities are available to the youth of every section in every field.
Click here to see President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने महाराष्ट्र के रत्नागिरी में अंबाडावे गांव में डॉ. बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर स्मारक का दौरा किया
12 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (12 फरवरी, 2022) महाराष्ट्र के रत्नागिरी जिले के अंबाडावे गांव (डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर का पैतृक गांव) का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने डॉ. बी.आर. अम्बेडकर के अस्थि कलश की पूजा की और भगवान बुद्ध, डॉ. अम्बेडकर, श्रीमती रमाबाई अम्बेडकर और रामजी अम्बेडकर को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महाराष्ट्र के स्कूलों में 7 नवंबर को छात्र दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इसी दिन बाबासाहेब ने वर्ष 1900 में स्कूल में दाखिला लिया था। उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र सरकार के इस प्रयास की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि बाबासाहेब से जुड़ा हर कार्यक्रम हमें एक सद्भावपूर्ण और समतामूलक समाज के सपने को साकार करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा के महत्व और उसके प्रति बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर के समर्पण को याद करते हुए हम पूरे देश में 7 नवंबर को छात्र दिवस के रूप में मनाने पर विचार कर सकते हैं।
यह बताते हुए कि अंबाडावे गांव को 'स्फूर्ति-भूमि' का नाम दिया गया है, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब के पैतृक गांव को 'स्फूर्ति-भूमि' कहना उपयुक्त है, क्योंकि उन्होंने जीवन भर पूरी ऊर्जा के साथ विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में योगदान दिया है। 'स्फूर्ति-भूमि' के आदर्श के अनुसार, हर गांव में सद्भाव, करुणा और समानता जैसे मूल्यों पर आधारित एक सामाजिक व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए जिसे बाबासाहेब हमेशा पोषित करते रहे।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि दलित इंडियन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (डीआईसीसीआई) ने खादी ग्रामोद्योग निगम, डॉ. बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय और बैंक ऑफ बड़ौदा के सहयोग से जून 2020 में निसर्ग चक्रवात से प्रभावित ग्रामीणों के लिए राहत कार्य करने के अलावा, अंबाडावे गांव को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए विभिन्न पहल की हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि गांवों में छोटे उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देकर लोगों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का यह सामूहिक प्रयास परिवर्तनकारी साबित होगा और गांव के लोगों के जीवन में काफी बदलाव आएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के अन्य हिस्सों के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भी इसी तरह विकास और आत्मनिर्भरता का प्रसार होना चाहिए। जब हमारे गांव आत्मनिर्भर होंगे तभी आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने का संकल्प सही मायने में पूरा होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बाबासाहेब स्वरोजगार के पक्षधर थे। उन्होंने स्टॉक और शेयरों के व्यवसाय में सलाहकार के रूप में काम करने के लिए एक फर्म की स्थापना की थी। उन्होंने 1942 में वायसराय लिनलिथगो को एक ज्ञापन सौंपा था, जिसमें सीपीडब्ल्यूडी की निविदाओं में वंचितों की भागीदारी की मांग की गई थी। अपनी व्यापक सामाजिक और राजनीतिक जिम्मेदारियों के कारण, बाबासाहेब उद्यमशीलता से जुड़े पक्ष के लिए समय नहीं दे सके। बाबासाहेब द्वारा तैयार किए गए संविधान में हर वर्ग के युवाओं को हर क्षेत्र में अवसर उपलब्ध हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें