President's Secretariat
President of India Visits Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial at Ambadawe Village in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra
12 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Ambadawe village (ancestral village of Dr B.R. Ambedkar) in the Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra today (February 12, 2022) where he performed pooja of the Asthi Kalash of Dr B. R. Ambedkar and paid floral tributes to Lord Buddha, Dr Ambedkar, Smt Ramabai Ambedkar and Ramji Ambedkar.
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted that in schools of Maharashtra, 7th November - the day on which Babasaheb had enrolled in the school in year 1900 - is celebrated as Student's Day. He appreciated this effort of the government of Maharashtra and said that every program associated with Babasaheb inspires us to realize the vision of a compassionate and egalitarian society. He said that we could consider celebrating 7th November as Student's Day across the country to commemorate Babasaheb Ambedkar's devotion and importance he attached to education.
Noting that Ambadawe village has been given the name of 'Sphurti-Bhoomi', the President said that it is apt to call the ancestral village of Babasaheb 'Sphurti-Bhoomi' as he contributed in various fields throughout his life with full energy. According to the ideal of 'Sphurti-Bhoomi', there should be a social system in every village based on values like harmony, compassion and equality that Babasaheb always cherished.
The President was happy to note that the Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI) in association with Khadi Village Industries Corporation, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technical University and Bank of Baroda has undertaken various initiatives to make Ambadawe village self-reliant, apart from doing relief work for villagers affected by the Nisarga cyclone in June 2020. He expressed confidence that this collective effort to make people self-reliant by promoting small enterprises in the villages would prove to be transformative and there would be a substantial change in the lives of the villagers. He said that development and self-reliance should spread in the same way in other parts of rural areas of India. When our villages would be self-reliant, then only the resolve to build a self-reliant India would be fulfilled in the true sense.
The President said that Babasaheb advocated self-employment. He set up a firm to do business as a consultant in the trading of stocks and shares. He submitted a memorandum to Viceroy Linlithgow in 1942, demanding the participation of the underprivileged in the tenders of CPWD. Due to his extensive social and political responsibilities, Babasaheb could not give time to his entrepreneurial side. In the Constitution drafted by Babasaheb, opportunities are available to the youth of every section in every field.
Click here to see President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مہاراشٹر کے رتن گری میں امباڈاوے گاؤں میں ڈاکٹر باباصاحب امبیڈکر میمورئیل کا دورہ کیا
12 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 فروری 2022:
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووِند نے آج (12 فروری 2022 کو) مہاراشٹر کے رتناگری ضلع کے امباڈاو ےگاؤں (ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کا آبائی گاؤں) کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے استھی کلش کی پوجا کی اور بھگوان بدھ، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر، محترمہ رمابائی امبیڈکر اور رام جی امبیڈکر کو گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے۔
اس موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کے اسکولوں میں 7 نومبر کو یوم طالب علم کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ اسی دن بابا صاحب نے سال 1900 میں اسکول میں داخلہ لیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مہاراشٹر حکومت کی اس کوشش کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بابا صاحب سے وابستہ ہر پروگرام ہمیں رحم دلی اور مساوات پر مبنی سماج کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کی ترغیب فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم کی اہمیت اور اس کے تئیں بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کی لگن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ہم پورے ملک میں 7 نومبر کو یوم طالب علم کے طو رپر منانے کے بارے میں سوچ سکتے ہیں۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ امباڈاوے گاؤں کو ’اسفورتی بھومی‘ کا نام دیا گیا ہے، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بابا صاحب کے آبائی گاؤں کو ’اسفورتی بھومی‘ کہنا مناسب ہے، کیونکہ انہوں نے تاحیات پوری توانائی کے ساتھ مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون دیا ۔ ’اسفورتی بھومی‘ کے نظریہ کے مطابق ہر گاؤں میں ہم آہنگی، ہمدردی اور مساوات جیسے اقدار پر مبنی ایک سماجی نظام ہونا چاہئے جو بابا صاحب کو ہمیشہ عزیز تھا۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ دلت انڈین چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ڈی آئی سی سی آئی) نے کھادی ولیج انڈسٹری کارپوریشن، ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر تکنیکی یونیورسٹی اور بینک آف بڑودہ کے تعاون سے جون 2020 میں سمندری طوفان نِسگر سے متاثر دیہی عوام کے لیے راحتی کام انجام دینے کے علاوہ، امباڈاوے گاؤں کو آتم نربھر بنانے کے لیے مختلف پہل قدمیاں انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مواضعات میں چھوٹی صنعتوں کو فروغ دے کر لوگوں کو آتم نربھر بنانے کی یہ اجتماعی کوشش انقلابی ثابت ہوگی اور گاؤں کے لوگوں کی زندگی میں کافی تبدیلی رونما ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کے دیگر حصوں میں دیہی علاقوں میں بھی اسی طرح کی ترقی اور آتم نربھرتا کو فروغ حاصل ہونا چاہئے۔ جب ہمارے مواضعات آتم نربھر ہوں گے تبھی آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کا عزم حقیقی معنوں میں مکمل ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بابا صاحب ازخودروزگار کے حامی تھے۔ انہوں نے اسٹاک اور شیئروں کے کاروبار میں مشیر کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے ایک فرم قائم کی تھی۔ انہوں نے 1942 میں وائسرائے لن لتھگو کو ایک میمورنڈم سونپا تھا، جس میں سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے ٹینڈرس میں محرومین کی حصہ داری کا مطالبہ کیا تھا۔اپنی وسیع سماجی اور سیاسی ذمہ داریوں کی وجہ سے، بابا صاحب اپنی صنعت کارانہ صلاحیت کے لیے وقت نہ دے سکے۔ بابا صاحب کے ذریعہ تیار کیے گئے آئین میں ہر طبقے کے نوجوانوں کو ہر شعبے میں مواقع دستیاب ہیں۔