குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மகாராஷ்டிர மாநிலம் ரத்னகிரியில் உள்ள அம்படவே கிராமத்தில் உள்ள டாக்டர் பாபாசாகேப் அம்பேத்கர் நினைவிடத்தை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.
12 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலத்தின் ரத்னகிரி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள அம்படவே கிராமத்திற்கு இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 12, 2022) சென்ற குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், டாக்டர் பி ஆர் அம்பேத்கரின் அஸ்தி கலசத்திற்கு பூஜை செய்து, பகவான் புத்தர், டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர், திருமதி ரமாபாய் அம்பேத்கர் மற்றும் ராம்ஜி அம்பேத்கர் ஆகியோருக்கு மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், 1900-ம் ஆண்டு பாபாசாகேப் பள்ளியில் சேர்ந்த நவம்பர் 7-ம் தேதி மாணவர் தினமாக மகாராஷ்டிராவின் பள்ளிகளில் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது என்றார். மகாராஷ்டிர அரசின் இந்த முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டிய அவர், பாபா சாகேப்புடன் தொடர்புடைய ஒவ்வொன்றும் கருணை மற்றும் சமத்துவச் சமுதாயத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை உணர நம்மை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
பாபா சாகேப் அம்பேத்கரின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் கல்விக்கு அவர் அளித்த முக்கியத்துவத்தை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் நவம்பர் 7-ம் தேதியை நாடு முழுவதும் மாணவர் தினமாக கொண்டாடுவது குறித்து பரிசீலிக்கலாம் என்றார் அவர்.
அம்படவே கிராமத்திற்கு,உத்வேக மண் எனப் பொருள் படும் 'ஸ்பூர்த்தி-பூமி' என்று பெயர் சூட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதைக் குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் தலைவர், பாபாசாகேப் தனது வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் முழு ஆற்றலுடன் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பங்களித்ததால், அவரது மூதாதையர் கிராமத்தை 'ஸ்பூர்த்தி-பூமி' என்று அழைப்பது பொருத்தமானது என்று கூறினார்.
'ஸ்பூர்த்தி-பூமி' என்ற லட்சியத்தின்படி, பாபாசாகேப் எப்போதும் போற்றிக் கொண்டிருந்த நல்லிணக்கம், இரக்கம், சமத்துவம் போன்ற விழுமியங்களின் அடிப்படையில் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் ஒரு சமூக அமைப்பு இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1797918

President's Secretariat
President of India Visits Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial at Ambadawe Village in Ratnagiri, Maharashtra
12 FEB 2022 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind visited Ambadawe village (ancestral village of Dr B.R. Ambedkar) in the Ratnagiri district of Maharashtra today (February 12, 2022) where he performed pooja of the Asthi Kalash of Dr B. R. Ambedkar and paid floral tributes to Lord Buddha, Dr Ambedkar, Smt Ramabai Ambedkar and Ramji Ambedkar.
Speaking on the occasion, the President noted that in schools of Maharashtra, 7th November - the day on which Babasaheb had enrolled in the school in year 1900 - is celebrated as Student's Day. He appreciated this effort of the government of Maharashtra and said that every program associated with Babasaheb inspires us to realize the vision of a compassionate and egalitarian society. He said that we could consider celebrating 7th November as Student's Day across the country to commemorate Babasaheb Ambedkar's devotion and importance he attached to education.
Noting that Ambadawe village has been given the name of 'Sphurti-Bhoomi', the President said that it is apt to call the ancestral village of Babasaheb 'Sphurti-Bhoomi' as he contributed in various fields throughout his life with full energy. According to the ideal of 'Sphurti-Bhoomi', there should be a social system in every village based on values like harmony, compassion and equality that Babasaheb always cherished.
The President was happy to note that the Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI) in association with Khadi Village Industries Corporation, Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Technical University and Bank of Baroda has undertaken various initiatives to make Ambadawe village self-reliant, apart from doing relief work for villagers affected by the Nisarga cyclone in June 2020. He expressed confidence that this collective effort to make people self-reliant by promoting small enterprises in the villages would prove to be transformative and there would be a substantial change in the lives of the villagers. He said that development and self-reliance should spread in the same way in other parts of rural areas of India. When our villages would be self-reliant, then only the resolve to build a self-reliant India would be fulfilled in the true sense.
The President said that Babasaheb advocated self-employment. He set up a firm to do business as a consultant in the trading of stocks and shares. He submitted a memorandum to Viceroy Linlithgow in 1942, demanding the participation of the underprivileged in the tenders of CPWD. Due to his extensive social and political responsibilities, Babasaheb could not give time to his entrepreneurial side. In the Constitution drafted by Babasaheb, opportunities are available to the youth of every section in every field.
Click here to see President's Speech