Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Now generate your Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) number from your Aarogya Setu App
Over 21.4 Cr Aarogya Setu users will now be able to create the 14-digit unique ABHA numbers from the app
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) has currently generated 16.4 Cr ABHA numbers. Aarogya Setu will help amplify this further
11 FEB 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) under its flagship scheme of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) announced integration with Aarogya Setu, the hugely popular health app by Government of India. This integration takes the benefits of 14-digit unique ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Account) number to the Aarogya Setu user base and beyond.
Under the ABDM, a user can generate their unique ABHA number. They can use the ABHA number to link their existing and new medical records including doctor prescriptions, lab reports, hospital records etc. and also share these records with registered health professionals and health service providers and also access other digital health services whilst maintaining a common pool of medical history.
Elaborating on the integration, Dr R S Sharma, CEO, National Health Authority (NHA) said: “Aarogya Setu has played a pivotal role amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. This has resulted in a wide usage of the mobile application. As vaccination helps us fight this pandemic, it was essential to repurpose this widely used digital public good. With the integration of Aarogya Setu with ABDM, we will now be able to make the benefits of ABDM available to the users of Aarogya Setu and enable them to join the digital health ecosystem, with their due consent. Creation of ABHA is the start, and we would soon roll out the functionality to view your digital health records as well.”
Aarogya Setu app has a huge active user base and is already being used for COVID-19 related contact tracing to check risk factor, ICMR-guidelines based self-assessment, COVID-19 vaccine booking, certificate download and status check, generating e-Pass, search for ICMR-approved labs providing COVID-19 testing facilities, helpline contacts and other COVID-19 statistics & updates. This integration with ABDM will add another feature of generating ABHA number for the app users.
Regarding the integration, Shri. Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology said: “With ABHA, Aarogya Setu has enabled an important consent based option for the citizens which will help them access their personal health record and useful services from the national digital health system.”
Generating ABHA number is fairly simple. The user can generate their ABHA number using their Aadhaar number and some basic demographic details like Name, Year of Birth (or Date of Birth), Gender and address (auto-populated once the user authenticates via Aadhaar OTP). If the user does not wish to use their Aadhaar, they can use their Driving License or Mobile Number to generate the ABHA number. Users can generate their ABHA number from: https://abdm.gov.in/ or the ABHA App (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.ndhm.phr) or from other apps integrated with ABDM.
More information on ABDM available here: https://abdm.gov.in/

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آپ اب اپنے آروگیہ سیتو ایپ سے اپنا آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاؤنٹ (اے بی ایچ اے) نمبر حاصل کریں
اب 21.4 کروڑ وسے زائد آروگیہ سیتو یوزرز ایپ کے ذریعہ سے 14 –ڈیجٹ کا یونک اے بی ایچ اے نمبر حاصل کرسکیں گے
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) نے اس وقت 16.4 کروڑ اے بی ایچ اے نمبر جنریٹ کئے ہیں۔ آروگیہ سیتو اسے اور بڑھانے میں مدد کرے گا
11 FEB 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کی اپنی فلیگ شپ اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ انتہائی مقبول ہیلتھ ایپ آروگیہ سیتو کے ساتھ انضمام کا اعلان کیا۔ اس انضمام کے ذریعہ 14 -ڈیجٹ کے یونک اے بی ایچ اے (آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اکاونٹ) نمبر آروگیہ سیتو یوزرز کو مزید فائدہ پہنچائے گا اور اسے آگے تک لے جائے گا۔
اے بی ڈی ایم کے تحت، ایک یوزر اپنا یونک اے بی ایچ اے نمبرجنریٹ کر سکتا ہے۔ وہ ڈاکٹر کے نسخے، لیب رپورٹس، ہسپتال کے ریکارڈ وغیرہ سمیت اپنے موجودہ اور نئے میڈیکل ریکارڈ کوجوڑنے کے لئے اے بی ایچ اے نمبر کا استعمال کرسکتے ہیں اور ان ریکارڈز کو رجسٹرڈ ہیلتھ پروفیشنلز اور ہیلتھ کیئر پرووائیڈرز کے ساتھ مشترک کرسکتے ہیں اور میڈیکل ہسٹری کے ایک کامن پول کو بنائے رکھتے ہوئے دیگر ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سروسز تک بھی رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
انضمام کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتاتے ہوئے ، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) کے چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر-سی ای او ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما نے کہا، "آروگیہ سیتو نے کووڈ-19 وبا کے بیچ ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں اس موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہوا ہے۔ چونکہ ٹیکہ کاری ہمیں اس وبا سے لڑنے میں مدد کرتی ہے، اس لیے اس وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہونے والے ڈیجیٹل پبلک ایپ کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنا ضروری تھا۔ اے بی ڈی ایم کے ساتھ آروگیہ سیتو کے انضمام سے ، ہم اب اے بی ڈی ایم کے فوائد آروگیہ سیتو کے یوزرز کو دستیابکرانے میں اہل ہوں گے اور انہیں ان کی مناسب رضامندی سے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم میں شامل ہونے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔ اے بی ایچ اے بنانا ایک شروعات ہے، اور ہم جلد ہی آپ کے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ریکارڈز کو بھی دیکھنےکی صلاحیت کا آغاز کریں گے۔"
آروگیہسیتو ایپ کا ایک بہت بڑا فعال یوزرز بیس ہے اور اس کا استعمال پہلے ہی کووڈ-19 سے متعلق رابطے میں آنے کی جانکاری حاصل کرنے سے لے کر خطرے کے عوامل کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کا استعمال انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ-آئی سی ایم آر گائیڈ لائن پر مبنی سیلف اسیسمنٹ، کووڈ -19 ویکسین کی بکنگ، سرٹیفکیٹ ڈاؤن لوڈ اور اسٹیٹسکی جانچ، ای پاس بنانے کے لیے بھی کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 جانچ کی سہولیات ، ہیلپ لائن رابطے اور دیگر کووڈ19 کے اعداد وشمار اور اپ ڈیٹ فراہم کرنے والی آئی سی ایم آر سے منظور شدہ لیبارٹریز کی تلاش بھی اس ایپ سے کی جا رہی تھی۔ اے بی ڈی ایم کے ساتھ یہ انضمام ایپ یوزرز کے لئے اے بی ایچ اے نمبر جنریٹ کرنے کی ایک اور خصوصیت کا اضافہ کرے گا۔
انضمام کے بارے میں، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب اجے پرکاش ساہنی نے کہا، "آروگیہ سیتو نے شہریوں کے لیے ایک اہم رضامندی پر مبنی متبادل کو فعال کیا ہے جو انہیں نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سے اپنے ذاتی صحت کے ریکارڈ اور مفید خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔"
اے بی ایچ اے نمبر جنریٹ کرنا کافی آسان ہے۔ یوزرز اپنے آدھار نمبر اور کچھ بنیادی ڈیموگرافک تفصیلات جیسے نام، سال پیدائش (یا پیدائش کی تاریخ)، صنف اور پتہ ( یوزرز کے ذریعہ آدھار او ٹی پی کے توسط سے تصدیق ہونے کے بعد آٹو-پاپیولیٹ) کا استعمال کر کے اپنا اے بی ایچ اے نمبر جنریٹ کرسکتے ہیں ۔ اگر ئوزرز اپنا آدھار کااستعمال نہیں کرنا چاہتا تو وہ اے بی ایچ اے نمبر جنریٹ کرنے کے لئے اپنا ڈرائیونگ لائسنس یا موبائل نمبر کا استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔ یوزرز اپنا اے بی ایچ اے نمبر :https://abdm.gov.in/یا اے بی ایچ اے ایپ (https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.ndhm.phr)یا اے بی ڈی ایم کے ساتھ انٹیگریٹڈ دیگر ایپس سے جنریکٹ کرسکتے ہیں۔
اے بی ڈی ایم کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیےیہاں کلک کریں: https://abdm.gov.in/