Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Pavilion inaugurated at 72nd Berlinale European Film Market 2022
10 FEB 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The virtual inaugural session of India’s participation in the annual film market at Berlin, called EFM or the European Film Market which is organised on the sidelines of the Berlin International Film Festival, was held on Thursday.
The Inaugural session, hosted by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB), National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), saw the unveiling of the virtual India Pavilion which showcases, among other things, 75 Years of India’s Independence – Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The star-studded Inaugural Session saw Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Mr Apurva Chandra extolling the film industry of India as the biggest in the world, producing 3000 films every year. He commended the prowess of India’s animation, visual effects, gaming and comics industry, calling it India’s next big growth story, after the information technology sector.
India’s Ambassador to Germany, Mr Parvathaneni Harish, talked about the rich history of Indo-German collaboration in film making, right from the days of Himanshu Rai in the early fifties.
Ms Mariette Rissenbeek, Executive Director of Berlin International Film Festival congratulated India on celebrating 75 years of Independence. She made a special mention of the seven young talented artists from India who have been chosen to be part of Berlinale Talent this year.
Mr Siddharth Roy Kapur, Co-Chairman, CII National Committee on Media & Entertainment and President - Producers Guild of India Founder & Managing Director, Roy Kapur Films moderated the session and set the background by sharing the size of Indian film industry at roughly 3 billion Euro. He also gave an overview of the single window clearance for film shootings being facilitated by the Film Facilitation Office (FFO) of MIB.
Mr Biren Ghose, Vice Chairman, CII National Committee on Media & Entertainment and Country Head – India, Technicolor spoke about the quantum change that film production has undergone over the years. He invited film makers from across the world to make India their go-to destination for post-production and virtual production.
The highlight of the session was showcasing of the trailers of two Hindi films – Gangubai Kathiawadi, directed by Mr Sanjay Leela Bhansali, which is going to make its world premiere at the Berlin Gala on 18 February and thereafter going to release in India on 25 February; and Sardar Udham Singh, directed by Mr Shoojit Sircar and being screened at EFM this year.
Mr Sircar thanked MIB and NFDC for taking the story of an Indian freedom fighter to Berlinale and providing it a prestigious international platform. Lead actor of the film, Mr Vicky Kaushal also thanked the ministry officials for the opportunity and invited everybody to watch the movie in the Indian Pavilion.
The India Pavilion offers a sneak peek into the cinemas of India and the beautiful locales which beacon film makers to come to India. The pavilion will remain live till 17th February. There will be conference sessions and film screenings daily.
Hundred years of Satyajit Ray are also being commemorated with a special screening of choice films of the maestro and some documentaries on his life in the India Pavilion. Eight other Indian films in different regional languages are being screened at the India Pavilion. These include Semkhor in Dimasa dialect of Assam; Bittersweet and Godavari in Marathi; Koozhangal in Tamil; Kalkokkho in Bengali; Natyam in Telugu; Alpha Beta Gamma in Hindi and Dollu in Kannada. During the festival, CII and MIB will also be offering a tribute to the nightingale of India, Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar who passed away at the age of 92 in Mumbai on 6 February after reigning over the music world of Indian cinema for eight decades as a playback singer.
The India Pavilion and film screenings can be accessed by clicking on the following link https://indiapavilionatberlinale2022.webconevents.com

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
برلن میں منعقدہ 72ویں یورپی فلم مارکیٹ 2022 میں انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح
10 FEB 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
برلن میں سالانہ فلم مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کا ورچوئل افتتاحی سیشن، جسے ای ایف ایم یا یورپی فلم مارکیٹ کہا جاتا ہے جس کا اہتمام برلن انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے،جمعرات کو منعقد کیا گیا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت(ایم آئی بی)، نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن(این ایف ڈی سی) اور کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی )کے زیر اہتمام منعقد کئے جانے والے افتتاحی سیشن میں ورچوئل انڈیا پویلین کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی جس میں دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ، ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال-آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوکی نمائش بھی کی گئی۔
نمایاں فلمی شخصیتوں کی موجودگی والے افتتاحی اجلاس میں سکریٹری، اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت، مسٹر اپوروا چندرا نے ہندوستان کی فلمی صنعت کو دنیا، جہاں ہر سال 3000 فلمیں تیار کی جاتی ہیں ،دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صنعت قرار دیتے ہوئے اس کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے اینی میشن، ویژول ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ اور کامکس انڈسٹری کی قابلیت کی تعریف کی اور اسے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کے بعد ہندوستان کی اگلی بڑی ترقی کی کہانی قرار دیا۔
جرمنی میں ہندوستان کے سفیر مسٹر پرواتھنینی ہریش نے پچاس کی دہائی کے اوائل میں ہمانشو رائے کے دور سے ہی فلم سازی میں ہند-جرمن تعاون کی گراں مایہ تاریخ کے بارے میں بات کی۔
برلن انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول کی ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر محترمہ میریٹ ریسن بیک نے آزادی کے 75 سال منانے پر ہندوستان کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ان سات نوجوان باصلاحیت فنکاروں کا خصوصی ذکر کیا۔ جنہیں اس سال برلینال ٹیلنٹ کا حصہ بننے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب سدھارتھ رائے کپور، شریک چیئرمین، سی آئی آئی نیشنل کمیٹی آن میڈیا اینڈ انٹرٹینمنٹ اور صدر - پروڈیوسرز گلڈ آف انڈیا کے بانی اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، رائے کپور فلمز نے اجلاس کی نظامت کے فرائض انجام دیئے اور پس منظر میں جاتے ہوئے ہندوستانی فلم انڈسٹری کے حجم کو تقریباً 3 بلین یوروز پر مشتمل قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے فلم کی شوٹنگ کے لیے سنگل ونڈو کلیئرنس کا ایک بھرپور جائزہ بھی پیش کیا۔ جو ایم آئی بی کے فلم فیسیلیٹیشن آفس (ایف ایف او) کے ذریعے فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
مسٹر برین گھوس، وائس چیئرمین، سی آئی آئی ذرائع ابلاغ اور تفریق کے متعلق قومی کمیٹی اور ہندوستان میں ملکی سربراہ ، ٹیکنیکلر نے اس بامعنی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بات کی جس سے فلم سازی پچھلے کئی برسوں کے دوران گزری ہے۔ انہوں نے دنیا بھر کے فلم سازوں کو مدعو کیا کہ وہ پوسٹ پروڈکشن اور ورچوئل پروڈکشن کے لیے ہندوستان کو اپنی منزل مقصود بنائیں۔
سیشن کی خاص بات مسٹر سنجے لیلا بھنسالی کی ہدایت کاری میں بننے والی دو ہندی فلموں - گنگوبائی کاٹھیاواڑی کے ٹریلرز کی نمائش تھی، جس کا ورلڈ پریمیئر 18 فروری کو برلن گالا میں ہونے جا رہا ہے اور جو اس کے بعد 25 فروری کو بھارت میں ریلیز ہونے جا رہی ہے ; اور سردار ادھم سنگھ، جومسٹر شوجیت سِرکار کی ہدایت میں تیار کی گئی اور اس سال ای ایف ایم پر نمائش کے لئے پیش کی جا رہی ہے۔
مسٹر سِرکار نے ایم آئی بی اور این ایف ڈی سی کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے ایک ہندوستانی آزادی پسند کی کہانی کو برلینال تک پہنچایا اور اسے ایک باوقار بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ فلم کے مرکزی اداکار، مسٹر وکی کوشل نے بھی اس طرح کا موقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے حکام کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور سبھی کو انڈین پویلین میں فلم دیکھنے کی دعوت دی۔
انڈیا پویلین ہندوستان کے سنیما گھروں اور ان خوبصورت مقامات کا نظارہ کرنے کی پیشکش کرتا ہے جو فلم سازوں کو ہندوستان آنے کی طرف راغب کرتے ہیں۔ پویلین کے پروگرام 17 فروری تک براہ راست نشر کئے جائیں گے۔کانفرنس کے اجلاس اور فلم کی نمائش روزانہ کی جائے گی ۔
ستیہ جیت رے کے سو سال کی یاد بھی انڈیا پویلین میں ماہر فلم ساز کی پسند کی فلموں اور ان کی زندگی پر کچھ دستاویزی فلموں کی خصوصی نمائش کے ساتھ منائی جا رہی ہے۔ انڈیا پویلین میں مختلف علاقائی زبانوں میں آٹھ دیگر ہندوستانی فلموں کی نمائش کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان میں آسام کی ڈیماسا بولی میں سیمخور ، مراٹھی میں بٹرسویٹ اور گوداوری; تمل میں کووجھانگل; بنگالی میں کالکوکھا ; تیلگو میں ناٹیم؛ ہندی میں الفا بیٹا گاما اور کنڑ میں ڈولوشامل ہیں۔ فیسٹیول کے دوران، سی آئی آئی اور ایم آئی بی بھارت کی نائٹنگل، بھارت رتن پلے بیک گلوکارہ لتا منگیشکر کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے، جو آٹھ دہائیوں تک بھارتی سنیما کی موسیقی کی دنیا پر راج کرنے کے بعد 6 فروری کو 92 سال کی عمر میں ممبئی میں انتقال کر گئیں۔
انڈیا پویلین اور فلم کی نمائش تک درج ذیل لنک پر کلک کرکے رسائی حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے https://indiapavilionatberlinale2022.webconevents.com