Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Pavilion inaugurated at 72nd Berlinale European Film Market 2022
10 FEB 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The virtual inaugural session of India’s participation in the annual film market at Berlin, called EFM or the European Film Market which is organised on the sidelines of the Berlin International Film Festival, was held on Thursday.
The Inaugural session, hosted by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (MIB), National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) and the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), saw the unveiling of the virtual India Pavilion which showcases, among other things, 75 Years of India’s Independence – Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The star-studded Inaugural Session saw Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Mr Apurva Chandra extolling the film industry of India as the biggest in the world, producing 3000 films every year. He commended the prowess of India’s animation, visual effects, gaming and comics industry, calling it India’s next big growth story, after the information technology sector.
India’s Ambassador to Germany, Mr Parvathaneni Harish, talked about the rich history of Indo-German collaboration in film making, right from the days of Himanshu Rai in the early fifties.
Ms Mariette Rissenbeek, Executive Director of Berlin International Film Festival congratulated India on celebrating 75 years of Independence. She made a special mention of the seven young talented artists from India who have been chosen to be part of Berlinale Talent this year.
Mr Siddharth Roy Kapur, Co-Chairman, CII National Committee on Media & Entertainment and President - Producers Guild of India Founder & Managing Director, Roy Kapur Films moderated the session and set the background by sharing the size of Indian film industry at roughly 3 billion Euro. He also gave an overview of the single window clearance for film shootings being facilitated by the Film Facilitation Office (FFO) of MIB.
Mr Biren Ghose, Vice Chairman, CII National Committee on Media & Entertainment and Country Head – India, Technicolor spoke about the quantum change that film production has undergone over the years. He invited film makers from across the world to make India their go-to destination for post-production and virtual production.
The highlight of the session was showcasing of the trailers of two Hindi films – Gangubai Kathiawadi, directed by Mr Sanjay Leela Bhansali, which is going to make its world premiere at the Berlin Gala on 18 February and thereafter going to release in India on 25 February; and Sardar Udham Singh, directed by Mr Shoojit Sircar and being screened at EFM this year.
Mr Sircar thanked MIB and NFDC for taking the story of an Indian freedom fighter to Berlinale and providing it a prestigious international platform. Lead actor of the film, Mr Vicky Kaushal also thanked the ministry officials for the opportunity and invited everybody to watch the movie in the Indian Pavilion.
The India Pavilion offers a sneak peek into the cinemas of India and the beautiful locales which beacon film makers to come to India. The pavilion will remain live till 17th February. There will be conference sessions and film screenings daily.
Hundred years of Satyajit Ray are also being commemorated with a special screening of choice films of the maestro and some documentaries on his life in the India Pavilion. Eight other Indian films in different regional languages are being screened at the India Pavilion. These include Semkhor in Dimasa dialect of Assam; Bittersweet and Godavari in Marathi; Koozhangal in Tamil; Kalkokkho in Bengali; Natyam in Telugu; Alpha Beta Gamma in Hindi and Dollu in Kannada. During the festival, CII and MIB will also be offering a tribute to the nightingale of India, Bharat Ratna Lata Mangeshkar who passed away at the age of 92 in Mumbai on 6 February after reigning over the music world of Indian cinema for eight decades as a playback singer.
The India Pavilion and film screenings can be accessed by clicking on the following link https://indiapavilionatberlinale2022.webconevents.com

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
72वें बर्लिनले यूरोपियन फिल्म मार्केट 2022 में इंडिया पवेलियन का उद्घाटन
10 FEB 2022 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
यूरोपियन फिल्म मार्केट या ईएफएम के नाम से मशहूर, बर्लिन के वार्षिक फिल्म मार्केट में भारत की भागीदारी के लिए वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन सत्र आयोजित किया गया। बर्लिन अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव से इतर गुरुवार को इसका आयोजन किया गया।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी), राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित उद्घाटन सत्र में वर्चुअल इंडिया पवेलियन का अनावरण किया गया, जो अन्य चीजों के अलावा भारत की आजादी के 75 साल- आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को प्रदर्शित करता है।
इस शानदार उद्घाटन सत्र में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री अपूर्व चंद्र ने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग की प्रशंसा की, जहां हर साल 3000 फिल्में बनती हैं। उन्होंने भारत के एनिमेशन, विजुअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग और कॉमिक्स उद्योग के कौशल की सराहना करते हुए इसे सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के बाद भारत की अगली बड़ी ग्रोथ स्टोरी (विकास की कहानी) बताया।
जर्मनी में भारत के राजदूत, श्री पार्वथानेनी हरीश ने पचास के दशक की शुरुआत में हिमांशु राय के समय से ही फिल्म निर्माण के क्षेत्र में भारत और जर्मनी के बीच सहयोग के समृद्ध इतिहास की चर्चा की।
बर्लिन अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव की कार्यकारी निदेशक मेरिएट रिसेनबीक ने आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर भारत को बधाई दी। उन्होंने भारत के उन सात युवा प्रतिभाशाली कलाकारों का विशेष रूप से जिक्र किया, जिन्हें इस साल बर्लिनले टैलेंट का हिस्सा बनने के लिए चुना गया है।
श्री सिद्धार्थ रॉय कपूर, सह-अध्यक्ष, मीडिया और मनोरंजन पर सीआईआई की राष्ट्रीय समिति और अध्यक्ष- प्रोड्यूसर्स गिल्ड ऑफ इंडिया, संस्थापक और प्रबंध निदेशक रॉय कपूर फिल्म्स ने सत्र का संचालन किया। उन्होंने लगभग 3 अरब यूरो भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग का आकार बताते हुए पृष्ठभूमि बतलाई। उन्होंने एमआईबी के फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय (एफएफओ) द्वारा फिल्म की शूटिंग के लिए सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस की भी जानकारी दी।
श्री बीरेन घोष, उपाध्यक्ष, मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन पर सीआईआई की राष्ट्रीय समिति और कंट्री हेड- भारत, टेक्नीकलर ने फिल्म निर्माण में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हुए बड़े बदलाव के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने दुनियाभर के फिल्म निर्माताओं को पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन और वर्चुअल प्रोडक्शन के लिए भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
सत्र के मुख्य आकर्षण में दो हिंदी फिल्मों के ट्रेलर का प्रदर्शन था- संजय लीला भंसाली द्वारा निर्देशित फिल्म गंगूबाई काठियावाड़ी का वर्ल्ड प्रीमियर 18 फरवरी को बर्लिन महोत्सव में होने जा रहा है और उसके बाद 25 फरवरी को फिल्म भारत में रिलीज होगी; और सरदार उधम सिंह का ट्रेलर दिखाया गया जिसे श्री शूजीत सरकार ने निर्देशित किया है और यह इस साल ईएफएम में दिखाई जा रही है।
श्री सरकार ने एक भारतीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी की कहानी को बर्लिनले ले जाने और इसे एक प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करने के लिए एमआईबी और एनएफडीसी को धन्यवाद दिया। फिल्म के मुख्य अभिनेता, श्री विक्की कौशल ने भी मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों को यह अवसर देने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और सभी को भारतीय पवेलियन में फिल्म देखने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
इंडिया पवेलियन भारत के सिनेमाघरों और उन खूबसूरत स्थानों की एक झलक पेश करता है जो फिल्म निर्माताओं को भारत आने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं। पवेलियन 17 फरवरी तक लाइव रहेगा। रोज कॉन्फ्रेंस सत्र और फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग होगी।
सत्यजीत रे के सौ साल को, सिनेमा जगत की इस महान हस्ती की पसंदीदा फिल्मों और उनके जीवन पर कुछ वृत्तचित्रों की इंडिया पवेलियन में विशेष स्क्रीनिंग के जरिए मनाया जा रहा है। इंडिया पवेलियन में विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं की आठ अन्य भारतीय फिल्में दिखाई जा रही हैं। इनमें असम की डिमासा बोली में सेमखोर; मराठी में बिटरस्वीट और गोदावरी; तमिल में कुझंगल; बंगाली में कलकोक्खो; तेलुगु में नाट्यम; हिंदी में अल्फा बीटा गामा और कन्नड़ में डोलू शामिल हैं। महोत्सव के दौरान, सीआईआई और एमआईबी भारत की स्वर कोकिला, भारत रत्न लगा मंगेशकर को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे, जिनका 6 फरवरी को 92 वर्ष की आयु में मुंबई में निधन हो गया। उन्होंने आठ दशकों तक पार्श्व गायिका के तौर पर भारतीय सिनेमा की संगीत की दुनिया में अपनी अमिट छाप छोड़ी।
इंडिया पवेलियन और फिल्म स्क्रीनिंग तक इस लिंक पर क्लिक करके पहुंचा जा सकता है
https://indiapavilionatberlinale2022.webconevents.com