Ministry of Science & Technology
India to have two National Centres of Excellence in Carbon Capture & Utilization at IIT Bombay & JNCASR, Bengaluru, supported by DST
10 FEB 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Two National Centres of Excellence in Carbon Capture and Utilization are being established in India. The two Centres, namely the National Centre of Excellence in Carbon Capture and Utilization (NCoE-CCU) at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, Mumbai and the National Centre in Carbon Capture and Utilization (NCCCU) at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru are being set up with support from the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India.
These CoEs will facilitate capturing & mapping of current R&D and innovation activities in the domain and also develop networks of researchers, industries and stakeholders with coordination and synergy between partnering groups and organizations. The Centres will act as multi-disciplinary, long-term research, design development, collaborative and capacity-building hubs for state-of-the-art research and application-oriented initiatives in the field of CCU.
The NCoE-CCU at IIT Bombay will define milestones and spearhead science and technology initiatives for industry-oriented CCU innovation in India, alongside developing novel methodologies for improving the technology readiness levels in CCU. It will accelerate the R&D efforts in methods of carbon capture and utilization. The centre will also work on the conversion of captured carbon dioxide to chemicals, CO2 transport, compression and utilization, as well as on enhanced hydrocarbon recovery as co-benefit pathways. The NCoE-CCU will also develop and demonstrate efficient CO2 capture from representative flue gas from the effluents of power plant and biogas plant.
The NCCCU at JNCASR, Bengaluru, will aim to develop and demonstrate carbon capture and conversion by developing relevant materials and methodologies. These processes will be scaled up to pilot scale mode to produce hydrocarbons, olefines and other value-added chemicals and fuels. It will also work on reaching technology readiness level on par with the commercial requirement at the industry level. The centre will promote the CCU research, provide training and consultancy and translate its research excellence into solutions with global economic and social impact.
The Centres will help bring together the country's collective strength and assist in the development of an appropriate and feasible R&D and innovation roadmap. The Centres will also keep watch on international trends and suggest possible collaborative endeavours.
Under the strict climatic regime, it is vital to identify and adopt a right balance of portfolio of emission curtailment technologies. Carbon Capture and Utilization (CCU) is among one such key pathways to reduce emissions while continuing to develop sustainably at an unprecedented pace. CCU aligns with five of the seventeen sustainable development goals (SDGs), namely, climate action; clean energy, industry, innovation, and infrastructure; responsible consumption and production; and partnerships to achieve the goals.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा समर्थित आईआईटी बॉम्बे और जेएनसीएएसआर, बेंगलुरु में कार्बन कैप्चर एंड यूटिलाइजेशन क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता के दो केंद्र तैयार होंगे
10 FEB 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कार्बन कैप्चर एंड यूटिलाइजेशन (सीसीयू) के लिए दो राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। ये केंद्र नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन कार्बन कैप्चर एंड यूटिलाइजेशन (एनसीओई-सीसीयू) के नाम से भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) बॉम्बे, मुंबई में और जवाहरलाल नेहरू सेंटर फॉर एडवांस्ड साइंटिफिक रिसर्च (जेएनसीएएसआर) में नेशनल सेंटर इन कार्बन कैप्चर एंड यूटिलाइजेशन, बेंगलुरु में स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के समर्थन से इन केंद्रों को खड़ा किया जा रहा है।
ये केंद्र अपने क्षेत्र में वर्तमान अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) और नवाचार गतिविधियों पर ध्यान रखेंगे और उन्हें विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे और साझेदार समूहों और संगठनों के बीच समन्वय और तालमेल के साथ शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योगों और हितधारकों के नेटवर्क भी विकसित करेंगे। केंद्र सीसीयू के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और अनुप्रयोग-उन्मुख पहल के लिए बहु-अनुशासनात्मक, दीर्घकालिक अनुसंधान, डिजाइन विकास, सहयोगी और क्षमता-निर्माण केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
आईआईटी बॉम्बे में एनसीईयू-सीसीयू भारत में उद्योग-उन्मुख सीसीयू नवाचार के लिए मील के पत्थर और आगे आने वाली विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पहल को परिभाषित करेगा, साथ ही सीसीयू में प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता के स्तर में सुधार के लिए उपन्यास पद्धतियों को विकसित करेगा। यह कार्बन कैप्चर और उपयोग के तरीकों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयासों में तेजी लाएगा। कैप्चर किए गए कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को रसायनों में परिवर्तित करने, कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड परिवहन, संपीड़न और उपयोग के साथ-साथ सह-लाभ मार्गों के रूप में बढ़ी हुई हाइड्रोकार्बन वसूली पर भी ये केंद्र काम करेगा। एनसीईओ-सीसीयू पावर प्लांट और बायोगैस प्लांट के अपशिष्टों से प्रतिनिधि ग्रिप गैस से कुशल सीओटू कैप्चर का विकास और प्रदर्शन भी करेगा।
जेएनसीएएसआर, बेंगलुरु में एनसीसीसीयू का उद्देश्य प्रासंगिक सामग्री और कार्यप्रणाली विकसित करके कार्बन कैप्चर और रूपांतरण को विकसित करना और प्रदर्शित करना है। इन प्रक्रियाओं को हाइड्रोकार्बन, ओलेफाइन और अन्य मूल्य वर्धित रसायनों और ईंधन के उत्पादन के लिए पायलट स्केल मोड तक बढ़ाया जाएगा। यह उद्योग स्तर पर व्यावसायिक आवश्यकता के अनुरूप प्रौद्योगिकी तत्परता स्तर तक पहुंचने पर भी काम करेगा। केंद्र सीसीयू अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देगा, प्रशिक्षण और परामर्श प्रदान करेगा और वैश्विक आर्थिक और सामाजिक प्रभाव वाले समाधानों में अपनी शोध उत्कृष्टता का उपयोग करेगा।
ये केंद्र देश की सामूहिक ताकत को एक साथ लाने में मदद करेंगे और एक उपयुक्त और व्यवहार्य अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार रोडमैप के विकास में सहायता करेंगे। केंद्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रुझानों पर भी नजर रखेंगे और संभावित सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का सुझाव देंगे।
सख्त जलवायु व्यवस्था के तहत, उत्सर्जन कटौती प्रौद्योगिकियों के पोर्टफोलियो के सही संतुलन की पहचान करना और उसे अपनाना महत्वपूर्ण है। कार्बन कैप्चर एंड यूटिलाइजेशन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए अपनाए जाने वाले प्रमुख रास्तों में से एक है जो अभूतपूर्व गति से निरंतर विकास करना जारी रखता है। सीसीयू 17 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) में से पांच के साथ संरेखित है, अर्थात्, जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ कदम; स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, उद्योग, नवाचार और बुनियादी ढांचा; जिम्मेदार खपत और उत्पादन; और लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए साझेदारी।