Ministry of Science & Technology
India to have two National Centres of Excellence in Carbon Capture & Utilization at IIT Bombay & JNCASR, Bengaluru, supported by DST
10 FEB 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Two National Centres of Excellence in Carbon Capture and Utilization are being established in India. The two Centres, namely the National Centre of Excellence in Carbon Capture and Utilization (NCoE-CCU) at Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, Mumbai and the National Centre in Carbon Capture and Utilization (NCCCU) at Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), Bengaluru are being set up with support from the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India.
These CoEs will facilitate capturing & mapping of current R&D and innovation activities in the domain and also develop networks of researchers, industries and stakeholders with coordination and synergy between partnering groups and organizations. The Centres will act as multi-disciplinary, long-term research, design development, collaborative and capacity-building hubs for state-of-the-art research and application-oriented initiatives in the field of CCU.
The NCoE-CCU at IIT Bombay will define milestones and spearhead science and technology initiatives for industry-oriented CCU innovation in India, alongside developing novel methodologies for improving the technology readiness levels in CCU. It will accelerate the R&D efforts in methods of carbon capture and utilization. The centre will also work on the conversion of captured carbon dioxide to chemicals, CO2 transport, compression and utilization, as well as on enhanced hydrocarbon recovery as co-benefit pathways. The NCoE-CCU will also develop and demonstrate efficient CO2 capture from representative flue gas from the effluents of power plant and biogas plant.
The NCCCU at JNCASR, Bengaluru, will aim to develop and demonstrate carbon capture and conversion by developing relevant materials and methodologies. These processes will be scaled up to pilot scale mode to produce hydrocarbons, olefines and other value-added chemicals and fuels. It will also work on reaching technology readiness level on par with the commercial requirement at the industry level. The centre will promote the CCU research, provide training and consultancy and translate its research excellence into solutions with global economic and social impact.
The Centres will help bring together the country's collective strength and assist in the development of an appropriate and feasible R&D and innovation roadmap. The Centres will also keep watch on international trends and suggest possible collaborative endeavours.
Under the strict climatic regime, it is vital to identify and adopt a right balance of portfolio of emission curtailment technologies. Carbon Capture and Utilization (CCU) is among one such key pathways to reduce emissions while continuing to develop sustainably at an unprecedented pace. CCU aligns with five of the seventeen sustainable development goals (SDGs), namely, climate action; clean energy, industry, innovation, and infrastructure; responsible consumption and production; and partnerships to achieve the goals.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ذریعہ تعاون شدہ آئی آئی ٹی بامبے اور جے این سی اے ایس آر ،بنگلورومیں کاربن کیپچر اینڈ یوٹلائزیشن میدان میں قومی ایکسی لینس کے دو مرکز قائم کئے جائیں گے
10 FEB 2022 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان میں کاربن کیپچر اینڈ یوٹلائزیشن (سی سی یو )کے لئے دو قومی ایکسی لینس مرکز قائم کئے جارہے ہیں ۔یہ مرکز نیشنل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ان کاربن کیپچر این یوٹلائزیشن (این سی او ای ۔سی سی یو) کے نام سے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی ) بامبے ،ممبئی میں اور جواہر لال نہرو سینٹر فار ایڈوانسڈ سائنٹفک ریسرچ (جے این سی اے ایس آر) میں نیشنل سینٹر ان کاربن کیپچر اینڈ یوٹلائزیشن ،بنگلورومیں قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کےمحکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے تعاون سے ان مرکزوں کو قائم کیا جارہا ہے ۔
یہ مرکز اپنے شعبے میں موجودہ تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) اور اختراعی سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے اور انہیں ترقی کی سہولیات فراہم کریں گےاورشراکت دارگروپوں اور تنظیموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور تال میل کے ساتھ تحقیق کاروں اور اختراعی پہلوں کے لئے کثیر موضوعاتی (ملٹی ڈسپلینری) ،طویل مدتی تحقیق ،ڈیزائن کے فروغ ،معاون اور صلاحیت ساز مرکز کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے میں این سی ای یو ۔سی سی یو ہندوستان میں صنعت اورینٹڈ سی سی یو اختراع کے لئے میل کے پتھر اور آئندہ آنے والی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی پہل کو متعارف کرےگا ،ساتھ ہی سی سی یو میں ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح میں سدھار کے لئے جدید ترین طریقہ کار کو فروغ دےگا۔یہ کاربن کیپچر اور اس کے استعمال کے طریقوں میں تحقیق اور فروغ کی کوششوں میں تیزی لائے گا۔کیپچر کئے گئے کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کو کیمیکل میں تبدیل کرنے ، کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے ٹرانسپورٹ اور کمپریشن اور یوٹلائزیشن میں مدد کرےگا۔ این سی ای او ۔سی سی یو پاور پلانٹ اور بایوگیس پلانٹ کے فضلا جات سے نمائندہ ایندھن سے ماہر سی او ٹوکیپچر کو فروغ دے گا ۔
جے این سی اے ایس آر ،بنگلورو میں این سی سی یو کا مقصد متعلقہ مواد اور طریقہ کار کو تیار کرکے کاربن کیپچرنگ اور تبدیلی کا مظاہرہ کرنا ہے۔ ان عملوں کو ہائیڈرو کاربن، اولیفائنز اور دیگر ویلیو ایڈڈ کیمیکلز اور ایندھن بنانے کے لیے پائلٹ اسکیل موڈ تک بڑھایا جائے گا۔ یہ صنعتی سطح پر تجارتی ضرورت کے برابر ٹیکنالوجی کی تیاری کی سطح تک پہنچنے پر بھی کام کرے گا۔ یہ مرکز سی سی یو تحقیق کو فروغ دے گا، تربیت اور مشاورت فراہم کرے گا اور اپنی عالمی اقتصادی اور سماجی اثرات کے ساتھ حل کیلئےاپنی تحقیقی عمدگی کا استعمال کرے گا۔
یہ مرکز ملک کی اجتماعی طاقت کو اکٹھا کرنے میں مدد کریں گے اور ایک مناسب اور قابل عمل آر اینڈ ڈی اور اختراعی روڈ میپ کی ترقی میں مدد کریں گے۔ مراکز بین الاقوامی رجحانات پر بھی نظر رکھیں گے اور ممکنہ تعاون کی کوششیں تجویز کریں گے۔
سخت موسمی نظام کے تحت، اخراج کو کم کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کے پورٹ فولیو کے صحیح توازن کی نشاندہی کرنا اور اسے اپنانا ضروری ہے۔ کاربن کیپچر اینڈ یوٹیلائزیشن (سی سی یو) اخراج کو کم کرنے کے ایسے ہی اہم راستوں میں سے ایک ہے جب کہ بے مثال رفتار سے پائیدار ترقی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔سی سی یو سترہ پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) میں سے پانچ کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے، یعنی آب و ہوا کی کارروائی؛ صاف توانائی، صنعت، جدت، اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ؛ ذمہ دار کھپت اور پیداوار؛ اور مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے شراکت داری۔