Ministry of Education
Integrating education with rural development
09 FEB 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 paras 4.27, 5.25 and 5.6 highlight the importance of agriculture in education. They have emphasized the need to teach at schools or school complexes as ‘master instructors’, for the purpose of promoting local professions, knowledge, and skills, e.g., local art, music, agriculture, business, sports, carpentry, and other vocational crafts. Para 4.27 has mentioned that “Knowledge of India”, incorporates agriculture alongwith with other themes in an accurate and scientific manner throughout the school curriculum. The National Curriculum Framework under NEP 2020 is incorporating agriculture in the curriculum framework.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధితో విద్యను సమీకృతం
09 FEB 2022 2:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం (ఎన్ఈపీ) 2020 పేరాలు 4.27, 5.25 మరియు 5.6 విద్యలో వ్యవసాయం యొక్క ప్రాముఖ్యతను హైలైట్ చేస్తాయి. స్థానిక కళ, సంగీతం, వ్యవసాయం, వ్యాపారం, క్రీడలు, వడ్రంగి వంటి స్థానిక వృత్తులు, విజ్ఞానం, నైపుణ్యాలు ఇతర వృత్తి నైపుణ్యాలను ప్రోత్సహించే ఉద్దేశ్యంతో పాఠశాలలు, పాఠశాల సముదాయాలలో 'మాస్టర్ ఇన్‌స్ట్రక్టర్‌లుగా' బోధించాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని వారు నొక్కిచెప్పారు. పారా 4.27 "భారతదేశం యొక్క జ్ఞానం", పాఠశాల పాఠ్యాంశాల్లో క‌చ్చితమైన మరియు శాస్త్రీయ పద్ధతిలో ఇతర ఇతివృత్తాలతో పాటు వ్యవసాయాన్ని పొందుపరిచింది. ఎన్ఈపీ - 2020 కింద జాతీయ‌ కరికులం ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్ వ్యవసాయాన్ని పాఠ్యాంశాల ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌లో స‌మీకృతం చేస్తుంది. ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో కేంద్ర‌ విద్యాశాఖ స‌హాయ‌మంత్రి డాక్టర్ సుభాస్ సర్కార్ ఒక ప్ర‌శ్న‌కు లిఖితపూర్వక‌ సమాధానంగా తెలిపారు.