Ministry of Education
Integrating education with rural development
09 FEB 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 paras 4.27, 5.25 and 5.6 highlight the importance of agriculture in education. They have emphasized the need to teach at schools or school complexes as ‘master instructors’, for the purpose of promoting local professions, knowledge, and skills, e.g., local art, music, agriculture, business, sports, carpentry, and other vocational crafts. Para 4.27 has mentioned that “Knowledge of India”, incorporates agriculture alongwith with other themes in an accurate and scientific manner throughout the school curriculum. The National Curriculum Framework under NEP 2020 is incorporating agriculture in the curriculum framework.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஊரக மேம்பாட்டுடன் கல்வியை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல்
09 FEB 2022 2:25PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020-ன் 4.27, 5.25, 5.6 ஆகிய பத்திகள் கல்வியில் வேளாண்மையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைக்கின்றன. உள்ளூர் கலை, இசை, வேளாண்மை, வணிகம், விளையாட்டுக்கள், தச்சுப்பணி மற்றும் இதர உள்ளூர் தொழில்கள், அவைசார்ந்த அறிவு, திறன் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்திற்காக பள்ளிகள் அல்லது பள்ளி வளாகங்களில் இவை பற்றி கற்பிப்பது அவசியம் என்று இந்தப் பத்திகள் வலியுறுத்துகின்றன.
தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கையின் பத்தி 4.27 “இந்தியாவின் அறிவுபற்றி குறிப்பிடுகிறது. பள்ளிப் பாடத்திட்டம் மூலம் வேளாண்மையையும், இதர துறைகளையும் துல்லியமாகவும், அறிவியல் முறையிலும் இந்தப் பகுதி ஒருங்கிணைக்க வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
மத்திய கல்வித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுபாஷ் சர்க்கார் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.