नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर आसियान-भारत के बीच उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन की शुरूआत
सम्मेलन का विषय "एकीकृत नवीकरणीय बाजार के लिए अनुभव और नवाचार" पर केंद्रित है
विद्युत और एनआरई मंत्री ने आसियान पावरग्रिड के विकास के लिए आसियान के प्रयासों की सराहना की
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा, "भारत और आसियान नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए एक संपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने की दिशा में एक साथ काम कर सकते हैं जो ज्ञान साझा करने, क्षमता निर्माण और तकनीकी सहायता को बढ़ावा देता है और इस क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन केंद्रों के विकास के लिए संयुक्त पहलों का भी पता लगाते हैं"
मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिभागियों ने नवीकरणीय क्षेत्र में ज्यादा से ज्यादा सहयोग करने का आह्वान किया और ठोस क्षेत्रों और पहलों की पहचान की
07 FEB 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के द्वारा 7-8 फरवरी 2022 को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर आसियान-भारत उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन की शुरूआत आज की गई है। दो दिनों तक चलने वाले इस उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन में "एकीकृत नवीकरणीय बाजार के लिए अनुभव और नवाचार" विषय पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
आज के उद्घाटन मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र में एमएनआरई सचिव ने आसियान सदस्य देशों के उच्चस्तरीय गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया और सम्मेलन के विषय को निर्धारित किया। महामहिम श्री टुन लीन, राज्य सचिव खान और ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, कंबोडिया और आसियान के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष और भारत सरकार के नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री, महामहिम श्री भगवंत खुबा ने अपना विशेष संबोधन दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा योजनाओं और आसियान और भारत की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बातें की और जलवायु परिवर्तन से लड़ने के लिए ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत-आसियान सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र को आसियान के सदस्य देशों के विद्युत मंत्रियों और उनके वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने संबोधित किया। गणमान्य लोगों ने अपने देशों के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा महत्वाकांक्षाओं, प्रगति और प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के संदर्भ में बातें की और इस क्षेत्र में भारत-आसियान सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। महानिदेशक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) ने मंत्रियों को आईएसए के दृष्टिकोण एवं योजनाओं और गठबंधन में शामिल होने वाले आसियान सदस्य देशों को इसके संभावित लाभों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की।
श्री आर के सिंह, विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, भारत सरकार ने इसमें अपना मुख्य भाषण दिया और कहा कि भारत और आसियान नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के लिए एक संपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को विकसित करने की दिशा में मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं जो ज्ञान साझाकरण, क्षमता निर्माण और तकनीकी सहायता को बढ़ावा देता है और इस क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन केंद्रों के विकास के लिए संयुक्त पहलों का भी पता लगाता है। उन्होंने आसियान पावर ग्रिड में विकास प्राप्त करने के लिए आसियान के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि भारत "वन सन, वन वर्ल्ड, वन ग्रिड" पहल के अनुरूप आसियान से आगे जाकर भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में इस ग्रिड का एकीकृत विस्तार करने वाले अवसरों की प्राप्ति की आशा करता है। मंत्री ने 2022 में जी-20 की अध्यक्षता संभालने के लिए इंडोनेशिया को बधाई दी और कहा कि भारत वैश्विक ऊर्जा अवस्थांतर को सुविधाजनक बनाने के साथ-साथ इसमें तेजी लाने के लिए इंडोनेशियाई प्रेसीडेंसी के साथ मिलकर काम करेगा। उन्होंने आसियान और भारत के बीच ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों के आधार पर नवीकरणीय क्षेत्र में मजबूत संबंध स्थापित करने के लिए आसियान के साथ मिलकर काम करने वाली भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराया।
सभी मंत्रिस्तरीय प्रतिभागियों ने अपने संबोधनों में जलवायु परिवर्तन से उत्पन्न होने वाले खतरों को स्वीकार किया और एक स्थायी भविष्य का निर्माण करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में अवस्थांतर वाले अपने विचारों को दोहराया। मंत्रियों ने नवीकरणीय के क्षेत्र में भारत-आसियान सहयोग को और मजबूती प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और इस सम्मेलन में इस संबंध में ठोस क्षेत्रों और पहलों की पहचान करने के लिए आशा व्यक्त किया।
डॉ. विभा धवन, महानिदेशक, ऊर्जा और संसाधन संस्थान (टेरी) ने अपने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ इस मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र का समापन किया।
सम्मेलन के बारे में:
इस आसियान-भारत उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन में 5 तकनीकी सत्रों का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जो भारत और आसियान के विशेषज्ञों के बीच आपसी हित वाले विषयों पर समकक्ष से समकक्ष विचार-विमर्श की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे। यह सत्र नीति निर्माताओं, पेशेवरों, शिक्षाविदों और पूरी दुनिया के छात्रों सहित वैश्विक दर्शकों को नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा में उनके सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत-आसियान योजनाओं की एक झलक भी प्रदान करेगा।
यह सम्मेलन सभी लोगों के लिए खुला हुआ है। इच्छुक प्रतिभागी नीचे दिए गए लिंक के माध्यम से इस सम्मेलन में शामिल होने के लिए खुद को पंजीकृत कर सकते हैं:
https://aseanindiareconference-teri.webconevents.com/

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
ASEAN-India High Level Conference on Renewable Energy commences
Conference focusses on theme: “Experience and Innovations for Integrated Renewables Market”
Power and NRE Minister applauds ASEAN efforts for development of ASEAN powergrid
"India and ASEAN can work together to develop an entire ecosystem for renewables that promotes knowledge sharing, capacity building and technical assistance; and also explore joint initiatives for the development of renewable energy manufacturing hubs in the region" : Shri R.K Singh
Ministerial participants call for greater cooperation in renewable sector and indentify concrete areas and initiatives
07 FEB 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The ASEAN-India High Level Conference on Renewable Energy, being organized by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and the Ministry of External Affairs of Government of India on 7-8 February 2022 commenced today. The High Level Conference, over a period of two days, will focus on the theme: “Experience and Innovations for Integrated Renewables Market”.
Secretary, MNRE welcomed the high level dignitaries from ASEAN member countries to the inaugural Ministerial session and set the context for the conference. H.E. Mr. Tun Lean, Secretary of State, Ministry of Mines and Energy of Cambodia, the current chair of ASEAN and H.E. Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy and Fertilizers, Government of India delivered special addresses in which they talked about renewable energy plans and achievements of ASEAN and India and stressed on the need for carrying forward India-ASEAN cooperation in the field of renewable energy to facilitate energy transitions to fight climate change.
The Ministerial session was addressed by Energy Ministers and their senior representatives from the ASEAN member countries. The dignitaries talked about the renewable energy ambitions, progress made and priority areas for their countries and reiterated their commitment to taking India-ASEAN cooperation in the sector forward. Director General, International Solar Alliance (ISA) briefed the Ministers on the vision and plans of the ISA and potential benefits for ASEAN member countries joining the alliance.
Shri R.K. Singh, Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy, Government of India delivered the keynote address and said that India and ASEAN can work together to develop an entire ecosystem for renewables that promotes knowledge sharing, capacity building and technical assistance; and also explore joint initiatives for the development of renewable energy manufacturing hubs in the region. He applauded ASEAN efforts to achieve the development of an ASEAN Power Grid and said that India foresees opportunities to expand this grid integration beyond ASEAN to the Indian sub-continent in line with the “One Sun One World One Grid” initiative. The Minister congratulated Indonesia for taking over the presidency of G20 in 2022 and said that India will work closely with the Indonesian Presidency on facilitating as well as accelerating the global energy transition. He reiterated India’s commitment to work together with ASEAN to establish a strong relationship in the renewables sector based on the foundation of historical and cultural ties between ASEAN and India.
All Ministerial participants, in their addresses, acknowledged the threat posed by climate change and reiterated their intention to transition to renewables to build a sustainable future. The Ministers stressed on the need for further strengthening of India-ASEAN cooperation in the renewable sector and looked forward to the conference to identify concrete areas and initiatives in this regard.
Dr. Vibha Dhawan, Director General, The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) concluded the Ministerial session with a Vote of Thanks.
About the Conference:
The ASEAN-India High Level Conference will feature 5 technical sessions which would facilitate peer to peer discussions between experts from India and ASEAN on themes of mutual interest. The sessions will also offer global audiences including policymakers, professionals, academia and students from around the world a peek into India-ASEAN plans for taking their cooperation in renewables forward.
The conference is open to all. Interested participants can register themselves for the conference through the link given below:
https://aseanindiareconference-teri.webconevents.com/