वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी कमिश्नरी, नवी मुंबई द्वारा 10.68 करोड़ रुपये के नकली आईटीसी रैकेट का भंडाफोड़
03 FEB 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
सीजीएसटी कमिश्नरी, नवी मुंबई ने 10.68 करोड़ रुपये के नकली आईटीसी रैकेट का भंडाफोड़ किया है। सीजीएसटी कमिश्नरी, नवी मुंबई ने नवनीत स्टील्स (GSTIN: 27AEXPD3871K1ZV) के मालिक को 2 फरवरी, 2022 को गिरफ्तार कर लिया। फर्म 60 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी चालान पर फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (ITC) का लाभ उठाने में संलिप्त थी, जिससे सरकारी खजाने को धोखा दिया जा रहा था ।
एंटी-इवेज़न, सीजीएसटी, नवी मुंबई के अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने उक्त फर्म के खिलाफ जांच की। मालिक के बयान के अनुसार उक्त फर्म एल्युमिनियम और स्टील के कच्चे माल और तैयार माल के व्यापार में शामिल है। हालांकि, जांच से पता चला कि करदाता ने विभिन्न गैर-मौजूदा/फर्जी फर्मों से नकली आईटीसी का लाभ उठाया और उसे पारित किया। आरोपी को उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 132 (1) (बी) और (सी) के तहत अपराध करने के लिए केंद्रीय माल और सेवा अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 69 (1) के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया है। आरोपी को 03.02.2022 को न्यायिक मजिस्ट्रेट प्रथम श्रेणी, बेलापुर के समक्ष पेश किया गया और 14 दिनों के लिए न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया है।
यह मामला सीजीएसटी, मुंबई जोन द्वारा सीजीएसटी में घपला करने वालों के खिलाफ शुरू किए गए अभियान का एक हिस्सा है, जो अनुपालन करने वाले करदाताओं के लिए अस्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा पैदा करते हैं और सरकारी खजाने को धोखा देते हैं। इस अभियान के तहत नवी मुंबई कमिश्नरी ने 425 करोड़ रुपये की कर चोरी का पता लगाया है।
सीजीएसटी विभाग सीजीएसटी में घपला करने वालों की पहचान करने के लिए डेटा विश्लेषण उपकरणों का उपयोग कर रहा है। डेटा विश्लेषण और नेटवर्क विश्लेषण का उपयोग करके, सीजीएसटी मुंबई क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों ने 625 से अधिक कर चोरी के मामले दर्ज किए हैं और 5500 करोड़ रुपये की वसूली की। पिछले पांच महीनों में 630 करोड़ और 48 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया।
सीजीएसटी विभाग धोखेबाजों के खिलाफ अभियान तेज करने जा रहा है, जो आने वाले दिनों और महीनों में ईमानदार करदाताओं के साथ अनुचित प्रतिस्पर्धा पैदा कर रहे हैं और राजस्व के सरकारी खजाने को धोखा दे रहे हैं।

Ministry of Finance
CGST Navi Mumbai Commissionerate busts fake ITC racket of Rs. 10.68 Crore, arrests proprietor of a steel firm
03 FEB 2022 4:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: February 3, 2022
CGST Commissionerate, Navi Mumbai had busted a fake ITC racket of Rs. 10.68 Crores and arrested the proprietor of M/s. Navnit Steels (GSTIN: 27AEXPD3871K1ZV) on Wednesday (February 2, 2022). The firm has engaged in availing and utilizing a fraudulent Input Tax Credit (ITC) on the bogus invoices of Rs 60 Crore, thereby defrauding the government exchequer.
A team of officers of Anti-Evasion under CGST, Navi Mumbai conducted enquiry against the aforesaid firm. As per the statement of the proprietor, the said firm is involved in trade of raw material and finished goods of Aluminium and steel. However, the investigation revealed that the taxpayer has availed and passed on fake ITC from various non-existing/bogus firms. The accused has been arrested under Section 69 (1) of the Central Goods and Services Act, 2017 for committal of offences under Section 132 (1) (b) &(c) of the said Act and were produced before the Judicial Magistrate First class, Vashi at Belapur on 03.02.2022 and has been sent on judicial custody for 14 days. This has been stated by the Commissioner, CGST and Central Excise, Navi Mumbai Shri Prabhat Kumar.
This case is a part of Anti-Evasion drive launched by CGST, Mumbai Zone against the fraudsters and tax evaders who creating unhealthy competition for compliant taxpayers and defrauding the Government exchequer. As a part of this drive, Navi Mumbai Commissionerate has detected tax evasion of Rs 425 Crore, recovered Rs. 20 crores and arrested 11 persons recently.
The CGST Department is using data analysis tools to identify tax evaders. By using data analysis and network analysis, the officers of CGST Mumbai zone have booked more than 625 tax evasion cases, detected tax evasion of Rs. 5500 Crore, recovered Rs. 630 Crore and arrested 48 persons, in the last five months. The CGST department is going to intensify the drive against the fraudsters and tax evaders which are causing unfair competition with honest taxpayers and defrauding the government exchequer of its rightful revenue in the coming days and months.