Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Financial assistance of Rs.2,54,03,910 released to 78 athletes/former athletes/coaches during the period April, 2020 to January, 2022: Shri Anurag Thakur
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports provides financial assistance to national level sportspersons through ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons’ scheme
03 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the scheme of ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS)’ which provides for grant of suitable financial assistance to outstanding sportspersons now living in indigent condition, medical treatment, procurement of sports equipments, participation in national and international events etc. Assistance under this Fund is demand driven and financial assistance is provided to eligible players based on applications. Under this scheme, financial assistance of Rs.2,54,03,910/- has been released to 78 athletes/former athletes/coaches during the period April, 2020 to January, 2022 which also includes the sportspersons who requested to provide financial assistance for the situation reasoned due to Covid related issues.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
एप्रिल, 2020 ते जानेवारी, 2022 या कालावधीत 78 खेळाडू/माजी खेळाडू/प्रशिक्षक यांना 2 कोटी 54 लाख 03,910 रुपये आर्थिक साहाय्य जारी करण्यात आले: अनुराग ठाकूर
‘क्रीडापटूंसाठी पंडित दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कल्याण निधी’ योजनेद्वारे युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील क्रीडापटूंना दिले जाते आर्थिक सहाय्य
03 FEB 2022 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
सरकार, 'क्रीडापटूंसाठी पंडित दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय कल्याण निधी (PDUNWFS)' ही योजना राबवत आहे. उत्कृष्ट खेळाडू, ज्यांची हलाखीची परिस्थिती आहे, त्यांना ही योजना वैद्यकीय उपचार, क्रीडा उपकरणांची खरेदी, राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धांमध्ये सहभाग यासाठी योग्य आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवते. हे निधी सहाय्य मागणीवर आधारित आहे आणि अर्जांच्या आधारे पात्र क्रीडापटूंना आर्थिक मदत प्रदान केली जाते. या योजनेंतर्गत, एप्रिल 2020 ते जानेवारी 2022 या कालावधीत 78 खेळाडू/माजी खेळाडू/प्रशिक्षकांना 2 कोटी 54 लाख 03,910 रुपये आर्थिक मदत जारी करण्यात आली आहे. ज्या खेळाडूंनी कोविड संबंधित समस्यांमुळे आर्थिक सहाय्य देण्याची विनंती केली आहे त्यांचाही यात समावेश आहे.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.