Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Financial assistance of Rs.2,54,03,910 released to 78 athletes/former athletes/coaches during the period April, 2020 to January, 2022: Shri Anurag Thakur
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports provides financial assistance to national level sportspersons through ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons’ scheme
03 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the scheme of ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS)’ which provides for grant of suitable financial assistance to outstanding sportspersons now living in indigent condition, medical treatment, procurement of sports equipments, participation in national and international events etc. Assistance under this Fund is demand driven and financial assistance is provided to eligible players based on applications. Under this scheme, financial assistance of Rs.2,54,03,910/- has been released to 78 athletes/former athletes/coaches during the period April, 2020 to January, 2022 which also includes the sportspersons who requested to provide financial assistance for the situation reasoned due to Covid related issues.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
78ایتھلیٹس، سابق ایتھلیٹس کوچوں کے لئے اپریل 2020 سے جنوری 2022 کے دوران مالی امداد کے طور پر 25403910 روپے جاتی کئے گئے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت قومی سطح کے کھلاڑیوں کو ‘‘ پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ فار اسپورٹس پرسن ’’ اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے
03 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے نیشنل ویلفیئر فنڈ فار اسپورٹس پرسن اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے، جن کے تحت ایسے ممتاز کھلاڑیوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو بدحالی کی زندگی گزار رہے ہیں یا علاج و معالجے، کھیل کود کے سازوسامان خریدنے کے لئے یا قومی و بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں حصہ لینےکے لئے یہ امداد دی جاتی ہے۔ اس فنڈ کے تحت امداد درخواست موصول ہونے پر دی جاتی ہے اور درخواست اور اہلیت کی بنیاد پر مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اپریل 2020 سے جنوری 2022 کے دوران 78 ایتھلیٹس، سابق ایتھلیٹس، کوچوں کو 25403910 روپے کی مالی امداد جاری کی گئی۔ ان میں وہ اسپورٹس پرسن بھی شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے کووڈ -19 سے پیدا حالات کے سبب مالی امداد کی درخواست دی تھی۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔