Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Financial assistance of Rs.2,54,03,910 released to 78 athletes/former athletes/coaches during the period April, 2020 to January, 2022: Shri Anurag Thakur
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports provides financial assistance to national level sportspersons through ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons’ scheme
03 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the scheme of ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS)’ which provides for grant of suitable financial assistance to outstanding sportspersons now living in indigent condition, medical treatment, procurement of sports equipments, participation in national and international events etc. Assistance under this Fund is demand driven and financial assistance is provided to eligible players based on applications. Under this scheme, financial assistance of Rs.2,54,03,910/- has been released to 78 athletes/former athletes/coaches during the period April, 2020 to January, 2022 which also includes the sportspersons who requested to provide financial assistance for the situation reasoned due to Covid related issues.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 78 ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ/ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2,54,03,910 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਫੰਡ ਫੌਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸਪਰਸਨ’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
03 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਪੰਡਿਤ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਫੰਡ ਫਾਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸਪਰਸਨ’ (ਪੀਡੀਯੂਐੱਨਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਫਐੱਸ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ, ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਇਲਾਜ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ , ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਕਬਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 78 ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ/ਸਾਬਕਾ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ/ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁੱਲ 2,54,03,910 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।