Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Financial assistance of Rs.2,54,03,910 released to 78 athletes/former athletes/coaches during the period April, 2020 to January, 2022: Shri Anurag Thakur
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports provides financial assistance to national level sportspersons through ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons’ scheme
03 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the scheme of ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS)’ which provides for grant of suitable financial assistance to outstanding sportspersons now living in indigent condition, medical treatment, procurement of sports equipments, participation in national and international events etc. Assistance under this Fund is demand driven and financial assistance is provided to eligible players based on applications. Under this scheme, financial assistance of Rs.2,54,03,910/- has been released to 78 athletes/former athletes/coaches during the period April, 2020 to January, 2022 which also includes the sportspersons who requested to provide financial assistance for the situation reasoned due to Covid related issues.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
अप्रैल, 2020 से लेकर जनवरी, 2022 तक की अवधि के दौरान 78 एथलीटों/पूर्व एथलीटों/प्रशिक्षकों को 2,54,03,910 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता जारी की गई: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय ‘पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय नेशनल वेलफेयर फंड फॉर स्पोर्ट्सपर्सन’ योजना के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय स्तर के खिलाड़ियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है
03 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ‘पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय नेशनल वेलफेयर फंड फॉर स्पोर्ट्सपर्सन (पीडीयूएनडब्ल्यूएफएस)’ योजना लागू कर रही है। यह योजना गरीबी की स्थिति में रहने वाले उत्कृष्ट खिलाड़ियों को, चिकित्सीय उपचार, खेल उपकरणों की खरीद, राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धाओं में भागीदारी आदि के लिए उपयुक्त वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इस फंड के तहत दी जाने वाली सहायता मांग पर आधारित है और आवेदनों के आधार पर पात्र खिलाड़ियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इस योजना के तहत अप्रैल, 2020 से लेकर जनवरी, 2022 तक की अवधि के दौरान 78 एथलीटों/पूर्व एथलीटों/प्रशिक्षकों को कुल 2,54,03,910 रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता जारी की गई है। इनमें वे खिलाड़ी भी शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने कोविड से संबंधित समस्याओं के कारण उत्पन्न स्थिति से उबरने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया था।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।