Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Financial assistance of Rs.2,54,03,910 released to 78 athletes/former athletes/coaches during the period April, 2020 to January, 2022: Shri Anurag Thakur
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports provides financial assistance to national level sportspersons through ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons’ scheme
03 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the scheme of ‘Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons (PDUNWFS)’ which provides for grant of suitable financial assistance to outstanding sportspersons now living in indigent condition, medical treatment, procurement of sports equipments, participation in national and international events etc. Assistance under this Fund is demand driven and financial assistance is provided to eligible players based on applications. Under this scheme, financial assistance of Rs.2,54,03,910/- has been released to 78 athletes/former athletes/coaches during the period April, 2020 to January, 2022 which also includes the sportspersons who requested to provide financial assistance for the situation reasoned due to Covid related issues.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఏప్రిల్, 2020 నుండి జనవరి 2022 వరకు 78 మంది అథ్లెట్లు/మాజీ అథ్లెట్లు/కోచ్‌లకు రూ.2,54,03,910 ఆర్థిక సహాయం విడుదల చేశారు: శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్
యువజన వ్యవహారాలు & క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ‘పండిట్ దీనదయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ జాతీయ క్రీడాకారుల సంక్షేమ నిధి’ పథకం ద్వారా జాతీయ స్థాయి క్రీడాకారులకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తుంది.
03 FEB 2022 5:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రభుత్వం 'పండిట్ దీనదయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ జాతీయ క్రీడాకారుల సంక్షేమ నిధి (PDUNWFS)' పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది, ఇది ఇప్పుడు నిరుపేద స్థితిలో నివసిస్తున్న అత్యుత్తమ క్రీడాకారులకు తగిన ఆర్థిక సహాయం, వైద్య చికిత్స, క్రీడా పరికరాల సేకరణ, జాతీయ అంతర్జాతీయ కార్యక్రమాలలో పాల్గొనడం కోసం అందిస్తుంది. ఈ ఫండ్ కింద సహాయం డిమాండ్ ఆధారితమైనది, దరఖాస్తుల ఆధారంగా అర్హత కలిగిన ఆటగాళ్లకు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తారు. ఈ పథకం కింద, ఏప్రిల్, 2020 నుండి జనవరి, 2022 వరకు 78 మంది అథ్లెట్లు/మాజీ అథ్లెట్లు/కోచ్‌లకు రూ.2,54,03,910/- ఆర్థిక సహాయం విడుదల చేశారు, ఇందులో ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించమని అభ్యర్థించిన క్రీడాకారులు కూడా ఉన్నారు. కోవిడ్ సంబంధిత సమస్యల కారణంగా పరిస్థితి ఏర్పడింది.
కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు మరియు క్రీడల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.