Ministry of Finance
Rs 1,38,394 crore Gross GST Revenue collected for January 2022
GST collection crossed Rs 1.30 lakh crore mark for the 4th time
Revenues for the month of January 2022 15% higher than GST revenues in the same month last year and 25% higher than the GST revenues in January 2020
31 JAN 2022 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of January 2022 till 3PM on 31.01.2022 is Rs 1,38,394 crore of which CGST is Rs 24,674 crore, SGST is Rs 32,016 crore, IGST is Rs 72,030 crore (including Rs 35,181 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is Rs 9,674 crore (including Rs 517 crore collected on import of goods). The highest monthly GST collection has been Rs 1,39,708 crore in the month of April 2021. Total number of GSTR-3B returns filed upto 30th January 2022 is 1.05 crore that includes 36 lakh quarterly returns.
The government has settled Rs 29,726 crore to CGST and Rs 24,180 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. In addition, Centre has also settled Rs. 35,000 crore of IGST on ad-hoc basis in the ratio of 50:50 between Centre and States/UTs in this month. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of January 2022 after regular and ad-hoc settlements is Rs 71,900 crore for CGST and Rs 73,696 crore for the SGST. Centre also released GST compensation Rs 18,000 crore in January’2022 to States/UTs.
The revenues for the month of January 2022 are 15% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year and 25% higher than the GST revenues in January 2020. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 26% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 12% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
This is for the fourth time GST collection has crossed Rs 1.30 lakh crore mark. 6.7 crore e-way bills were generated in the month of December 2021 which is 14% higher than 5.8 crore e-way bills generated in the month of November 2021. Coupled with economic recovery, anti-evasion activities, especially action against fake billers have been contributing to the enhanced GST. The improvement in revenue has also been due to various rate rationalization measures undertaken by the Council to correct inverted duty structure. It is expected that the positive trend in the revenues will continue in the coming months as well.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2022 ஜனவரி மாத ஜிஎஸ்டி வசூல் ரூ.1,38,394 கோடி
31 JAN 2022 7:51PM by PIB Chennai
2022 ஜனவரி மாதம் 31ம் தேதி மாலை 3 மணி வரையிலான ஜிஎஸ்டி வருவாய் ரூ.1,38, 394 கோடி. இதில் மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி ரூ.24,674 கோடி. மாநில ஜிஎஸ்டி ரூ.32,016 கோடி, ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜிஎஸ்டி ரூ.72,030 கோடி ( பொருட்கள் இறக்குமதியில் வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ.35,181 கோடி உட்பட) மற்றும் மேல்வரி ரூ.9,674 கோடி( பொருட்கள் இறக்குமதியில் வசூலிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ.517 கோடி உட்பட). அதிகபட்ச மாத ஜிஎஸ்டி வசூல் கடந்த 2021 ஏப்ரல் மாதம் ரூ.1,39,708 கோடியாக இருந்தது. 36 லட்சம் காலாண்டு வரித்தாக்கல் உட்பட, 2022 ஜனவரி 30ம் தேதி வரையிலான ஜிஎஸ்டிஆர்-3பி தாக்கல் 1.05 கோடி.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜிஎஸ்டியிலிருந்து, மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டிக்கு ரூ.29,726 கோடியும், மாநில ஜிஎஸ்டிக்கு ரூ.24,180 கோடியும் மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது. மேலும், ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஜிஎஸ்டியில் ரூ.35,000 கோடியை 50:50 என்ற விகித அடிப்படையில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையே இந்த மாதத்தில் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வழக்கமான, தற்காலிக பணம் செலுத்துதலுக்குப்பின்பு, 2022 ஜனவரி மாதத்தில் மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் மொத்த வருவாய் மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டிக்கு ரூ.71,900 கோடி. மாநில ஜிஎஸ்டிக்கு ரூ.73,696 கோடி. 2022 ஜனவரியில் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஜிஎஸ்டி இழப்பீடாக ரூ.18,000 கோடியை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது.
2022ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி மாத வருவாய், கடந்தாண்டு இதே கால வருவாயை விட 15 சதவீதம் அதிகம். கடந்த 2020 ஜனவரி மாத வருவாயைவிட 25 சதவீதம் அதிகம். இந்த மாதத்தில் இறக்குமதி பொருட்கள் மூலம் கிடைந்த வருவாய் 26 சதவீதம் அதிகம் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு பரிவர்த்தனை மூலம் கிடைத்த வருவாய் ( இறக்குமதி சேவைகள் உட்பட) கடந்தாண்டு இதே கால வருவாயை விட 12 சதவீதம் அதிகம்.
தற்போது நான்காவது முறையாக ஜிஎஸ்டி வசூல் ரூ.1.30 லட்சம் கோடி என்ற இலக்கை கடந்துள்ளது. 6.7 கோடி இ-வே ரசீதுகள் 2021 ஜனவரியில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டன. இது கடந்தாண்டு நவம்பர் மாத இ-வே ரசீதுகளை விட 14 சதவீதம் அதிகம். பொருதார மீட்புடன், வரிஏய்ப்பு நடவடிக்கையில் ஈடுபடுபவர்கள் மீது கடுமையான நடவடிக்கை காரணமாக ஜிஎஸ்டி வசூல் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சில் எடுத்த பல விவேகமான கட்டண விகிதங்கள் நடவடிக்கை காரணமாகவும், வருவாய் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. வருவாய் வசூலில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சாதகமான சூழல் வரும் மாதங்களிலும் தொடரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.