Ministry of Finance
GEO-SPATIAL DATA AND CARTOGRAPHIC TECHNIQUES TO TRACK, COMPARE AND REPRESENT LONGER TERM DEVELOPMENTS : SURVEY
INFORMATION TO BE USED FROM SATELLITES, DRONES AND MOBILE PHONES ALONGSIDE IMPROVEMENT IN CARTOGRAPHIC TECHNOLOGY
GEOSPATIAL AND CARTOGRAPHIC DATA USED TO ANALYSE PHYSICAL AND FINANCIAL INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT IN INDIA
METRO-RAIL NETWORK OF CITIES CAN BE USED FOR TRACKING ECONOMIC ACTIVITY AND DEVELOPMENT
ANNUAL WATER STORAGE CYCLE, POPULATION DENSITY, URBAN EXPANSION AND WASTELAND REDEPLOYMENT ALSO COMPARED IN THE SURVEY
31 JAN 2022 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
The usage of new forms of data and information for tracking the economic activity and development is an important theme this year. The Economic Survey for FY 2021-22, tabled in the Parliament today by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, lays emphasis on this approach and mentions that geo-spatial data and cartographic techniques can be used to track, compare and represent longer term developments.
The Survey highlights the importance of Geospatial maps in visualizing data to better understand trends, relationships and patterns. The availability of plethora of information from satellites, drones, mobile phones and other sources alongside a dramatic improvement in cartographic technology allows a better use of this data set for public good..
The Economic Survey illustrates some of the interesting ways of depicting Geo-spatial data:
1. Comparison of Night-time luminosity data between 2012 and 2021
It provides an interesting representation of the expansion of electricity supply, the geographical distribution of population and economic activity, urban expansion as well as growth of ribbon developments between urban hubs.
night 1.jpg night 2.jpg India Night-time Luminosity 2012 India Night-time Luminosity 2021
1. Expansion of National Highways
India’s National Highway Network has grown from 71,772 Km in August 2011 to 1,40,152 Km August 2021.
India’s National Highway Network India’s National Highway Network
(As of August 2011) (As of August 2021)
1. Comparison of Number of Operationalised Airports in India between 2016 and 2021
The number of Operationalised Airports (Pre-UDAN) has grown from 62 (As of Nov. 2016) to 130 by December 2021.
udan 1.jpg udan 2.jpgNumber of Operationalised Airports (As of Nov. 2016) Number of Operationalised Airports (As of Dec. 2021)
1. Comparison of Metro-rail network between 2011 and 2021
The Survey studies the Metro-rail Network of various cities and makes a case for the usage of data for tracking economic activity and development.
• Delhi Metro-rail network between 2011 and 2021
Delhi Metro-rail Network 2011 Delhi Metro-rail Network 2021
The Delhi Metro-rail Network has grown from 145 operational Stations with a length of 196.35 Km (As of Dec. 2011) to 286 operational stations and a length of 390.14 Km (As of Dec. 2021)
• Bangalore Metro-rail network between 2011 and 2021
Bangalore Metro-rail Network 2011 Bangalore Metro-rail Network 2021
The Bangalore Metro-rail Network has also grown from just 6 stations being operational with a length of 6.7 km (As of Dec. 2011) to 52 operational stations with a length of 56.2 km (As of Dec. 2021)
The Economic Survey has also presented the data/information using the satellite imaging for Annual water storage, Population densities of various cities, Kharif Crop Cycle and Wasteland redeployment among others to focus on the theme of using “new forms of data and information for tracking economic activity and development.”

অর্থমন্ত্রক
দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী উন্নয়নের জন্য তুলনা এবং নজরদারি চালাতে ভূ-স্থানিক তথ্য ও মানচিত্র তৈরি প্রযুক্তিকে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে : সমীক্ষা
31 JAN 2022 3:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
এ বছরের অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা প্রস্তুত করতে আর্থিক কর্মকান্ড ও উন্নয়নের উপর নজরদারির জন্য নতুন যেসব পদ্ধতিতে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে, তা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন সংসদে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে অর্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা পেশ করার সময় তথ্য সংগ্রহের এই নতুন পদ্ধতির উপর গুরুত্ব দেন। তিনি বলেন, দীর্ঘমেয়াদী উন্নয়নের জন্য তুলনা ও নজরদারি চালাতে ভূ-স্থানিক তথ্য ও মানচিত্র তৈরির প্রযুক্তিকে ব্যবহার করা যেতেই পারে।
বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রবণতা বুঝতে এবং কাজের অগ্রগতি সম্পর্কে ধারণা পেতে ভূ-স্থানিক মানচিত্রের সাহায্যে প্রাপ্ত তথ্যের গুরুত্ব এই সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে। ২০১২ এবং ২০২১ সালের মধ্যে রাতে আলো ব্যবহারের তুলনা করে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের পরিমাণ কতটা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, বিভিন্ন অঞ্চলে জনসংখ্যার অবস্থা, অর্থনৈতিক তৎপরতা, শহরাঞ্চলের প্রসার এবং দুটি শহরের মধ্যে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের বিষয়ে ধারণা পাওয়া সম্ভব।
ভারতে জাতীয় সড়ক ২০১১ সালে ছিল ২১ হাজার ৭৭২ কিলোমিটার। ২০২১ সালে তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার ১৫২। ২০১৬’র নভেম্বরে দেশে ৬২টি বিমানবন্দরে ওঠা-নামা করতো। উড়ান প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের পর ২০২১-এর ডিসেম্বরে তা বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১৩০।
এই সমীক্ষায় দেশের বিভিন্ন শহরে মেট্রো রেল পরিষেবার উপর ভিত্তি করে অর্থনৈতিক তৎপরতা ও উন্নয়নের বিষয়ে একটি ধারণা পাওয়া গেছে। ২০১১-র ডিসেম্বরে দিল্লিতে মেট্রো রেল ১৯৬.৩৫ কিলোমিটার পথে চলাচল করতো। সেই সময় ১৪৫টি স্টেশন ছিল। ২০২১ – এর ডিসেম্বরে ৩৯০.১৪ কিলোমিটার পথে দিল্লি মেট্রো চলাচল করে। যাত্রীরা ২৮৬টি স্টেশন ব্যবহার করেন। ২০১১-র ডিসেম্বরে ব্যাঙ্গালোরে ৬.৭ কিলোমিটার পথে মেট্রো রেল চলাচল করতো। স্টেশন সংখ্যা ছিল মাত্র ৬টি। বর্তমানে ৫৬.২ কিলোমিটার পথে ব্যাঙ্গালোর মেট্রো চলাচল করে। স্টেশন সংখ্যা ৫২।
কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ থেকে পাওয়া ছবি ব্যবহার করে বছরে মোট জল সংগ্রহ, বিভিন্ন শহরে জনঘনত্ব, খরিফ শস্যের চক্র এবং অনুর্বর জমিকে পুনর্ব্যবহারের মতো তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে, যার মাধ্যমে অর্থনৈতিক তৎপরতা ও উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাওয়া গেছে।