सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
बसों के यात्री-कक्ष में अग्नि चेतावनी प्रणाली और अग्नि सुरक्षा प्रणाली के लिए अधिसूचना जारी
29 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने श्रेणी III बसों ['श्रेणी III' वाहन वे हैं, जिन्हें लंबी दूरी के यात्री परिवहन के लिए, बैठकर जाने वाले यात्रियों को ध्यान में रखकर डिज़ाइन और निर्मित किया जाता है] और स्कूल बसों के लिए 27 जनवरी, 2022 की अधिसूचना के अनुसार एआईएस (वाहन उद्योग मानक) -135 में संशोधन के माध्यम से बसों के यात्री (या बैठने वाले) कक्ष में अग्नि चेतावनी प्रणाली और अग्नि सुरक्षा प्रणाली की शुरुआत की है।
वर्तमान में, एआईएस-135 के तहत, इंजन कक्ष से लगने वाली आग के लिए आग का पता लगाने, चेतावनी देने और इसके शमन की प्रणाली को अधिसूचित किया जाता है। आग की घटनाओं के अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि यात्रियों को नुकसान मुख्य रूप से यात्री कक्ष में गर्मी और धुएं के कारण होता है। यदि आग की घटनाओं के दौरान थर्मल प्रबंधन द्वारा यात्रियों की निकासी के लिए अतिरिक्त समय देकर यात्री कक्ष में गर्मी और धुएं को नियंत्रित किया जाए, तो इस नुकसान को रोका जा सकता है।
बसों के लिए पानी की सूक्ष्म बूंदों पर आधारित सक्रिय अग्नि सुरक्षा प्रणाली और एक पृथक आग चेतावनी प्रणाली को यात्री डिब्बे में तापमान को 50 डिग्री सेंटीग्रेड से कम रखने का प्रबंधन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
अग्नि विस्फोटक और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा केंद्र (सीएफईईएस) एक डीआरडीओ प्रतिष्ठान है, जो अग्नि जोखिम मूल्यांकन, अग्नि शमन प्रौद्योगिकियों, मॉडल बनाने और अनुरूपता परीक्षण आदि के क्षेत्र में कार्यरत है। इस केंद्र के विशेषज्ञों और अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से मानक में यह संशोधन किया गया है।
जीएसआर अग्नि चेतावनी प्रणाली देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for Fire Alarm system and Fire protection system in Passenger Compartment in buses
29 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide notification dated 27th January 2022, has introduced the Fire Alarm System and Fire Protection System in the Passenger (or, Occupant) Compartment in buses through an amendment in the AIS (Automotive Industry Standard)-135 for Type III buses [‘Type III’ Vehicles are those designed and constructed for long distance passenger transport, for seated passengers ] and School Buses.
At present, fire detection, alarm and suppression systems are notified for fires originating from the engine compartment, as per AIS-135. Studies on fire incidents indicate that injuries to passengers are mainly due to heat and smoke in the passenger compartment. These injuries can be prevented if the heat and smoke in the passenger compartment is controlled by providing an additional evacuation time to occupants by thermal management during fire incidents.
A water mist- based active fire protection system and a standalone fire alarm system for buses has been designed to manage the temperature in the passenger compartment within 50 degrees centigrade.
This amendment to the Standard has been undertaken in consultation with stakeholders and experts from the Centre for Fire Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), a DRDO establishment, working in the area of fire risk assessment, fire suppression technologies, modelling and simulation etc.
Click here to see GSR Fire Alarm System