சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பேருந்துகளில் தீ எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நடைமுறைகளுக்கான அறிவிக்கை வெளியீடு
29 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
டைப்- III பேருந்துகளில் தீ எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்பு மற்றும் தீ பாதுகாப்பு நடைமுறைகளை அறிமுகப் படுத்துவதற்கான அறிவிக்கையை மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைச்சகம் ஜனவரி 27-ம் தேதி வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக ஏஐஎஸ்-135-ல் திருத்தம் செய்யப்படுகிறது.
தற்போதைக்கு ஏஐஎஸ்-135ன்படி, பேருந்து என்ஜின் பகுதியில் ஏற்படும் தீ எச்சரிக்கை அமைப்பு , தீத்தடுப்பு நடைமுறைகளுக்கான அறிவிக்கை உள்ளது. பயணிகள் பகுதியில் தீ விபத்தால் காயம் ஏற்படுவதற்கு அதிக அளவிலான வெப்பமும், புகையுமே காரணம் என ஆய்வுகள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. வெப்பம், புகை ஆகியவற்றை வெளியேற்றும் கூடுதல் வசதிகள் இருந்தால், இத்தகைய காயங்களைத் தவிர்க்க முடியும்.
பயணிகள் பகுதியில் வெப்பத்தை 50 டிகிரிக்குள் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் தீவிர தீப் பாதுகாப்பு நடைமுறைகளைக் கொண்ட பேருந்து வடிவமைப்பை மேற்கொள்ள இது வழிவகுக்கும்.
மேலும் கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1793495

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for Fire Alarm system and Fire protection system in Passenger Compartment in buses
29 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide notification dated 27th January 2022, has introduced the Fire Alarm System and Fire Protection System in the Passenger (or, Occupant) Compartment in buses through an amendment in the AIS (Automotive Industry Standard)-135 for Type III buses [‘Type III’ Vehicles are those designed and constructed for long distance passenger transport, for seated passengers ] and School Buses.
At present, fire detection, alarm and suppression systems are notified for fires originating from the engine compartment, as per AIS-135. Studies on fire incidents indicate that injuries to passengers are mainly due to heat and smoke in the passenger compartment. These injuries can be prevented if the heat and smoke in the passenger compartment is controlled by providing an additional evacuation time to occupants by thermal management during fire incidents.
A water mist- based active fire protection system and a standalone fire alarm system for buses has been designed to manage the temperature in the passenger compartment within 50 degrees centigrade.
This amendment to the Standard has been undertaken in consultation with stakeholders and experts from the Centre for Fire Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), a DRDO establishment, working in the area of fire risk assessment, fire suppression technologies, modelling and simulation etc.
Click here to see GSR Fire Alarm System