Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Notification issued for Fire Alarm system and Fire protection system in Passenger Compartment in buses
29 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide notification dated 27th January 2022, has introduced the Fire Alarm System and Fire Protection System in the Passenger (or, Occupant) Compartment in buses through an amendment in the AIS (Automotive Industry Standard)-135 for Type III buses [‘Type III’ Vehicles are those designed and constructed for long distance passenger transport, for seated passengers ] and School Buses.
At present, fire detection, alarm and suppression systems are notified for fires originating from the engine compartment, as per AIS-135. Studies on fire incidents indicate that injuries to passengers are mainly due to heat and smoke in the passenger compartment. These injuries can be prevented if the heat and smoke in the passenger compartment is controlled by providing an additional evacuation time to occupants by thermal management during fire incidents.
A water mist- based active fire protection system and a standalone fire alarm system for buses has been designed to manage the temperature in the passenger compartment within 50 degrees centigrade.
This amendment to the Standard has been undertaken in consultation with stakeholders and experts from the Centre for Fire Explosive and Environment Safety (CFEES), a DRDO establishment, working in the area of fire risk assessment, fire suppression technologies, modelling and simulation etc.
Click here to see GSR Fire Alarm System

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
যাত্রীবাহী বাসে ফায়ার এলার্ম সিস্টেম এবং ফায়ার প্রটেকশন সিস্টেমের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে
29 JAN 2022 3:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে চলতি বছরের ২৭ জানুয়ারি একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসারে অটোমোটিভ ইন্ডাস্ট্রি স্ট্যান্ডার্ড-১৩৫-এর সংশোধনীর মাধ্যমে যাত্রীবাহী বাসে ফায়ার এলার্ম সিস্টেম ফায়ার প্রটেকশন সিস্টেম চালু করা হয়েছে। বিশেষত টাইপ- থ্রি বাস, যেগুলি দূরপাল্লার রুটে যাত্রী পরিবহন করে। স্কুল বাস গুলির জন্যও এই ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে।
বাসে আগুন লাগার ঘটনা নিয়ে গবেষণায় দেখা গেছে যে, যাত্রীদের আহত হওয়ার ঘটনা মূলত ইঞ্জিন থেকে আগত আগুন এবং ধোঁয়ার কারণে হয়। আগুন লাগার সময় তাপ ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে এবং ধোঁয়া নিয়ন্ত্রণ করা গেলে যাত্রীদের বাস থেকে বের হতে সাহায্য করবে। ফলে যাত্রীদের আহত হওয়ার সংখ্যা কম হবে।
একটি বিকল্প সক্রিয় অগ্নি সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা এবং বাস গুলির জন্য একটি স্বতন্ত্র ফায়ার এলার্ম সিস্টেম প্রণয়নের জন্য নকশা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই পদ্ধতিতে বাসের মধ্যে তাপমাত্রা নিয়ন্ত্রিত হয়ে থাকবে।
অগ্নি দমনের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন এই ব্যবস্থা 'সেন্টার ফর ফায়ার এক্সপ্লোসিভ এন্ড ইনভারমেন্ট সেফটি'-র বিশেষজ্ঞরা তৈরি করেছে যা প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা কর্তৃক স্বীকৃত একটি প্রতিষ্ঠান। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান অগ্নি মূল্যায়ন, অগ্নি দমন, প্রযুক্তি মডেলিং এবং সিমুলেশনের ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করে থাকে।