Ministry of Jal Shakti
SOUTH MAUBUANG BECOMES MIZORAM’S FIRST ODF PLUS VILLAGE
27 JAN 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Given that all households and institutions have functional toilets and measures in place for effective management of solid and liquid waste, the village of South Maubuang in Aibawk block of Aizawl district in Mizoram has been declared a model ODF Plus village, having fulfilled all the criteria as per SBM-G Phase II guidelines.
According to official data, the village which has a population of 649 individuals from 116 households has emerged as the first ODF Plus village in the State of Mizoram. The entire community had been involved towards achieving this status.
ODF Sustainability: All the three schools in the village and two anganwadi centres, the community hall and the Bharat Nirman Rajiv Gandhi Seva Kendra (BNGRSK) hall have good arrangement for toilets, the schools ensuring there are separate facilities for boys and girls. Lately a community sanitary complex was constructed near the community hall to cater to the people that congregate there for functions and events.
Biodegradable Waste Management: In 2021, the village was awarded the National Panchayat Award which entailed a prize money of Rs. 5 lakhs. The Village Council used the prize money to improve solid waste management in every household. Hence, today, 98 per cent of the total households have arrangements for biodegradable waste material. Apart from this, the village constructed community compost pits, with SBM-G and MGNREGS funds at various institutions and schools.
Liquid Waste Management: As far as liquid waste management is concerned, all households located on the downhill side of the roads have their greywater flow into their kitchen gardens. Therefore, they do not necessarily need soak pits since the greywater that is generated in the households is naturally treated. As a result, the vegetables from the kitchen gardens of households result in good quality vegetables such as pumpkins, maize, beans, snake beans, mustard, etc. which the households use for their own consumption.
Plastic Waste Management: Even though plastic products have become an integral part of people’s lives, it has emerged as an important environmental challenge, particularly in the rural areas, owing to which plastic waste management is a critical criterion for declaring villages ODF Plus. In South Maubuang village, plastic waste is collected from house to house by the Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC) every week and then put in the plastic waste collection area of the village. When an ample amount of plastic is accumulated, it is transported to the Plastic Waste Resource Management Centre at Aibawk where it is sorted, shredded or fed into the bailing machine. The Children’s Sanitation Club also collects plastics from each household in exchange for toffees.
Further, plastic bins are located at every corner of the village and a resolution banning single use plastics has been adopted by the village. The introduction of the Plastic Waste Resource Center ensures effective plastic disposal management.
Faecal Sludge Management: VWSCs with active community participation consistently ensure proper treatment of faecal sludge. Moving from traditional trench pits to single pits in the Swachh Bharat Mission Phase-I, all households in the village have now updated to either twin pits or septic tanks, the latter connected to soak pits.

جل شکتی وزارت
جنوبی موبوآنگ میزورم کا پہلا او ڈی ایف پلس گاؤں بنا
27 JAN 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
میزورم میں آئیزول ضلع کے ایبوک بلاک کے جنوبی موبوآنگ گاؤں کے سبھی گھروں اور اداروں میں ٹھوس اور رقیق فضلات کے مؤثر بندو بست کے لئے چالو بیت الخلاء اور کئے گئے مناسب اقدامات کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس گاؤں کو ماڈل او ڈی ایف پلس گاؤں (یعنی کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ایسا گاؤں، جہاں ٹھوس اور رقیق فضلات کے مینجمنٹ کا پورا اہتمام کیا گیا ہو) قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ گاؤں ایس بی ایم – جی مرحلہ-11 رہنما خطوط کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
سرکاری اعداد وشمار کے مطابق، 116 گھرو ں کے 649 لوگوں کی آبادی والا یہ موبوآنگ گاؤں میزورم ریاست میں پہلے او ڈی ایف پلس گاؤں کے طور پر سامنے آیا ہے۔ گاؤں کے لئے یہ درجہ حاصل کرنے میں پوری کمیونٹی مصروف تھی۔
او ڈی ایف پائیداریت: گاؤں کے سبھی تین اسکولوں، دو آنگن واڑی مراکز ، کمیونٹی ہال اور بھارت نرمان راجیو گاندھی سیوا کیندر (بی این جی آر ایس کے) ہال میں بیت الخلاء کا اچھا بندو بست ہے۔ یہاں کے اسکولوں میں لڑکے اور لڑکیوں کے لئے الگ الگ بیت الخلاء کا بندو بست ہے۔ کمیونٹی ہال میں تقریبات اور پروگراموں کے لئے آنے والے لوگوں کو ضروری سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لئے اس کے پاس ہی ہال میں ایک کمیونٹی سینٹری کمپلیکس تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
فطری طور پر سڑنے لائق فضلات کا بندو بست: 2021 میں اس گاؤں کو قومی پنچایت ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا، جس میں پانچ لاکھ روپے کی انعامی رقم شامل تھی۔ ولیج کونسل نے اس انعامی رقم کا استعمال ہر گھر میں ٹھوس فضلہ کے بندوبست میں بہتری لانے کے لئے کیا۔ اس لئے آج کُل گھروں میں سے 98 فیصد گھروں میں فطری طور پر سڑنے لائق فضلہ کو نمٹانے کا بندو بست ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گاؤں نے مختلف اداروں اور اسکولوں میں ایس بی ایم – جی اور منریگا فنڈس سے کمیونٹی کمپوسڈ گڑھوں کی تعمیر کی۔
رقیق فضلہ کا بندو بست: جہاں تک رقیق فضلہ کے بندوبست کی بات ہے، سڑکوں میں ڈھلان کی طرف سبھی گھروں میں استعمال کئے گئے پانی کا بہاؤ ان کے کچن گارڈن میں ہوتا ہے۔ اس لئے انہیں سوکھنے کے لئے گڈھوں کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، کیونکہ گھروں میں استعمال ہونے کے بعد بہنے والے پانی کو فطری طریقے سے نمٹایا جاتا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، گھروں کے کچن گارڈن میں کدو، مکا، بینس، سرسوں وغیرہ جیسی معیاری سبزیاں حاصل ہوتی ہیں، جن کا استعمال خاندان گھر میں سبزیوں کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
پلاسٹک فضلہ کا بندو بست: چاہے پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات لوگوں کی زندگی کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ بن گئی ہوں، لیکن یہ خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں ایک اہم ماحولیاتی چیلنج کے طور پر ابھری ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف پلس قرار دینے کے لئے پلاسٹک کچرے کے بندو بست کو ایک اہم معیار بنایا گیا ہے۔ جنوبی موبوآنگ گاؤں میں ہر ہفتے گاؤں کی پانی اور سینی ٹیشن کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) کے ذریعہ گھر گھر پلاسٹک کچرا جمع کیا جاتا ہے اور پھر گاؤں کے پلاسٹک کچرا جمع کی جانے والی جگہ پر ڈال دیا جاتا ہے۔ جب بڑی مقدار پلاسٹک جمع ہوجاتا ہے، تو اسے ایبوک میں پلاسٹک کچرے کے وسائل کے بندوبست کے مرکز میں لے جایا جاتا ہے، جہاں اسے کاٹا چھانٹا جاتا ہے یا بیلنگ مشین میں ڈال دیا جاتا ہے۔ بچوں کا سینی ٹیشن کلب بھی ٹوفی کے عوض ہر گھر سے پلاسٹک جمع کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ پلاسٹک کے ڈبے گاؤں کے ہر کونے میں رکھے گئے ہیں اور گاؤں کے ذریعہ ایک بار استعمال ہونےو الے پلاسٹک پر پابندی لگانے کا عہد کیا گیا ہے۔ پلاسٹک ویسٹ رسورس سینٹر کی شروعات مؤثر طریقے سے پلاسٹک کو نمٹانے کے بندو بست کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
انسانی فضلہ کا بندو بست: سرگرم کمیونٹی شراکت داری کے ساتھ وی ڈبلیو ایس سی مسلسل انسانی فضلات کو بہتر طریقے سے نمٹانے کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ سووچھ بھارت مشن فیز-1 میں بیت الخلاء سے متعلق روایتی گڈھوں سے سنگل گڈھوں کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے گاؤں کے سبھی گھروں میں اب یا تو دو گڈھے ہو گئے ہیں یا سیپٹک ٹینک بن گئے ہیں، جو سوک گڈھوں جیسے کام کرتے ہیں۔