Ministry of Jal Shakti
SOUTH MAUBUANG BECOMES MIZORAM’S FIRST ODF PLUS VILLAGE
27 JAN 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Given that all households and institutions have functional toilets and measures in place for effective management of solid and liquid waste, the village of South Maubuang in Aibawk block of Aizawl district in Mizoram has been declared a model ODF Plus village, having fulfilled all the criteria as per SBM-G Phase II guidelines.
According to official data, the village which has a population of 649 individuals from 116 households has emerged as the first ODF Plus village in the State of Mizoram. The entire community had been involved towards achieving this status.
ODF Sustainability: All the three schools in the village and two anganwadi centres, the community hall and the Bharat Nirman Rajiv Gandhi Seva Kendra (BNGRSK) hall have good arrangement for toilets, the schools ensuring there are separate facilities for boys and girls. Lately a community sanitary complex was constructed near the community hall to cater to the people that congregate there for functions and events.
Biodegradable Waste Management: In 2021, the village was awarded the National Panchayat Award which entailed a prize money of Rs. 5 lakhs. The Village Council used the prize money to improve solid waste management in every household. Hence, today, 98 per cent of the total households have arrangements for biodegradable waste material. Apart from this, the village constructed community compost pits, with SBM-G and MGNREGS funds at various institutions and schools.
Liquid Waste Management: As far as liquid waste management is concerned, all households located on the downhill side of the roads have their greywater flow into their kitchen gardens. Therefore, they do not necessarily need soak pits since the greywater that is generated in the households is naturally treated. As a result, the vegetables from the kitchen gardens of households result in good quality vegetables such as pumpkins, maize, beans, snake beans, mustard, etc. which the households use for their own consumption.
Plastic Waste Management: Even though plastic products have become an integral part of people’s lives, it has emerged as an important environmental challenge, particularly in the rural areas, owing to which plastic waste management is a critical criterion for declaring villages ODF Plus. In South Maubuang village, plastic waste is collected from house to house by the Village Water and Sanitation Committee (VWSC) every week and then put in the plastic waste collection area of the village. When an ample amount of plastic is accumulated, it is transported to the Plastic Waste Resource Management Centre at Aibawk where it is sorted, shredded or fed into the bailing machine. The Children’s Sanitation Club also collects plastics from each household in exchange for toffees.
Further, plastic bins are located at every corner of the village and a resolution banning single use plastics has been adopted by the village. The introduction of the Plastic Waste Resource Center ensures effective plastic disposal management.
Faecal Sludge Management: VWSCs with active community participation consistently ensure proper treatment of faecal sludge. Moving from traditional trench pits to single pits in the Swachh Bharat Mission Phase-I, all households in the village have now updated to either twin pits or septic tanks, the latter connected to soak pits.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
दक्षिण मौबुआंग मिजोरम का पहला ओडीएफ प्लस गांव बना
27 JAN 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
मिजोरम में आइजोल जिले के ऐबॉक प्रखंड के दक्षिण मौबुआंग गांव के सभी घरों और संस्थानों में ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट के प्रभावी प्रबंधन के लिए चालू शौचालय और किए गए उचित उपायों को देखते हुए उस गांव को आदर्श ओडीएफ प्लस गांव (यानी खुले में शौच से मुक्त ऐसा गांव जहां ठोस और तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की पूरी व्यवस्था की गई हो) घोषित किया गया है। यह गांव एसबीएम-जी चरण दो दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार सभी मानदंडों को पूरा करता है।
आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 116 घरों के 649 लोगों की आबादी वाला यह मौबुआंग गांव मिजोरम राज्य में पहले ओडीएफ प्लस गांव के रूप में सामने आया है। गांव के लिए यह दर्जा हासिल करने में पूरा समुदाय लगा हुआ था।
ओडीएफ निरंतरता : गांव के सभी तीन स्कूलों, दो आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों, सामुदायिक हॉल और भारत निर्माण राजीव गांधी सेवा केंद्र (बीएनजीआरएसके) हॉल में शौचालयों की अच्छी व्यवस्था है। यहां के स्कूलों में लड़कों और लड़कियों के लिए शौचालय की अलग-अलग सुविधाएं हैं। सामुदायिक हॉल में समारोहों और कार्यक्रमों के लिए आने वाले लोगों को जरूरी सुविधाएं देने के लिए उसके पास ही हाल में एक सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसर का निर्माण किया गया है।
स्वाभिवक तरीके से सड़ने योग्य अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन: 2021 में इस गांव को राष्ट्रीय पंचायत पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया, जिसमें 5 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि शामिल थी। ग्राम परिषद ने इस पुरस्कार राशि का उपयोग हर घर में ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में सुधार के लिए किया। इसलिए आज कुल घरों में से 98 प्रतिशत घरों में स्वाभाविक रूप से सड़ने वाली अपशिष्ट सामग्री को निपटाने की व्यवस्था है। इसके अलावा, गांव ने विभिन्न संस्थानों और स्कूलों में एसबीएम-जी और मनरेगा फंड से सामुदायिक कम्पोस्ट गड्ढों का निर्माण किया।
तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन: जहां तक ​​तरल अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की बात है, सड़कों में ढलान की ओर स्थित सभी घरों में इस्तेमाल किए गए पानी का प्रवाह उनके सब्जी बागान (किचन गार्डन) में होता है। इसलिए, उन्हें सोखने के लिए गड्ढों की आवश्यकता नहीं है क्योंकि घरों में इस्तेमाल होने के बाद बहने वाले पानी का प्राकृतिक रूप से निपटान किया जाता है। नतीजतन, घरों के सब्जी बागान में कद्दू, मक्का, बीन्स, सरसों आदि जैसी अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली सब्जियां प्राप्त होती हैं, जिनका उपयोग परिवार घर में सब्जियों के रूप में करते हैं।
प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन: भले ही प्लास्टिक उत्पाद लोगों के जीवन का एक अभिन्न अंग बन गए हैं, लेकिन यह, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में एक महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय चुनौती के रूप में उभरा है, जिसके कारण गांवों को ओडीएफ प्लस घोषित करने के लिए प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रबंधन को एक महत्वपूर्ण मानदंड बनाया गया है। दक्षिण मौबुआंग गांव में हर हफ्ते गांव की जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) द्वारा घर-घर प्लास्टिक कचरा एकत्र किया जाता है और फिर गांव के प्लास्टिक कचरा संग्रह क्षेत्र में डाल दिया जाता है। जब बड़ी मात्रा में प्लास्टिक जमा हो जाता है, तो इसे ऐबॉक प्रखंड में प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट संसाधन प्रबंधन केंद्र में ले जाया जाता है, जहां इसे काटा-छांटा जाता है या बेलिंग मशीन में डाल दिया जाता है। बच्चों का स्वच्छता क्लब भी टॉफी के बदले प्रत्येक घर से प्लास्टिक एकत्र करता है।
इसके अलावा, प्लास्टिक के डिब्बे गांव के हर कोने में रखे गए हैं और गांव द्वारा एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगाने का संकल्प लिया गया है। प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट संसाधन केंद्र की शुरूआत प्रभावी प्लास्टिक निपटान प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करती है।
मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन: सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी के साथ वीडब्ल्यूएससी लगातार मल कीचड़ का उचित निपटान सुनिश्चित करते हैं। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन चरण-I में शौचालय से जुड़े पारंपरिक गड्ढों से एकल गड्ढों की ओर बढ़ते हुए गांव के सभी घरों में अब या तो दो गड्ढे हो गए हैं या सेप्टिक टैंक बन गए हैं जो सोख गड्ढों जैसे काम करते हैं।