Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews Fast Track Implementation of Infrastructure Projects through the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) portal
PMG portal facilitates resolution of bottlenecks in infrastructure projects with investments of more than ₹ 500 crores
Presently, PMG is monitoring 1,351 under implementation projects with total anticipated investment of approximately INR 48.94 lakh crore
389 issues resolved and 22 meetings conducted with Central Ministries and State Governments by DPIIT since April, 2021
25 JAN 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal reviewed the pace of implementation of infrastructure projects being monitored through the Project Monitoring Group (PMG) portal. Minister emphasized the need to address the issues being faced by implementing agencies on priority to ensure timely completion of projects.
PMG portal of Invest India is a unique institutional mechanism to facilitate resolution of bottlenecks in infrastructure projects with investments upward of 500 crores and do milestone-based project monitoring of the same. Presently, PMG is monitoring 1,351 under implementation projects with total anticipated investment of approximately INR 48.94 lakh crore. Projects of infrastructure ministries such as Road, Transport and Highways; Railways; Petroleum and Natural Gas; New and Renewable Energy; Power; etc are listed on the portal. The PMG mechanism allows project proponents to raise issues with concerned government agencies which are causing hindrances in implementation of projects.
Issues raised on PMG portal pertain primarily to land acquisition (about 40%); grant of right of use/ right of way (25%); and forest, environment and wildlife clearances (14%). In 2021, PMG also incorporated milestone based monitoring of projects. This feature will allow for forecasting delays in projects to avoid time and cost overruns and identify agencies and authorities responsible for delays. Once enlisted on PMG, the projects and corresponding issues are taken up for resolution through meetings with State Governments and Central Ministries. The portal provides for seamless flow of information as all stakeholders concerned with a project have access to the portal and through regular updates and meetings, issues are addressed in a timebound manner.
To give impetus to the Prime Minister’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Commerce and Industry Minister has been closely monitoring activities on PMG portal and conducted a review of select projects in June 2021. Under the Minister’s guidance, since 01.04.2021, 687 projects with a value of INR 17.9 lakh crore have been brought on PMG for monitoring and timely completion, thereby bringing the total projects enlisted on PMG since inception to 1,726 projects.
In yesterday’s review meeting, Shri Piyush Goyal directed that regular meeting be held with State Governments and Central Ministries to ensure timely resolution of issues. Since 01.04.2021, 389 issues have been resolved and 22 meetings have been conducted with Central Ministries and State Governments by DPIIT. It is noteworthy that through the PMG mechanism there has been an increased level of coordination among Central Ministries, State Governments and implementing agencies to ensure timely completion of large-scale infrastructure projects.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
جناب پیوش گوئل نے پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ (پی ایم جی ) پورٹل کے ذریعے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لیا
پی ایم جی پورٹل سے 500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری والے ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں میں رُکے ہوئے کاموں کو پورا کرنے میں سہولت پیدا کی
25 JAN 2022 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 جنوری،2022 / کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین امور، خوراک و تقسیم عامہ اور کپڑے کی صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق اُن پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کی رفتار کا جائزہ لیا، جن پر پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ گروپ کے پورٹل کے ذریعے گہری نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ان معاملات کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جن کا عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو سامنا ہے ، تاکہ پروجیکٹوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
انویسٹ انڈیا کاپی ایم جی پورٹل ایک منفرد انداز کا ادارہ جاتی نظام ہے جس کا مقصد پانچ سو کروڑ روپے تک کی سرمایہ کاری والے بنیادی پروجیکٹوں میں رکے ہوئے کاموں کو نمٹانے میں سہولت دینا ہے۔ فی الحال پی ایم جی 1351 پروجیکٹوں کی مانیٹرنگ کر رہا ہے جن پر عمل درآمد جاری ہے اور ان پر تقریباً 48.94 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پیشگی سرمایہ کاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ سڑک ، ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں ،ریلویز، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس؛ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی ؛اور بجلی جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹس اس پورٹل پر دیئے گئے ہیں۔
پی ایم جی پورٹل پر دیئے معاملات کا تعلق بنیادی طور پر زمین کو قبضے میں لینے سے ہے (تقریباً 40 فیصد)؛ استعمال کے حق کی تفویض / راستے کا حق (25 فیصد) ، اور جنگلات ، ماحولیات اور جنگلاتی زندگی کی منظوریاں (14 فیصد)۔ 2021 میں پی ایم جی میں پروجیکٹوں کی مانیٹرنگ بھی شامل کی تھیں۔ اس سہولت سے پروجیکٹوں میں تاخیر سے متعلق پیش گوئی کی جاسکے گی تاکہ وقت اور لاگت مقررہ حد سے زیادہ نہ ہوں اور التوا کے لیے ذمہ دار ایجنسیوں اور حکام کی شناخت کی جا سکے۔ ایک بار پی ایم جی پر آجانے کی صورت میں اس پر اٹھائے جانے والے معاملات کو نمٹانے کے لیے ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی جائے گی۔ اس پورٹل پر بلارکاوٹ معلومات فراہم کی گئی ہے اور پروجیکٹوں سے متعلق سبھی فریقین کو پورٹل پر رسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے نیز لگاتار تازہ جانکاری فراہم کر کے اور میٹنگیں کر کے مقررہ وقت کے اندر اندر ان معاملات کو نمٹایا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو رفتار دینے کے لیے کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر پی ایم جی پورٹل پر سرگرمیوں پر قریبی نظر رکھتے رہے ہیں اور انہوں نے جون ، 2021 میں منتخبہ پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف کی رہنمائی میں 01.04.2021 سے 17.9 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے 687 پروجیکٹوں کو پی ایم جی پر لایا گیا ہے تاکہ ان پر گہری نظر رکھی جا سکے اور ان کی بروقت تکمیل کی جا سکے۔
کل کی جائزہ میٹنگ میں، جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہدایت دی کہ معاملات کو بروقت نمٹائے جانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے ساتھ لگاتار میٹنگ کی جائے۔ 01.04.2021 سے، 389 معاملات کو حل کیا گیا ہے اور ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعہ مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ 22 میٹنگیں کی گئ ہیں۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ پی ایم جی میکانزم کے ذریعے مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل میں اضافہ ہوا ہے تاکہ بڑے پیمانے پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔