Ministry of Railways
Railways has road map in place for supplying rakes to long distance Thermal Power Plants, clarifies Railway Ministry
24 JAN 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
Some media reports have raised concerns that power generation stations located far from mines are suffering due to discrimination in allotment of rakes. These reports have claimed that the power plant operated by RattanIndia Power Ltd in Maharashtra has also been shut down due to coal shortage resulting from insufficient rake allotment by south east central zone of the railways (SECR). Dismissing these misleading media reports, Ministry of Railways has issued a clarification which states that:
1. In South East central railways, there are large no. of Thermal power plants which are having less coal stock as per new coal stocking norms. Many of these shorter distance plants have both mechanized unloading flexibility namely ‘Tippler unloading system’ which uses Open wagon with side door (BOXN type) and ‘Hopper unloading System’ which uses hopper wagon with bottom opening (BOBRN type).
2. The unloading time of hopper rake is much less i:e 3 hours per rake therefore has better turn around. As a result rake supply to these shorter distance plants dealing with faster circuit Hopper rake naturally improves.
3. The Amravati Power plant does not have hopper unloading system. This being the main reason for less supply of rakes.
4. Many of the long distance thermal power plants (TPS) have regulated coal supply during April-June 21-22 to save on the inventory cost. Large no of railway rakes got stabled on account of regulation of coal supply by these long distance TPS. With power demand picking up its existing stock got liquidated.
5. Railways in consultation with MOC & MoP are already having a road map in place for supplying rakes to long distance TPS which is being implemented to build adequate coal stock at these TPS.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया कि दूर के बिजली संयंत्रों को रेक आपूर्ति के लिए रेलवे के पास रोडमैप मौजूद है
24 JAN 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों में ऐसी चिंता व्यक्त की गई है कि खदानों से दूर स्थित बिजली उत्पादक संयंत्रों को रेक आवंटन में भेदभाव का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। इन रिपोर्टों में दावा किया गया है कि रेलवे के दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य क्षेत्र (एसईसीआर) की ओर से अपर्याप्त रेक आवंटन के चलते कोयले की कमी होने के कारण महाराष्ट्र में रतनइंडिया पावर लिमिटेड द्वारा संचालित बिजली संयंत्र भी बंद कर दिया गया है। इन भ्रामक मीडिया रिपोर्टों को खारिज करते हुए रेल मंत्रालय ने एक स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि:
1. दक्षिण पूर्व मध्य रेलवे के तहत, कई ऐसे ताप विद्युत संयंत्र हैं जिनके पास नए कोयला भंडारण मानदंडों के अनुसार कम कोयला भंडार है। इनमें से कई संयंत्र कम दूरी पर हैं और उनके पास दोनों मशीनीकृत तरीके से उतारने की सुविधा है यानी 'टिपलर अनलोडिंग सिस्टम'- जिसमें साइड डोर के साथ खुले वैगन का इस्तेमाल होता है (बीओएक्सएन टाइप) और 'हॉपर अनलोडिंग सिस्टम'- जिसमें नीचे की तरफ खुलने वाले हॉपर वैगन का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है(बीओबीआरएन टाइप)।
2. हॉपर रेक से उतारने यानी अनलोडिंग का समय बहुत कम लगता है, जैसे 3 घंटे प्रति रेक जिससे बेहतर टर्नअराउंड (रेक से उतारने और लादने का काम) संभव है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, इन कम दूरी के संयंत्रों (फास्टर सर्किट के लिए) को हॉपर रेक आपूर्ति में स्वाभाविक रूप से सुधार हुआ है।
3. अमरावती ऊर्जा संयंत्र में हॉपर अनलोडिंग सिस्टम नहीं है। रेकों की कम आपूर्ति की यह मुख्य वजह है।
4. लंबी दूरी पर स्थित कई ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों (टीपीएस) ने इन्वेंट्री खर्च बचाने के लिए अप्रैल-जून 2021-22 के दौरान कोयले की आपूर्ति को नियंत्रित किया है। इन लंबी दूरी के टीपीएस द्वारा कोयले की आपूर्ति के नियमन के कारण बड़ी संख्या में रेलवे रेक रुक गए। बिजली की मांग बढ़ने से इनका मौजूदा स्टॉक खत्म हो गया।
5. एमओसी और एमओपी के परामर्श से रेलवे के पास लंबी दूरी के टीपीएस को रेक की आपूर्ति के लिए पहले से ही रोडमैप मौजूद है, जिसे इन टीपीएस में पर्याप्त कोयला स्टॉक रखने के लिए लागू किया जा रहा है।