Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Trade Defence Wing (TDW) operations under DOC result in reduction of anti-subsidy duty imposed on Indian exporters from 11.67% to 2.82%
Trade Defence Wing (TDW) under Department of Commerce bring relief to Indian Exporters
Active intervention of Trade Defence Wing (TDW) results in imposition of duties as low as 0.45% by European Commission
Minimal duty rates imposed on the exports from India in recent CVD Investigations/ Reviews
24 JAN 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
To address the needs of Indian exporters, the Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR) besides conducting investigations against dumped and subsidised imports from other countries, also protects the interests of Indian exporters in investigations conducted by other countries against Indian exports through its Trade Defence Wing (TDW).
The TDW was established in the year 2016, and has been the nodal point for extending support and defending the interests of Indian exporters in investigations undertaken by other countries against India. The TDW coordinates with various departments of the Central as well as the State Governments and presents India’s defence. Consultations with investigating authorities of other countries, particularly USA and EU authorities, are regularly held to explain, reiterate and drive home the standpoint of the Indian government.
The Trade Defence Wing (TDW) has been constantly striving to ensure that minimal or no trade remedial measure is applied on Indian goods by other countries.
TDW operations have recently gained momentum. The sustained efforts of the Trade Defence Wing are reflected in the fact that in majority of the preliminary and final findings issued during April 2021 – December 2021, by other investigating authorities on CVD Investigations/ Reviews conducted on the exports from India, minimal duty rates ranging from 3-6% have only been imposed.
In Counter Vailing Duty (CVD) investigation against export of stainless-steel cold rolled products by European Commission (EC), active intervention of TDW through consultation resulted in imposition of duty margin as low as 0.45% by the European Commission.
In CVD Administrative review conducted by USA for the year 2019 against export of Polyethylene Terephthalate film, sheet & strip from India, a preliminary duty of 2.82% only was imposed as against 11.67% imposed earlier for the year 2018.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தக பாதுகாப்பு பிரிவு (டிடிடபிள்யூ) நடவடிக்கையால் இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களுக்கான வரி 11.67 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 2.82 சதவீதமாக குறைப்பு
24 JAN 2022 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்களின் நலனைப் பாதுகாக்க, அவர்களுக்கு எதிராக இதர நாடுகள் நடத்தும் விசாரணைகளில் வர்த்தகத் தீர்வுகள் தலைமை இயக்குனரகம்(டிஜிடிஆர்) தனது வர்த்தக பாதுகாப்பு பிரிவு மூலம் உதவி வருகிறது.
இந்தப் பிரிவு மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசின் பல துறைகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட்டு இந்தியா நலனை பாதுகாக்கிறது. மானியங்களுக்கு எதிராக வெளிநாடுகள் விதிக்கும் இறக்குமதி வரிகள் விஷயத்தில், அமெரிக்கா, ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் போன்ற நாடுகளின் விசாரணை அதிகாரிகளுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தி இந்திய அரசின் நிலைபாட்டை இந்தப் பிரிவு எடுத்துரைக்கிறது.
இதன் மூலம் இந்திய ஏற்றுமதி பொருட்களுக்கு, இதர நாடுகள் குறைந்த வரிகள் விதிப்பதை இந்த வர்த்தகப் பாதுகாப்புப் பிரிவு உறுதி செய்கிறது.
இந்தப் பிரிவின் நடவடிக்கை காரணமாக இந்திய பொருட்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் 3 முதல் 6 சதவீத வரிகளை இதர நாடுகள் விதிக்கின்றன. வர்த்தகப் பாதுகாப்புப் பிரிவின் தலையீட்டால் துருபிக்கிக்காத இரும்புப் பொருட்களுக்கு ஐரோப்பிய ஆணையம் மிகக் குறைந்த அளவில் 0.45 சதவீத வரி விதித்தது.
இந்தியாவில் இருந்து வரும் பாலிஎத்திலீன், டெரிபேத்தலேட் பிலிம், தகடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு 2018ம் ஆண்டில் 11.67 சதவீத வரி விதிக்கப்பட்டது. வர்த்தகப் பாதுகாப்புப் பிரிவின் நடவடிக்கையால் இது 2.82 சதவீதமாக குறைக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1792237