Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Republic Day LIVE with Doordarshan
24 JAN 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
As India celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav marking 75 years of India’s Independence, Doordarshan’s coverage of Republic day this year is not just mega in scale but also unique in features as special arrangements have been made in association with Indian Air Force to showcase new elements of fly-past along with live coverage of different formations of large fleet of planes which are 75 in number to commemorate 75 years of India's Independence.
The figures of 59 Cameras and 160+ personnel deployed for the coverage of Republic day celebrations this year don’t even begin to scratch the surface of the colossal arrangements made by Doordarshan on the entire stretch from Rashtrapati Bhawan to National War memorial at India Gate through Rajpath.
Preparations began as early as from November 2021 to ensure 360 degree impeccable coverage of all aspects of every event on Republic Day. DD has deployed 59 cameras all along Rajpath, right from Rashtrapati Bhawan dome to National Stadium dome. 33 cameras are installed at Rajpath, 16 cameras at National War Memorial, India Gate, National Stadium and 10 cameras at Rashtrapati Bhawan.
To give people bird’s eye view of entire celebrations, two 360 degree cameras have been installed, one at Rajpath and the other on the top of India Gate. Visuals from both 360 degree cameras will be continuously live-streamed through two separate streams on DD National YouTube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SWWpb9ZDUII&list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_&index=3
To capture every minute movement of marching contingents and fly-past, DD has deployed 5 Jimmy Jibs, combination of 100X and 86XTally lenses, more than 15 wide angle lenses, Abacus lens, etc. One camera is installed on a 120 feet Hydraulic Crane in between National War Memorial and India Gate to provide breath-taking shots of the decorated Rajpath. Special remotely controlled PTZ cameras have been installed in Presidential Enclosure and on Rajpath.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7EsU3zKZ7u4&list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_&index=2
In what makes it an integrated coverage, all major spots have been connected through dark fibre optical connectivity, Satellite connectivity and Backpack connectivity. To ensure impactful coverage from the ground, DD has built a makeshift Production Control Room at Rajpath.
The High Definition visuals will be made more engaging through animated graphics and renowned commentators, who will be elaborating upon every detail as the event unfolds. To ensure inclusive coverage, DD News will broadcast the commentary also through sign language interpretation.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YdPTWNlmbMA&list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_&index=4
Republic Day live coverage will be broadcast on all channels of Doordarshan across the country, starting from 9:15 AM on January 26 till the end of events at Rajpath. Live coverage will also be available on DD National, DD News YouTube channels and on NewsOnAir App and Website.
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_
Saurabh Singh

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ
24 JAN 2022 6:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੁਣ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਵਜੋਂ 'ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ' ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਲੈਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ 75 ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਬੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਨਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਟੈਲੀਕਾਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਫਲਾਈ-ਪਾਸਟ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਲਈ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ 59 ਕੈਮਰੇ ਅਤੇ 160 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਪਥ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਤੋਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਟ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੁੱਧ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਗ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਪਥ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਗੁੰਬਦ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਗੁੰਬਦ ਤੱਕ 59 ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜਪਥ 'ਤੇ 33 ਕੈਮਰੇ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ, ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਟ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ 'ਚ 16 ਕੈਮਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ 'ਚ 10 ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪੂਰੇ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦੋ 360 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਰਾਜਪਥ 'ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜਾ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਟ ਦੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ 360 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਕੈਮਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਡੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲ 'ਤੇ ਦੋ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਲਾਈਵ-ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 5 ਜਿੰਮੀ ਜਿਬਸ, 100ਐਕਸ ਅਤੇ 86ਐਕਸ ਟੈਲੀ ਲੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਮੇਲ, 15 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਈਡ ਐਂਗਲ ਲੈਂਸ, ਅਬੈਕਸ ਲੈਂਸ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਪਰੇਡ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੁਕੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਈ-ਪਾਸਟ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਮਿੰਟ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਰ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਗੇਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਜੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਾਜਪਥ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ 120 ਫੁੱਟ ਉੱਚੀ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੌਲਿਕ ਕ੍ਰੇਨ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੈਸੀਡੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਐਨਕਲੋਜ਼ਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਪਥ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੀਟੀਜ਼ੈੱਡ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਾਰਕ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਔਪਟੀਕਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਕਪੈਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਪਥ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ (ਹਾਈ ਡੈਫੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਜ਼ੂਅਲ) ਨੂੰ ਐਨੀਮੇਟਡ ਗ੍ਰਾਫਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਮਵਰ ਕਮੈਂਟੇਟਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਰਹ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਸੈਨਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅੱਖੀਂ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹਾਲ (ਟਿੱਪਣੀ) ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਤ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YdPTWNlmbMA&list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_&index=4
ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ 26 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 9:15 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਪਥ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਡੀਡੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ, ਡੀਡੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ ਯੂਟਿਊਬ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ਔਨਏਅਰ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_