Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Republic Day LIVE with Doordarshan
24 JAN 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
As India celebrates Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav marking 75 years of India’s Independence, Doordarshan’s coverage of Republic day this year is not just mega in scale but also unique in features as special arrangements have been made in association with Indian Air Force to showcase new elements of fly-past along with live coverage of different formations of large fleet of planes which are 75 in number to commemorate 75 years of India's Independence.
The figures of 59 Cameras and 160+ personnel deployed for the coverage of Republic day celebrations this year don’t even begin to scratch the surface of the colossal arrangements made by Doordarshan on the entire stretch from Rashtrapati Bhawan to National War memorial at India Gate through Rajpath.
Preparations began as early as from November 2021 to ensure 360 degree impeccable coverage of all aspects of every event on Republic Day. DD has deployed 59 cameras all along Rajpath, right from Rashtrapati Bhawan dome to National Stadium dome. 33 cameras are installed at Rajpath, 16 cameras at National War Memorial, India Gate, National Stadium and 10 cameras at Rashtrapati Bhawan.
To give people bird’s eye view of entire celebrations, two 360 degree cameras have been installed, one at Rajpath and the other on the top of India Gate. Visuals from both 360 degree cameras will be continuously live-streamed through two separate streams on DD National YouTube channel.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SWWpb9ZDUII&list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_&index=3
To capture every minute movement of marching contingents and fly-past, DD has deployed 5 Jimmy Jibs, combination of 100X and 86XTally lenses, more than 15 wide angle lenses, Abacus lens, etc. One camera is installed on a 120 feet Hydraulic Crane in between National War Memorial and India Gate to provide breath-taking shots of the decorated Rajpath. Special remotely controlled PTZ cameras have been installed in Presidential Enclosure and on Rajpath.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7EsU3zKZ7u4&list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_&index=2
In what makes it an integrated coverage, all major spots have been connected through dark fibre optical connectivity, Satellite connectivity and Backpack connectivity. To ensure impactful coverage from the ground, DD has built a makeshift Production Control Room at Rajpath.
The High Definition visuals will be made more engaging through animated graphics and renowned commentators, who will be elaborating upon every detail as the event unfolds. To ensure inclusive coverage, DD News will broadcast the commentary also through sign language interpretation.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YdPTWNlmbMA&list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_&index=4
Republic Day live coverage will be broadcast on all channels of Doordarshan across the country, starting from 9:15 AM on January 26 till the end of events at Rajpath. Live coverage will also be available on DD National, DD News YouTube channels and on NewsOnAir App and Website.
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह का दूरदर्शन पर सीधा प्रसारण
24 JAN 2022 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
अब जबकि भारत अपनी आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के उत्सव के रूप में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहा है, दूरदर्शन द्वारा इस वर्ष के गणतंत्र दिवस का प्रसारण न केवल बड़े पैमाने पर होगा, बल्कि अनूठी विशेषताओं से लैस भी होगा। भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के उपलक्ष्य में भारतीय वायु सेना 75 विमानों के विशाल बेड़े के विभिन्न करतबों के सीधे प्रसारण के साथ-साथ फ्लाई -पास्ट के नए पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए भी विशेष व्यवस्थाएं की गई हैं।
इस वर्ष गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के कवरेज के लिए तैनात 59 कैमरे और 160 से अधिक कर्मी राष्ट्रपति भवन से लेकर राजपथ से होते हुए इंडिया गेट पर राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक तक के पूरे खंड पर दूरदर्शन द्वारा किए गए विशाल प्रबंधों को दर्शाते हैं।
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह के आयोजन के सभी पहलुओं की सभी कोणों से त्रुटिरहित कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से नवंबर 2021 से ही तैयारियां शुरू हो गई थीं। दूरदर्शन ने राजपथ पर राष्ट्रपति भवन के गुंबद से लेकर नेशनल स्टेडियम के गुंबद तक 59 कैमरे लगाए हैं। राजपथ पर 33 कैमरे, राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक, इंडिया गेट, नेशनल स्टेडियम में 16 कैमरे और राष्ट्रपति भवन में 10 कैमरे लगाए गए हैं।
लोगों को इस पूरे समारोह का विहंगम दृश्य दिखाने के लिए, दो 360 डिग्री कैमरे लगाए गए हैं। इनमें से एक कैमरा राजपथ पर लगा है और दूसरा इंडिया गेट के शीर्ष पर। दोनों 360 डिग्री कैमरों के दृश्य डीडी नेशनल यूट्यूब चैनल पर दो अलग-अलग स्ट्रीम के माध्यम से लगातार लाइव-स्ट्रीम किए जायेंगे।
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SWWpb9ZDUII&list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_&index=3
परेड करती टुकड़ियों और फ्लाई-पास्ट की हर मिनट की गतिविधि को दर्ज करने के लिए, दूरदर्शन ने 5 जिमी जिब्स, 100एक्स और 86एक्स टैली लेंस के संयोजन, 15 से अधिक वाइड एंगल लेंस, एबैकस लेंस आदि तैनात किए हैं। राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक और इंडिया गेट के बीच सजे हुए राजपथ के लुभावने दृश्यों को दिखाने के लिए एक कैमरा 120 फीट की ऊंचाई वाले हाइड्रोलिक क्रेन पर रखा गया है। प्रेसिडेंशियल एनक्लोजर और राजपथ पर रिमोट से नियंत्रित होने वाले विशेष पीटीजेड कैमरे लगाए गए हैं।
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7EsU3zKZ7u4&list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_&index=2
सभी प्रमुख स्थानों को डार्क फाइबर ऑप्टिकल कनेक्टिविटी, सैटेलाइट कनेक्टिविटी और बैकपैक कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से जोड़कर इस पूरे कवरेज को एकीकृत किया गया है। जमीन से प्रभावी कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, दूरदर्शन ने राजपथ पर एक अस्थायी प्रोडक्शन कंट्रोल रूम बनाया है।
उच्च श्रेणी के दृश्यों (हाई डेफिनिशन विजुअल्स) को एनिमेटेड ग्राफिक्स और प्रसिद्ध कमेंटेटरों, जोकि इस समारोह के हर विवरण को विस्तार से बतायेंगे, के माध्यम से और अधिक आकर्षक बनाया जाएगा। समावेशी कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, डीडी न्यूज आखों देखा हाल (कमेंट्री) को सांकेतिक भाषा में व्याख्या के माध्यम से भी प्रसारित करेगा।
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YdPTWNlmbMA&list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_&index=4
गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह का सीधा प्रसारण देश भर में दूरदर्शन के सभी चैनलों पर 26 जनवरी को सुबह 9:15 बजे से शुरू होकर कर राजपथ पर होने वाले कार्यक्रमों के अंत तक किया जाएगा। यह सीधा प्रसारण डीडी नेशनल, डीडी न्यूज यूट्यूब चैनलों और न्यूजऑनएयर ऐप्प और वेबसाइट पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।
https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLUiMfS6qzIMx0yBaj1nzjLevzheuTOcc_