Ministry of Steel
Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste Reviews Performance of MOIL; Visits Balaghat Mines
24 JAN 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development Shri Fagan Singh Kulaste reviewed the performance of Manganese Ore (India) Limited (MOIL), a schedule ‘A’ CPSE under Ministry of Steel and understood the future plans of MOIL yesterday at Balaghat. He expressed his satisfaction at the progress done by the company especially in pandemic times and advised the company for progressive growth in order to cater to India’s domestic needs.
Description: C:\Users\ninja-op.DESKTOP-ID2GEHD\Downloads\PHOTO-2022-01-24-12-17-28.jpg
Shri Kulaste was accompanied with State Minister of Ayush Department - Shri Ram Kishore Kanware and Balaghat Member of Parliament Shri Dalsingh Bisen at Balaghat Mines of MOIL. CMD MOIL,s Shri M.P Chaudhari welcomed them. Shri Kanware and Bisen appreciated the company’s performance inspite of not being able to work for 2 months due to Covid-19 gudielines and mentioned that MOIL ensured that production did not suffer in the remaining quarters. They also viewed the facilities provided to staff and workers and were glad to see the wave of happiness amongst MOILians after successful implementation of new wage agreement.
Shri Kulaste took a tour of underground mines and specially reviwed the Ferro Managanese plant of Balaghat. Shri Kanware thanked and expressed the support of the state government for setting up the new plant which is an added feather in MOIL’s growth.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने मैंगनीज अयस्क (इंडिया) लिमिटेड- मॉयल के कार्य-प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की; बालाघाट खदान का दौरा किया
24 JAN 2022 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एवं ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने कल बालाघाट में इस्पात मंत्रालय की अनुसूची 'ए' के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम (सीपीएसई) मैंगनीज अयस्क (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (मॉयल) के कार्य-प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की और मॉयल की भविष्य की योजनाओं को विस्तार से समझा। उन्होंने कंपनी द्वारा विशेष रूप से महामारी के समय में की गई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और भारत की घरेलू आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कंपनी को प्रगतिशील विकास कार्य करने की सलाह दी।
Description: C:\Users\ninja-op.DESKTOP-ID2GEHD\Downloads\PHOTO-2022-01-24-12-17-28.jpg
आयुष विभाग के राज्य मंत्री श्री राम किशोर कंवारे और बालाघाट से सांसद श्री दलसिंह बिसेन भी श्री कुलस्ते के साथ मॉयल के बालाघाट खदान में उपस्थित थे। मैंगनीज अयस्क (इंडिया) लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री एम.पी. चौधरी ने उनका स्वागत किया। श्री कंवारे और श्री बिसेन ने कोविड-19 दिशानिर्देशों के कारण 2 महीने तक काम नहीं कर पाने के बावजूद कंपनी के बेहतर प्रदर्शन की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, मॉयल ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि शेष तिमाहियों में उत्पादन प्रभावित न होने पाए। उन्होंने कर्मचारियों एवं श्रमिकों को प्रदान की जाने वाली सुविधाओं का निरीक्षण किया और नए वेतन समझौते के सफल कार्यान्वयन के बाद मॉयल कर्मचारियों तथा श्रमिकों के बीच प्रसन्नता का माहौल देखकर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
श्री कुलस्ते ने भूमिगत खदानों का दौरा किया और विशेष रूप से बालाघाट के फेरो मैंगनीज संयंत्र का जायजा लिया। श्री कंवारे ने नए संयंत्र की स्थापना के लिए राज्य सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया और अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया जो मॉयल के विकास मार्ग में एक अतिरिक्त उपलब्धि है।