Ministry of Communications
India Post to reaffirm it’s commitment towards women empowerment through its R- Day tableau
Tableau to display robust outreach and modern face of India Post that ties the entire country in one thread
Recently concluded “75 Lakh Postcards to PM Campaign” is also showcased as part of tableau
22 JAN 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
India Post has been serving the nation since the last 167 years, standing unabated in its dedication and undying passion of rendering postal, financial and government services, in the remotest corners of the country. As the nation celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, commemorating the seventy fifth year of independence, India Post, through the Republic-Day tableaux, has attempted to reaffirm its commitment towards women empowerment both within and through the Post offices.
THE THEME OF INDIA POST R-DAY TABLEAUX IS INDIA POST:75 YEARS@ RESOLVE-WOMEN EMPOWERMENT”
The tableaux shall showcase the following elements:
FRONT PORTION:
India Post stands as a model employer of women and with its mandate for financial inclusion almost 50% account holders of the India Post Payments Bank as well as the Post Office Savings Bank are women.
The tableau displays the robust outreach and the modern face of India Post that ties the entire country in one thread and aims to portray its focus on women empowerment through the ‘All Women Post Offices’. Divyang friendly post offices as portrayed by the ramp reiterate our social commitments.
Post Woman:The tableau presents the modern face of India Post featuring a young post woman with a digital device in one hand and a postman’s bag in the other, thus conveying the message of blending technology with tradition. Standing tall beside her is the ubiquitous red-letter box that reflects people’s unabated faith in India Post. Also displayed are India Post Services like speed post, e-commerce, ATM Cards etc. which are trusted by millions of customers. The image of the postwoman is juxtaposed with that of the Harkara on high relief projecting the transition of India Post over the decades. The two images are set in the foreground of the ubiquitous red-letter box.
The recently concluded “75 Lakh Postcards to PM Campaign” is also showcased.
REAR TRAILER:
FLOATING POST OFFICE: The trailer features the Floating Post Office of Srinagar emphasizing the SUKANYA SAMRIDDHI YOJANA, a scheme under Hon’ble PM’s initiative of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao campaign.
All WOMEN POST OFFICE: The All Women Post Office showcases India Post’s resolve and a step towards gender equality.
The 3D images of the post office counters where we see women officials rendering multifarious service to the customers such as Aadhar enrolment as well as Postal ATM Counters, emphasizes India Post’s resolve towards women empowerment. In case of India Post Payments Bank, almost 50% account holders (2.24 Cr.) are women and 98% of such accounts have been opened at doorsteps.
KOLKATA GPO: At the rear is the Kolkata GPO; the oldest GPO, a proud witness to the journey of India Post and one of the iconic heritage buildings of India.
THE LOWER PART OF THE TRAILER: Adorning the tableau, a collage of stamps pertaining to the country’s freedom struggle, digitally printed on khadi and meant to be displayed in different post offices across the country after the Republic Day.
GROUND ELEMENT: However, the uniqueness of the tableaux lies in its foot soldiers who are real-life postmen/post women from different parts of India. They stand symbolic to the transition of India Post from the harkaras to the postmen in bicycles and e-bikes, thus highlighting our journey.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের ট্যাবলোতে নারী ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতি ভারতীয় ডাকের দায়বদ্ধতা তুলে ধরা হবে
22 JAN 2022 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
ভারতীয় ডাক গত ১৬৭ বছর ধরে জাতিকে সেবা করে চলেছে। ডাক বিভাগ আর্থিক নানা পরিষেবা ও সরকারি কাজে একনিষ্ঠভাবে কাজ করে । দেশ বর্তমানে স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষে আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব উদযাপন করছে। এই সময়ে ভারতীয় ডাক তার সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসের ট্যাবলোতে নারী ক্ষমতায়নে তার অঙ্গীকারের কথা তুলে ধরেছে।
এবারের সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবসে ভারতীয় ডাকের বিষয় হ’ল ‘ভারতীয় ডাক : ৭৫ বছর@নারী ক্ষমতায়নের সিদ্ধান্ত’। ট্যাবলোর সামনে মহিলাদের জন্য আদর্শ কর্মসংস্থান ব্যবস্থাপক হিসাবে ভারতীয় ডাকের ভূমিকা তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। ভারতীয় ডাক পেমেন্টস্ ব্যাঙ্ক ও পোস্ট অফিস সেভিংস ব্যাঙ্কের ৫০ শতাংশ গ্রাহকই মহিলা। সংস্থার নারী ক্ষমতায়নের অঙ্গ হিসাবে মহিলা পরিচালিত ডাকঘরের ছবি ট্যাবলোতে থাকছে। এছাড়াও, সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা মেনে ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষমদের সুবিধার জন্য র‍্যাম্পের ব্যবস্থাযুক্ত ডাকঘরের ছবিও ট্যাবলোতে স্থান পাবে।
মহিলা ডাক পিওন – ভারতীয় ডাকের আধুনিক সংস্করণ তুলে ধরতে একজন তরুণ মহিলা ডাক পিওনের ছবি থাকবে, যেখানে তিনি একটি ডিজিটাল যন্ত্র ব্যবহার করছেন এবং তাঁর কাঁধে ডাক ব্যাগও থাকছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রযুক্তি ও ঐতিহ্যের মেলবন্ধনের ছবিটি তুলে ধরা হবে। মহিলা ডাক পিওনের পাশে লাল ডাকবক্স ডাক বিভাগের প্রতি মানুষের আস্থার প্রতিফলন। এছাড়াও, স্পীড পোস্ট, ই-কমার্স, এটিএম কার্ডের ছবিও ট্যাবলোতে থাকছে। অন্যদিকে, এক ডাক হরকরার ছবি প্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে দীর্ঘ দশকগুলির ভারতীয় ডাকের পরিবর্তনের ছবি তুলে ধরা হবে। পাশাপাশি, প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ৭৫ লক্ষ পোস্টকার্ড পাঠানোর কর্মসূচির ছবিও ট্যাবলোতে স্থান পেয়েছে।
শ্রীনগরে ভাসমান ডাকঘরের রেপ্লিকাও ট্যাবলোতে স্থান পাবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও’ কর্মসূচিকে সফল করতে ডাক বিভাগের সুকন্যা সমৃদ্ধি যোজনার প্রচার করা হবে। মহিলা পরিচালিত ডাকঘরের ত্রিমাত্রিক ছবি ট্যাবলোতে স্থান পাবে। ঐ ছবিটিতে আধার নথিভুক্তকরণ, পোস্টাল এটিএম কাউন্টারের মাধ্যমে গ্রাহকদের মহিলা আধিকারিকরা কিভাবে বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা দেন, সেই চিত্র তুলে ধরা হবে।
দেশের সবচেয়ে পুরনো জিপিও – কলকাতা জিপিও প্রদর্শনের মাধ্যমে ভারতের ঐতিহ্যবাহী ভবনটির ছবি শ্রোতা-দর্শকরা ট্যাবলোতে প্রত্যক্ষ করবেন। দেশের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের ছবি সম্বলিত কিছু ডাকটিকিট খাদির উপর ছাপিয়ে ট্যাবলোতে প্রদর্শিত হবে। তবে, ট্যাবলোর বিশেষ বৈশিষ্ট্য হ’ল – তার পদসৈনিকরা অর্থাৎ যারা দেশের নানা প্রান্তে ডাক বিলি করেন। ডাক হরকরা থেকে সাইকেলে ডাক পিওন এবং বর্তমানে ই-বাইক নিয়ে চিঠি বিলি করা ডাক পিওনদের বিষয়ে তথ্য ট্যাবলোতে স্থান পেয়েছে।