Ministry of Education
Toy-based pedagogy is in alignment with the NEP 2020 and Prime Minister’s vision of “Vocal For Local" - Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh addresses the inaugural session of International Webinar on Toys and Games to Play, Make and Learn
20 JAN 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Toy-based pedagogy is in alignment with the NEP 2020 and Prime Minister’s vision of “Vocal For Local" said Dr. RajkumarRanjan Singh, Minister of State for Education a inaugural session of International Webinar on Toys and Games to Play, Make and Learn as a Chief Guest.
Shri Singh said that highlighted the role of toys in the cognitive development of children and igniting creativity and problem-solving skills in them. He stated that toy as a teaching-learning resource has potential to transform pedagogy, and that toy-based pedagogy can be easily used by the parents to make their children learn. Toys help in understanding the cultural heritage of our country, and at the same time, strengthen the psychomotor and emotional development of their personality, he added. He hoped that this international webinar will facilitate the journey of our nation towards self-sufficiency and will contribute to the economic development of the country.
Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education thanked the people who have helped in bringing about the International Webinar. She mentioned the role of introducing toy-based pedagogy in the upcoming NCF as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. She called attention to the importance of toys and games in the Indian tradition and raised concerns over games such as Shatranj or Chess that have been discovered in India and are now losing hold on Indian children. She presented the context of the NEP 2020, mentioning that it has provided for a definitive shift by focusing on play-based learning for the foundational and preparatory years. She also accentuated other aspects of the NEP 2020: usage of puzzles and games for the teaching of mathematics; rooting curriculum and pedagogy in the ethos of Indian culture, bringing out the unique potential of children, etc. She also mentioned the attempt of introducing toy-based pedagogy into the education system: the development of a “school readiness module” as mentioned in the NEP 2020 that is entirely based on activities and games and making of toys by children to develop their creativity, critical thinking, 21st century skills, and competencies.
She also shared details of the recent event – Hackathon – for designing and developing toys and games: more than 70% participants from schools, and most toys produced through this process were rooted in the Indian context.
In hisAddress, Director, NCERT, Prof. Sridhar Srivastava welcomed variousDignitaries, educationists, Scholars and Delegates attending the International Webinar and highlighted the importance of the International Webinar citing NEP 2020’s focus on toy-based and fun-based learning.
In her introductory address, Prof. Jyotsna Tiwari, Head, Department of Gender Studies, NCERT and coordinator of the webinar, highlighted that “toys” have always been an important part of the Indian culture, and raised concern over the increasing usage of plastic toys that have environmental repercussions. She underscored the importance of promoting rural and indigenous crafts, and boosting the indigenous toys industry and highlighted importance of toy-based pedagogy in helping children thinking and rethinking and reimagining the world. She mentioned the overwhelming response that the International Webinar received and shared its schedule.
Keynote Address was delivered by ShriHarshad P Shah, Vice Chancellor, Children’s University Gandhinagar. He provided perspective on Indian toy industry in the context of the global toy industry, mentioning that the former has a nominal share in the latter. He also mentioned that toys help in developing skills, logical thinking, receptive power and competencies in children. For example, toys help in developing coordination and cooperation among students, in understanding the so called “difficult subjects.” Dr. Shah shared the present practices and innovative initiatives in Children’s University such as Toy Innovation Lab, 3D Printing, Toy Library etc.He also shared the future plans of the Children’s University and concluded by sharing four mediums for the development of children – songs, stories, games, toys.
The first technical session was on Toys in Different Civilizations and Cultures, the Session was Chaired by Dr.Sadchidanand Joshi, Member Secretary, Indra Gandhi National Centre of Arts, New Delhi and there were 5 papers which were presented on different themes on living tradition of toys and games taking examples from history and connecting it to the present day.
The second Technical Session on Learning Different Concepts with Toys: Toy based Pedagogy, was Chaired by Kim Insley, Associate Professor (Teaching) in the Department of Curriculum, Pedagogy and Assessment, Institute of Education, University College of London, and in the session, there were teacher and teacher educators who shared their experiences.
In the third technical session on Toy Design Education: Courses and Careers, Chaired Ravi Poovaiah, Professor, Industrial Design Centre, IIT Bombay, Mumbai, faculty members from different design institutes and one entrepreneur who shared their views on toy design education in the country and invited between synergies of different institutions to work for toy based pedagogy.
There were Hands on presentations showed through pre-recorded videos from Centre for Cultural Resources and Training, Ministry of Culture, Design Intervention at Benaras Toy Clusters through Innovative Toy Designs by Vikas Gupta, Reviving the Heritage of Chennapatna Toy Cluster through Design by Atul Dinesh, AnjuKauwrChazot, Director, Mahatma Gandhi International School, Toy Based Pedagogy presentation by KVS Teachers and Joyful Classrooms through Toy Based Pedagogy: Jyoti Gupta, Director DPS, Sahibabad and KR Mangalam School, New Delhi, highlighting practices around in the country of making toys and toy based pedagogy.
Mrs. L. S. Changsan, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, Prof. Sridhar Srivastava, Director, National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), Prof. Amarendra Prasad Behera Joint Director, Central Institute of Educational Technology (CIET), Senior officials and officials from autonomous organizations of the Ministry of Education, and officers of NCERT also attended the webinar.

وزارتِ تعلیم
کھلونوں پر مبنی فن تدریس، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اور وزیر اعظم کی ’مقامی اشیا کے استعمال پر اصرار‘ کی تصوریت سے بخوبی ہم آہنگ ہے: ڈاکٹر راج کمار سنگھ
کھلونوں، کھیلوں، کھیلنے کے عمل، تخلیق کرنے اور سیکھنے کے موضوع پر منعقدہ بین الاقوامی ویبینار سے ڈاکٹر راج کمار سنگھ کا خطاب
20 JAN 2022 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی20؍جنوری
تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راج کمار سنگھ نے کھلونوں اور کھیلوں، نیز کھیلنے ، تخلیق کرنے اور سیکھنے کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک بین الاقوامی ویبینار کے افتتاحی اجلاس کو بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کھلونوں پر مبنی فن تدریس وتعلیم، قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 اور وزیر اعظم کی مقامی اشیا کے استعمال پر اصرار کی تصوریت سے بخوبی ہم آہنگ ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے بچوں کی حسیاتی ترقی اور ان کی خلاقیت کو بیدار کرنے اور مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے معاملے میں کھلونوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ درس وتدریس کے وسیلے کے طور پر کھلونوں کا استعمال فن تعلیم کے شعبے میں تغیر لانے کے مضمرات کا حامل ہے اور کھلونوں پر مبنی فن تعلیم وتدریس کے استعمال والدین کے ذریعہ بڑے سہل طریقے سے اپنے بچوں کو سکھانے کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک کے ثقافتی ورثے کی تفہیم کو سہل بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کا استعمال نفسیاتی محرک اور اطفال کی شخصیت کی جذباتی نشوونما کے لئے بھی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے توقع ظاہر کی کہ یہ بین الاقوامی ویبینار خود کفالت کے حصول کے تئیں ہمارے جاری سفر کا راستہ ہموار کرے گا اور ملک کے اقتصادی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
وزارت تعلیم کے تحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا اگروال جن کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں اس ویبینار کا اہتمام ممکن ہوسکا، نے حاضری کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عنقریب متعارف کرائے جانے والی این سی ایف میں کھلونوں پر مبنی فن تدریس کا پہلو وزیر اعظم کے تصوریت کے عین مطابق ہے۔ انہوں نے بھارتی روایات میں مضمر کھلونوں اور کھیلوں کی جانب توجہ مبذول کرائی اور شطرنج جیسے کھیلوں کی اہمیت اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ یہ کھیل کہیں اور نہیں بھارت میں دریافت ہوئے تھے اور اب بھارتی بچوں میں ان کی مقبولیت مائل بانحطاط ہے۔ انہوں نے این ای پی 2020 کو بنیاد بنا کر کہا کہ اس نے اساسی اور ابتدائی تیاری کے مراحل میں کھیل پر مبنی تدریس کی جانب سفر کرنے میں تغیر کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے این ای پی کے دیگر پہلوؤں مثلاً ریاضی کے تدریس کے عمل میں پہیلیوں اور معموں اور کھیلوں کے استعمال، نصاب اور فن تدریس کو بھارتی ثقافت سے مربوط کرنے، بچوں کے منفرد مضمرات اور صلاحیتوں کو ابھارنے اور نکھار نےجیسے پہلوؤں کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ نظام تعلیم میں کھلونوں پر مبنی فن تدریس متعارف کرانے، اسکول جانے سے قبل بچوں کو اسکول کے لئے تیار کرنے والے ماڈیولس یعنی خصوصی نصاب کا پہلو بھی نمایاں کیا، جسے این ای پی 2020 میں شامل کیاگیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مکمل طور پر سرگرمیوں اور کھیلوں پر مبنی ہے اور اطفال کے ذریعہ کھلونا سازی کے عمل سے ان کی خلاقیت، تنقیدی طرز فکر، اکیسویں صدی کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ہنرمندی اور اہلیت پر نکھار آئے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اِس تقریب کی تفصیلات کیا کیا ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہیکتھان کا ذکر کیا جس کا تعلق کھلونوں کے ڈیزائن اور ان کے وضع کئے جانے سے تھا۔ اسکولوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 70 فیصد سے زائد مندوبین کا بھی ذکر آیا۔ اس عمل کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے بیشتر کھلونے بھارتی پس منظر سے مربوط تھے۔
این سی ای آر ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سری دھر سریواستو نے اپنے خطاب میں مختلف النوع مقتدر شخصیات، ماہرین تعلیم، دانشوران اور مندوبین کا خیر مقدم کیا، جو اس بین الاقوامی ویبینار میں شریک تھے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ انہوں نے این ای پی 2020 کے تحت کھلونوں پر مبنی اور کھیل کود کے ذریعہ تدریس پر مرکوز پہلو کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی ویبینار کی اہمیت اجاگر کی۔
اپنے تعارفتی کلمات میں این سی ای آر ٹی کے تحت صنفی مطالعات کے شعبے کے سربراہ پروفیسر جیوتسنا تیواری جو اس ویبینار کی کوآرڈینیٹر بھی تھیں انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ کھلونے ہمیشہ سے بھارتی ثقافت کا حصہ رہے ہیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس تشویش کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ پلاسٹک کے کھولونوں کا افزوں استعمال ماحولیات کے لئے مضر ہے۔ انہوں نے دیہی اور دیسی فنون اور صناعی کو فروغ دینے اور دیسی کھلونا صنعت کو فروغ دینے کی بات کہی اور بچوں کی سوچنے سمجھنے کی صلاحیت اور دنیا کے سلسلے میں انہیں اپنے طور پر از سر نو سوچنے اور دنیا کی ایک نئی شبیہ تربیت دینے کے معاملے میں کھلونے پر مبنی فن تدریس کی اہمیت کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بین الاقوامی ویبینار کو زبردست توجہ حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ویبینار کے مختلف گوشوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
کلیدی خطبہ چلڈرنس یونیورسٹی گاندھی نگر کے وائس چانسلر جناب ہرشد پی شاہ نے دیا۔ انہوں نے عالمی کھلونا صنعت کے حوالے سے بھارتی کھلونا صنعت کے تناظر کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عالمی کھلونا صنعت میں بھارت کی نمائندگی برائے نام ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کھلونے بچوں میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ، منطقی انداز فکر اپنانے، سیکھنے اور صلاحیتوں کو مہمیز کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ نام نہاد مختلف مضامین کو سمجھنے کے سلسلے میں کھولنے بچوں میں تال میل بڑھانے اور امداد باہمی کا ذریعہ ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر شاہ نے چلڈرنس یونیورسٹی میں اپنائے جانے والے موجود طور طریقوں اور اختراعی پہل قدمیوں مثلاً کھلونا اختراعی تجربہ گاہوں، 3ڈی پرنٹنگ، کھلونوں کے کتب خانوں وغیرہ کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے چلڈرنس یونیورسٹی کے مستقبل کے منصوبوں کو بھی ساجھا کیا اور بچوں کی ترقی کے لئے چار ذرائع- گیتوں، کہانیوں، کھیلوں اور کھلونوں کے موضوع پر اپنی جانکاری ساجھا کرتے ہوئے بات مکمل کی۔