Ministry of Communications
TCIL launches first e-vehicle charging station in South Delhi area at South Extn. Part I with support of SDMC
20 JAN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
TCIL, a Mini Ratna Category-1 Status Company under the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, with support of SDMC launched first e-vehicle charging station in South Delhi area at South Extn. Part I on 20.01.2022. The launch was inaugurated by Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture in the presence of Shri Sanjeev Kumar, CMD, TCIL & other dignitaries of area.
This e-vehicle charging station is first one in series of 65 e-charging stations to be setup by TCIL in progressive manner in next four months in South Delhi area within easy reach of citizens of Delhi. Each charging station can charge 6 Two/Three/ Four wheeler vehicle at a time.
The charging stations are equipped with CCTV surveillance & Wi-fi facility for use by common public. It is also powered by a 6 kW solar panel.
The e-vehicle charging station will help in popularizing use of e-vehicle and in reducing pollution in metro city of Delhi.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
தெற்கு தில்லியில் மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான முதல் மின்னேற்ற நிலையத்தை டிசிஐஎல் நிறுவனம் தொடங்கியது
20 JAN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
தெற்கு தில்லியில் மின்சார வாகனங்களுக்கான முதல் மின்னேற்ற நிலையத்தை, தொலைதொடர்பு துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் டிசிஐஎல் நிறுவனம் தெற்கு தில்லி மாநகராட்சியுடன் இணைந்து நேற்று தொடங்கியது. இதை வெளியுறவுத்துறை இணையமச்சர் திருமதி மீனாட்சி லெகி, டிசிஐஎல் நிறுவன தலைமை நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் குமார் முன்னிலையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
தெற்கு தில்லியில் அடுத்த 4 மாதங்களில் 65 மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்களை டிசிஐஎல் நிறுவனம் அமைக்கவுள்ளது. இதில் முதல் மின்னேற்ற நிலையம் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ஒரே நேரத்தில் 6 இருசக்கர/மூன்றுசக்கர/நான்குசக்கர வாகனங்களுக்கு மீள் மின்னேற்றம் செய்ய முடியும்.
இந்த சார்ஜிங் நிலையங்களில் சிசிடிவி கேமிராக்கள் உள்ளன. மக்கள் பயன்பாட்டுக்காக வைபை வசதியும் உள்ளது. இங்கு 6 கிலோவாட் சூரிய மின்சக்தி தகடுகள் மூலம் மின்வசதியும் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த மின்னேற்ற நிலையங்கள், மின்சார வாகனங்கள் பிரபலமடையவும், தில்லியில் காற்று மாசுவை குறைக்கவும் உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1791255