Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President underlines the importance of rural development to nation’s growth; calls upon youth to take up rural service as a mission
Skill development in youth key to unlocking demographic dividend: Vice President
Vice President interacts with trainees in the skill development centre at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada
18 JAN 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed that fast-tracking rural development is integral to the growth of the nation. In this regard, he called upon industry leaders and enterprising youth to take up rural service as a mission, with particular focus on women empowerment.
The Vice President, who is on a tour of Andhra Pradesh, interacted with the trainees of various skill development programmes at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada.
Complimenting the participants for their hard work and dedication, Shri Naidu said he was always enthused to see the energy and quest for innovation among them. He encouraged them to strive for excellence in their field and to always keep themselves updated with the latest technologies.
Shri Naidu stressed the importance of skill development in unlocking the demographic dividend and the ‘inherent talent’ of the nation’s youth. Referring to the government’s efforts to promote skill development through the creation of a dedicated Skill Development Ministry, the Vice President called for more individual and private institutional initiatives to complement the government’s efforts.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
देशाच्या विकासासाठी ग्रामीण भागाचा विकास होणे महत्वाचे असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे प्रतिपादन; युवकांनी एक अभियान म्हणून ग्रामीण सेवा करण्याचे आवाहन
देशातील लोकसांख्यिक लाभांशाचा पूर्ण उपयोग करुन घेण्यासाठी युवकांचा कौशल्यविकास आवश्यक : उपराष्ट्रपती
विजयवाडा येथील स्वर्ण भारत न्यासातल्या कौशल्य विकास केंद्रातील प्रशिक्षणार्थीं सोबत उपराष्ट्रपतींनी साधला संवाद
18 JAN 2022 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जानेवारी 2022
देशाचा विकास करायचा असेल तर, ग्रामीण भागांचा जलद गतीने विकास करणे आवश्यक आहे, यावर उपराष्ट्रपतींनी भर दिला आहे. यासाठी, उद्योगक्षेत्रातील धुरीण आणि उद्यमशील युवकांनी ग्रामीण भारतात सेवा कार्य करावे, त्यातही विशेषत: महिला सक्षमीकरणावर भर द्यावा, असे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपती एम व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी केले आहे.
उपराष्ट्रपती सध्या आंध्र प्रदेश दौऱ्यावर असून, त्यांनी आज विजयवाडा इथल्या स्वर्ण भारत न्यासातील विविध कौशल्य विकास अभ्यासक्रमाच्या प्रशिक्षणार्थींसोबत संवाद साधला.
कार्यक्रमात सहभागी प्रतिनिधींचे, त्यांचे परिश्रम आणि समर्पण वृत्तीसाठी कौतुक करत उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की युवकांमधील ऊर्जा आणि संशोधक वृत्ती पाहून त्यांना नेहमीच उत्साही वाटते. त्यांनी युवकांना त्यांच्या त्यांच्या क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ट कार्य करण्याची तसेच नवनवे तंत्रज्ञान शिकण्याची प्रेरणा दिली.
देशातील लोकसांख्यिक लाभांशाचा पुरेपूर वापर करुन घेण्यासाठी, युवकांमधील अंगभूत गुण हेरून त्यांना कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण देणे अतिशय महत्वाचे आहे, असे यावेळी नायडू यांनी म्हटले. स्वतंत्र कौशल्य विकास मंत्रालयाच्या माध्यमातून केंद्र सरकार कौशल्य विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करत असल्याचे सांगत, सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना व्यक्तिगत आणि खाजगी संस्थांची जोड मिळण्याची आवश्यकता त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.