Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President underlines the importance of rural development to nation’s growth; calls upon youth to take up rural service as a mission
Skill development in youth key to unlocking demographic dividend: Vice President
Vice President interacts with trainees in the skill development centre at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada
18 JAN 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed that fast-tracking rural development is integral to the growth of the nation. In this regard, he called upon industry leaders and enterprising youth to take up rural service as a mission, with particular focus on women empowerment.
The Vice President, who is on a tour of Andhra Pradesh, interacted with the trainees of various skill development programmes at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada.
Complimenting the participants for their hard work and dedication, Shri Naidu said he was always enthused to see the energy and quest for innovation among them. He encouraged them to strive for excellence in their field and to always keep themselves updated with the latest technologies.
Shri Naidu stressed the importance of skill development in unlocking the demographic dividend and the ‘inherent talent’ of the nation’s youth. Referring to the government’s efforts to promote skill development through the creation of a dedicated Skill Development Ministry, the Vice President called for more individual and private institutional initiatives to complement the government’s efforts.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது என குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்; கிராமப்புற சேவையை இளைஞர்கள் இயக்கமாக மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்
18 JAN 2022 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு அதிவிரைவான கிராமப்புற மேம்பாடு அவசியமானது என குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கய்யா நாயுடு கூறியுள்ளார். இந்த விஷயத்தில் தொழில்நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில் தொடங்கும் இளைஞர்கள், கிராமப்புற சேவையை இயக்கமாக மேற்கொள்வதுடன், மகளிர் அதிகாரமளித்தல் குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
ஆந்திர மாநிலத்தில் சுற்றுப்பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், விஜயவாடாவில் ஸ்வர்ண பாரத் ட்ரஸ்டில் பல்வேறு திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டத்தில் பயிற்சி பெறுபவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றவர்களின் கடின உழைப்பு, மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வை பாராட்டிய திரு நாயுடு, அவர்களிடையே, புதுமைக்கான தாகம், சக்தி ஆகியவற்றைக் காணும் போது தாம் உற்சாகமடைவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார். தங்கள் துறைகளில் திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்துவதுடன் நவீன தொழில் நுட்பங்களுக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில், அதற்கு வழக்கப்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
திறன் மேம்பாடு மிகவும் அவசியமென வலியுறுத்திய திரு நாயுடு, நாட்டில் இளைஞர்களிடையே திறமை, அபரிதமாக காணப்படுகிறது என்றார். திறன் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு இளைஞர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டை அதிகரிக்க அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள முயற்சிகள் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், அரசின் முயற்சிகள் பலன் அளிக்கும் வகையில், தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் முன்முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.