Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President underlines the importance of rural development to nation’s growth; calls upon youth to take up rural service as a mission
Skill development in youth key to unlocking demographic dividend: Vice President
Vice President interacts with trainees in the skill development centre at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada
18 JAN 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed that fast-tracking rural development is integral to the growth of the nation. In this regard, he called upon industry leaders and enterprising youth to take up rural service as a mission, with particular focus on women empowerment.
The Vice President, who is on a tour of Andhra Pradesh, interacted with the trainees of various skill development programmes at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada.
Complimenting the participants for their hard work and dedication, Shri Naidu said he was always enthused to see the energy and quest for innovation among them. He encouraged them to strive for excellence in their field and to always keep themselves updated with the latest technologies.
Shri Naidu stressed the importance of skill development in unlocking the demographic dividend and the ‘inherent talent’ of the nation’s youth. Referring to the government’s efforts to promote skill development through the creation of a dedicated Skill Development Ministry, the Vice President called for more individual and private institutional initiatives to complement the government’s efforts.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کی ترقی میں دیہی ترقی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں سے دیہی خدمات کو ایک مشن کے طور پر اپنانے کی اپیل کی
نوجوانوں میں ہنرمندی کا فروغ، آبادیاتی فوائد کے حصول کی کنجی: نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ وجے واڑہ میں واقع فروغ ہنرمندی مرکز میں زیر تربیت افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
18 JAN 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 /جنوری 2022 ۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دیہی ترقی میں تیزی لانا ملک کی ترقی کا لازمی جزو ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انھوں نے صنعتی دنیا کے لیڈروں اور صنعت کار نوجوانوں سے دیہی خدمات کو ایک مشن کے طور پر لینے کی اپیل کی، جس میں خاص طور پر خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ ہو۔
آندھرا پردیش کے دورے کے دوران نائب صدر نے سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ، وجے واڑہ میں فروغ ہنرمندی کے متعدد پروگراموں کے تحت زیر تربیت افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
شرکاء کی سخت محنت اور تندہی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ ان میں توانائی اور جدت طرازی کے تعلق سے للک دیکھنے کے تئیں پرجوش ہیں۔ انھوں نے انھیں ان کے شعبے میں عمدگی کے حصول کے لئے کوشش کرنے اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی سے خود کو ہمیشہ اپڈیٹ رکھنے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
جناب نائیڈو نے آبادیاتی فوائد اور ملک کے نوجوانوں میں مضمر صلاحیت کے اظہار کے لئے فروغ ہنرمندی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اسی کام کے لئے مخصوص ایک فروغ ہنرمندی کی وزارت قائم کرکے ہنرمندی کو فروغ دینے کے تعلق سے حکومت کی کوششوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے حکومت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ انفرادی اور نجی ادارہ جاتی پہل کی اپیل کی۔