ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് ഗ്രാമീണ വികസനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞ് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
18 JAN 2022 5:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജനുവരി 18, 2022
ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള ഗ്രാമീണ വികസനം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു. ഇക്കാര്യത്തിൽ, സ്ത്രീ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിൽ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് ഗ്രാമീണ സേവനം ഒരു ദൗത്യമായി ഏറ്റെടുക്കാൻ വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരോടും സംരംഭകരായ യുവാക്കളോടും അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ് സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ന് വിജയവാഡയിലെ സ്വർണ ഭാരത് ട്രസ്റ്റിൽ വിവിധ നൈപുണ്യ വികസന പരിപാടികളിലൂടെ പരിശീലനം നേടുന്നവരുമായി സംവദിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം .
ജനസംഖ്യാപരമായ നേട്ടവും, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ യുവാക്കളുടെ അന്തർലീനമായ കഴിവുകൾ പുറത്തു കൊണ്ട് വരുന്നതിനും നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ശ്രീ നായിഡു ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
സമർപ്പിത നൈപുണ്യ വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം രൂപീകരിച്ച് നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ പറ്റി പരാമർശിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് കരുത്ത് പകരുന്നതിന് കൂടുതൽ വ്യക്തിഗതവും സ്വകാര്യ സ്ഥാപന-തല സംരംഭങ്ങളും ഉണ്ടാകണമെന്ന് ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President underlines the importance of rural development to nation’s growth; calls upon youth to take up rural service as a mission
Skill development in youth key to unlocking demographic dividend: Vice President
Vice President interacts with trainees in the skill development centre at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada
18 JAN 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed that fast-tracking rural development is integral to the growth of the nation. In this regard, he called upon industry leaders and enterprising youth to take up rural service as a mission, with particular focus on women empowerment.
The Vice President, who is on a tour of Andhra Pradesh, interacted with the trainees of various skill development programmes at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada.
Complimenting the participants for their hard work and dedication, Shri Naidu said he was always enthused to see the energy and quest for innovation among them. He encouraged them to strive for excellence in their field and to always keep themselves updated with the latest technologies.
Shri Naidu stressed the importance of skill development in unlocking the demographic dividend and the ‘inherent talent’ of the nation’s youth. Referring to the government’s efforts to promote skill development through the creation of a dedicated Skill Development Ministry, the Vice President called for more individual and private institutional initiatives to complement the government’s efforts.