Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Forest Officers need to be the voice of the voiceless and act as trustees not owners of the vast natural resources of the Country: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Addresses the officer trainees of the Indian Forest Service
17 JAN 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today said that the forest officers as the voice of the voiceless need to work with an approach that is earnestly humane and sensitive to the aspirations and needs of the local community. The Minister was virtually addressing the 64 Indian Forest Service(IFS) Probationer Trainees of the 2020 Batch being trained at Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Dehradun.
Addressing the young officers, Shri Yadav said that the country under the current national leadership is aspiring for transformative advancement on all fronts of development while simultaneously dealing with challenges and crisis on different environmental frontiers and their manifestations viz. climate change, land degradation, pollution and biodiversity loss, and hence their role in the present era becomes even more important in taking forward and practicing sustainable development.
The Environment Minister highlighted the commitments and targets for carbon sequestration, zero-carbon emission dateline, proportion of solar power and other environmentally efficient sources in energy mix, conservation of biodiversity, combating desertification and restoration of degraded land etc. and asked the officers to come forward with creative and innovative ideas to achieve them.
He reiterated, that as empowered, capable and competent workforce of the government system, the young IFS officers have also to be pro-actively Community-centric/Citizen oriented and facilitator in approach in dealing with the community in forest landscapes in their jurisdiction, and also other citizens.
The probationers were also addressed by the Minister of State Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey who said that there are many areas of interaction with the community residing in forest landscapes and other people, where an empathetic, responsive, facilitation approach has to be mainstay of the conduct and functional discharge of duties and this whole process requires utmost sincerity and citizen centric approach with a humane approach.
The probationers were also given best wishes and words of wisdom by Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ms. Leela Nandan and Shri C. P Goyal, DG(Forest) & Special Secretary, MoEFCC.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वन अधिकारियों को बेजुबानों की आवाज बनने और देश के विशाल प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के मालिक नहीं बल्कि न्यासी के रूप में कार्य करने की जरूरत है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने भारतीय वन सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधित किया
17 JAN 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज कहा कि वन अधिकारियों को बेजुबानों की आवाज के रूप में एक ऐसे दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करने की जरूरत है, जोकि स्थानीय समुदाय की आकांक्षाओं और जरूरतों के प्रति पूरी तरह से मानवीय और संवेदनशील हो। केन्द्रीय मंत्री वर्चुअल माध्यम से इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी, देहरादून में प्रशिक्षित किए जा रहे भारतीय वन सेवा (आईएफएस) के 2020 बैच के 64 परिवीक्षाधीन प्रशिक्षुओं को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
युवा अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि वर्तमान राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व के तहत देश विकास के सभी मोर्चों पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति करने के साथ-साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन, भूमि क्षरण, प्रदूषण एवं जैव विविधता संबंधी हानि जैसी विभिन्न पर्यावरणीय चुनौतियों और संकटों से निपटने के लिए तत्पर है। और इसलिए, वर्तमान युग में सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने और उसके कार्यान्वन में इन अधिकारियों की भूमिका और भी अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कार्बन पृथक्करण, शून्य-कार्बन उत्सर्जन डेटलाइन, ऊर्जा मिश्रण में सौर ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल अन्य कारगर स्रोतों के अनुपात, जैव विविधता का संरक्षण, मरुस्थलीकरण की समस्या से निपटने और क्षरित भूमि के जीर्णोद्धार आदि से जुड़ी प्रतिबद्धताओं एवं लक्ष्यों पर प्रकाश डाला और अधिकारियों से इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए रचनात्मक एवं नवीन विचारों के साथ आगे आने के लिए कहा।
उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि सरकारी प्रणाली के एक सशक्त, सक्षम और सक्षम कार्यबल के रूप में युवा आईएफएस अधिकारियों को अपने क्षेत्राधिकार वाले वन क्षेत्र में रहने वाले समुदायों तथा अन्य नागरिकों के प्रति भी सक्रिय रूप से समुदाय-केंद्रित/नागरिकों की ओर उन्मुख एवं सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण के साथ व्यवहार करना चाहिए।
परिवीक्षाधीन अधिकारियों को राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने भी संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वन भूमि में रहने वाले समुदायों एवं अन्य लोगों के साथ काम करने के कई क्षेत्र हैं, जहां एक सहानुभूतिपूर्ण, उत्तरदायी, सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण आचरण और कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन का मुख्य आधार होना चाहिए और इस पूरी प्रक्रिया में मानवीय दृष्टिकोण के साथ-साथ अत्यधिक ईमानदारी एवं नागरिक - केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को अपनाने की जरूरत है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री लीला नंदन और महानिदेशक (वन) तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव श्री सी.पी. गोयल ने भी परिवीक्षाधीनों को संबोधित किया और उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दीं।