Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Forest Officers need to be the voice of the voiceless and act as trustees not owners of the vast natural resources of the Country: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Addresses the officer trainees of the Indian Forest Service
17 JAN 2022 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today said that the forest officers as the voice of the voiceless need to work with an approach that is earnestly humane and sensitive to the aspirations and needs of the local community. The Minister was virtually addressing the 64 Indian Forest Service(IFS) Probationer Trainees of the 2020 Batch being trained at Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy, Dehradun.
Addressing the young officers, Shri Yadav said that the country under the current national leadership is aspiring for transformative advancement on all fronts of development while simultaneously dealing with challenges and crisis on different environmental frontiers and their manifestations viz. climate change, land degradation, pollution and biodiversity loss, and hence their role in the present era becomes even more important in taking forward and practicing sustainable development.
The Environment Minister highlighted the commitments and targets for carbon sequestration, zero-carbon emission dateline, proportion of solar power and other environmentally efficient sources in energy mix, conservation of biodiversity, combating desertification and restoration of degraded land etc. and asked the officers to come forward with creative and innovative ideas to achieve them.
He reiterated, that as empowered, capable and competent workforce of the government system, the young IFS officers have also to be pro-actively Community-centric/Citizen oriented and facilitator in approach in dealing with the community in forest landscapes in their jurisdiction, and also other citizens.
The probationers were also addressed by the Minister of State Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey who said that there are many areas of interaction with the community residing in forest landscapes and other people, where an empathetic, responsive, facilitation approach has to be mainstay of the conduct and functional discharge of duties and this whole process requires utmost sincerity and citizen centric approach with a humane approach.
The probationers were also given best wishes and words of wisdom by Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ms. Leela Nandan and Shri C. P Goyal, DG(Forest) & Special Secretary, MoEFCC.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வன அலுவலர்கள் குரலற்றவர்களின் குரலாக இருந்து நாட்டின் பரந்து விரிந்த இயற்கை வளங்களின் பாதுகாவலர்களாக திகழ வேண்டும்: திரு. புபேந்தர் யாதவ்
17 JAN 2022 5:29PM by PIB Chennai
வன அலுவலர்கள் குரலற்றவர்களின் குரலாக இருந்து, மனிதநேயமிக்க அணுகுமுறையுடன் உள்ளூர் சமுதாயத்தின் தேவைகளுக்கேற்ப பணியாற்ற வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சர் திரு. புபேந்தர் யாதவ் இன்று கூறினார்.
டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய வன அகாடமியில் பயிற்சி பெறும் 2020 பிரிவை சேர்ந்த அறுபத்தி நான்கு இந்திய வனப்பணி பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றிய அவர், சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான சவால்கள் மற்றும் நெருக்கடிகளை எதிர்கொள்ளும் அதே சமயத்தில் அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் மிகப்பெரிய முன்னேற்றத்தை தற்போதைய தேசிய தலைமையின் கீழ், நாடு விரும்புவதாக கூறினார்.
எனவே, நிலையானத்தன்மை மிக்க வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதில் தற்போதைய காலத்தில் மிகுந்த முக்கியத்துவம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்று இளம் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நாட்டின் பரந்து விரிந்த இயற்கை வளங்களின் எஜமானர்களாக இல்லாமல் பாதுகாவலர்களாக வன அலுவலர்கள் திகழ வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. அஸ்வினி குமார் சவுபேவும் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளிடையே உரையாற்றினார். மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமிகு. லீலா நந்தன் மற்றும் தலைமை இயக்குநர் (வனம்) மற்றும் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சகத்தின் சிறப்பு செயலாளர் திரு. சி.பி. கோயல் ஆகியோரும் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்கினார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1790526