Ministry of Electronics & IT
MeitY invites applications under the Chips to Startup (C2S) Programme from academia, R&D organisations, startups and MSMEs
Online applications open until January 31, 2022
16 JAN 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s plan to transform India into the next semiconductor hub, the Ministry of Electronics and Information (MeitY) has sought applications from 100 academia, R&D organisations, start-ups and MSMEs under its Chips to Startup (C2S) Programme.
The Chips to Startup (C2S) Programme aims to train 85,000 number of high-quality and qualified engineers in the area of Very large-scale integration (VLSI) and Embedded System Design as well as result in development of 175 ASICs (Application Specific Integrated Circuits), Working Prototypes of 20 System on Chips (SoC) and IP Core repository over a period of 5 years. This will be a step towards leapfrogging in the Electronics System Design & Manufacturing (ESDM) space by way of inculcating the culture of SoC/ System Level Design at Bachelors, Masters and Research level and act as a catalyst for growth of Start-ups involved in fabless design.
The programme would be implemented at about 100 academic institutions/R&D organisations across the Country (including IITs, NITs, IIITs, Government/Private Colleges and R&D Organisations). Startups and MSMEs can also participate in the programme by submitting their proposals under Academia- Industry Collaborative Project, Grand Challenge/ /Hackathons/RFP for development of System/SoC/IP Core(s).
The C2S Programme addresses each entity of the value chain in electronics viz. quality manpower training, research and development, hardware IPs design, System design, application-oriented R&D, Prototype design and deployment with the help of academia, industry, start-ups and R&D establishments.
Under the Programme, based on the Institutions’ expertise, Technology Readiness Level (TRL) and design experience acquired during earlier SMDP Programmes, proposals are invited in three different categories, i.e., Design and Development of Systems/SoCs/ASICs/Reusable IP Core(s), Development of Application Oriented Working Prototype of IPs/ASICs/SoCs, and Proof of Concept oriented Research and Development of ASICs/FPGAs.
C-DAC (Centre for Development of Advanced Computing), a scientific society operating under MeitY, will serve as the nodal agency for the programme.
Online applications are open at the Chips to Startup (C2S) website until January 31, 2022.
The project proposals should be submitted at C2S portal (www.c2s.gov.in) in the format prescribed at the portal. The institutions applying under the programme should meet the eligibility criteria defined at the portal and should be in line with the proposals’ guidelines.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
انفارمیشن اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے چپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ(سی 2ایس)پروگرام کے تحت تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیموں،ا سٹارٹ اپس اورایم ایس ایم ایز سے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں
انفارمیشن اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے چپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ(سی 2ایس)پروگرام کے تحت تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیموں،ا سٹارٹ اپس اورایم ایس ایم ایز سے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں
16 JAN 2022 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے بھارت کو اگلے سیمی کنڈکٹر مرکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے منصوبے کے مطابق، الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی ) نے اپنے چپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ(سی 2ایس ) پروگرام کے تحت 100 تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیق وترقی کی تنظیموں، اسٹارٹ اپس اورایم ایس ایم ایز سے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں۔
چِپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ(سی 2ایس) پروگرام کا مقصد بہت بڑے پیمانے پر انٹیگریشن(وی ایل ایس آئی) اور ایمبیڈڈ سسٹم ڈیزائن کے شعبے میں 85,000 اعلیٰ کوالٹی اور اہل انجینئرز کو تربیت دینا ہے اور مزید برآں اس کے نتیجے میں پانچ سال کی مدت کےدوران 175اے ایس آئی سیز(ایپلی کیشن اسپیسیفک انٹگریٹیڈ سرکٹس)، 20 سسٹم آن چپس (ایس او سی) اور آئی پی کور ریپوزٹری کے ورکنگ پروٹو ٹائپس کوفروغ دیناہے ۔ یہ بیچلرز،ماسٹرز اور ریسرچ کی سطح پر ایس او سی/سسٹم لیول ڈیزائن کے کلچر کی تعلیم دیکر الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ(ای ایس ڈی ایم) کی جگہ تیزی سے آگے بڑھنے کی طرف ایک قدم ہوگا اورفیبلیس ڈیزائن میں شامل اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کے لیے ایک محرک کا کام کرے گا۔
یہ پروگرام ملک بھر کے تقریب 100 تعلیمی اداروں / تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیموں (انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی – آئی آئی ٹی ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی- این آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی آئی ٹی ، سرکاری / پرائیویٹ کالجوں اور تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیموں سمیت ) میں نافذ کیا گیا جائے گا۔ اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایم ایس ایم ایز بھی تعلیمی ادارے – صنعتی اشتراکی پروجیکٹ ،گرینڈ چیلنج /ہیکاتھنز/ آر ایف پی کے تحت سسٹم/ایس او سی / آئی پی کور کی ترقی کے لئے اپنی تجاویز پیش کرکے پروگرام میں حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
سی 2 ایس پروگرام الیکٹرانکس میں ویلیو چین کی ہر اکائی طرف توجہ دیتا ہے۔ جیسے معیاری افرادی قوت کی تربیت، تحقیق اور ترقی، ہارڈویئر آئی پی ڈیزائن، سسٹم ڈیزائن، ایپلیکیشن آر اینڈ ڈ تحقیق و ترقی ، پروٹوٹائپ ڈیزائن اور تعلیم، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں کی مدد سے تعیناتی۔
پروگرام کے تحت، اداروں کی مہارت، ٹیکنالوجی ریڈینس لیول (ٹی آر ایل) اور پہلے کے ایس ایم ڈی پی پروگراموں کے دوران حاصل ہونے والے ڈیزائن تجربے کی بنیاد پر، تین الگ الگ زمروں میں تجاویز طلب کی جاتی ہیں، جیسے سسٹمز/ ایس او سی ایس/ اے ایس آئی سی/دوبارہ استعمال کے قابل آئی پی کور کا ڈیزائن اور فروغ ، آئی پی / اے ایس آئی سی/ ایس او سی کے اپلیکیشن اورینٹیڈ ورکنگ پروٹوٹائپ کا فروغ اور اے ایس آئی سی / ایف پی جی اے کے کونسپٹ اورینٹیڈ ری سرچ اور ترقی کا پروف۔
الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت کام کررہی سی-ڈیک (سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ ) ایک سائنٹفک سوسائٹی ہے، جو پروگرام کے لئے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔
چپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ (سی 2 ایس) ویب سائٹ پر آن لائن درخواستیں 31 جنوری 2022 تک دی جاسکتی ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ تجاویز کو پورٹل پر مقررہ فارمیٹ میں سی 2 ایس پورٹل (www.c2s.gov.in) پرپیش کیا جانا چاہئے۔ پروگرام کے تحت درخواست دینے والے اداروں کو پورٹل پر اہلیت سے متعلق بتائے گئے معیارات کو پورا کرنا ضروری ہے اور تجاویز کے رہنماخطوط کے مطابق ہونا چاہئے۔