Ministry of Railways
RAILWAY CLARIFICATION ON NTPC CBT-1 RESULT
15 JAN 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Attention of the Railways has been drawn to the concerns raised by some candidates over the process of shortlisting of candidates for the second stage of the ongoing recruitment examination under RRBs Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 01/2019 (for Non-Technical Popular Categories - Graduate and Under-graduate) - results of which were announced on 14.01.2022.
In this connection it is reiterated that the procedure for shortlisting of candidates for the second stage computer based test (CBT) had already been given elaborately under Para 13 of the original notification i.e., CEN 01/2019 published on 28.02.2019.
In this employment notification thirteen categories were advertised which were open to graduates and six of these for under-graduates. These thirteen categories were segregated into five groups based on 7th CPC pay-scale levels (viz., Levels 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6) and the stage-wise procedure of recruitment for each category has already been indicated clearly in para 13.6 of the CEN. Every candidate was free to opt for all or any of these thirteen categories subject to conditions of eligibility
While the first stage CBT was a common examination for all the candidates, Para 13.2 of the notification clearly states that in the 2nd stage CBT there would be a separate examination for each group (viz., Levels 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6) with differing graded levels of difficulty. Accordingly, all posts falling within the same level shall have a common 2nd stage CBT. Therefore, if a candidate is eligible and has opted for more than one level (as per educational qualification), he/she will have to appear in the corresponding 2nd stage CBT for each level as given in Para 13.6 since the standard (difficulty level) for each group of posts will be different (i.e., of graduate or under-graduate level).
It is also brought to the attention of Candidates that as per provisions the number of Candidates to be called for NTPC Second Stage Exam is only 10 times the number of approved vacancies. This number of calling 10 times of the number of vacancies was increased to 20 times the number of vacancies in CEN 1/2019 to protect the interest of the candidates, when shortlisting is done across levels, and ensuring meritorious candidates are not denied an opportunity. Hence, to cover a reasonable number of candidates for the 2nd stage CBT, the number of candidates to be shortlisted has been kept at twenty times the community-wise vacancies of posts notified based on their merit in the 1st stage CBT cum preference of posts.
In addition, while an eligible candidate will have to appear for each separate corresponding 2nd stage CBT as per his/her eligibility and option, he/she will be selected and final appointment will be against one post only. Hence the question of depriving any deserving candidate from selection does not arise.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਸੀਬੀਟੀ-1 ਪਰਿਣਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਣ
15 JAN 2022 9:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਭਰਤੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਆਰਆਰਬੀ) ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੋਟਿਸ (ਸੀਈਐੱਨ) ਸੰਖਿਆ 01/2019 (ਗੈਰ-ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਲੋਕਪ੍ਰਿਯ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ - ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਠਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਣਾਮ 14.01.2022 ਨੂੰ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ (ਸੀਬੀਟੀ) ਲਈ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਸਲੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਯਾਨੀ 28.02.2019 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਸੀਈਐੱਨ 01/2019 ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾਗ੍ਰਾਫ 13 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਸ਼ਤਿਹਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਲਈ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਛੇ ਅੰਡਰ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 13 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 7ਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵੇਤਨ ਆਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ (ਯਾਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 2, 3, 4, 5 ਅਤੇ 6) ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ 5 ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਲਈ ਭਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹੀ ਸੀਈਐੱਨ ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾਗ੍ਰਾਫ 13.6 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਦੱਸੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ 13 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਸੀ।
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸੀਬੀਟੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਮ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੱਸੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਦਕਿ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪੈਰਾਗ੍ਰਾਫ 13.2 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸੀਬੀਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਮੂਹ (ਯਾਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 2, 3, 4, 5 ਅਤੇ 6) ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮਾਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਸੀਬੀਟੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਅਗਰ ਕਈ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ (ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਪੈਰਾਗ੍ਰਾਫ 13.6 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਲਈ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸੀਬੀਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਕ (ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਪੱਧਰ) ਅਲੱਗ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਵੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਨਟੀਪੀਸੀ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਬੁਲਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਕੇਵਲ 10 ਗੁਣਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅਹੁਦਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ 10 ਗੁਣਾ ਬੁਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਈਐੱਨ 1/2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੀ 20 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਰਟਲਿਸਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸੀਬੀਟੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸੀਬੀਟੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੋਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ-ਵਾਰ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ 20 ਗੁਣਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਗ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੀ ਸੀਬੀਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਅਹੁਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ, ਕਿਸੇ ਯੋਗ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਵੰਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਉੱਠਦਾ ਹੈ।