Ministry of Railways
RAILWAY CLARIFICATION ON NTPC CBT-1 RESULT
15 JAN 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Attention of the Railways has been drawn to the concerns raised by some candidates over the process of shortlisting of candidates for the second stage of the ongoing recruitment examination under RRBs Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 01/2019 (for Non-Technical Popular Categories - Graduate and Under-graduate) - results of which were announced on 14.01.2022.
In this connection it is reiterated that the procedure for shortlisting of candidates for the second stage computer based test (CBT) had already been given elaborately under Para 13 of the original notification i.e., CEN 01/2019 published on 28.02.2019.
In this employment notification thirteen categories were advertised which were open to graduates and six of these for under-graduates. These thirteen categories were segregated into five groups based on 7th CPC pay-scale levels (viz., Levels 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6) and the stage-wise procedure of recruitment for each category has already been indicated clearly in para 13.6 of the CEN. Every candidate was free to opt for all or any of these thirteen categories subject to conditions of eligibility
While the first stage CBT was a common examination for all the candidates, Para 13.2 of the notification clearly states that in the 2nd stage CBT there would be a separate examination for each group (viz., Levels 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6) with differing graded levels of difficulty. Accordingly, all posts falling within the same level shall have a common 2nd stage CBT. Therefore, if a candidate is eligible and has opted for more than one level (as per educational qualification), he/she will have to appear in the corresponding 2nd stage CBT for each level as given in Para 13.6 since the standard (difficulty level) for each group of posts will be different (i.e., of graduate or under-graduate level).
It is also brought to the attention of Candidates that as per provisions the number of Candidates to be called for NTPC Second Stage Exam is only 10 times the number of approved vacancies. This number of calling 10 times of the number of vacancies was increased to 20 times the number of vacancies in CEN 1/2019 to protect the interest of the candidates, when shortlisting is done across levels, and ensuring meritorious candidates are not denied an opportunity. Hence, to cover a reasonable number of candidates for the 2nd stage CBT, the number of candidates to be shortlisted has been kept at twenty times the community-wise vacancies of posts notified based on their merit in the 1st stage CBT cum preference of posts.
In addition, while an eligible candidate will have to appear for each separate corresponding 2nd stage CBT as per his/her eligibility and option, he/she will be selected and final appointment will be against one post only. Hence the question of depriving any deserving candidate from selection does not arise.

ریلوے کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی ، سی بی ٹی۔ 1 کے نتائج پر ریلوے کی وضاحت
15 JAN 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جنوری 2022:
ریلوے کی توجہ آر آر بی کے سینٹرلائزڈ ایمپلائمنٹ نوٹس (سی ای این) نمبر 2019/01 (غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں گریجیوٹ اور انڈر گریجویٹ) کے تحت جاری بھرتی امتحان کے دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے امیدواران کے شارٹ لسٹ کرنے کے عمل پر چند امیدواروں کی جانب سے ظاہر کیے گئے خدشات کی طرف مبذول کرائی گئی ہے، جس کے نتائج کا اعلان 14 جنوری 2022 کو کیا گیا تھا۔
اس سلسلے میں اس بات کا اعادہ کیا جاتا ہے کہ دوسرے مرحلے کے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹیسٹ (سی بی ٹی) کے لیے امیدواروں کو شارٹ لسٹ کرنے کا طریقہ کار پہلے ہی اصل نوٹیفکیشن یعنی سی ای این 2019/01 ، جو 28 فروری 2019 کو شائع ہوا تھا، کے پیرا 13 کے تحت واضح طور پر دیا جا چکا ہے۔
ملازمت سے متعلق اس نوٹیفکیشن میں 13 زمروں کی تشہیر کی گئی تھی جو گریجویٹس کے لیے اور ان میں سے چھ انڈرگریجویٹس کے لیے تھیں۔ان تیرہ زمروں کو 7ویں سی پی پے اسکیل کی سطحوں (یعنی لیول 2، 3، 4، 5 اور 6) کی بنیاد پر پانچ گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا اور ہر زمرے کے لیے بھرتی کا مرحلہ وار طریقہ کار پہلے ہی سی ای این کے پیرا 13 میں واضح طور پر بتایا جا چکا ہے۔ہر امیدوار اہلیت کی شرائط کے ساتھ تمام یا ان 13 زمروں میں سے کسی ایک کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے آزاد تھا۔
جہاں پہلا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی تمام امیدواروں کے لیے ایک مشترکہ امتحان تھا، وہیں نوٹیفکیشن کے پیرا 13.2 میں واضح طور پر کہا گیا ہے کہ دوسرے مرحلے کے سی بی ٹی میں ہر گروپ کے لیے، مشکلات کے مختلف درجہ بندیوں کے لیول کے ساتھ (یعنی لیول 2، 3، 4، 5 اور 6)علیحدہ امتحان ہوگا ۔اسی طرح، ایک ہی لیول کے تحت آنے والی تمام اسامیوں کا مشترکہ دوسرا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی ہوگا۔لہٰذا، اگر کوئی امیدوار اہل ہے اور اس نے ایک سے زیادہ لیول (تعلیمی قابلیت کے مطابق) کا انتخاب کیا ہے، تواسے ہر سطح کے لیے دوسرا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی میں حاضر ہونا پڑے گا کیونکہ پیرا 13.6 میں دیے گئے معیار (مشکلات کا لیول)سے ہر گروپ کے لیے اسامیاں مختلف ہوں گی۔
امیدواروں کی توجہ اس جانب بھی مبذول کرائی گئی ہے کہ شرائط کے مطابق این ٹی پی سی دوسرے مرحلے کے امتحان کے لیے طلب کیے جانے والے امیدواروں کی تعداد منظور شدہ اسامیوں کی تعداد سے محض 10 گنا ہے۔خالی اسامیوں کی تعداد کے مقابلے میں طلب کیے جانے والے 10 گنا امیدواروں کی یہ تعداد سی ای این 2019/1 میں خالی اسامیوں کی تعداد سے 20 گنا تک بڑھا دی گئی تاکہ جب تمام سطحوں پر شارٹ لسٹنگ کی جائے، تو امیداروں کے مفاد کی حفاظت کی جا سکےاور اس طرح اس امر کی یقین دہانی ہو جائے کہ اہل امیدواران موقع سے محروم نہیں ہیں۔ لہٰذا، دوسری اسٹیج سی بی ٹی کے لیے امیدواروں کی خاطر خواہ تعداد پر احاطہ کرنے کے لیے، شارٹ لسٹ کیے جانے والے امیدواروں کی تعداد کو کمیونٹی کے لحاظ سے 20 گنا رکھا گیا ہے جنہیں اسامیوں کے پہلے مرحلے میں ان کی میرٹ کی بنیاد پر نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایک اہل امیدوار کو اس کی اہلیت اور اختیار کے مطابق ہر الگ الگ متعلقہ دوسرے مرحلے کے سی بی ٹی کے لیے حاضر ہونا پڑے گا، اس کا انتخاب کیا جائےگا اور حتمی تقرری صرف ایک اسامی کے لیے ہوگی۔ لہٰذا، کسی بھی مستحق امیدواروں کو انتخاب سے محروم رکھنے کا سوال پیدا نہیں ہوتا۔