रेल मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी सीबीटी-1 परिणाम पर रेलवे का स्पष्टीकरण
15 JAN 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) की केंद्रीयकृत रोजगार सूचना (सीईएन) संख्या 01/2019 (गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों- स्नातक और पूर्वस्नातक)के तहत चल रही भर्ती परीक्षा के दूसरे चरण के लिए उम्मीदवारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट करने की प्रक्रिया पर कुछ उम्मीदवारों द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताओं की ओर रेलवे का ध्यान आकर्षित किया गया है। इसके परिणाम 14.01.2022 को घोषित किए गए।
इस संबंध में यह दोहराया जाता है कि दूसरे चरण की कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा (सीबीटी) के लिए उम्मीदवारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट करने की प्रक्रिया मूल अधिसूचना यानी 28.02.2019 को प्रकाशित सीईएन 01/2019 के पैराग्राफ 13 में विस्तार से बताई जा चुकी है।
इस रोजगार अधिसूचना में 13 श्रेणियों के बारे में विज्ञापन दिया गया था, जो स्नातकों के लिए थीं और इनमें से छह पूर्व-स्नातकोंके लिए थीं। इन तेरह श्रेणियों को 7वें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग के वेतनमान स्तरों (यानी स्तर 2, 3, 4, 5 और 6) के आधार पर पांच समूहों में बांटा गया था और प्रत्येक श्रेणी के लिए भर्ती की चरणवार प्रक्रिया पहले ही सीईएन के पैराग्राफ 13.6 में स्पष्ट रूप से बताई जा चुकी है। प्रत्येक उम्मीदवार पात्रता की शर्तों के तहत इन सभी या 13 श्रेणियों में से किसी एक को चुनने के लिए स्वतंत्र था।
पहले चरण की सीबीटी सभी उम्मीदवारों के लिए एक सामान्य परीक्षा बताई गई थी, जबकि अधिसूचना के पैराग्राफ 13.2 में स्पष्ट रूप से कहा गया है कि दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी में कठिनाई के विभिन्न श्रेणीबद्ध स्तरों के साथ प्रत्येक समूह (यानी स्तर 2, 3, 4, 5 और 6) के लिए अलग परीक्षा होगी। इसके अनुसार, समान स्तर में आने वाले सभी पदों के लिए एकसमान द्वितीय चरण का सीबीटी होगा। इस प्रकार से, अगर कोई उम्मीदवार पात्र है और उसने एक से अधिक स्तरों (शैक्षिक योग्यता के अनुसार) का विकल्प चुना है, तो उसे पैराग्राफ 13.6 में दिए गए नियमों के तहत प्रत्येक स्तर के लिए संबंधित दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी में उपस्थित होना होगा, क्योंकि पदों के प्रत्येक समूह (यानी स्नातक या पूर्वस्नातक स्तर) के लिए मानक (कठिनाई स्तर) अलग होगा।
यह भी उम्मीदवारों के संज्ञान में लाया जाता है कि प्रावधानों के तहत एनटीपीसी द्वितीय चरण की परीक्षा के लिए बुलाए जाने वाले उम्मीदवारों की संख्या स्वीकृत पदों की संख्या का केवल 10 गुना होती है। उम्मीदवारों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए पदों की संख्या का 10 गुना बुलाने के नियम को सीईएन 1/2019 में रिक्तियों की संख्या का 20 गुना बढ़ा दिया गया, जब सभी स्तरों पर शॉर्टलिस्टिंग की जाती है। यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि मेधावी उम्मीदवार अवसर से वंचित न हों। इस प्रकार, दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी के लिए उचित संख्या में उम्मीदवारों को कवर करने के लिए, शॉर्टलिस्ट किए जाने वाले उम्मीदवारों की संख्या को पहले चरण की सीबीटी सहित पदों की वरीयता में उनकी योग्यता के आधार पर अधिसूचित पदों की समुदाय-वार रिक्तियों का 20 गुना रखा गया है।
यद्यपि, एक पात्र उम्मीदवार को अपने/अपनी योग्यता और विकल्प के अनुसार संबंधित अलग-अलग दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी में शामिल होना होगा, उसका चयन किया जाएगा, लेकिन अंतिम नियुक्ति केवल एक पद के लिए होगी। इस प्रकार, किसी योग्य अभ्यर्थी को चयन से वंचित करने का प्रश्न ही नहीं उठता है।

Ministry of Railways
RAILWAY CLARIFICATION ON NTPC CBT-1 RESULT
15 JAN 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Attention of the Railways has been drawn to the concerns raised by some candidates over the process of shortlisting of candidates for the second stage of the ongoing recruitment examination under RRBs Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 01/2019 (for Non-Technical Popular Categories - Graduate and Under-graduate) - results of which were announced on 14.01.2022.
In this connection it is reiterated that the procedure for shortlisting of candidates for the second stage computer based test (CBT) had already been given elaborately under Para 13 of the original notification i.e., CEN 01/2019 published on 28.02.2019.
In this employment notification thirteen categories were advertised which were open to graduates and six of these for under-graduates. These thirteen categories were segregated into five groups based on 7th CPC pay-scale levels (viz., Levels 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6) and the stage-wise procedure of recruitment for each category has already been indicated clearly in para 13.6 of the CEN. Every candidate was free to opt for all or any of these thirteen categories subject to conditions of eligibility
While the first stage CBT was a common examination for all the candidates, Para 13.2 of the notification clearly states that in the 2nd stage CBT there would be a separate examination for each group (viz., Levels 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6) with differing graded levels of difficulty. Accordingly, all posts falling within the same level shall have a common 2nd stage CBT. Therefore, if a candidate is eligible and has opted for more than one level (as per educational qualification), he/she will have to appear in the corresponding 2nd stage CBT for each level as given in Para 13.6 since the standard (difficulty level) for each group of posts will be different (i.e., of graduate or under-graduate level).
It is also brought to the attention of Candidates that as per provisions the number of Candidates to be called for NTPC Second Stage Exam is only 10 times the number of approved vacancies. This number of calling 10 times of the number of vacancies was increased to 20 times the number of vacancies in CEN 1/2019 to protect the interest of the candidates, when shortlisting is done across levels, and ensuring meritorious candidates are not denied an opportunity. Hence, to cover a reasonable number of candidates for the 2nd stage CBT, the number of candidates to be shortlisted has been kept at twenty times the community-wise vacancies of posts notified based on their merit in the 1st stage CBT cum preference of posts.
In addition, while an eligible candidate will have to appear for each separate corresponding 2nd stage CBT as per his/her eligibility and option, he/she will be selected and final appointment will be against one post only. Hence the question of depriving any deserving candidate from selection does not arise.