Election Commission
ECI organizes briefing meeting for General, Police and Expenditure Observers for the Assembly Elections in Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh
Observers should be visible, accessible, neutral and ethical in their functioning: CEC Shri Sushil Chandra
14 JAN 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today organized a briefing meeting for Observers to be deployed for the forthcoming General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Goa, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. The schedule for these assembly elections was announced on 8th January 2022. Over 1400 officials attended the sessions, with 140 Officials attending it physically at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi and the rest joining virtually from States/UTs. Officers drawn from IAS, IPS, IRS and other accounts Services across the country are deployed as General, Police and Expenditure Observers.
Addressing the Observers, Chief Election Commissioner Shri Sushil Chandra said that Observers during elections are the eyes and ears of the Election Commission of India and should be totally in command with eagle-eye on issues to ensure the conduct of free, fair, transparent and safe elections. Shri Chandra advised Observers to be updated with all electoral processes, including Postal ballot facility for Absentee Voters in the category of Sr citizens, PwD electors and Covid-19 suspects or affected persons; vigilant for any lapses in Model Code of Conduct and other ECI guidelines; strict enforcement of extant COVID guidelines as also counting procedures.
While stressing on the Commission's zero-tolerance towards abuse of money power or any kind of inducements, CEC urged Expenditure Observers to sharpen their skills and be innovative in countering newer methods of inducement. He asked Observers to ensure proper publicity of cVIGIL App to empower citizens to report cases of violation to ensure prompt action by Flying Squads, Surveillance teams. CEC during his address directed that all the three Observers (General, Police & Expenditure) should work in coordination with Enforcement Agencies. He asked the Observers to visit more and more Polling Booths to check for Assured Minimum Facilities to facilitate senior citizens, Persons with Disabilities and women voters.
Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar during his address highlighted that the Observer system has now got well established and it's an elaborate and robust interface of the Election Commission for guidance for field functionaries. He said Observers play a cardinal role in conduct of elections and thus need to be accessible and visible to the voters, candidates and political parties to personally attend to their suggestions & grievance redressal. Shri Kumar cautioned that even stray instances of human errors by polling personnel, non-compliance of covid protocols even at polling material distribution centers can create a deviant narrative and derail the smooth conduct of elections. He asked Observers to be vigilant and report any critical incident immediately to the Commission. He cautioned the Observers that they are always under strict and microscopic scrutiny by various stakeholders and thus should be careful and discreet about their own personal behavior and conduct during the election process. He said observers are representatives of the Commission and must be acutely aware and cognizant of this sacred and onerous duty entrusted upon them.
Election Commissioner Shri Anup Chandra Pandey while acknowledging that conducting elections amidst COVID-19 is challenging, he exhorted the designated Observers to ensure that the level playing field is maintained for all Political Parties and candidates. He also directed to ensure that hassle free and voter friendly measures are provided at Polling stations for voters. He said ECI has stood the test of time in ensuring free, fair, transparent, inclusive and safe elections and experienced officers posted as Observers should act as guides and mentors to field officials. He stressed that observers should play a critical role in deployment of Central Para Military forces in ensuring peaceful and intimidation-free elections. During his address, he highlighted various initiatives taken by the Commission for enhanced voter turnout including identification of low voter turn-out booths in the previous assembly elections. While highlighting the enhanced role of virtual campaigning in the current times, he mentioned the need to curtail misinformation and hate campaigns on
social media platforms.
During the half-day long sessions, Secretary General ECI Shri Umesh Sinha briefed the observers on Election Planning, Security Management & SVEEP aspects. During his address, he also highlighted the crucial role of Observers as Ombudsman who must report issues to ECI on a real time basis as also ensure their own neutral, ethical and cordial conduct when on the ground. Shri Sinha, who is also incharge of elections in State of Goa at ECI, briefed the officers on state specific issues. Senior Deputy Election Commissioner, Shri Chandra Bhushan Kumar briefed the observers on legal and MCC related issues. He also highlighted state specific details for Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. Deputy Election Commissioner Shri Nitesh Vyas briefed the observers about EVM-VVPAT management highlighting critical checkpoints for the Observers and on Electoral Roll issues. He also briefed the observers on state specific issues for Punjab and Manipur. Deputy Election Commissioner Shri T. Sreekanth briefed the officials on various IT applications and initiatives of the Commission. Ms. Sheyphali Sharan, Director General (Media) briefed the Officers on media related aspects including Media Certification and Monitoring Committees, Paid News as also Social Media. Briefing sessions were also held on Training of Personnel and expenditure monitoring.

निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने गोवा, मणिपुर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश में विधानसभा चुनावों के लिए सामान्य, पुलिस और व्यय प्रेक्षकों के लिए ब्रीफिंग बैठक आयोजित की
पर्यवेक्षकों को अपने कामकाज में स्पष्ट, सुलभ, निष्पक्ष और नैतिक होना चाहिए: मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा
14 JAN 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने गोवा, मणिपुर, पंजाब, उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश की विधानसभाओं के लिए होने वाले आगामी चुनावों के लिए तैनात किए जाने वाले पर्यवेक्षकों के लिए आज एक ब्रीफिंग बैठक का आयोजन किया। इन विधानसभा चुनावों के कार्यक्रम की घोषणा 8 जनवरी 2022 को की गई थी। 1400 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने सत्र में भाग लिया, जिसमें 140 अधिकारी विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में प्रत्यक्ष रूप से शामिल हुए और बाकी अधिकारी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से ऑनलाइन माध्यम से शामिल हुए। देश भर में आईएएस, आईपीएस, आईआरएस और अन्य लेखा सेवाओं से लिए गए अधिकारियों को सामान्य, पुलिस और व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में तैनात किया गया है।
पर्यवेक्षकों को संबोधित करते हुए, मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री सुशील चंद्रा ने कहा कि चुनाव के दौरान पर्यवेक्षक भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की आंख और कान होते हैं और स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी और सुरक्षित चुनाव कराने के लिए विभिन्न मुद्दों पर पूरी तरह से नजर रखनी चाहिए। श्री चंद्रा ने पर्यवेक्षकों को सभी चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं से अपडेट रहने की सलाह दी, जिसमें वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, विकलांग मतदाताओं और कोविड-19 संदिग्धों या पीड़ित व्यक्तियों की श्रेणी के अनुपस्थित मतदाताओं के लिए डाक मतपत्र सुविधा प्रदान करना; आदर्श आचार संहिता और चुनाव आयोग के अन्य दिशानिर्देशों में किसी भी चूक के लिए सतर्क रहना; मौजूदा कोविड दिशानिर्देशों के साथ-साथ मतगणना प्रक्रियाओं को भी सख्ती से लागू करना शामिल हैं।
धनबल के दुरुपयोग या किसी भी प्रकार के प्रलोभन के प्रति आयोग की शून्य-सहिष्णुता पर जोर देते हुए, सीईसी ने व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों से अपने कौशल को तेज करने और प्रलोभन के नए तरीकों से निपटने में अभिनव कदम उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने पर्यवेक्षकों से कहा कि वे नागरिकों को किसी भी तरह के उल्लंघन के मामलों की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए सक्षम बनाने के लिए सीविजिल ऐप का उचित प्रचार सुनिश्चित करें ताकि फ्लाइंग स्क्वॉड, निगरानी टीमों द्वारा त्वरित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जा सके। सीईसी ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान निर्देश दिया कि तीनों पर्यवेक्षकों (सामान्य, पुलिस और व्यय) को प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय में काम करना चाहिए। उन्होंने पर्यवेक्षकों से वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, विकलांग व्यक्तियों और महिला मतदाताओं की सुविधा के लिए सुनिश्चित न्यूनतम सुविधाओं की जांच करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक मतदान केंद्रों का दौरा करने को कहा।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रेक्षक प्रणाली अब अच्छी तरह से स्थापित हो गई है और यह क्षेत्र के पदाधिकारियों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए चुनाव आयोग का एक विस्तृत और मजबूत इंटरफेस है। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यवेक्षक चुनाव के संचालन में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाते हैं और इस प्रकार मतदाताओं, उम्मीदवारों और राजनीतिक दलों के लिए उनके सुझावों और शिकायत निवारण में व्यक्तिगत रूप से भाग लेने के लिए सुलभ और संपर्क में रहने की आवश्यकता है। श्री कुमार ने आगाह किया कि मतदान कर्मियों की मानवीय भूलों की छिटपुट घटनाओं, मतदान सामग्री वितरण केंद्रों पर कोविड प्रोटोकॉल का पालन होने से एक अलग समस्या पैदा हो सकती है और ये चीजें चुनाव के सुचारू संचालन को पटरी से उतार सकते हैं। उन्होंने पर्यवेक्षकों से सतर्क रहने और किसी भी गंभीर घटना की सूचना तत्काल आयोग को देने को कहा। उन्होंने पर्यवेक्षकों को आगाह किया कि वे हमेशा विभिन्न हितधारकों की सख्त और सूक्ष्म जांच के अधीन होते हैं और इस प्रकार चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान उन्हें अपने स्वयं के व्यक्तिगत व्यवहार और आचरण के बारे में सावधान और सजग रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यवेक्षक आयोग के प्रतिनिधि होते हैं और उन्हें सौंपे गए इस पवित्र और महत्वपूर्ण कर्तव्य को लेकर उन्हें पूरी तरह जागरूक और सजग होना चाहिए।
चुनाव आयुक्त श्री अनूप चंद्र पाण्डे ने यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि कोविड-19 के बीच चुनाव कराना बहुत ही चुनौतीपूर्ण काम है, उन्होंने नामित पर्यवेक्षकों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि सभी राजनीतिक दलों और उम्मीदवारों के लिए समान अवसर बनाए रखा जाए। उन्होंने मतदाताओं के लिए मतदान केंद्रों पर परेशानी मुक्त और मतदाता अनुकूल उपाय सुनिश्चित करने के भी निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव आयोग स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष, पारदर्शी, समावेशी और सुरक्षित चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने में समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है और पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में तैनात अनुभवी अधिकारियों को क्षेत्र अधिकारियों के मार्गदर्शक और सलाहकार के रूप में कार्य करना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पर्यवेक्षकों को शांतिपूर्ण और भय-मुक्त चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय अर्धसैनिक बलों की तैनाती में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी चाहिए। अपने संबोधन के दौरान, उन्होंने पिछले विधानसभा चुनावों में कम मतदान वाले बूथों की पहचान सहित मतदान में वृद्धि के लिए आयोग द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। वर्तमान समय में ऑनलाइन प्रचार की बढ़ी हुई भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर गलत सूचना फैलाने और नफरत भरे प्रचार अभियानों को नियंत्रित करने की आवश्यकता का उल्लेख किया।
आधे दिन के लंबे सत्र के दौरान, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के महासचिव श्री उमेश सिन्हा ने पर्यवेक्षकों को चुनाव योजना, सुरक्षा प्रबंधन और स्वीप पहलुओं पर जानकारी दी। अपने संबोधन के दौरान, उन्होंने लोकपाल के रूप में पर्यवेक्षकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिन्हें वास्तविक समय में चुनाव आयोग को मुद्दों के बारे में सूचना देनी चाहिए और साथ ही क्षेत्र में अपने स्वयं के तटस्थ, नैतिक और सौहार्दपूर्ण आचरण को सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए। श्री सिन्हा, जो भारत निर्वाचन आयोग में गोवा राज्य के चुनाव प्रभारी भी हैं, ने अधिकारियों को राज्य विशिष्ट मुद्दों के बारे में जानकारी दी। वरिष्ठ उप चुनाव आयुक्त, श्री चंद्रभूषण कुमार ने पर्यवेक्षकों को कानूनी और एमसीसी से संबंधित मुद्दों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने उत्तराखंड और उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए राज्य विशिष्ट विवरणों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उप चुनाव आयुक्त श्री नितेश व्यास ने पर्यवेक्षकों को ईवीएम-वीवीपीएटी प्रबंधन के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिसमें उन्होंने पर्यवेक्षकों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जांच चौकियों और मतदाता सूची के मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने पर्यवेक्षकों को पंजाब और मणिपुर के लिए राज्य विशिष्ट मुद्दों पर भी जानकारी दी। उप चुनाव आयुक्त श्री टी. श्रीकांत ने आयोग के विभिन्न आईटी अनुप्रयोगों और पहलों के बारे में अधिकारियों को जानकारी दी। आयोग की महानिदेशक (मीडिया) सुश्री शेफाली शरण ने अधिकारियों को मीडिया प्रमाणन और निगरानी समितियों, पेड न्यूज और सोशल मीडिया सहित मीडिया से संबंधित पहलुओं पर जानकारी दी। कर्मचारियों के प्रशिक्षण और व्यय निगरानी पर ब्रीफिंग सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए।