Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to chair DARPG’s Vision India@2047 meeting with Sectoral Experts on Governance Tomorrow
Core Principles of Reforms in Government, Creation of effective executive agencies, ethics and accountability in Governance on Agenda
Bringing Citizens and Government closer using e-Governance to be the focus of discussions
14 JAN 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has directed that all Ministries/ Departments of Government of India will formulate a document for Vision India@2047 to identify the long-term goals and corresponding outcomes for this decade with timelines and milestones. In order to suggest the structural and institutional reforms necessary to attain the envisaged Vision India@2047 on Governance, the DARPG has convened a meeting with sectoral experts, academics and scientific community on January 15, 2022. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for the Ministry of Science and Technology (I/C) and Minister of State Ministry of Earth Science (I/C) and Minister of State for Prime Minister's Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space will chair the first meeting with Sectoral Experts on Governance issues on 15th January, 2022.
Key issues pertaining to Improving Efficiency in Decision Making in the Central Secretariat, Reducing Pendency, Rationalizing working of Ministries/ Departments, Ethics, Transparency and Accountability in Public Service, Creation of Effective Executive Agencies, Core Principles of Reforms in the Government, Benchmarking Governance in States, Management Practices in 21st century Governance, Citizen Centric Governance, Reforms in State Secretariats, District Collectorates, Use of Technology in Governance and creation of Institutions of Excellence would be discussed.
Fifteen sector specialists who would be participating in the discussions comprising of former Cabinet Secretaries, former Secretaries of DOPT, Directors of select IITs and IIMs, ASCI and Capacity Building Commission. The Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas and Director General IIPA Dr. S.N.Tripathi would be attending the meeting.
Following the consultative meetings with Sectoral Experts, the DARPG’s Vision India@2047 would be formulated.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह कल शासन में शाखा विशेषज्ञों के साथ डीएआरपीजी विजन इंडिया-2047 के सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
बैठक में सरकार में सुधार के मूल सिद्धांत, प्रभावी कार्यकारी एजेंसियों का निर्माण, शासन की कार्यसूची में नैतिकता और जवाबदेही विषय पर चर्चा होगी
ई-गवर्नेंस का उपयोग करके नागरिकों और सरकार को करीब लाना चर्चा का केंद्र बिंदु होगा
14 JAN 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने निर्देश दिया है कि भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालय/विभाग इस दशक के लिए समय-सीमा और मील के पत्थर के साथ दीर्घकालिक लक्ष्यों और संबंधित परिणामों को चिन्हित करने के लिए विजन इंडिया-2047 के लिए एक दस्तावेज तैयार करेंगे। शासन को लेकर परिकल्पित विजन इंडिया-2047 को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक संरचनात्मक और संस्थागत सुधारों का सुझाव देने के लिए, प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) ने 15 जनवरी, 2022 को शाखा विशेषज्ञों, शिक्षाविदों और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के साथ एक बैठक बुलाई है।
माननीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री व कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 15 जनवरी, 2022 को शासन के मुद्दों पर शाखा विशेषज्ञों के साथ पहली बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
केंद्रीय सचिवालय में निर्णय लेने की दक्षता में सुधार, लंबित मामलों को कम करना, मंत्रालयों/विभागों के कामकाज को युक्तिसंगत बनाना, लोक सेवा में नैतिकता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही, प्रभावी कार्यकारी एजेंसियों का निर्माण, सरकार में सुधार के मूल सिद्धांत, राज्यों के शासन की बेंचमार्किंग 21वीं सदी के शासन में प्रबंधन की कार्य-प्रणाली, नागरिक केंद्रित शासन, राज्य सचिवालयों में सुधार, जिला कलेक्ट्रेट, शासन में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग और उत्कृष्ट संस्थानों का निर्माण से संबंधित प्रमुख मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
पंद्रह शाखा व क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञ चर्चा में भाग लेंगे, जिनमें पूर्व कैबिनेट सचिव, डीओपीटी के पूर्व सचिव चुनिंदा आईआईटी और आईआईएम के निदेशक व एएससीआई और क्षमता निर्माण आयोग से जुड़े विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे। सचिव, डीएआरपीजी वी. श्रीनिवास और आईआईपीए के महानिदेशक डॉ. एस.एन. त्रिपाठी बैठक में हिस्सा लेंगे।
क्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों के साथ परामर्शपरक बैठकों के बाद, डीएआरपीजी का विजन इंडिया@2047 तैयार किया जाएगा।