Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh to chair DARPG’s Vision India@2047 meeting with Sectoral Experts on Governance Tomorrow
Core Principles of Reforms in Government, Creation of effective executive agencies, ethics and accountability in Governance on Agenda
Bringing Citizens and Government closer using e-Governance to be the focus of discussions
14 JAN 2022 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has directed that all Ministries/ Departments of Government of India will formulate a document for Vision India@2047 to identify the long-term goals and corresponding outcomes for this decade with timelines and milestones. In order to suggest the structural and institutional reforms necessary to attain the envisaged Vision India@2047 on Governance, the DARPG has convened a meeting with sectoral experts, academics and scientific community on January 15, 2022. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for the Ministry of Science and Technology (I/C) and Minister of State Ministry of Earth Science (I/C) and Minister of State for Prime Minister's Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space will chair the first meeting with Sectoral Experts on Governance issues on 15th January, 2022.
Key issues pertaining to Improving Efficiency in Decision Making in the Central Secretariat, Reducing Pendency, Rationalizing working of Ministries/ Departments, Ethics, Transparency and Accountability in Public Service, Creation of Effective Executive Agencies, Core Principles of Reforms in the Government, Benchmarking Governance in States, Management Practices in 21st century Governance, Citizen Centric Governance, Reforms in State Secretariats, District Collectorates, Use of Technology in Governance and creation of Institutions of Excellence would be discussed.
Fifteen sector specialists who would be participating in the discussions comprising of former Cabinet Secretaries, former Secretaries of DOPT, Directors of select IITs and IIMs, ASCI and Capacity Building Commission. The Secretary DARPG V.Srinivas and Director General IIPA Dr. S.N.Tripathi would be attending the meeting.
Following the consultative meetings with Sectoral Experts, the DARPG’s Vision India@2047 would be formulated.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং আগামীকাল গভর্নেন্স বিষয়ে সেক্টরাল বিশেষজ্ঞদের সাথে ডিএআরপিজি-র ভিশন ইন্ডিয়া @ ২০৪৭ বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন
14 JAN 2022 3:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নির্দেশ অনুযায়ী ভারত সরকারের সমস্ত মন্ত্রক এবং বিভাগ ভিশন ইন্ডিয়া @ ২০৪৭-এর জন্য একটি তথ্য বা ডকুমেন্ট তৈরি করবে যাতে এই দশকের জন্য দীর্ঘমেয়াদি লক্ষ্য ও সময়সীমা এবং মাইলফলক গুলির সাথে সংশ্লিষ্ট ফলাফল চিহ্নিত করা যায়। গভর্নেন্স পরিকল্পিত ভিশন ইন্ডিয়া@ ২০৪৭-এর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামোগত ও প্রশাসনিক সংস্কারের পরামর্শ দেওয়ার বিষয়ে ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২ সেক্টরাল বিশেষজ্ঞ শিক্ষাবিদ এবং বৈজ্ঞানিকদের সাথে প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার ও জন- অভিযোগ বিভাগ, ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ অ্যাডমিনিসট্রেটিভ রিফর্মস অ্যান্ড পাবলিক গ্রিইভান্সেস একটি বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক এবং কর্মী, জন- অভিযোগ ও পেনশন মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডক্টর জিতেন্দ্র সিং-এর পৌরোহিত্য এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সচিবালয়ের সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের বিষয় দক্ষতার পরিচয় থেকে শুরু করে ফাইল পড়ে থাকা কমানো, কাজের যৌক্তিকতা, জনপরিষেবায় স্বচ্ছতা প্রভৃতি বিষয় গুলি আলোচনায় উঠে আসবে।
মন্ত্রী গোষ্ঠীর প্রাক্তন সচিব থেকে শুরু করে, ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ পার্সোনাল অ্যান্ড ট্রেনিং- প্রাক্তন সচিব সহ মোট ১৫ জন সেক্টর বিশেষজ্ঞ এই আলোচনায় অংশ নেবেন।
আইআইটি এবং আই আই এম এস- এর নির্দিষ্ট কয়েকজন অধিকর্তা উপস্থিত থাকবেন। এছাড়াও এই বৈঠকে ডিপার্টমেন্ট অফ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেটিভ রিফর্মস অ্যান্ড পাবলিক গ্রিইভান্সেস-এর সচিব ভি শ্রীনিবাস এবং ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন-এর মহা নির্দেশক ডক্টর এস এন ত্রিপাঠি ওই বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন।
সেক্টরাল বিশেষজ্ঞদের সঙ্গে পরামর্শমূলক বৈঠকের পরই প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার এবং জন- অভিযোগ বিভাগের ভিশন ইন্ডিয়া@ ২০৪৭ প্রণয়ন করা হবে।